State Wrestling Tournament Information & Results Page + Live Blog

The 2018 NSAA State Wrestling Tournament is Thursday, Friday & Saturday, February 15-17 at the Century Link Center in Omaha.   This page will have results and schedules as well as the live blog from the tournament.

Live Blog Saturday State Wrestling Tournament Live Blog
 


Schedule
Thursday, February 15
9:30 am Class B & C 1st Round followed by Quarterfinals
4:00 pm Class A & D 1st Round followed by Quarterfinals

Friday, February 16
9:30 am Class B & C 1st Round Consolations followed by 2nd Round Consolations
12:30 pm Class A & D 1st Round Consolations followed by 2nd Round Consolations
5:00 pm  All Classes Semifinals and 3rd Round Consolations

Saturday, February 17
8:30 am All Classses Consolation Semifinals
3rd and 5th place matches follow Consolation Semifinals
2:00 pm All Classes Final Matches

Below are wrestlers from the KBRX area that we will be watching.  The live blog is below our area wrestlers.  Keep the live blog running for updates or if you have questions you can also ask them in the blog.

Class B

O’Neill
160 lbs Cauy Shaw (34-7) vs Berto Vergara, Wayne (34-10)

Shaw defeats Vergara by pin in the first period with :57 seconds remaining in the first period. Shaw will take on Garrett Cornwell of Boone Central Newman Grove this afternoon.

160 lbs Cauy Shaw (35-7) vs Garrett Cornwell, Boone Central Newman Grove (39-10)

Garrett Cornwell of Boone Central wins by decision against Cauy Shaw of O’Neill 9-5.

Weight Class 160: Cauy Shaw of O’Neill defeats Rhett Trail of Nebraska City by a decision of 5-4. Shaw will move on to tomorrow where he will wrestle Logan Macdonald of Bennington.

Weight Class 160: Cauy Shaw of O’Neill was defeated by Logan Macdonald of Bennington by a decision of 10-2. Shaw will wrestle in the 5th place match against Garrett Cornwell of Boone Central Newman Grove.

Weight Class 160: Cauy Shaw of O’Neill defeated Garrett Cornwell of Boone Central Newman Grove in the 5th place match. Shaw places 5th at the State Tournament

Class C

Ainsworth
152 lbs Ty Richardson (21-7) vs Blake Heller, Battle Creek (37-10)

Blake Heller of Battle Creek defeats Ty Richardson of Ainsworth in the first round. Richardson will wrestle again tomorrow morning in the consolation round against Jacob Tracy of Gibbon.

152 lbs Ty Richardson (21-8) vs Jacob Tracy, Gibbon (41-3)

Weight Class: 152 Ty Richardson of Ainsworth was defeated by Jacob Tracy of Gibbon by a decision of 5-1. With the loss that will conclude Richardson’s Tournament in Omaha.

 

Class D

St. Mary’s
170 lbs Jared Atkeson (45-1) vs Dylan Horejsi, Howells-Dodge (38-14)

Weight Class: 170 Jared Atkeson (45-1) of St. Mary’s defeats Dylan Horejsi of Howells-Dodge by decision, 10-2. Atkeson will advance to the quarterfinal against Brock Schaecher of Elkhorn Valley.

Weight Class: 170 Jared Atkeson (47-1) of St. Mary’s defeats Brock Schaecher of Elkhorn Valley by decision, 6-4. Atkeson will wrestle Will Howell of Morrill tomorrow in the Semi-Final.

Weight Class: 170 Jared Atkeson (47-1) of St. Mary’s defeats Will Howell of Morrill tonight in the Semi-Final by decision 1-0. Atkeson will wrestle Stephen Duffy of Kenesaw in the Final Round tomorrow afternoon.

Weight Class: 170 Jared Atkeson (47-1) of St. Mary’s defeats Stephen Duffy of Kenesaw in the Final Round by decision 5-0. Atkeson places 1st at State Tournament.

220 lbs Cole Rosenkrans (38-10) vs Donaven Nolze, Clearwater-Orchard (27-22)

Weight Class: 220 Cole Rosenkrans (38-10) of St. Mary’s defeats Donaven Nolze of Clearwater-Orchard by fall at 5:19. Rosenkrans will advance to the Quarter Final tonight to take on Jonathan Escalante of Winside.

Weight Class: 220 Cole Rosenkrans (39-11) of St. Mary’s is defeated by Jonathan Escalante of Winside by fall 5:42. Rosenkrans will wait until tomorrow to see who he’ll be wrestling in the consolation.

