Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Monday, November 17



Football Playoffs
Class D-1 Semifinal
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 44, Guardian Angels 40
Hemingford 26, Elm Creek 15
Class D-2 Semifinal
Anselmo-Merna 56, Maxwell 36
Exeter/Milligan 28, Falls City Sacred Heart 22
 

Saturday, November 15



State Volleyball Tournament
Class A Championship
Omaha Marian def. Papillion-LaVista, 25-19, 16-25, 25-20, 25-16
Class B Championship
Norris def. Omaha Skutt Catholic, 25-23, 24-26, 25-16, 25-22
Class C-1
State Championship
Kearney Catholic def. Omaha Concordia, 25-22, 25-17, 26-24
Third Place
Columbus Scotus def. Wahoo, 20-25, 27-25, 25-20, 25-18
Class C-2
State Championship
Freeman def. Crofton, 25-23, 22-25, 34-32, 27-25
Third Place
Hastings St. Cecilia def. Guardian Angels, 22-25, 25-22, 20-25, 26-24, 15-9
Class D-1
State Championship
St. Mary's def. Ansley-Litchfield, 25-16, 25-15, 25-15
Third Place
Diller-Odell def. Axtell, 18-25, 25-19, 25-17, 26-24
Class D-2
State Championship
Giltner def. Stuart, 25-16, 25-17, 23-25, 21-25, 15-10
Third Place
Exeter/Milligan def. Lawrence-Nelson, 25-16, 25-11, 25-12
 

Friday, November 14



Volleyball State Tournament Semifinals
Class A
Omaha Marion def. Lincoln Southeast, 25-8, 25-18, 23-25, 16-25, 19-17
Papillion-LaVista def. Millard West, 25-20, 25-21, 25-11
Class B
Omaha Skutt def. Elkhorn, 27-25, 25-19, 25-13
Norris def. Gretna, 25-18, 25-20, 31-29
Class C-1
Kearney Catholic def. Columbus Scotus, 25-18, 25-23, 25-13
Omaha Concordia def. Wahoo, 25-21, 23-25, 25-11, 25-14
Class C-2
Crofton def. Guardian Angels, 25-21, 15-25, 25-21, 25-21
Freeman def. Hastings St. Cecilia, 25-16, 19-25, 26-24, 25-16
Class D-1
Ansley-Litchfield def. Axtell, 25-14, 25-13, 29-27
St. Mary's def. Diller-Odell, 25-16, 25-15, 25-6
Class D-2
Giltner def. Exeter/Milligan, 26-24, 25-21, 25-26
Stuart def. Lawrence-Nelson, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21, 22-25, 15-13

Football Playoffs
Class A Semifinal
Omaha Creighton Prep 28, Papillion-LaVista South 0
Omaha North 48, Grand Island 14
Class B Semifinal
Elkhorn 24, McCook 10
Omaha Skutt Catholic 28, Scottsbluff 7
Class C-1 Semifinal
Ashland-Greenwood 34, Cozad 7
Boone Central/Newman Grove 34, Kearney Catholic 7
Class C-2 Semifinal
Aquinas 31, Battle Creek 20
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Oakland-Craig 0
Six-Man Tournament State Championship
Riverside 22, Spalding Academy 14
 

Thursday, November 13



State Volleyball
Class D-2 State Tournament
Exeter/Milligan def. Wynot, 25-20, 25-11, 26-24
Giltner def. Crawford, 25-12, 25-3, 25-12
Lawrence-Nelson def. Bertrand, 25-17, 25-14, 15-25, 25-19
Stuart def. Mullen, 25-18, 25-18, 25-22
Class D-1 State Tournament
Ansley-Litchfield def. Brady, 25-18, 25-9, 25-15
Axtell def. Cedar Bluffs, 25-12, 25-23, 25-14
Diller-Odell def. Emerson-Hubbard, 25-22, 25-19, 25-15
St. Mary's def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-13, 25-13, 25-15
Class C-2 State Tournament
Crofton def. Southern Valley, 25-21, 25-19, 25-15
Freeman def. Sutton, 25-19, 24-26, 25-18, 25-10
Guardian Angels def. Centura, 25-10, 25-15, 25-17
Hastings St. Cecilia def. Elmwood-Murdock, 25-20, 25-15, 25-18
Class C-1 State Tournament
Columbus Scotus def. Chadron, 25-18, 25-23, 25-19
Kearney Catholic def. Ashland-Greenwood, 25-6, 25-11, 25-21
Omaha Concordia def. Grand Island Central Catholic, 25-23, 25-20, 25-20
Wahoo def. Ogallala, 27-29, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 15-12
Class B State Tournament
Elkhorn def. Grand Island Northwest, 23-25, 18-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-13
Gretna def. Elkhorn South, 25-13, 20-25, 25-23, 25-13
Norris def. Aurora, 23-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-20
Omaha Skutt Catholic def. Lincoln Pius X, 25-12, 25-19, 25-13
Class A State Tournament
Lincoln Southeast def. Lincoln North Star, 25-21, 25-17, 25-22
Millard West def. North Platte, 25-20, 25-22, 25-21
Omaha Marian def. Papillion-LaVista South, 25-22, 25-19, 26-24
Papillion-LaVista def. Millard South, 25-23, 25-18, 25-14
 

