Today's Poll
Three River Communications Scorecard

2013 - 2014 High School Sports Schedule



Abbreviations: Here is the key for schools that can go by abbreviations:
O/C: Clearwater/Orchard
N/V: Niobrara/Verdigre
N-O: Neligh-Oakdale
EPPJ: Elgin Public/Pope John
CWC: Chambers/Wheeler Central

Some of the new co-ops this year that area teams will see are:
Central Valley Cougars: Greeley (JH/HS)/Wolbach/North Loup/Scotia (Elem.)
Riverside Chargers: Spalding (all 6-8, K-5)/Cedar Rapids (HS, K-5)
Hartington/Newcastle Wildcats: school remains in Hartington


During the winter sports season, any cancellations due to bad weather will be updated on this page as soon as possible after we hear it from our area schools. Only games that have officially been postponed or cancelled will be noted. However, just because a game's status hasn't been changed doesn't mean it will still be played that night. Please check with each school if you have questions.


 

Thursday, February 26



Basketball
Boys Subdistricts
Boys Subdistrict C1-7 @ Oakland-Craig
7:00 - Wayne vs. Winnebago
Boys Subdistrict C1-8 @ Norfolk HS
7:45 - Pierce vs. Norfolk Catholic

Boys Subdistrict C1-11 @ West Holt
7:00 - O'Neill vs. Ainsworth
Boys Subdistrict C1-12 @ Alliance
6:30 MT - Chadron vs. Chase County

Boys Subdistrict C2-7 @ Randolph
7:00 - Hartington CC vs. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Boys Subdistrict C2-8 @ O’Neill HS
7:00 - West Holt vs. Neligh-Oakdale

Boys Subdistrict D1-5 @ Wisner-Pilger
7:00 - Omaha Nation vs. Walthill
Boys Subdistrict D1-6 @ Pierce
7:00 - Bloomfield vs. Randolph

Boys Subdistrict D1-7 @ Neligh-Oakdale
7:00 - Clearwater/Orchard vs. Boyd County
Boys Subdistrict D1-8 @ Burwell
7:00 - South Loup vs. Ansley-Litchfield

Boys Subdistrict D2-3 @ Ponca
7:00 - Wynot vs. Bancroft-Rosalie
Boys Subdistrict D2-4 @ Creighton
7:00 - Stuart vs. Santee

Boys Subdistrict D2-5 @ Boone Central
7:00 - Spalding Academy vs. Riverside
Boys Subdistrict D2-6 @ Wood River
7:00 - Heartland Lutheran vs. Wilcox-Hildreth
 

Friday, February 27



Basketball
Girls District Finals
D1 DISTRICT FINALS:
D1-1 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Centennial (Centennial High School)
Teams:  Friend VS BDS
D1-2 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk Catholic High School)
Teams:  Howells-Dodge VS Humphrey St. Francis
D1-3 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Wayne (Wayne High School)
Teams:  Emerson-Hubbard VS Creighton
D1-4 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Ord (Ord High School)
Teams:  St. Mary's VS South Loup
D1-5 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Adams Central (Adams Central High School)
Teams:  Blue Hill VS Axtell
D1-6 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Cambridge (Cambridge High School)
Teams:  Brady VS Dundy County-Stratton

D2 DISTRICT FINALS:
D2-1 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Norris (Norris High School)
Teams:  Falls City Sacred Heart VS Hampton
D2-2 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Battle Creek (Battle Creek High School)
Teams:  Wynot VS Stuart
D2-3 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): St. Paul (St. Paul High School)
Teams:  Spalding Academy VS Giltner
D2-4 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): North Platte St. Patrick's (North Platte St. Patrick's High School)
Teams:  Sandhills/Thedford VS Bertrand
D2-5 District Final:
February 27, 2015 
Host (Site): 
Teams:  Mullen VS Wauneta-Palisade
D2-6 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 6:30 PM MT
Host (Site): Alliance (Alliance High School)
Teams:  Leyton VS Crawford
C1 DISTRICT FINALS:
C1-1 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Nebraska City (Nebraska City High School)
Teams:  Falls City VS Omaha Concordia
C1-2 District Final:
February 27, 2015 
Host (Site): Doane College
Teams:  Lincoln Christian VS Fairbury
C1-3 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Midland University (Midland Lutheran College)
Teams:  Bishop Neumann VS North Bend Central
C1-4 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Columbus (Columbus High School)
Teams:  West Point-Beemer VS Norfolk Catholic
C1-5 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Hastings College (Hastings College - Lynn Farrell Arena)
Teams:  Central City VS Kearney Catholic
C1-6 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Valentine (Valentine High School)
Teams:  Ainsworth VS Chadron