Weight Class: 220 Cole Rosenkrans of St. Mary’s was defeated by Jaden Jung of Palmyra by decision 10-9. That will end Rosenkrans tournament in Omaha.

285 Taylan Reiser (7-4) vs Marcus Cave, Weeping Water (40-13)

Weight Class: 285 Taylan Reiser (7-4) of St. Mary’s is defeated by Marcus Cave of Weeping Water by fall 2:54. Reiser will wrestle tomorrow in the consolation match against Isias Perez of Perkins County.

 

West Holt
138 lbs Cole Laible, (31-14) vs Cameron Riggs, Maxwell (53-0)

Weight Class: 138 Cole Liable (31-14) of West Holt was defeated by Cameron Riggs of Maxwell by fall 3:47. Liable will wrestle again tomorrow in the consolation against Jacob Johnson of Archbishop Bergan.

Weight Class: 138 Cole Liable of West Holt was defeated by Jacob Johnson of Archbishop Bergan by decision, 4-3. That will conclude Liable’s State Tournament action in Omaha.

152 lbs Austin Smith (29-13) vs Trace Ebert, North Central (35-11)

Weight Class: 152 Austin Smith (29-13) of West Holt defeats Trace Ebert of North Central by decision, 8-2. Austin Smith will move on to wrestle Connor Doncheski of Palmer in the quarterfinal match.

Weight Class: 152 Austin Smith (30-14) of West Holt is defeated by Connor Doncheski of Palmer by fall 4:39. Smith will wrestle again tomorrow in the consolation round, but will have to wait to see who that’ll be against.

285 lbs Jade Buss (25-9) vs Kole Prososki, Fullerton  (9-5)

Weight Class: 285 Jade Buss (25-9) of West Holt defeats Kole Prososki of Fullerton by fall :58. Buss will go on to wrestle in the quarter-final tonight against Cade Payne of Hemingford.

Weight Class: 285 Jade Buss (26-10) of West Holt is defeated by Cade Payne of Hemingford by fall 3:09. Buss will go on to wrestle in the consolation tomorrow and will have to wait to see who it’ll be against.

Weight Class: 285 Jade Buss of West Holt defeats Marcus Cave of Weeping Water in the third round of consolation by fall 4:43. Buss will wrestle tomorrow morning against Justyn Hale of Oakland-Craig.

Weight Class: 285 Jade Buss of West Holt was defeated by Justyn Hale of Oakland-Craig by fall 2:44. Buss will wrestle in the 5th place match against Tyler Schultz of Cambridge.

Weight Class: 285 Jade Buss of West Holt defeats Tyler Schultz of Cambridge by fall 3:54. Buss Places 5th at the State Tournament.

Clearwater-Orchard
182 lbs Clay Thiele (33-12) vs Chase Haussemann, Franklin (33-15)

Weight Class: 182 Clay Thiele (33-12) of Clearwater-Orchard was defeated by Chase Hausserman of Franklin. Thiele will wrestle tomorrow in the consolation match against Jake Sellman of Hemingford.

220 lbs Donaven Nolze (27-22) vs Cole Rosenkrans, St. Mary’s (38-10)

Weight Class: 220 Donaven Nolze (27-22) of Clearwater-Orchard is defeated by Cole Rosenkrans of St. Mary’s by fall at 5:19. Nolze will wrestle again tomorrow in the consolation round against Matt Walker of Maxwell.

Weight Class: 220 Donaven Nolze of Clearwater-Orchard was defeated by Matt Walker of Maxwell by fall at 3:34. That will conclude the State Tournament for Nolze.

285 lbs Tommie Peed (35-11) vs Dakota Ekhart, Dundy County Stratton (32-3)

Weight Class: 285 Tommie Peed (35-11) Clearwater-Orchard is defeated by Dakota Ehart of Dundy County Stratton by fall at 2:35. Peed will wrestle tomorrow in the consolation against Alex Sammons of Harvard.

Weight Class: 285 Tommie Peed of Clearwater-Orchard was defeated by Marcus Cave of Weeping Water by fall 2:52. That will end Peed’s State Tournament in Omaha.

Creighton
138 lbs Derek Wortman (35-7) vs Seth Simants, Stapleton (40-7)

Weight Class : 138 Derek Wortman (35-7) of Creighton was defeated by Seth Simants of Stapleton by fall 4:25. Wortman will be back in action tomorrow in the consolation against Holden Schleve of Morrill.

Weight Class: 138 Derek Wortman of Creighton was defeated by Ryley Spatz by technical fall 4:56. That will end Wortman’s Tournament action.