Tuesday, November 11



D1/D2 Football Playoff Quarterfinals
D1 West
Elm Creek 30, Creighton 8
Hemingford 56, Fullerton 6
D1 East
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 24, Heartland 20
Guardian Angels 46, Friend 26
D2 West
Anselmo-Merna 44, Sandhills/Thedford 8
Maxwell 32, Garden County 28
D2 East
Falls City Sacred Heart 62, Kenesaw 46
Exeter/Milligan 28, Humphrey St. Francis 26

 

Friday, November 7



C1/C2 Volleyball District Finals
Class C1
C1-1: Ashland-Greenwood def. Falls City, 15-25, 30-28, 26-28, 25-19, 15-10 (3-2)
C1-2: Wahoo def. Milford, 25-17, 25-22, 25-16 (3-0)
C1-3: Omaha Concordia def. Wayne, 25-11, 25-14, 25-15 (3-0)
C1-4: Columbus Scotus def. Stanton, 25-27, 25-20, 25-23, 27-25 (3-1)
C1-5: Kearney Catholic def. Grand Island Central Catholic, 25-23, 23-25, 25-22, 25-17 (3-1)
C1-6: Ogallala def. Ord, 25-14, 25-17, 25-9 (3-0)
Wild Cards: Chadron, Grand Island CC
Class C2
C2-1: Freeman def. Archbishop Bergan, 25-18, 25-15, 25-11 (3-0)
C2-2: Sutton def. Nebraska Christian, 25-8, 25-17, 21-25, 25-13 (3-1)
C2-3: Guardian Angels CC def. Lutheran High NE, 25-16, 25-9, 25-16 (3-0)
C2-4: Crofton def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 25-15, 25-13, 20-25, 25-18 (3-1)
C2-5: Hastings St. Cecilia def. Centura, 25-17, 27-25, 25-21 (3-0)
C2-6: Southern Valley def. Bridgeport, 25-18, 23-25, 27-25, 25-14 (3-1)
Wild Cards: Centura, Elmwood-Murdock

Classes A-C2 Football Playoffs
Class A Quarterfinal
Grand Island 21, Millard West 6
Omaha Creighton Prep 30, Omaha Central 27
Omaha North 54, Kearney 14
Papillion-LaVista South 38, Millard North 35
Class B Quarterfinal
Elkhorn 10, Gretna 7
McCook 13, Blair 7
Omaha Skutt Catholic 17, Seward 13
Scottsbluff 30, Beatrice 28
Class C-1Quarterfinal
Ashland-Greenwood 37, Grand Island Central Catholic 7
Boone Central/Newman Grove 23, Norfolk Catholic 17
Cozad 41, Chadron 17
Kearney Catholic 22, Columbus Scotus 21
Class C-2 Quarterfinal
Battle Creek 37, Archbishop Bergan 0
Aquinas 21, Hastings St. Cecilia 10
Hartington Cedar Catholic 41, Freeman 7
Oakland-Craig 41, North Platte St. Patrick's 21
Six-Man Tournament Semifinal
Riverside 76, Sioux County 74, 2OT
Spalding Academy 56, Minatare 18
 