C2 DISTRICT FINALS:
C2-1 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Waverly (Waverly High School)
Teams:  Freeman VS Yutan
C2-2 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Aurora (Aurora High School)
Teams:  Sutton VS Nebraska Christian
C2-3 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Clarkson/Leigh
Teams:  Guardian Angels Central Catholic VS Twin River
C2-4 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Wausa (Wausa High School)
Teams:  Crofton VS Plainview
C2-5 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 7:00 PM CT
Host (Site): Grand Island Central Catholic (Grand Island Central Catholic High School)
Teams:  Hastings St. Cecilia VS Centura
C2-6 District Final:
February 27, 2015 @ 6:00 PM MT
Host (Site): Sidney (Sidney High School)
Teams:  North Platte St. Patrick's VS Hemingford

 

Saturday, February 28



Wrestling
State Duals @ UNK, Kearney
Seedings/Brackets
Class C Class D
#1 Valentine
#8 East Butler
#1 Amherst
#8 Hemingford
#5 Battle Creek
#4 O'Neill
#5 Creighton
#4 Sutherland
#3 Wilber-Clatonia
#6 Gibbon
#3 NP St. Pat's
#6 Maxwell
#7 Central City
#2 David City
#7 Friend
#2 Winside

Weigh-Ins A and D
B and C
8:00 A.M.
9:30 A.M.
Session 1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Consolation Semifinals
A and D
B and C
All Classes
9:00 A.M.
10:30 A.M.
12:00 Noon
Session 2
Semifinals
3rd & 5th Place Duals
All Classes 3:00 P.M.
5:00 P.M.
Awards for 3rd and 4th place teams will be awarded at the conclusion of those matches.
Championships All Classes 7:00 P.M.
Awards for 1st and 2nd place teams will be awarded at the conclusion of those matches.

 

Monday, March 2



Basketball
Boys Class C1/C2 District Finals

 

Tuesday, March 3



Basketball
Boys Class D1/D2 District Finals
 

Thursday, March 5



Basketball
Girls State Basketball @ Lincoln

9:00
10:45
2:00
3:45
7:00
8:45
Southwest
Class D1
Class D1
Class D1
Class D1
Class D2
Class D2
North Star
Class D2
Class D2
Class C2
Class C2
Class C2
Class C2
Devaney
Class C1
Class C1
Class C1
Class C1
Class B
Class B
Pinnacle Bank
Class B
Class B
Class A
Class A
Class A
Class A

 

Friday, March 6



Basketball
Girls State Basketball @ Lincoln

9:00
10:45
2:00
3:45
7:00
8:45
Devaney
Class D1
Class D1
Class D2
Class D2
Class C2
Class C2
Pinnacle Bank
Class C1
Class C1
Class B
Class B
Class A
Class A

 

Saturday, March 7



Basketball
Girls State Basketball @ Lincoln


9:00
11:00
1:00
4:30
6:30
8:30
Pinnacle Bank
Championships
Class D1
Class C1
Class B
Class D2
Class A
Class C2
Southwest
3rd Place
Class D2
Class D1
Class C2
Class C1 (3 pm)

 

Thursday, March 12



Basketball
Boys State Basketball

9:00
10:45
2:00
3:45
7:00
8:45
Southeast
Class D1
Class D1
Class D1
Class D1
Class D2
Class D2
Northeast
Class D2
Class D2
Class C2
Class C2
Class C2
Class C2
Devaney
Class C1
Class C1
Class C1
Class C1
Class B
Class B
Pinnacle Bank
Class B
Class B
Class A
Class A
Class A
Class A

 

Friday, March 13



Basketball
Boys State Basketball @ Lincoln

9:00
10:45
2:00
3:45
7:00
8:45
Devaney
Class D1
Class D1
Class D2
Class D2
Class C2
Class C2
Pinnacle Bank
Class C1
Class C1
Class B
Class B
Class A
Class A

 

Saturday, March 14



Basketball
Boys State Basketball @ Lincoln


9:00
11:00
1:00
4:30
6:30
8:30
Pinnacle Bank
Championships
Class D1
Class C1
Class B
Class D2
Class A
Class C2
Southwest
3rd Place
Class D2
Class D1
Class C2
Class C1 (3 pm)


 



Spring Season schedules will be coming soon!







 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612