2014 State Wrestling Tournament


CenturyLink Center, Omaha

 

Area Medalists

2nd Place - Class C - O'Neill Eagles
2nd Place - Class D - Plainview Pirates


State Champion - Class D 113 - Christian Miller (Plainview)
State Champion - Class C 132 - Joseph Gillham (O'Neill)
State Champion - Class C 152 - Blake Walters (O'Neill)
State Champion - Class C 170 - David Fox (O'Neill)


2nd - Class D 120 - Cole Aschoff (Plainview)
2nd - Class C 126 - Jon Marvin (O'Neill)
2nd - Class D 182 - Tyson Bolling (Plainview)


3rd - Class D 195 - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale)
4th - Class D 113 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale)
4th - Class D 152 - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview)
4th - Class D 182 - Shane Willats (O/C)
4th - Class D 170 - Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley)
4th - Class C 195 - Spencer Knopp (O'Neill)
5th - Class C 145 - Cory Rowse (O'Neill)
6th - Class D 138 - Tanner Stec (North Central)
6th - Class D 152 - Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley)
6th - Class D 170 - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt)
6th - Class D 220 - Justin Dearmont (North Central)

 

Team Scores


 
Class C Team Scores Class D Team Scores
Team Scores
Class C
1.  David City  125.0
2.  O`Neill  124.0
3.  Valentine  109.0
4.  Madison  78.0
5.  Sargent/Burwell-Loup County  75.5
6.  Kearney Catholic  72.5
7.  East Butler  67.0
8.  Battle Creek  63.0
9.  Centennial  62.0
10.  Central City  58.5
Team Scores
Class D
1.  Amherst  241.5
2.  Plainview  94.0
3.  Pender  82.0
4.  Winside  73.0
5.  Palmer  61.0
6.  Randolph  59.0
7.  Scribner-Snyder  53.5
8.  Hay Springs  48.0
8.  Meridian  48.0
10.  Friend  43.0

 

Class C Individual Results

 
 
Class C #1 O'Neill Eagles

120 - #4 Dion Nemec (32-10) Sr
vs Jacob Tegels - Fort Calhoun (25-6) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - Dion Nemec (O`Neill) 33-10 won by major decision over Jacob Tegels (Fort Calhoun) 25-7 (MD 14-6)
Dion will face Doyle Trout (Centennial) 39-2 in the 2nd round
Quarterfinal - Doyle Trout (Centennial) 40-2 won by tech fall over Dion Nemec (O`Neill) 33-11 (TF-1.5 5:56 (24-8))
Dion Nemec will wrestle Conner Kranda of Aquinas (14-4)
Cons. Round 2 - Conner Kranda (Aquinas Catholic) 16-4 won by major decision over Dion Nemec (O`Neill) 33-12 (MD 14-5)
126 - #2 Jon Marvin (32-6) Jr -
2nd/106/13
vs Dillon Paczosa - St. Paul (32-6) Jr
Champ. Round 1 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 33-6 won by fall over Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) 32-7 (Fall 0:53)
Marvin will now wrestle Michael Theisen (Fort Calhoun) 32-1
Quarterfinal - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 34-6 won by decision over Michael Theisen (Fort Calhoun) 32-2 (Dec 14-12)
Jon Marvin will wrestle Tyler Frederick of Battle Creek (44-6) in the Semis Friday night. Last week Marvin pinned Frederick in 3:47 at districts.
Semifinal - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 35-6 won by injury default over Tyler Frederick (Battle Creek) 42-7 (Inj. 3:30)
Marvin will wrestle 44-2 Takota Batenhorst of Madison for the title
1st Place Match - Takoda Batenhorst (Madison) 45-2 won by decision over Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 35-7 (Dec 10-5)
Marvin finishes 2nd to Batenhorst for a 2nd straight year

