Today's Poll
Three River Communications Scorecard

2013 - 2014 High School Sports Schedule



Abbreviations: Here is the key for schools that can go by abbreviations:
O/C: Clearwater/Orchard
N/V: Niobrara/Verdigre
N-O: Neligh-Oakdale
EPPJ: Elgin Public/Pope John
CWC: Chambers/Wheeler Central

Some of the new co-ops this year that area teams will see are:
Central Valley Cougars: Greeley (JH/HS)/Wolbach/North Loup/Scotia (Elem.)
Riverside Chargers: Spalding (all 6-8, K-5)/Cedar Rapids (HS, K-5)
Hartington/Newcastle Wildcats: school remains in Hartington

 

Monday, November 24



Football Playoffs
State Championships @ Memorial Stadium, Lincoln
Class D2 - 10:15 AM
Exeter-Milligan vs. Anselmo-Merna
Class D1 - 2:45 PM
BDS (Bruning-Davenport-Shickley) vs. Hemingford
Class A - 7:15 PM
Omaha North vs. Creighton Prep

 

Tuesday, November 25



Football Playoffs
State Championships @ Memorial Stadium, Lincoln
Class C2 - 10:15 AM
Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. David City Aquinas Catholic
Class C1 - 2:45 PM
Boone Central/Newman Grove vs. Ashland-Greenwood
Class B - 7:15 PM
Omaha Skutt vs. Elkhorn

 

Winter Sports Season



First Day of Winter Sports is Thursday, Dec. 4th

Winter schedules are coming soon! The Basketball and Wrestling schedules will be posted as they are done. Details, such as where games are being played at in the case of co-op schools, will come later.


 

Thursday, December 4



Basketball
Fullerton @ Burwell
Palmer @ Central Valley
Neligh-Oakdale @ Ewing
Crofton @ Hartington CC - Girls
Spalding Academy @ Heartland Lutheran
Stuart @ Niobrara/Verdigre
Boyd County @ North Central
Valentine @ O’Neill
Howells-Dodge @ Pierce
Clearwater/Orchard @ St. Mary’s
Santee @ Walthill
Plainview @ Winside
Bloomfield @ Wynot
 

Friday, December 5



Basketball
Ord @ Ainsworth
Wayne @ Battle Creek
CWC @ Clearwater/Orchard
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge @ Crofton
Niobrara/Verdigre @ EPPJ
Neligh-Oakdale @ Elkhorn Valley
Boone Central/NG @ Hartington CC
Riverside @ Madison
Burwell @ North Central
Randolph @ Osmond
Wausa @ Plainview
Omaha Nation @ Santee
Ewing @ Spalding Academy
Creighton @ West Holt
 

Saturday, December 6



Basketball
Elkhorn Valley @ Battle Creek
Columbus Lakeview @ Boone Central/NG
Homer @ Hartington CC - Boys
Central City @ Ord
Hartington-Newcastle @ St. Mary’s
Central Valley @ Stuart
Sandhills/Thedford @ Twin Loup
West Holt @ Valentine
Boyd County @ Wausa
 

Monday, December 8



Basketball
Wakefield @ Osmond
 

Tuesday, December 9



Basketball
Hartington CC @ Bloomfield
Crofton @ Boone Central/NG - Girls
Ewing @ CWC
Boyd County @ Clearwater/Orchard - Girls
Neligh-Oakdale @ EPPJ Madison @ Elkhorn Valley
Pierce @ Norfolk Catholic - Girls
Central Valley @ Riverside - Girls
Stuart @ Spalding Academy
Niobrara/Verdigre @ St. Mary’s
Creighton @ Wausa
 

Thursday, December 11



Basketball
Ewing @ Allen
Crofton @ Boyd County
Boone Central/NG @ Central City
Fullerton @ Central Valley
CWC @ North Central
Ravenna @ Ord - Girls
Humphrey St. Francis @ Riverside
 

Friday, December 12



Basketball
Winside @ Bloomfield
Pierce @ Boone Central/NG
Santee @ Elkhorn Valley
O’Neill @ Hartington CC
Ord @ Kearney Catholic
Battle Creek @ Madison
Creighton @ Neligh-Oakdale
Clearwater/Orchard @ Niobrara/Verdigre
EPPJ @ Plainview
Burwell @ Ravenna
Spalding Academy @ St. Mary’s
Twin Loup @ Stuart
Wakefield @ Wausa
Ainsworth @ West Holt
Osmond @ Wynot
 

Saturday, December 13



Basketball
Gordon-Rushville @ Ainsworth
Central Valley @ Arcadia-Loup City
Ord @ Broken Bow - Boys
West Holt @ Burwell
Stuart @ Cody-Kilgore
Guardian Angels CC @ Crofton
CWC @ Elkhorn Valley
Santee @ Marty Indian, SD
Bloomfield @ Niobrara/Verdigre
Battle Creek @ Norfolk Catholic - Boys
Madison @ O’Neill
Plainview @ Osmond
EPPJ @ Riverside
North Central @ Sandhills/Thedford
 

Monday, December 15



Basketball

Santee @ Crazy Horse, SD
Norfolk Catholic @ Hartington CC - Girls
 

Tuesday, December 16



Basketball
Twin Loup @ Ansley-Litchfield
Twin River @ Boone Central/NG
West Holt @ CWC
Stuart @ Clearwater/Orchard
Osmond @ Creighton
Elkhorn Valley @ EPPJ
Niobrara/Verdigre @ Ewing
Riverside @ Fullerton
Wausa @ Gayville-Volin, SD
Plainview @ Madison
St. Mary’s @ Neligh-Oakdale
Pierce @ O’Neill
Spalding Academy @ Palmer
North Central @ South Central, SD
Ainsworth @ Valentine
 

Thursday, December 18



Basketball
Hartington CC @ Avon, SD
Randolph @ Bloomfield
Riverside @ CWC
Clearwater/Orchard @ Humphrey St. Francis
 

Friday, December 19



Basketball
Broken Bow @ Ainsworth
Norfolk Catholic @ Boone Central/NG - Boys
Ewing @ Boyd County
Spalding Academy @ Central Valley
Crofton @ Creighton
Bloomfield @ Neligh-Oakdale
St. Mary’s @ North Central
@ Boyd County: Ewing VS Boyd County
Battle Creek @ O’Neill - Girls
Adams Central @ Ord
Columbus Scotus @ Pierce
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge @ Plainview
Burwell @ St. Edward
Twin Loup @ Stapleton
Elkhorn Valley @ Stuart
Wynot @ Wausa
 

Saturday, December 20



Basketball
Ord @ Centura
Boyd County @ EPPJ
Plainview @ Elkhorn Valley
Riverside @ Giltner
Wausa @ Niobrara/Verdigre
Wayne @ O’Neill
CWC @ Sandhills/Thedford
South Central, SD @ Stuart
Burwell @ Twin Loup
Battle Creek @ West Holt
 

Monday, December 22



Basketball
Central City Holiday Tournament: Ord vs Cross County
Creighton @ EPPJ
Crofton @ Hartington-Newcastle
 

Wednesday, December 24 - Sunday, December 28



Five Day Competition/Practice Moratorium

 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612