Eagles Wrestling earn Runner-up finish at Mid-State Conference Invite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O’Neill – The O’Neill Eagles Wrestling team finished as the Mid-State Conference Runner-up on Saturday, January 21st!

Norfolk Catholic High School was the host school for the Mid-State Conference Wrestling Tournament this year. The schools representing the Mid-State Conference were O’Neill, Battle Creek, Wayne, Pierce, Boone Central/Newman Grove, Crofton-Bloomfield, GACC, Norfolk Catholic, and Hartington CC.

Winning the Mid-State Conference crown was the Battle Creek as they finished with 192 total points. Leading the way for Battle Creek was Ryan Stusse Jr. (106), Ayden Wintz (113), and Brek Thompson (182) as they earned individual honors as Conference Champions in their weight class. Battle Creek had 12 total medalists at the Conference Tournament.

Earning the Conference Runner-up title was O’Neill as the Eagles finished with 163 points. The Eagles had four wrestlers finish as individual Conference Champions as John Alden (126), Joe Yates (132), Pryor Mathews (138), and Salvador Rodriguez (195)  earned gold place medals. The Eagles had 7 total medalists as John Alden (126), Joe Yates (132), Pryor Mathews (138), Oliver Schluns (145), Tony Miller (160), Salvador Rodriguez (195), and Tucker Shabram (285) all finished in the top 4 individually!

The O’Neill Lady Eagles also competed at the Mid-State Conference Tournament in Norfolk as they finished with 64 points which placed them in 6th.


Madalynn Kellum of O’Neill (3rd Place)

Leading the Lady Eagles was Maddy Jakubowski (170) as she earned a conference championship individually for O’Neill. Paola Vergara continued her strong season as she earned a runner-up finish at 155! The Lady Eagles placed 6 total wrestlers in the top 4 as Mollie Corkle (100), Cyrise Brown (100), Madalynn Kellum (130), and Ava Chohon (140) also medaled for O’Neill!


Ava Chohon of O’Neill (4th Place)

Up next for the O’Neill Wrestling team will be the Boone Central Invite from Albion on Saturday, January 28th!

You can find the complete results from the Mid-State Conference Tournament below.

Mid-State Conference Tournament

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Stusse Jr. of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Maverick Heine of Cedar Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Zakary Abler of Pierce
  • 4th Place – Zachary Foecking of Norfolk Catholic

Round 1

  • Ryan Stusse Jr. (Battle Creek) 27-3, So. over Zachary Foecking (Norfolk Catholic) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
  • Maverick Heine (Cedar Catholic) 24-5, Fr. over Zakary Abler (Pierce) 10-7, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

Round 2

  • Ryan Stusse Jr. (Battle Creek) 27-3, So. over Zakary Abler (Pierce) 10-7, Jr. (Fall 1:44)
  • Maverick Heine (Cedar Catholic) 24-5, Fr. over Zachary Foecking (Norfolk Catholic) 5-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 1:55 (15-0))

Round 3

  • Ryan Stusse Jr. (Battle Creek) 27-3, So. over Maverick Heine (Cedar Catholic) 24-5, Fr. (Fall 5:40)
  • Zakary Abler (Pierce) 10-7, Jr. over Zachary Foecking (Norfolk Catholic) 5-17, Fr. (MD 11-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Wintz of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Will Leseberg of Wayne
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Carl of Cedar Catholic
  • 4th Place – Gavin Mauch of Boone Central

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Wintz (Battle Creek) 19-1, So. over Will Leseberg (Wayne) 13-9, So. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Carl (Cedar Catholic) 8-5, Sr. over Gavin Mauch (Boone Central) 17-19, Fr. (MD 12-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robbie Fisher of Crofton/Bloomfield
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Schultz of Wayne
  • 3rd Place – Omar Contreras of Norfolk Catholic
  • 4th Place – Draydin Gossman of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Robbie Fisher (Crofton/Bloomfield) 31-1, Jr. over Garrett Schultz (Wayne) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 5:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Omar Contreras (Norfolk Catholic) 16-13, Fr. over Draydin Gossman (Pierce) 16-13, Fr. (Dec 16-11)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Alden of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Carson Wood of Boone Central
  • 3rd Place – Jaxson Hassler of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Noah Brichacek of Guardian Angels Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • John Alden (O`Neill) 26-1, Jr. over Carson Wood (Boone Central) 22-2, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxson Hassler (Battle Creek) 16-7, Sr. over Noah Brichacek (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 22-8, So. (Dec 9-6)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Yates of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Brenden Bolling of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Braeden Kleinschmit of Cedar Catholic
  • 4th Place – Alex Frank of Wayne