132 - #2 Joe Gillham (37-3) Sr
- 3rd/113/13
vs Dustin Papa - David City (32-20) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Gillham (O`Neill) 38-3 won by decision over Dustin Papa (David City) 32-21 (Dec 8-6)
Gillham will wrestle Trevor Bukaske (Valentine) 20-10
Quarterfinal - Joseph Gillham (O`Neill) 39-3 won by decision over Trevor Bukaske (Valentine) 20-11 (Dec 9-3)
Gillham will face Drew Ratkovec of East Butler (42-1) in the Semis on Friday night. Ratkovec was #4 in Class D 126 last year
Semifinal - Joseph Gillham (O`Neill) 40-3 won by fall over Drew Ratkovec (East Butler) 42-2 (Fall 2:55)
Gillham will duel 46-0 Evan Gideon of Sargent/Burwell
1st Place Match - Joseph Gillham (O`Neill) 41-3 won by decision over Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 46-1 (Dec 3-2)
Joe goes out on top

138 - Marcus McNichols (24-11) Sr
vs Tucker Bergquist - Southern Valley (26-4) Jr
Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Bergquist (Southern Valley) 27-4 won by fall over Marcus McNichols (O`Neill) 24-12 (Fall 2:35)
McNichols will now wrestle in the consolations vs Kaleb Shafer (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 26-19
Cons. Round 1 - Marcus McNichols (O`Neill) 25-12 won by decision over Kaleb Shafer (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 26-20 (Dec 4-3)
McNichols will now face 41-10 Chayton Crow of Hershey in the next round
Cons. Round 2 - Chayton Crow (Hershey) 42-10 won by fall over Marcus McNichols (O`Neill) 25-13 (Fall 4:14)

145 - #5 Cory Rowse (37-4) Jr
vs Wyatt Schiermeyer - Fillmore Central (43-9) Jr
Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 38-4 won by decision over Wyatt Schiermeyer (Fillmore Central) 43-10 (Dec 10-3)
Rowse now wrestles Mason Glause (Malcolm) 32-6 in the second round
Quarterfinal - Mason Glause (Malcolm) 33-6 won by decision over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 38-5 (Dec 9-7)
Rowse will try to rebound against Joseph Feldner 34-10 of Kearney Catholic
Cons. Round 2 - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 39-5 won by fall over Joseph Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 35-11 (Fall 4:21)
Rowse will wrestle 38-9 Casey Glassgow of Gordon-Rushville during the 3rd round cons
Cons. Round 3 - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 40-5 won by decision over Casey Glassgow (Gordon-Rushville) 38-10 (Dec 4-3)
Rowse will wrestle 38-4 Brandon Nichols of Bridgeport in the Cons
Cons. Semi - BRANDON NICHOLS (Bridgeport) 39-4 won by decision over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 40-6 (Dec 7-1)
Rowse will now have a matchup against 31-14 Nate O’Kief of Valentine for 5th
5th Place Match - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 41-6 won by decision over Nate O`Kief (Valentine) 31-15 (Dec 9-6)
Rowse finishes in 5th place

152 - #1 Blake Walters (34-1) Jr
- 2nd/132/13, 2nd/120/12
vs Austin Brown - Loomis/Bertrand (17-8) Sr
Blake Walters (O`Neill) 35-1 won by fall over Austin Brown (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-9 (Fall 1:43)
Blake now wrestles Ryan Malasek (Central City) 22-6
Quarterfinal - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 36-1 won by decision over Ryan Malasek (Central City) 22-7 (Dec 4-0)
Walters will wrestle Jordan Redler 46-6 of Malcolm in the semis Friday night
Semifinal - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 37-1 won by decision over Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 46-7 (Dec 2-0)
Walters will face 42-3 Nick Arlt of Oakland-Craig for the gold
1st Place Match - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 38-1 won by decision over Nick Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 42-4 (Dec 4-2)
Blake finally gets his Championship

170 - #1 David Fox (40-2) Jr
- 2nd/170/13
vs Dylan TePoel - East Butler (28-14) Jr
Champ. Round 1 - David Fox (O`Neill) 41-2 won by decision over Dylan TePoel (East Butler) 28-15 (Dec 12-5)
Fox now wrestles Bailey Brown (Centura) 31-8
Quarterfinal - David Fox (O`Neill) 42-2 won by fall over Bailey Brown (Centura) 31-9 (Fall 1:10)
Fox will wrestle Nick Virka 34-6 of North Bend Central in the Semis
Semifinal - David Fox (O`Neill) 43-2 won by major decision over Nick Virka (North Bend Central) 34-7 (MD 15-2)
David Fox will have to beat 40-5 Nate Gray of Battle Creek for the 4th time this season to win the gold
1st Place Match - David Fox (O`Neill) 44-2 won by decision over Nate Gray (Battle Creek) 40-6 (Dec 3-1)
Fox becomes the third Eagle individual Champion and evens up bragging rights at home

