Today's Poll
Three River Communications Scorecard

2013 - 2014 High School Sports Schedule



Abbreviations: Here is the key for schools that can go by abbreviations:
O/C: Clearwater/Orchard
N/V: Niobrara/Verdigre
N-O: Neligh-Oakdale
EPPJ: Elgin Public/Pope John
CWC: Chambers/Wheeler Central

Some of the new co-ops this year that area teams will see are:
Central Valley Cougars: Greeley (JH/HS)/Wolbach/North Loup/Scotia (Elem.)
Riverside Chargers: Spalding (all 6-8, K-5)/Cedar Rapids (HS, K-5)
Hartington/Newcastle Wildcats: school remains in Hartington

 

Thursday, October 23



Football
Burwell @ Amherst
Norfolk Catholic @ Boone Central/NG
EPPJ @ Boyd County (Butte)
Wausa @ CWC (Bartlett)
Neligh-Oakdale @ Clearwater/Orchard (Clearwater)
O’Neill @ Cozad
Hartington @ Creighton
Osceola @ Elkhorn Valley
Ainsworth @ Hartington CC
Bloomfield @ Plainview
Riverside @ Santee

Volleyball
Pierce Tri: Pierce, Elkhorn Valley
West Holt @ N-O
Burwell @ Amherst
Humphrey St. Francis @ Central Valley (Greeley)
 

Friday, October 24



Football
Ansley-Litchfield @ Central Valley (Wolbach)
Battle Creek @ Lutheran High NE
Pierce @ Madison
North Central @ Niobrara/Verdigre (Niobrara)
Gothenburg @ Ord
Osmond @ Randolph
Spalding Academy @ St. Edward
Stuart @ St. Mary’s
South Loup @ Twin Loup (Sargent)
West Point-Beemer @ Wayne
Crofton @ West Holt

Volleyball
Ainsworth @ Southwest Conference Tournament (Gothenburg)

Cross Country
State Championships @ Kearney Country Club
Girls Class D—12:00 Noon      Girls Class C—2:00 pm
Girls Class B—12:30 pm         Girls Class A—2:30 pm
Boys Class D—1:00 pm          Boys Class C—3:00 pm
Boys Class B—1:30 pm          Boys Class A—3:30 pm
 

Saturday, October 25



Volleyball
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament
Wood River Tournament: West Holt, Wood River, Centura, Grand Island CC
Axtell Invitational: St. Mary’s
Loup City Tournament: Riverside, Central Valley
 

Monday, October 27



Volleyball
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament @ Allen
NVC Tournament @ Top 4 seeds

Mid-State Conference Tournament

Burwell @ Spalding Academy
Humphrey St. Francis @ Riverside (Cedar Rapids)
 

Tuesday, October 28



Volleyball
NVC Semifinals @ CWC (Bartlett)
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament @ Laurel
Mid-State Conference Tournament @ Norfolk/Battle Creek
Madison Tri: Riverside, Madison, St. Edward
Ord Tri: Ord, Ravenna, Gibbon
Spalding Academy @ Humphrey St. Francis
Central Valley @ Twin Loup (Taylor)
 

Thursday, October 30



Football Playoffs
Classes D1/D2 First Round Playoffs

Volleyball
Ainsworth @ Arcadia-Loup City
 

Friday, October 31



Football Playoffs
Classes A/B/C1/C2 First Round Playoffs

Volleyball
NVC Consolation/Championship @ O’Neill High
 

Monday, November 3



Volleyball Sub-Districts
Subdistrict C1-7 @ Columbus High: Columbus Lakeview, Columbus Scotus, David City, North Bend Central
Subdistrict C1-8 @ Norfolk High: Boone Central/Newman Grove, Madison, Norfolk Catholic, Pierce, Stanton

Subdistrict C1-11 @ Bassett: O'Neill, Ainsworth, Broken Bow, Ord, Valentine
Subdistrict C1-12 @ Alliance: Chadron, Chase County, Gordon-Rushville, Mitchell, Ogallala

Subdistrict C2-5 @ Pender: Guardian Angels CC, Homer, Oakland-Craig, Wakefield
Subdistrict C2-6 @ Norfolk Catholic: Battle Creek, Clarkson/Leigh, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, Lutheran High Northeast, Twin River

Subdistrict C2-7 @ Laurel: Crofton, Hartington CC, Hartington/Newcastle, Ponca
Subdistrict C2-8 @ O’Neill High: Elgin Public/Pope John, Neligh-Oakdale, Niobrara/Verdigre, Plainview, West Holt

Subdistrict C2-9 @ Minden: Doniphan-Trumbull, Franklin, Hastings St. Cecilia, Sandy Creek, Superior
Subdistrict C2-10 @ St. Paul: Burwell, Arcadia-Loup City, Centura, Gibbon, Ravenna