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Yates (O`Neill) 20-5, Sr. over Brenden Bolling (Pierce) 15-7, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Braeden Kleinschmit (Cedar Catholic) 27-6, So. over Alex Frank (Wayne) 16-13, Jr. (Fall 2:39)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pryor Mathews of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Braeden Guenther of Crofton/Bloomfield
  • 3rd Place – Brady Hochstein of Cedar Catholic
  • 4th Place – Grant Maas of Wayne

1st Place Match

  • Pryor Mathews (O`Neill) 19-9, So. over Braeden Guenther (Crofton/Bloomfield) 31-8, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Hochstein (Cedar Catholic) 23-7, Fr. over Grant Maas (Wayne) 16-16, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Munsell of Wayne
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Schafer of Boone Central
  • 3rd Place – Hudson Last of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Oliver Schluns of O`Neill

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Munsell (Wayne) 33-3, Sr. over Jaxon Schafer (Boone Central) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Hudson Last (Battle Creek) 23-11, So. over Oliver Schluns (O`Neill) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Coulter of Pierce
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Grape of Boone Central
  • 3rd Place – Conner Neuhalfen of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Cayden Cox of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Jayden Coulter (Pierce) 31-1, Sr. over Samuel Grape (Boone Central) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Neuhalfen (Battle Creek) 24-12, So. over Cayden Cox (Pierce) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Tramp of Crofton/Bloomfield
  • 2nd Place – Casey Schnebel of Battle Creek
  • 3rd Place – Kale Korth of Cedar Catholic
  • 4th Place – Anthony Miller of O`Neill

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Tramp (Crofton/Bloomfield) 17-4, So. over Casey Schnebel (Battle Creek) 24-13, Fr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kale Korth (Cedar Catholic) 22-13, Jr. over Anthony Miller (O`Neill) 11-13, Jr. (MD 19-11)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Bolling of Pierce
  • 2nd Place – Cole Bensen of Cedar Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Nierodzik of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Colton Ray of Boone Central

1st Place Match

  • Blake Bolling (Pierce) 28-1, Sr. over Cole Bensen (Cedar Catholic) 23-10, So. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Nierodzik (Battle Creek) 10-9, So. over Colton Ray (Boone Central) 25-15, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brek Thompson of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Casey Jeannoutot of Crofton/Bloomfield
  • 3rd Place – Weston Heine of Cedar Catholic
  • 4th Place – Kaiden Fritz of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Brek Thompson (Battle Creek) 25-9, So. over Casey Jeannoutot (Crofton/Bloomfield) 10-7, Jr. (Fall 4:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Weston Heine (Cedar Catholic) 16-12, Sr. over Kaiden Fritz (Pierce) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 4:49)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Salvador Rodriguez of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – James Rolf of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Roberts of Boone Central
  • 4th Place – Dahkota Zlomke of Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Salvador Rodriguez (O`Neill) 21-4, Sr. over James Rolf (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Roberts (Boone Central) 26-10, So. over Dahkota Zlomke (Battle Creek) 18-13, So. (SV-1 3-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hank Hudson of Boone Central
  • 2nd Place – Ty Tramp of Crofton/Bloomfield
  • 3rd Place – Connor Heiderman of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Boston Krueger of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Hank Hudson (Boone Central) 28-3, Jr. over Ty Tramp (Crofton/Bloomfield) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Heiderman (Battle Creek) 15-11, Fr. over Boston Krueger (Pierce) 10-20, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Raabe of Pierce
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Hintz of Battle Creek
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Shabram of O`Neill
  • 4th Place – Mason Planer of Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Raabe (Pierce) 17-5, Sr. over Elijah Hintz (Battle Creek) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Shabram (O`Neill) 19-11, Jr. over Mason Planer (Battle Creek) 17-10, So. (Fall 0:58)

100G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashlynn Guthard of Boone Central Girls
  • 2nd Place – Icis Sackville of Pierce Girls
  • 3rd Place – Mollie Corkle of ONeill Girls
  • 4th Place – Cyrise Brown of ONeill Girls

Round 1

  • Cyrise Brown (ONeill Girls) 10-14, Fr. over Icis Sackville (Pierce Girls) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 1:47)
  • Ashlynn Guthard (Boone Central Girls) 19-7, Fr. over Mollie Corkle (ONeill Girls) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 5:21)

Round 2

  • Icis Sackville (Pierce Girls) 19-8, Jr. over Mollie Corkle (ONeill Girls) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 0:43)
  • Ashlynn Guthard (Boone Central Girls) 19-7, Fr. over Cyrise Brown (ONeill Girls) 10-14, Fr. (Fall 3:01)