182 - Bailey Thompson (15-6) Fr
vs Evan Sisel - East Butler (34-6) Jr
Champ. Round 1 - Evan Sisel (East Butler) 35-6 won by fall over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 15-7 (Fall 2:51)
Thompson will wrestle Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 26-13 in the consolations
Cons. Round 1 - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 27-13 won by decision over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 15-8 (Dec 4-3)

195 - #3 Spencer Knopp (35-4) Sr
- 6th/182/13
vs Trace Gumb - Sargent/Burwell (31-9) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 36-4 won by major decision over Trace Gumb (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 31-10 (MD 9-1)
Knopp will now get one of the 4 undefeated's in all of Class C: Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 35-0
Quarterfinal - Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 36-0 won by decision over Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 36-5 (Dec 3-2)
Spencer will wrestleWyatt Kastl 37-10 of David City
Cons. Round 2 - Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 37-5 won by decision over Wyatt Kastl (David City) 38-11 (Dec 6-1)
Knopp will get another familiar opponent in 19-15 Jake Fulton of Valentine in the 3rd Cons Round. Knopp pinned Fulton in 5:40 early this year
C195 Cons. Round 3 - Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 38-5 won by decision over Jake Fulton (Valentine) 19-16 (Dec 5-3)
Knopp will battle 31-5 Tanner Willey of Bayard in the next round
C195 Cons. Semi - Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 39-5 won by major decision over Tanner Willey (Bayard) 31-6 (MD 11-3)
Knopp will duel 25-2 Alex Reimers of Aquinas for 3rd
C195 3rd Place Match - Alexander Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 26-2 won by decision over Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 39-6 (Dec 3-2)
Knopp finishes the season 4th in C195 for his 2nd career medal

285 - Michael Burival (18-15) Sr
vs Blaine Finney - Ainsworth (27-7) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Blaine Finney (Ainsworth) 28-7 won by fall over Michael Burival (O`Neill) 18-16 (Fall 0:32)
Burival will wrestle Blaine Paup (Central City) 27-9 in the cons
Cons. Round 1 - Blaine Paup (Central City) 28-9 won by decision over Michael Burival (O`Neill) 18-17 (Dec 6-1)
 

 
 
Creighton/Verdigre Bulldogs
113 - Garrett Zimmerer (30-7) Soph vs Paiton Lech - Ord (22-10) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton/Verdigre) 31-7 won by fall over Paiton Lech (Ord) 22-11 (Fall 2:45)
Zimmerer will wrestle Mikel McCann (Central City) 37-3 in the next round
Quarterfinal - Mikel McCann (Central City) 38-3 won by decision over Garret Zimmerer (Creighton/Verdigre) 31-8 (Dec 9-2)
Zimmerer will face Devon Spatz 26-6 of East Butler
Cons. Round 2 - Devon Spatz (East Butler) 28-6 won by decision over Garret Zimmerer (Creighton/Verdigre) 31-9 (Dec 7-5)
145 - Jake Ripp (32-12) Sr vs David Gross - St. Paul (26-6) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - David Gross (St. Paul) 27-6 won by fall over Jake Ripp (Creighton/Verdigre) 32-13 (Fall 3:09)
Ripp will next face Wade Knott (Louisville) 35-10
Cons. Round 1 - Wade Knott (Louisville) 36-10 won by decision over Jake Ripp (Creighton/Verdigre) 32-14 (Dec 6-3)
160 - Ean Stacken (23-18) Soph vs Andrew Bader - Centennial (33-10) Sr
Andrew Bader (Centennial) 34-10 won by fall over Ean Stacken (Creighton/Verdigre) 23-19 (Fall 3:32)
Stacken is to wrestle Ben Railsback (HTRS/Pawne City) 33-13
Cons. Round 1 - Ben Railsback (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer/Pawnee City) 34-13 won by decision over Ean Stacken (Creighton/Verdigre) 23-20 (Dec 13-6)

