Today's Poll
Three River Communications Scorecard

2014 - 2015 High School Sports Schedule



Abbreviations: Here is the key for schools that can go by abbreviations:
O/C: Clearwater/Orchard
N/V: Niobrara/Verdigre
N-O: Neligh-Oakdale
EPPJ: Elgin Public/Pope John
CWC: Chambers/Wheeler Central

Some of the new co-ops this year that area teams will see are:
Central Valley Cougars: Greeley (JH/HS)/Wolbach/North Loup/Scotia (Elem.)
Riverside Chargers: Spalding (all 6-8, K-5)/Cedar Rapids (HS, K-5)
Hartington/Newcastle Wildcats: school remains in Hartington


Any cancellations due to bad weather will be updated on this page as soon as possible after we hear it from our area schools. Only games/events that have officially been postponed or cancelled will be noted. However, just because the status of an event hasn't been changed doesn't mean it will still held that day. Please check with each school if you have questions.

Here are the area golf courses that our area schools play at. If a course is located in the country or has multiple teams that call it home they are listed.
O’Neill Country Club
Atkinson-Stuart Country Club
Summerland Golf Course - Ewing
Ewing, Clearwater/Orchard, Chambers/Wheeler Central
Butte Golf Course
Antelope Country Club - Neligh
Neligh-Oakdale, Elgin Public/Pope John, Elkhorn Valley
Niobrara Valley Golf Course - Niobrara
Creighton Community Golf Course
Plainview Country Club
Rolling Hills Golf Course - Wausa
Bloomfield, Wausa, Osmond
Evergreen Hills Golf Course - Battle Creek
Battle Creek, Elkhorn Valley
Bassett Country Club
North Central
Ainsworth Municipal Golf Course
Calamus Area Golf Course - Burwell
Ord Golf Club
Cottonwood Greens Golf Course - Spalding




 

Monday, April 20



Boys Golf
Clearwater/Orchard Quad @ Ewing
N/V, O/C, Creighton, Ewing
Norfolk Catholic @ Plainview
Bloomfield @ Ponca
Hartington CC @ Pierce

 

Tuesday, April 21



Track & Field
Hartington Invite
Hartington-Newcastle, O/C, Neligh-Oakdale, Bloomfield, Wausa, Osmond
SD/NE Challenge @ Tyndall, SD
Creighton, Crofton
Wisner Booster Club Invite
Elkhorn Valley

 

Wednesday, April 22



Track & Field
St. Mary’s Invite - Field events @ 9 AM, Track @ 10 AM
St. Mary’s, CWC, Boyd County, N/V, Ewing, EPPJ, Riverside, Santee

 

Thursday, April 23



Track & Field
West Holt Invite
West Holt, O’Neill, Stuart, North Central, Burwell, Ord, Ainsworth, Valentine
Pierce Invite
Pierce, Plainview, Crofton, Battle Creek, Hartington CC, Norfolk Catholic

Boys Golf
O’Neill Invite
O’Neill, West Holt, Boyd County, CWC, Ewing, Neligh-Oakdale, Elkhorn Valley, North Central, Ord, Ainsworth, Valentine, Pierce, Hartington CC, Hartington-Newcastle
Lutheran High NE Invite
Creighton, N/V, Battle Creek, Crofton
Columbus Scotus Invite
EPPJ, Boone Central

 

Saturday, April 25



Track & Field
Wausa Invite @ Pierce
Wausa, Bloomfield, Osmond, Hartington-Newcastle

Boys Golf
Mid State Conference Golf @ O’Neill
Osmond Invite
Osmond, O/C, Ewing, N/V, Plainview, Bloomfield, Pierce, Hartington-Newcastle

HS Rodeo
Southwest Rodeo @ Kiplinger Arena, McCook
 

Sunday, April 26



HS Rodeo
Southwest Rodeo @ Kiplinger Arena, McCook
 

Monday, April 27



Track & Field
Central Nebraska Championships @ GI
Boone Central, Burwell, Ord, Riverside