Round 3

  • Ashlynn Guthard (Boone Central Girls) 19-7, Fr. over Icis Sackville (Pierce Girls) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 2:45)
  • Mollie Corkle (ONeill Girls) 12-15, Fr. over Cyrise Brown (ONeill Girls) 10-14, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

105G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Afftynn Stusse of Battle Creek Girls
  • 2nd Place – Cadence Wood of Boone Central Girls
  • 3rd Place – Mia Sackville of Pierce Girls

Round 1

  • Cadence Wood (Boone Central Girls) 18-7, Fr. over Mia Sackville (Pierce Girls) 11-13, So. (Fall 0:51)

Round 2

  • Afftynn Stusse (Battle Creek Girls) 31-0, Sr. over Mia Sackville (Pierce Girls) 11-13, So. (Fall 1:19)

Round 3

  • Afftynn Stusse (Battle Creek Girls) 31-0, Sr. over Cadence Wood (Boone Central Girls) 18-7, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

110G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ella Reeves of Battle Creek Girls
  • 2nd Place – Mishayla Slaymaker of Boone Central Girls

1st Place Match

  • Ella Reeves (Battle Creek Girls) 27-2, So. over Mishayla Slaymaker (Boone Central Girls) 14-10, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

115G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leynn Luna of Boone Central Girls
  • 2nd Place – Jayan Sackville of Pierce Girls
  • 3rd Place – Pamela Dennis of Crofton-Bloomfield Girls
  • 4th Place – Ryleey Schulte of Battle Creek Girls
  • 5th Place – Hannah Burris of Wayne Girls

Round 1

  • Jayan Sackville (Pierce Girls) 13-11, Fr. over Pamela Dennis (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 1:17)
  • Ryleey Schulte (Battle Creek Girls) 8-11, So. over Hannah Burris (Wayne Girls) 1-17, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

Round 2

  • Leynn Luna (Boone Central Girls) 25-5, Fr. over Hannah Burris (Wayne Girls) 1-17, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
  • Pamela Dennis (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 12-14, Fr. over Ryleey Schulte (Battle Creek Girls) 8-11, So. (Fall 1:59)

Round 3

  • Leynn Luna (Boone Central Girls) 25-5, Fr. over Ryleey Schulte (Battle Creek Girls) 8-11, So. (Fall 2:31)
  • Jayan Sackville (Pierce Girls) 13-11, Fr. over Hannah Burris (Wayne Girls) 1-17, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

Round 4

  • Leynn Luna (Boone Central Girls) 25-5, Fr. over Jayan Sackville (Pierce Girls) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 1:19)
  • Pamela Dennis (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 12-14, Fr. over Hannah Burris (Wayne Girls) 1-17, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

Round 5

  • Leynn Luna (Boone Central Girls) 25-5, Fr. over Pamela Dennis (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 1:18)
  • Jayan Sackville (Pierce Girls) 13-11, Fr. over Ryleey Schulte (Battle Creek Girls) 8-11, So. (Fall 1:12)

120G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaylee Miller of Boone Central Girls
  • 2nd Place – Isabelle Skrdla of Pierce Girls
  • 3rd Place – Macy Wilson of Wayne Girls
  • 4th Place – Chloe Wattier of Battle Creek Girls
  • 5th Place – Jacey Hassler of Battle Creek Girls

Round 1

  • Kaylee Miller (Boone Central Girls) 13-10, So. over Chloe Wattier (Battle Creek Girls) 7-17, Fr. (Fall 1:16)
  • Macy Wilson (Wayne Girls) 7-14, Fr. over Jacey Hassler (Battle Creek Girls) 3-21, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

Round 2

  • Isabelle Skrdla (Pierce Girls) 29-9, Sr. over Jacey Hassler (Battle Creek Girls) 3-21, Fr. (Fall 0:00)
  • Kaylee Miller (Boone Central Girls) 13-10, So. over Macy Wilson (Wayne Girls) 7-14, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

Round 3

  • Isabelle Skrdla (Pierce Girls) 29-9, Sr. over Macy Wilson (Wayne Girls) 7-14, Fr. (Fall 0:24)
  • Chloe Wattier (Battle Creek Girls) 7-17, Fr. over Jacey Hassler (Battle Creek Girls) 3-21, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

Round 4

  • Isabelle Skrdla (Pierce Girls) 29-9, Sr. over Chloe Wattier (Battle Creek Girls) 7-17, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
  • Kaylee Miller (Boone Central Girls) 13-10, So. over Jacey Hassler (Battle Creek Girls) 3-21, Fr. (Fall 0:19)