 

Class D Individual Results


 
 
West Holt Huskies
Photos courtesy of Sara Kraus

126 - Jake Judge (24-16) Fr
vs Chris Werth - Eustis-Farnam (34-2) Jr
Champ. Round 1 - Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 35-2 won by tech fall over Jake Judge (West Holt) 24-17 (TF-1.5 3:13 (15-0))
Judge will wrestle Jadyn Dightman 14-14 of Thayer Central on Friday
Cons. Round 1 - Jake Judge (West Holt) 25-17 won by major decision over Jadyn Dightman (Thayer Central) 14-15 (MD 12-0)
Judge will face 30-3 Levi Ray of Hay Springs in the next round
Cons. Round 2 - Levi Ray (Hay Springs) 31-3 won by decision over Jake Judge (West Holt) 25-18 (Dec 12-8)

170 - #4 Viktor Jonseth (29-10) Sr
vs Brandon Jackson - Meridian (38-3) Jr
Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Jackson (Meridian) 39-3 won by decision over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 29-11 (Dec 9-2)
Jonseth will wrestle Alex Mackley 24-18 of North Platte St. Pats in the consolations
Cons. Round 1 - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 30-11 won by major decision over Alex Mackley (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 24-19 (MD 10-0)
Jonseth has a pretty tough draw next with 39-8 Colin Dibbern of Amherst
Cons. Round 2 - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 31-11 won by fall over Colin Dibbern (Amherst) 39-9 (Fall 4:55)
Jonseth draws 34-9 Brinnon Schukei from Sandhills/Thedford
D170 Cons. Round 3 - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 32-11 won by decision over Brinnon Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) 34-10 (Dec 5-1)
Jonseth will face 31-4 Gideon Monette from Mullen
D170 Cons. Semi - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 32-4 won by major decision over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 32-12 (MD 9-1)
Jonseth will wrestle 30-9 Troy Ebel of Scribner-Snyder
5th Place Match - Troy Ebel (Scribner-Snyder) 31-9 won by fall over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 32-13 (Fall 1:17)
Jonseth finishes the tournament in 6th

 
 
Clearwater-Orchard Cyclones
Photos courtesy of Mike Sanne

182 - #5 Shane Willats (25-5) Sr
vs Jake Birt - McCool Junction (24-9) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Shane Willats (Clearwater/Orchard) 26-5 won by major decision over Jake Birt (McCool Junction) 24-10 (MD 10-0)
Willats will wrestle against Fear - Landon Fear 36-11 of Sutherland
Quarterfinal - Shane Willats (Clearwater/Orchard) 27-5 won by decision over Landan Fear (Sutherland) 36-12 (Dec 8-4)
Willats will wrestle Kris Rasmussen 19-0 of Amherst tomorrow in the semis
Willats wrestles 39-7 Quinten Chancellor from Medicine Valley in the next round
D182 Cons. Semi - Shane Willats (Clearwater/Orchard) 28-6 won by decision over Quinten Chancellor (Medicine Valley) 39-8 (Dec 7-6)
Willats will battle 39-5 Riley Noel of Meridian for 3rd. Noel lost to Bolling earlier by TF
3rd Place Match - Riley Noel (Meridian) 40-5 won by major decision over Shane Willats (Clearwater/Orchard) 28-7 (MD 9-0)
Willats places 4th as a senior

195 - Alex Olivan (28-12) So
vs Trevor Jensen - Dundy County-Stratton (36-2) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Jensen (Dundy County-Stratton) 37-2 won by fall over Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 28-13 (Fall 4:35)
Olivan will face Anthony Fischer 28-12 of Cambridge in the cons
Cons. Round 1 - Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 29-13 won by decision over Anthony Fischer (Cambridge) 21-15 (Dec 6-3)
Olivan will face 45-6 Houston Hornby of Palmyra
Cons. Round 2 - Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 30-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Houston Hornby (Palmyra) 45-7 (SV-1 6-4)
Olivan will duel 33-3 Clay Seifer of SMC in the 3rd Round Consolations
Cons. Round 3 - Clay Seifer (Smc) 34-3 won by fall over Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 30-14 (Fall 1:40)