160 lbs JD Kuhlman (23-19) vs Miles Kulhanek, Howells Dodge (39-5)

Weight Class : 160 JD Kuhlman (23-19) of Creighton is defeated by Miles Kulhanek by fall :53 seconds. Kuhlman will wrestle again tomorrow in the consolation round against Derek Gibson of Sutherland.

Weight Class: 160 JD Kuhlman of Creighton was defeated by Derek Gibson of Sutherland by decision of 8-2. That will end Kuhlman’s tournament in Omaha.

195 lbs Levi Stacken (30-6) vs Isaac Gomez, Minatare (13-12)

Weight Class: 195 Levi Stacken (30-6) of Creighton defeats Isaac Gomez of Minatare by fall 1:08. Stacken will wrestle in the Quarter-Final against Preston Walker of Elm Creek.

Weight Class: 195 Levi Stacken (31-7) of Creighton is defeated by Preston Walker of Elm Creek by fall 5:40. Stacken will wait to see who he will wrestle tomorrow in the consolation round.

Weight Class: 195 Levi Stacken of Creighton defeated Jaden Rahn of Guardian Angels Central Catholic in the Third Round of consolation by decision 13-4. Staken will wrestle Ty Kvanvig of Mullen tomorrow morning.

Weight Class: 195 Levi Stacken of Creighton defeated Ty Kvanvig by fall 4:32. Stacken will advance to the 3rd place match against Preston Walker of Elk Creek.

Weight Class: 195 Levi Stacken of Creighton was defeated by Preston Walker of Elk Creek by decision 10-4. Stacken places 4th at the State Tournament.

EPPJ
126 lbs Logan Henn (29-15) vs Trevor Nelson, Crawford (33-2)

Weight Class: 126 Logan Henn (29-15) of EPPJ was defeated by Trevor Nelson of Crawford by fall 1:56. Henn will be done for today and wrestle tomorrow in the consolation against Connor Sunderup of Fullerton.

Weight Class: 126 Logan Henn of EPPJ was defeated by Connor Sunderup by fall at :31 seconds. With the Loss that will conclude the State Tournament for Henn in Omaha.

Neligh-Oakdale
106 lbs Brock Kester (42-9) vs Garett Jensen, Palmer (19-8)

Weight Class: 106 Brock Kester (42-9 of Neligh-Oakdale won by decision against Garrett Jensen of Palmer by decision 9-7. Kester will wrestle Jesse Sauceda of Shelton in the quarterfinal.

Weight Class: 106 Brock Kester (43-10) of Neligh-Oakdale was defeated by Jesse Sauceda of Shelton by decision, 5-3. Kester will wait to find out who he will wrestle tomorrow in the consolation.

Weight Class: 106 Brock Kester Neligh-Oakdale defeats Thomas Klemsrud of North Central in third-round of consolation by decision 5-1. Kester will advance to the last day of the State Tournament.

Weight Class: 106 Brock Kester Neligh-Oakdale was defeated by Eli Lanham of Plainview by decision 3-2. Kester will now wrestle in the 5th place match against Kaiden Mrsny of Pender.

Weight Class: 106 Brock Kester Neligh-Oakdale defeats Kaiden Mrsny of Pender by decision 3-0. Kester places 5th at the State Tournament.

113 lbs Camaron Wilkinson (40-6) vs Jaydon Walker, Hemingford (34-11)

Weight Class: 113 Camaron Wilkinson (40-6) of Neligh-Oakdale defeats Jaydon Walker of Hemingford by decision with score of 14-4. Wilkinson will wrestle Zach Hamilton of Archbishop Bergan in the Quarterfinal

Weight Class: 113 Camaron Wilkinson (41-7) of Neligh-Oakdale is defeated by Zach Hamilton of Archbishop Bergan by decision, 7-0. Wilkinson will move on to the consolation round where he will wait to see who he’ll wrestle tomorrow.

126 lbs Caleb Payne (12-15) vs Tyler Pawloski, Pleasanton (47-0)

Weight Class: 126 Caleb Payne (12-15) of Neligh-Oakdale was defeated by Tyler Pawloski of Pleasanton by fall 2:55. Payne will wrestle again tomorrow against Ethan Paxton of Tri County.

Weight Class: 126 Caleb Payne of Neligh-Oakdale was defeated by Ethan Paxton of Tri County by fall 2:20. With the loss Payne’s State Wrestling Tournament will come to a conclusion.