Boys Golf
Randolph Triangular
Plainview, Hartington CC, Randolph

 

Tuesday, April 28



Track & Field

Boyd County Invite @ O’Neill
Boyd County, St. Mary’s, Stuart, O/C, EPPJ, N/V, Ewing
Creighton Invite
Creighton, EPPJ, Crofton
Madison Invite
Neligh-Oakdale
Wisner-Pilger Invite
Plainview, Elkhorn Valley

Boys Golf
NVC Golf @ Neligh (EPPJ hosts)
Hartington Invite
Hartington-Newcastle, O’Neill, Creighton, Plainview, Pierce, Battle Creek, Crofton
Plainview JV Invite
Plainview, Creighton, Bloomfield

 

Friday, May 1



Track & Field
Goldenrod Conference Track @ Fullerton
Burwell, Central Valley, Riverside, Spalding Academy
Ord Invite
Ord

 

Saturday, May 2



Track & Field
NVC HS & JH Conference Meet @ Atkinson
Mid State Conference @ Albion
Lewis & Clark Conference @ Plainview
Southwest Conference @ Ogallala

Boys Golf
West Holt Invite
West Holt, O’Neill, Boyd County, CWC, Creighton, EPPJ, Ewing, Neligh-Oakdale, N/V, O/C, North Central, Plainview, Santee, Ainsworth, Burwell
Pierce Invite
Pierce, O’Neill JV, Elkhorn Valley, Plainview JV, Crofton, Hartington CC, Battle Creek, Osmond, Randolph, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Wayne, Twin River, Clarkson/Leigh

HS Rodeo
Hyannis Rodeo @ Grant County Fairgrounds
 

Sunday, May 3



HS Rodeo
Arthur Rodeo @ McNerty Arena
 

Monday, May 4



Boys Golf
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament @ Bloomfield
O/C @ Neligh-Oakdale
Ainsworth Invite
Ainsworth, O’Neill, West Holt, Ewing, Boyd County, North Central, Valentine
Boone Central Triangular
Boone Central/NG, EPPJ, Spalding Academy

 

Tuesday, May 5



Track & Field
Bronco Stampede Invite @ Atkinson
Stuart, St. Mary’s, N/V, Ewing, North Central, Bloomfield
Boone Central Seier Quad
Boone Central, Elkhorn Valley
South Central Relays @ Bonesteel, SD
Boyd County

 

Wednesday, May 6



Track & Field
St. Edward Invite @ Albion
O/C, Burwell, Central Valley, Spalding Academy
Humphrey/Lindsay HF Invite @ Madison
EPPJ, Riverside

Boys Golf
Niobrara/Verdigre Invite @ Niobrara
N/V, EPPJ, O/C, Ewing, Boyd County, CWC, Neligh-Oakdale, Osmond, Santee, Bloomfield, Crofton

 

Thursday, May 7



Track & Field
Norfolk Catholic Invite
Norfolk Catholic, O’Neill, Pierce, Hartington-Newcastle, LHNE, Stanton, Wakefield, Wisner-Pilger
Battle Creek Invite
Battle Creek, West Holt, Ainsworth, Valentine, Hartington CC, Wayne, Norfolk, Madison
Winside Jim Winch Invite @ Laurel
CWC, Plainview, Wausa, Osmond
Randolph Invite
Creighton, Neligh-Oakdale, Crofton
LouPlatte Conference Meet @ Wood River
Ord

Boys Golf
Wayne Invite
O’Neill, West Holt, Wayne, Boone Central, Crofton, GACC, Hartington CC, Pierce, Blair, Columbus Lakeview, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Oakland Craig, Schuyler, South Sioux City, Tekamah-Herman, West Point-Beemer, Wisner-Pilger
Battle Creek Invite
Battle Creek, Creighton
Southwest Conference Tournament @ Gothenburg
Ainsworth
LouPlatte Conference Tournament @ Indianhead, GI
Ord

 