220 - Orlando Roman (12-11) Jr
vs Jacob Martenson - Amherst (17-21) Jr
Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Martenson (Amherst) 18-21 won by fall over Orlando Roman (Clearwater/Orchard) 12-12 (Fall 0:14)
Roman will see Taylor Alcorn 15-7 of Crawford in the consolations
Cons. Round 1 - Taylor Alcorn (Crawford) 16-7 won by fall over Orlando Roman (Clearwater/Orchard) 12-13 (Fall 1:33)

 
 
Elgin Public/Pope John Wolfpack
Photos courtesy of Rita Heithoff and Deb Warren

138 - Brett Kinney (25-13) Sr
vs Garrett Toner - Perkins County (37-8) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Toner (Perkins County) 38-8 won by fall over Brett Kinney (Elgin Public/Pope John) 25-14 (Fall 3:20)
Kinney will now face Jake Buhring 35-16 of SEM in the consolations
Cons. Round 1 - Brett Kinney (Elgin Public/Pope John) 26-14 won by decision over Jake Buhring (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-17 (Dec 6-4)
Kinney will now face Stec of North Central. Tanner has pinned Brett twice this season
Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Stec (North Central) 36-10 won by decision over Brett Kinney (Elgin Public/Pope John) 26-15 (Dec 9-6)

145 - Andrew Fangman (31-13) Soph
vs Jacob Klingelhoefer - Amherst (31-16) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 32-16 won by decision over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 31-14 (Dec 6-3)
Fangman will battle Tyler Huddle 26-18 of Hemingford in the consolations
Cons. Round 1 - Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 32-14 won by decision over Tyler Huddle (Hemingford) 26-19 (Dec 7-2)
Fangman will wrestle 43-4  Tyrell Reichert of Dundy County-Stratton next round
Cons. Round 2 - Tyrell Reichert (Dundy County-Stratton) 44-4 won by major decision over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 32-15 (MD 15-4)

 
 
North Central Knights
Photos courtesy of Brandi Hollenbeck

138 - Tanner Stec (34-9) Sr
vs Nathan Fleecs - Sutherland (31-15) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Stec (North Central) 35-9 won by decision over Nathan Fleecs (Sutherland) 31-16 (Dec 6-1)
Stec will move the the quarters and face Logan Dibbern 40-5 of Amherst
Quarterfinal - Logan Dibbern (Amherst) 41-5 won by fall over Tanner Stec (North Central) 35-10 (Fall 2:49)
Stec will have an NVC matchup with Brett Kinney 26-14 of EPPJ, whom he has beaten twice by fall
Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Stec (North Central) 36-10 won by decision over Brett Kinney (Elgin Public/Pope John) 26-15 (Dec 9-6)
Stec will face 24-16 Vince Vollmer of Overton tonight in the 3rd round cons
Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Stec (North Central) 37-10 won by decision over Vince Vollmer (Overton) 24-17 (Dec 2-1)
Stec now faces 47-5 Cale Bolton of High Plains
Cons. Semi - Cale Bolton (High Plains Community) 48-5 won by decision over Tanner Stec (North Central) 37-11 (Dec 5-1)
Stec will now wrestle 40-10 Garrett Toner from Perkins County for 5th
5th Place Match - Garrett Toner (Perkins County) 41-10 won by decision over Tanner Stec (North Central) 37-12 (Dec 4-1)
Stec finishes in 6th place

220 - #5 Justin Dearmont (22-5) Jr
vs Garhett Nielsen - Eustis-Farnam (20-9) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 23-5 won by fall over Garhett Nielsen (Eustis-Farnam) 20-10 (Fall 1:41)
Dearmont will wrestle Scott Adams 36-1 of Freeman in the quarters
Quarterfinal - Scott Adams (Freeman) 38-1 won by fall over Justin Dearmont (North Central) 23-6 (Fall 1:47)
Dearmont will try to bounce back in the 2nd cons round against Robert Muench 20-17 of Sutherland or Jordan Riley 27-13 of Axtell
Cons. Round 2 - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 24-6 won by fall over Jordan Riley (Axtell) 28-14 (Fall 0:41)
Dearmont will battle 25-7 Matthew Eberle of Ansley-Litchfield next
Cons. Round 3 - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 25-6 won by decision over Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-8 (Dec 2-1)
Dearmont will wrestle 30-5 Dallas Doupnik, Jr. of Harvard next
D220 Cons. Semi - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 26-6 won by fall over Dallas Doupnik Jr. (Harvard) 30-6 (Fall 1:47)
Dearmont will wrestle Freeman’s 39-2 Scott Adams for 3rd
D220 3rd Place Match - Scott Adams (Freeman) 40-2 won by fall over Justin Dearmont (North Central) 26-7 (Fall 2:20)
Dearmont collects his first medal with a 6th place finish