132 lbs Andrew Herley (43-5) vs Derek Gumsey, Clarkson-Leigh (30-11)

Weight Class: 132 Andrew Herley (43-5) of Neligh-Oakdale wins by fall 3:58 against Derek Gurnsey of Clarkson-Leigh. Herley will face Enrique Martinez of Central Valley in the quarterfinal tonight.

Weight Class: 132 Andrew Herley (44-6) of Neligh-Oakdale is defeated by Enrique Martinez of Central Valley by decision, 2-1. Herley will wrestle again tomorrow in the consolation where he’ll wait to see who it’ll be against.

Weight Class: 132 Andrew Herley of Neligh-Oakdale defeats Trent Steinkraus of Plainview by a decision of 6-2. Herley will wrestle tomorrow morning against Jade Lovitt of Mullen.

Weight Class: 132 Andrew Herley of Neligh-Oakdale defeats Jade Lovitt of Mullen by decision 3-2. Herley will advance to the 3rd place match against Joel Ostrom of Burwell.

Weight Class: 132 Andrew Herley of Neligh-Oakdale was defeated by Joel Ostrom of Burwell in the 3rd place match by a decision of 7-5. Herley places 4th at the State Tournament.

170 lbs Kaleb Pofahl (39-17) vs Tyson McCurdy, Alma (32-13)

Weight Class: 170 Kaleb Pofahl (39-17) of Neligh-Oakdale is defeated by Tyson McCurdy of Alma by decision, 3-2. Pofahl will wrestle tomorrow in the consolation round against Brandon Beeson of Tri County.

Weight Class: 170 Kaleb Pofahl of Neligh-Oakdale was defeated by Ethan Villwok of Archbishop Bergan by fall :41. Pofahl’s tournament has comes to a conclusion.

North Central
106 lbs Thomas Klemesrud (22-18) vs Carson Thelander, Perkins County (20-17)

Weight Class: 106 Thomas Klemsrud (22-18) of North Central defeated Carson Thelander of Perkins County by Decision 11-0. Klemsrud will wrestle Logan Russell of High Plains Community in the quarterfinal

Weight Class: 106 Thomas Klemsrud (23-19) of North Central was defeated by Logan Russell of High Plains Community by fall :49. Klemsrud will wait to see who he will wrestle tomorrow in the consolation match.

120 lbs Zak Palmer (32-8) vs Ruger Reimers, Palmer (48-6)

Weight Class: 120 Zak Palmer (33-8) of North Central was defeated by fall 5:00 to Ruger Reimers of Palmer. Palmer will be done for today and will see Hunter Kildow of Bayard in the consolation match tomorrow.

132 lbs Jared Shaw (33-17) vs Ian Smith, Maxwell (50-4)

Weight Class: 132 Jared Shaw (33-17) of North Central is defeated by Ian Smith of Maxwell by fall 1:30. Shaw will wrestle again tomorrow in the consolation match against Kelen Meyer of Franklin.

Weight Class: 132 Jared Shaw of North Central was defeated by Trent Steinkraus of Plainview by fall at 1:25. The defeat will end Shaw’s State Tournament action.

145 lbs James Polan (27-11) vs Brandon Cooley, Mullen (23-7)

Weight Class: 145 James Polen (27-11) of North Central defeats Brandon Cooley of Mullen by decision, 8-2. Polen will advance to the quarterfinal tonight against Brandon Bloomquist of Randolph.

Weight Class: 145 James Polen (28-12) of North Central is defeated by Brandon Bloomquist of Randolph by decision, 9-5. Polen will wrestle again tomorrow in the consolation where he will wait to see who it’ll be against.

Weight Class: 145 James Polen of North Central defeats William White of Sutherland by a decision 6-4. Polen will advance to tomorrow morning to wrestle Dalton Bohac of East Butler.

Weight Class: 145 James Polen of North Central was defeated by Dalton Bohac of East Butler by a decision of 6-0. Polen will wrestle in the 5th place match against Brandon Bloomquist of Randolph.

Weight Class: 145 James Polen of North Central defeats Brandon Bloomquist of Randolph by a decision of 10-0. Polen places 5th at the State Tournament.

152 lbs Trace Ebert (35-11) vs Austin Smith, West Holt (29-13)

Weight Class: 152 Trace Ebert (35-11) of North Central was defeated by Austin Smith of West Holt by decision 8-2. Ebert will move on to the consolation match tomorrow against Dalton Whisenhunt of Maxwell.

Live Blog State Wrestling Tournament – Thursday Blog
 

t-stream-631f149a56″ class=”cil-root”>