Friday, May 8



Boys Golf
Stanton Invite
Ewing, Plainview, Pierce

 

Saturday, May 9



HS Rodeo
Burwell Rodeo @ Garfield County Fairgrounds
 

Sunday, May 10



HS Rodeo
Burwell Rodeo @ Garfield County Fairgrounds
 

Monday, May 11



Boys Golf
Hwy 20 Invite @ Bassett
North Central, O’Neill, West Holt, N/V, O/C, EPPJ, CWC, Boyd County, Neligh-Oakdale, Ainsworth, Valentine
Randolph Invite
Creighton, Elkhorn Valley, Bloomfield, Crofton, Pierce, Hartington-Newcastle

 

Wednesday, May 13



Classes A & D District Track & Field
D-3 District @ Hartington Community Complex
Allen, Bancroft-Rosalie, Lyons-Decatur Northeast, Omaha Nation, Randolph, Walthill, Wausa, Winside, Wynot
D-4 District @ O’Neill Complex
Bloomfield, CWC, Cody-Kilgore, Elkhorn Valley, Ewing, North Central, Osmond, Santee, St. Mary's, Stuart
D-5 District @ Fullerton
Central Valley, Elba, Fullerton, Hampton, Heartland Lutheran, High Plains Community, Palmer, Riverside, Spalding Academy, St. Edward
Other Districts
D-1 @ Auburn, D-2 @ Osceola, D-6 @ Heartland, D-7 @ Kenesaw, D-8 @ Gothenburg, D-9 @ Arapahoe, D-10 @ Sutherland, D-11 @ Morrill, A-1 @ Millard South, A-2 @ Omaha Bryan, A-3 @ Lincoln High, A-4 @ Pawnee Park (Columbus)

Boys Golf
Clearwater/Orchard Triangular @ Ewing
O/C, CWC, Santee

 

Thursday, May 14



Classes B & C District Track & Field
B-4 District @ Pierce
O'Neill, Boone Central/Newman Grove, Central City, Columbus Lakeview, Columbus Scotus, David City, Pierce, Schuyler, Wayne, West Point-Beemer
C-7 District @ Hartington Community Complex
Creighton, Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Hartington-Newcastle, Homer, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Plainview, Ponca
C-8 District @ West Holt Roger Brink Complex
Ainsworth, Boyd County, Burwell, Clearwater-Orchard, Elgin Public/Pope John, Neligh-Oakdale, Niobrara/Verdigre, West Holt
Other Districts
B-1 @ Bennington, B-2 @ Auburn, B-3 @ Concordia University (Seward), B-5 @ Broken Bow, B-6 @ Ogallala, C-1 @ Oakland, C-2 @ Yutan, C-3 @ Conestoga, C-4 @ Thayer Central (Hebron), C-5 @ David City, C-6 @ Norfolk Catholic, C-9 @ Sandy Creek, C-10 @ Cambridge, C-11 @ Bayard

Boys Golf
EPPJ vs. Elkhorn Valley @ Battle Creek
Valentine Invite
Ainsworth, Ewing, North Central

 

Saturday, May 16



HS Rodeo
Northeast Nebraska Rodeo @ Madison Co. Fairgrounds, Madison
 

Sunday, May 17



HS Rodeo
Atkinson Rodeo
 

Monday, May 18



Boys District Golf
B-3 District @ Southern Hills, Hastings
O'Neill, Adams Central, Aurora, Boone Central/Newman Grove, Columbus Lakeview, Columbus Scotus, Crete, Fairbury, Northwest, Schuyler, Seward, York
C-3 District @ Norfolk Country Club
Battle Creek, Bloomfield, Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Hartington-Newcastle, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, Lutheran High Northeast, Madison, Neligh-Oakdale, Niobrara/Verdigre, Norfolk Catholic, Pierce, Plainview, Twin River, West Holt
D-3 District @ Basset Country Club
Boyd County, CWC, Clearwater-Orchard, Creighton, Elgin Public/Pope John, Elkhorn Valley, Ewing, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, North Central, Osmond, Randolph, Riverside, Santee, Spalding Academy
Other Districts
A-1 @ Johnny Goodman; A-2 @ Fremont Golf Club; A-3 @ Elks Country Club (Columbus); B-1 @ Woodland Hills (Waverly); B-2 @ Riverwilds GC (Blair); B-4 @ Hillside GC (Sidney); C-2 @ Indian Trails CC (Beemer); D-1 @ Oakland-Craig GC; D-2 @ Indianhead GC (Grand Island); D-4 @ Arrowhead Meadows (Curtis); D-5 @ Oregon Trail GC (Sutherland)