Subdistrict D1-5 @ Wayne: Allen, Emerson-Hubbard, Omaha Nation, Pender, Walthill
Subdistrict D1-6 @ Hartington CC: Bloomfield, Creighton, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Osmond, Randolph

Subdistrict D1-7 @ Neligh: Boyd County, CWC, Clearwater/Orchard, North Central, St. Mary's
Subdistrict D1-8 @ : Ansley-Litchfield, Central Valley, South Loup, Twin Loup

Subdistrict D2-3 @ Randolph: Wausa, Bancroft-Rosalie, Lyons-Decatur NE, Winside, Wynot
Subdistrict D2-4 @ Creighton: Elkhorn Valley, Ewing, Santee, Stuart

Subdistrict D2-5 @ Albion: Riverside, Spalding Academy, Osceola, Palmer, St. Edward
Subdistrict D2-6 @ Hastings St. Cecilia: Giltner, Heartland Lutheran, Lawrence-Nelson, Silver Lake, Wilcox-Hildreth
 

Tuesday, November 4



Volleyball Sub-Districts
Subdistrict C1-8 @ Norfolk High: Boone Central/Newman Grove, Madison, Norfolk Catholic, Pierce, Stanton

Subdistrict C1-11 @ Bassett: O'Neill, Ainsworth, Broken Bow, Ord, Valentine
Subdistrict C1-12 @ Alliance: Chadron, Chase County, Gordon-Rushville, Mitchell, Ogallala

Subdistrict C2-6 @ Norfolk Catholic: Battle Creek, Clarkson/Leigh, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, Lutheran High Northeast, Twin River

Subdistrict C2-8 @ O’Neill High: Elgin Public/Pope John, Neligh-Oakdale, Niobrara/Verdigre, Plainview, West Holt

Subdistrict C2-9 @ Minden: Doniphan-Trumbull, Franklin, Hastings St. Cecilia, Sandy Creek, Superior
Subdistrict C2-10 @ St. Paul: Burwell, Arcadia-Loup City, Centura, Gibbon, Ravenna

Subdistrict D1-5 @ Wayne: Allen, Emerson-Hubbard, Omaha Nation, Pender, Walthill
Subdistrict D1-6 @ Hartington CC: Bloomfield, Creighton, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Osmond, Randolph

Subdistrict D1-7 @ Neligh: Boyd County, CWC, Clearwater/Orchard, North Central, St. Mary's

Subdistrict D2-3 @ Randolph: Wausa, Bancroft-Rosalie, Lyons-Decatur NE, Winside, Wynot

Subdistrict D2-5 @ Albion: Riverside, Spalding Academy, Osceola, Palmer, St. Edward
Subdistrict D2-6 @ Hastings St. Cecilia: Giltner, Heartland Lutheran, Lawrence-Nelson, Silver Lake, Wilcox-Hildreth
 

Wednesday, November 5



Football Playoffs
Classes D1/D2 Second Round Playoffs
 

Thursday, November 6



Volleyball District Finals
Class D1/D2 District Finals
 

Friday, November 7



Football Playoffs
Classes A/B/C1/C2 Quarterfinals

Volleyball District Finals
Class C1/C2 District Finals
 

Tuesday, November 11



Football Playoffs
Classes D1/D2 Quarterfinals
 

Thursday, November 13



State Volleyball @ Lincoln
Class A/B @ Pinnacle Bank Arena
Class C1 @ Lincoln North Star
Class C2 @ Lincoln Southwest
Class D1 @ Lincoln Northeast
Class D2 @ Lincoln Southeast
 

Friday, November 14



Football Playoffs
Classes A/B/C1/C2 Semifinals

State Volleyball @ Lincoln
All games at Pinnacle Bank Arena on 2 courts
               Court 1     Court 2
9 AM:         D2           D1
11 AM:       D2           D1
1 PM:        C2           C1
3 PM:        C2           C1
5 PM:         B            A
7 PM:         B            A

Saturday, November 15



State Volleyball @ Lincoln
Championships @ Devaney
9 am - D2
11 am - D1
1 pm - C2
3 pm - C1
5 pm - B
7 pm - A

Consolations @ Lincoln East
9 am - C1
11 am - D2
1 pm - D1
3 pm - C2
 

Monday, November 17



Football Playoffs
Classes D1/D2 Semifinals
 

Monday, November 24



Football Playoffs
State Championships @ Memorial Stadium, Lincoln
Class D2 - 10:15 AM
Class D1 - 2:45 PM
Class A - 7:15 PM
 

Tuesday, November 25



Football Playoffs
State Championships @ Memorial Stadium, Lincoln
Class C2 - 10:15 AM
Class C1 - 2:45 PM
Class B - 7:15 PM






 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612