Round 5

  • Kaylee Miller (Boone Central Girls) 13-10, So. over Isabelle Skrdla (Pierce Girls) 29-9, Sr. (Fall 0:51)
  • Macy Wilson (Wayne Girls) 7-14, Fr. over Chloe Wattier (Battle Creek Girls) 7-17, Fr. (Fall 1:52)

125G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaycee Bruns of Wayne Girls
  • 2nd Place – Savannah Beutler of Pierce Girls
  • 3rd Place – Ruby Knull of Battle Creek Girls
  • 4th Place – Alee Luna of Boone Central Girls

1st Place Match

  • Jaycee Bruns (Wayne Girls) 27-3, Sr. over Savannah Beutler (Pierce Girls) 18-10, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Ruby Knull (Battle Creek Girls) 11-14, So. over Alee Luna (Boone Central Girls) 12-15, So. (Fall 0:29)

130G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Aschoff of Norfolk Catholic Girls
  • 2nd Place – Nyla Bolles of Wayne Girls
  • 3rd Place – Madalynn Kellum of ONeill Girls
  • 4th Place – Keira Hestekind of Battle Creek Girls

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Aschoff (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 23-6, Jr. over Nyla Bolles (Wayne Girls) 19-11, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Madalynn Kellum (ONeill Girls) 15-14, Fr. over Keira Hestekind (Battle Creek Girls) 5-3, So. (Fall 0:37)

135G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Haylee Miller of Pierce Girls
  • 2nd Place – Cecilia Kann of Norfolk Catholic Girls
  • 3rd Place – Lilly Mefford of Battle Creek Girls
  • 4th Place – Serenity Heil-Ellis of Wayne Girls
  • 5th Place – Autumn Scheffler of Boone Central Girls

Round 1

  • Cecilia Kann (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 11-9, Sr. over Serenity Heil-Ellis (Wayne Girls) 9-13, Fr. (Fall 3:01)
  • Lilly Mefford (Battle Creek Girls) 13-12, Fr. over Autumn Scheffler (Boone Central Girls) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

Round 2

  • Haylee Miller (Pierce Girls) 21-6, Sr. over Autumn Scheffler (Boone Central Girls) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 0:16)
  • Cecilia Kann (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 11-9, Sr. over Lilly Mefford (Battle Creek Girls) 13-12, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

Round 3

  • Haylee Miller (Pierce Girls) 21-6, Sr. over Lilly Mefford (Battle Creek Girls) 13-12, Fr. (Dec 12-6)
  • Serenity Heil-Ellis (Wayne Girls) 9-13, Fr. over Autumn Scheffler (Boone Central Girls) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

Round 4

  • Haylee Miller (Pierce Girls) 21-6, Sr. over Serenity Heil-Ellis (Wayne Girls) 9-13, Fr. (Fall 0:38)
  • Cecilia Kann (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 11-9, Sr. over Autumn Scheffler (Boone Central Girls) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 0:23)

Round 5

  • Haylee Miller (Pierce Girls) 21-6, Sr. over Cecilia Kann (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 11-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
  • Lilly Mefford (Battle Creek Girls) 13-12, Fr. over Serenity Heil-Ellis (Wayne Girls) 9-13, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

140G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabelle Kuehler of Pierce Girls
  • 2nd Place – Madison Reilly of Boone Central Girls
  • 3rd Place – Grace Koch of Norfolk Catholic Girls
  • 4th Place – Ava Chohon of ONeill Girls

Round 1

  • Isabelle Kuehler (Pierce Girls) 23-9, Fr. over Ava Chohon (ONeill Girls) 9-12, Sr. (Fall 1:01)
  • Madison Reilly (Boone Central Girls) 19-9, Fr. over Grace Koch (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

Round 2

  • Isabelle Kuehler (Pierce Girls) 23-9, Fr. over Grace Koch (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 13-10, Sr. (Fall 4:40)
  • Madison Reilly (Boone Central Girls) 19-9, Fr. over Ava Chohon (ONeill Girls) 9-12, Sr. (Fall 0:35)

Round 3

  • Isabelle Kuehler (Pierce Girls) 23-9, Fr. over Madison Reilly (Boone Central Girls) 19-9, Fr. (Fall 3:55)
  • Grace Koch (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 13-10, Sr. over Ava Chohon (ONeill Girls) 9-12, Sr. (Fall 4:29)

145G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Claudia Riggert of Pierce Girls

1st Place Match

  • Claudia Riggert (Pierce Girls) 16-7, So. over () , . (Bye)