 

Tuesday, May 19



Boys District Golf
C-5 District @ Cross Creek Golf Links, Cambridge
Ainsworth, Arcadia/Loup City, Bayard, Bridgeport, Cambridge, Chase County, Gordon-Rushville, Hershey, Kearney Catholic, Kimball, Mitchell, North Platte St. Patrick's, Southern Valley, Valentine
Other Districts
A-4 @ Wilderness Ridge GC; C-1 @ Hidden Valley (Lincoln); C-4 @ Indianhead GC (Grand Island)

 

Friday, May 22



State Track @ Burke Complex, Omaha

 

Saturday, May 23



State Track @ Burke Complex, Omaha


HS Rodeo
Sheridan County Rodeo @ McGinley Arena, Gordon
 

Sunday, May 24



HS Rodeo
Valentine FFA Alumni Rodeo @ Cherry County Fairgrounds, Valentine
 

Wednesday, May 27



Boys State Golf
Class A Site: Highlands Golf Course, Lincoln
Class B Site: Riverside Golf Course, Grand Island
Class C Site: Holmes Golf Course, Lincoln
Class D Site: Meadowlark Golf Course, Kearney

 

Thursday, May 28



Boys State Golf
Class A Site: Highlands Golf Course, Lincoln
Class B Site: Riverside Golf Course, Grand Island
Class C Site: Holmes Golf Course, Lincoln
Class D Site: Meadowlark Golf Course, Kearney

 

Friday, May 29



HS Rodeo
Logan/McPherson Rodeo @ Stapleton
 

Saturday, May 30



HS Rodeo
Thedford Rodeo @ Thomas County Fairgrounds, Thedford
 

Sunday, May 31



HS Rodeo
Mullen Rodeo @ Hooker County Fairgrounds, Mullen
 

Friday, June 5



HS Rodeo
Panhandle Rodeo @ Scottsbluff County Fairgrounds, Mitchell
 

Saturday, June 6



HS Rodeo
Harrison Rodeo @ Sioux County Fairgrounds, Harrison
 

Sunday, June 7



HS Rodeo
Crawford Rodeo @ Crawford OWT Rodeo Grounds
 

Wednesday, June 17



HS Rodeo
NHSRA State Finals @ Hastings
 

Thursday, June 18



HS Rodeo
NHSRA State Finals @ Hastings
 

Friday, June 19



HS Rodeo
NHSRA State Finals @ Hastings
 

Saturday, June 20



HS Rodeo
NHSRA State Finals @ Hastings
 

Sunday, July 12



HS Rodeo
NHSRA National Finals Rodea @ Rock Springs, Wyoming

 

Monday, July 13



HS Rodeo
NHSRA National Finals Rodea @ Rock Springs, Wyoming
 

Tuesday, July 14



HS Rodeo
NHSRA National Finals Rodea @ Rock Springs, Wyoming
 

Wednesday, July 15



HS Rodeo
NHSRA National Finals Rodea @ Rock Springs, Wyoming
 

Thursday, July 16



HS Rodeo
NHSRA National Finals Rodea @ Rock Springs, Wyoming
 

Friday, July 17



HS Rodeo
NHSRA National Finals Rodea @ Rock Springs, Wyoming
 

Saturday, July 18



HS Rodeo
NHSRA National Finals Rodea @ Rock Springs, Wyoming











 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612