 
 
Elkhorn Valley Falcons
Photos courtesy of Tracy Larson

152 - Noah Rutjens (21-12) Soph
vs Garrett Zwiebel -Morrill (38-6) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 22-12 won by decision over Garrett Zwiebel (Morrill) 38-7 (Dec 9-3)
Rutjens draws Garrett Sonderup 29-4 of Fullerton for the quarters
Quarterfinal - Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 30-4 won by fall over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 22-13 (Fall 3:41)
Rutjens will wrestle Weeping Water's Dylan Smith 29-18
Cons. Round 2 - Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 23-13 won by decision over Dylan Smith (Weeping Water) 30-19 (Dec 10-5)
Rutjens will battle 30-11 Dallas Johnson of Axtell in the 3rd Round
Cons. Round 3 - Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 24-13 won by decision over Dallas Johnson (Axtell) 30-12 (Dec 1-0)
Rutjens will wrestle Plainview’s Tony Steinkraus for a trip to the bronze medal round
D152 Cons. Semi - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 38-5 won by decision over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 24-14 (Dec 3-0)
Rutjens will face 40-3 Jaylon Sturdivant of Maxwell for 5th
5th Place Match - Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) 41-3 won by major decision over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 24-15 (MD 13-5)
Rutjens places 6th in his first State Tournament

170 - Chris Peterson (34-9) Soph
vs John Bitterman - Sutton (38-8) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 35-9 won by decision over John Bitterman (Sutton) 38-9 (Dec 6-2)
Peterson will move on to face Gideon Monette 30-3 of Mullen in the quarters
Quarterfinal - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 31-3 won by decision over Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 35-10 (Dec 7-5)
Peterson will face Zachary Blake 29-14 from Sutherland in the 2nd cons round
Cons. Round 2 - Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 36-10 won by major decision over Zachary Blake (Sutherland) 30-15 (MD 10-2)
Peterson will wrestle 26-19 Patrick Herink from Archbishop Bergan
Cons. Round 3 - Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 37-10 won by decision over Patrick Herink (Archbishop Bergan) 26-20 (Dec 7-0)
Peterson will face 30-8 Troy Ebel of Scribner-Snyder
D170 Cons. Semi - Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 38-10 won by decision over Troy Ebel (Scribner-Snyder) 30-9 (Dec 5-4)
Peterson will wrestle 32-4 Gideon Monette from Mullen
3rd Place Match - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 33-4 won by decision over Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 38-11 (Dec 7-5)
Peterson finishes 4th

 
 


Class D #9 Neligh-Oakdale Warriors
Photos courtesy of Lisa Newton-Hanson

 

113 - #5 Louis Herley (32-17) Soph
vs Justus Monette - Mullen (22-15) Fr
Champ. Round 1 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-17 won by decision over Justus Monette (Mullen) 22-16 (Dec 4-3)
Herley will wrestle Tyson Fate 34-12 of High Plains in the quarterfinals
Quarterfinal - Tyson Fate (High Plains Community) 35-12 won by fall over Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-18 (Fall 2:35)
Herley will get Keaton Meyer 13-19 of Superior in the 2nd cons round
Cons. Round 2 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-18 won by decision over Keaton Meyer (Superior) 14-20 (Dec 8-1)
Herley will wrestle 27-15 Josh Davis of Pender in the 3rd Cons Round
113 Cons. Round 3 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 35-18 won by decision over Josh Davis (Pender) 27-16 (Dec 10-4)
Herley wrestles 40-8 Trey Dodson of North Platte St. Pat’s
D113 Cons. Semi - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-18 won by decision over Trey Dodson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-9 (Dec 7-2)
Herley will wrestle for 3rd against 30-6 Kalen Klingelhoefer from Amherst
D113 - 3rd Place Match - Kalen Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 31-6 won by fall over Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-19 (Fall 1:41)
Herley finishes in 4th place