155G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaisie Janssen of Crofton-Bloomfield Girls
  • 2nd Place – Paola Vergara of ONeill Girls
  • 3rd Place – Kadence Rees of Wayne Girls
  • 4th Place – Candace Miller of Pierce Girls
  • 5th Place – Paige Rumans of Battle Creek Girls

Round 1

  • Jaisie Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 18-12, Fr. over Kadence Rees (Wayne Girls) 11-12, So. (Fall 5:33)
  • Candace Miller (Pierce Girls) 8-12, Fr. over Paige Rumans (Battle Creek Girls) 4-18, Fr. (Fall 2:59)

Round 2

  • Paola Vergara (ONeill Girls) 24-6, Jr. over Paige Rumans (Battle Creek Girls) 4-18, Fr. (Fall 1:50)
  • Jaisie Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 18-12, Fr. over Candace Miller (Pierce Girls) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

Round 3

  • Paola Vergara (ONeill Girls) 24-6, Jr. over Candace Miller (Pierce Girls) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 2:31)
  • Kadence Rees (Wayne Girls) 11-12, So. over Paige Rumans (Battle Creek Girls) 4-18, Fr. (For.)

Round 4

  • Paola Vergara (ONeill Girls) 24-6, Jr. over Kadence Rees (Wayne Girls) 11-12, So. (Fall 3:21)
  • Jaisie Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 18-12, Fr. over Paige Rumans (Battle Creek Girls) 4-18, Fr. (Fall 1:58)

Round 5

  • Jaisie Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 18-12, Fr. over Paola Vergara (ONeill Girls) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
  • Kadence Rees (Wayne Girls) 11-12, So. over Candace Miller (Pierce Girls) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 4:32)

170G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madelynne Jakubowski of ONeill Girls
  • 2nd Place – Annabelle Poppe of Crofton-Bloomfield Girls
  • 3rd Place – Carrington Uhlir of Battle Creek Girls
  • 4th Place – Katelyn Gubbels of Pierce Girls

1st Place Match

  • Madelynne Jakubowski (ONeill Girls) 28-6, Sr. over Annabelle Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield Girls) 22-8, So. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Carrington Uhlir (Battle Creek Girls) 13-18, So. over Katelyn Gubbels (Pierce Girls) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 1:56)

190G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Carney of Norfolk Catholic Girls
  • 2nd Place – Mariah Eckert of Pierce Girls
  • 3rd Place – Ashlynn Rath of Battle Creek Girls
  • 4th Place – Kira Vavra of Pierce Girls

Round 1

  • Danielle Carney (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 15-6, So. over Kira Vavra (Pierce Girls) 6-13, So. (Fall 0:56)
  • Mariah Eckert (Pierce Girls) 16-12, Sr. over Ashlynn Rath (Battle Creek Girls) 11-10, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

Round 2

  • Danielle Carney (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 15-6, So. over Ashlynn Rath (Battle Creek Girls) 11-10, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
  • Kira Vavra (Pierce Girls) 6-13, So. over Mariah Eckert (Pierce Girls) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

Round 3

  • Danielle Carney (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 15-6, So. over Mariah Eckert (Pierce Girls) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 2:42)
  • Ashlynn Rath (Battle Creek Girls) 11-10, Sr. over Kira Vavra (Pierce Girls) 6-13, So. (Fall 0:32)

235G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinlyn Kennel of Norfolk Catholic Girls
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Anderson of Battle Creek Girls
  • 3rd Place – Lauren Ueding of Pierce Girls

Round 1

  • Alexis Anderson (Battle Creek Girls) 12-13, Sr. over Lauren Ueding (Pierce Girls) 6-18, So. (Fall 3:46)

Round 2

  • Quinlyn Kennel (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 9-6, Sr. over Lauren Ueding (Pierce Girls) 6-18, So. (Fall 0:45)

Round 3

  • Quinlyn Kennel (Norfolk Catholic Girls) 9-6, Sr. over Alexis Anderson (Battle Creek Girls) 12-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

Boys Team Scores
1 Battle Creek 192.0
2 O`Neill 163.0
3 Pierce 145.5
4 Boone Central 121.5
5 Crofton/Bloomfield 116.0
5 Wayne 116.0
7 Cedar Catholic 111.5
8 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 50.0
9 Norfolk Catholic 37.5

Girls Team Scores
1 Pierce Girls 153.0
2 Battle Creek Girls 116.0
3 Boone Central Girls 112.0
4 Norfolk Catholic Girls 83.0
5 Wayne Girls 68.0
6 O’Neill Girls 64.0
7 Crofton-Bloomfield Girls 49.0

Pictures provided by Wrestling Team Manager Alana Hoefer