132 - Kyle Wilkinson (35-14) Sr
vs Alex DeLarm - Sutton (20-11) Jr
Champ. Round 1 - Kyle Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-14 won by fall over Alex DeLarm (Sutton) 20-12 (Fall 3:51)
Wilkinson will wrestle Collin Fleecs 41-2 of Sutherland in the quarters
Quarterfinal - Collin Fleecs (Sutherland) 42-2 won by decision over Kyle Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-15 (Dec 5-0)
Wilkinson will face Bo Slingsby 35-10 of Ansley-Litchfield
Cons. Round 2 - Bo Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 37-10 won by major decision over Kyle Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-16 (MD 12-1)

182 - Colby Roland (31-19) Jr
vs Riley Noel - Meridian (36-4) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Riley Noel (Meridian) 37-4 won by fall over Colby Roland (Neligh-Oakdale) 31-20 (Fall 5:15)
Neligh's Colby Roland will wrestle Trinity Lutz 13-24 of Dundy County/Stratton in Friday's consolations
Cons. Round 1 - Colby Roland (Neligh-Oakdale) 32-20 won by fall over Trinity Lutz (Dundy County-Stratton) 13-25 (Fall 2:00)
Roland will wrestle 31-17 Austin Lampkin of Scribner-Snyder in the next round
Cons. Round 2 - Austin Lampkin (Scribner-Snyder) 32-17 won by decision over Colby Roland (Neligh-Oakdale) 32-21 (Dec 11-6)

195 - #4 Connor Bentley (36-8) Sr
vs Nathaniel Foster - Sutherland (34-12) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale) 37-8 won by fall over Nathaniel Foster (Sutherland) 34-13 (Fall 2:52)
Bentley will wrestle Amherst's Payton Schake 37-7 in the quarters
Quarterfinal - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-8 won by decision over Payton Schake (Amherst) 37-8 (Dec 8-1)
Bentley will wrestle Palmer's Brett Santin, an undefeated 48-0 in the semifinal round Friday night
Bentley drops to the consolations to face 34-3 Clay Seifer from SMC, who beat Olivan of O/C
D195 Cons. Semi - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-9 won by fall over Clay Seifer (Smc) 34-4 (Fall 3:31)
Bentley gets 40-8 Payton Schake from Amherst in the 3rd place match
D195 3rd Place Match - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-9 won by decision over Payton Schake (Amherst) 40-9 (Dec 6-0)
Bentley picks up a bronze medal in his senior year

220 - Casey Garcia (8-5) Jr
vs Matthew Eberle - Ansley-Litchfield (23-6) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-6 won by fall over Casey Garcia (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-6 (Fall 0:46)
Garcia will face Jacob Sahulka 29-16 of Weeping Water in the first consolation round
Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) 30-16 won by medical forfeit over Casey Garcia (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-7 (M. For.)

 
 
Class D #2 Plainview Pirates
Photos courtesy of Jan Burger

106 - Dominique Rickard (19-19) Fr
vs Peyton Cumpston - Amherst (28-14) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) 29-14 won by fall over Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 19-20 (Fall 1:01)
Rickard's next opponent will be Marshal Holtzclaw 18-16 of Thayer Central
Cons. Round 1 - Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 20-20 won by major decision over Marshal Holtzclaw (Thayer Central) 18-17 (MD 10-1)
Rickard will wrestle 28-13 Ryan Molacek of Howells-Dodge in the next round
Cons. Round 2 - Ryan Molacek (Howells-Dodge) 29-13 won by decision over Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 20-21 (Dec 5-2)

113 - #1 Christian Miller (37-0) Fr
vs Sid Simants - SMC (24-12) Fr
Champ. Round 1 - Christian Miller (Plainview) 38-0 won by fall over Sid Simants (Smc) 24-13 (Fall 1:07)
Miller will face Jeffrey West 28-8 of Elm Creek in the quarters
Quarterfinal - Christian Miller (Plainview) 39-0 won by fall over Jeffrey West (Elm Creek) 28-9 (Fall 3:57)
Miller will face Trey Dodson 40-7 of NP St. Pat's in the semis Friday night
113 Semifinal - Christian Miller (Plainview) 40-0 won by fall over Trey Dodson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-8 (Fall 2:44)
Miller will try to stay undefeated and win a gold against 36-12 Tyson Fate of High Plains
1st Place Match - Christian Miller (Plainview) 41-0 won by fall over Tyson Fate (High Plains Community) 36-13 (Fall 3:31)
Miller continues an undefeated season with a Championship - he will still have to wrestle 3 matches in the State Duals

120 - #4 Cole Aschoff (31-4) Fr
vs Hunter Sharman - High Plains (19-27) Soph
Champ. Round 1 - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 32-4 won by fall over Hunter Sharman (High Plains Community) 19-28 (Fall 3:39)
Aschoff of Plainview will wrestle William Bloom from Elm Creek 31-6 in the quarterfinals
Quarterfinal - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 33-4 won by tech fall over William Bloom (Elm Creek) 31-7 (TF-1.5 5:29 (19-2))
Aschoff will wrestle Aaron Hueftle 31-5 of Eustis Farnam Friday night for a trip to the finals
120 Semifinal - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 34-4 won by decision over Aaron Hueftle (Eustis-Farnam) 31-6 (Dec 5-2)
Aschoff will face undefeated 41-0 Bryan Wietjes of Amherst
1st Place Match - Bryan Wietjes (Amherst) 42-0 won by fall over Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 34-5 (Fall 0:57)
Aschoff comes home with a silver in his first year of high school

126 - Tayven Sauser (24-16) Jr
vs Clayton Dana - Amherst (39-7) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Clayton Dana (Amherst) 40-7 won by decision over Tayven Sauser (Plainview) 24-17 (Dec 6-2)
Sauser will wrestle Christian Vera 24-16 of McCool Junction
Cons. Round 1 - Tayven Sauser (Plainview) 25-17 won by fall over Christian Vera (McCool Junction) 19-19 (Fall 4:22)
Sauser will now wrestle 26-18 Ty Sutphen of Hyannis next round
Cons. Round 2 - Ty Sutphen (Hyannis) 27-18 won by decision over Tayven Sauser (Plainview) 25-18 (Dec 4-0)

152 - #4 Tony Steinkraus (35-4) Sr
vs Tarin Jespersen - Hemingford (13-23) Fr
Champ. Round 1 - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 36-4 won by fall over Tarin Jespersen (Hemingford) 13-24 (Fall 2:00)
Steinkraus will get Jaylon Sturdivant (38-1) of Maxwell tonight in the quarters
Quarterfinal - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 37-4 won by decision over Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) 38-2 (Dec 4-1)
Steinkraus will next wrestle Cody Krula 36-1 of Thayer Central for a trip to the finals
Semifinal - Cody Krula (Thayer Central) 38-1 won by decision over Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 37-5 (Dec 6-1)
Steinkraus will battle Noah Rutjens of Elkhorn Valley for a chance at the bronze medal
D152 Cons. Semi - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 38-5 won by decision over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 24-14 (Dec 3-0)
Steinkraus will wrestle 43-3 Devin Dibbern of Amherst for 3rd place
3rd Place Match - Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 44-3 won by decision over Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 38-6 (Dec 6-1)
Steinkraus places 4th in his senior year, finishing up an outstanding career

182 - #1 Tyson Bolling (39-2)
Sr
vs Tristan Lucas - Harvard (26-18) Sr
Champ. Round 1 - Tyson Bolling (Plainview) 40-2 won by fall over Tristan Lucas (Harvard) 26-19 (Fall 1:52)
Bolling draws Taylor McKeeman 36-14 of Maxwell in the quarters
Quarterfinal - Tyson Bolling (Plainview) 41-2 won by fall over Taylor McKeeman (Maxwell) 36-15 (Fall 2:48)
Bolling will face Riley Noel 38-4 of Meridian in the semis
Bolling will see 20-0 Kris Rasmussen of Amherst
1st Place Match - Kris Rasmussen (Amherst) 21-0 won by decision over Tyson Bolling (Plainview) 42-3 (Dec 11-5)
Bolling ends his career with a silver medal







 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612