Thursday, November 6



Volleyball District Finals
Class D1
D1-1 - Diller-Odell def. Friend, 23-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-20 (3-1)
D1-2 - Humphrey St. Francis def. Howells-Dodge, 25-16, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23 (3-1)
D1-3 - Emerson-Hubbard def. Randolph, 25-17, 25-21, 25-17 (3-0)
D1-4 - St. Mary's def. Ansley-Litchfield, 25-16, 25-14, 25-14 (3-0)
D1-5 - Axtell def. Blue Hill, 25-15, 25-18, 25-19 (3-0)
D1-6 - Brady def. Potter-Dix, 25-11, 26-28, 25-11, 25-23 (3-1)
Class D2
D2-1 - Exeter-Milligan def. Johnson-Brock, 25-18, 27-25, 25-22 (3-0)
D2-2 - Wynot def. Stuart, 18-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16 (3-1)
D2-3 - Lawrence-Nelson def. Spalding Academy, 25-12, 25-21, 25-19 (3-0)
D2-4 - Bertrand def. Sandhills/Thedford, 25-23, 25-22, 26-24 (3-0)
D2-5 - Mullen def. Wauneta-Palisade, 25-21, 25-22, 28-26 (3-0)
D2-6 - Crawford def. Leyton, 25-17, 25-18, 18-25, 25-10 (3-1)
 

Wednesday, Novemer 5



Football Playoffs
Class D1
West
Creighton 50, Neligh-Oakdale 35
Elm Creek 33, Burwell 20
Hemingford 12, Blue Hill 6
Fullerton 40, Amherst 39
East
Friend 60, Diller-Odell 19
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 26 Howells-Dodge 14
Heartland 74, Clarkson/Leigh 30
BDS 60, Bloomfield 20

Class D2
East
Exeter-Milligan 58, CWC 18
Humphrey St. Francis 38, Giltner 6
Kenesaw 53,Randolph 40
Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Stuart 20
West
Anselmo-Merna 74, Paxton 13
Sandhills/Thedford 55, Elwood 22
Maxwell 72, Bertrand 32
Garden County 44, Brady 40

 

Tuesday, November 4



Volleyball Subdistrict Finals
Subdistrict C1-1
Falls City def. Auburn, 25-16, 17-25, 25-15, 26-28, 16-14
Subdistrict C1-3
Milford def. Malcolm, 25-15, 24-26, 17-25, 25-22, 15-12
Subdistrict C1-8
Stanton def. Pierce, 25-18, 31-29, 25-20
Subdistrict C1-9
Grand Island Central Catholic def. St. Paul, 22-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-20, 17-15
Subdistrict C1-11
Ord def. Broken Bow, 25-13, 25-7, 25-15
Subdistrict C1-12
Ogallala def. Chadron, 25-16, 25-21, 25-18
Subdistrict C2-6
Lutheran High Northeast def. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 25-20, 28-26, 31-29
Subdistrict C2-8
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Plainview, 19-25, 25-11, 25-18, 25-15
Subdistrict C2-9
Hastings St. Cecilia def. Sandy Creek, 25-15, 25-21, 25-22
Subdistrict C2-10
Centura def. Burwell, 27-25, 23-25, 25-16, 23-25, 15-8
Subdistrict C2-11
Southern Valley def. North Platte, 26-24, 25-16, 25-16
Subdistrict D1-2
Friend def. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, 19-25, 26-24, 16-25, 25-19, 15-7
Subdistrict D1-3
Howells/Dodge def. Cedar Bluffs, 25-22, 22-25, 25-15, 25-19
Subdistrict D1-5
Emerson-Hubbard def. Allen, 25-23, 25-15, 25-15
Subdistrict D1-6
Randolph def. Creighton, 25-18, 26-24, 6-25, 9-25, 15-11
Subdistrict D1-7
St. Mary's def. CWC, 25-21, 25-10, 21-25, 25-21
Subdistrict D1-9
Blue Hill def. Red Cloud, 22-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-23
Subdistrict D1-11
Brady def. Maxwell, 29-27, 21-25, 25-10, 15-10
Subdistrict D2-1
Johnson-Brock def. Falls City Sacred Heart, 20-25, 7-25, 25-23, 28-26, 18-16
Subdistrict D2-3
Wynot def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 25-17, 25-23, 25-22
Subdistrict D2-6
Lawrence-Nelson def. Silver Lake, 25-19, 25-14, 25-18
Subdistrict D2-8
Bertrand def. Alma, 25-21, 25-12, 25-18
Subdistrict D2-9
Mullen def. Paxton, 25-14, 25-9, 20-25, 25-17
Subdistrict D2-10
Wauneta-Palisade def. Wallace, 25-13, 25-12, 25-20
Subdistrict D2-11
Leyton def. Garden County, 25-19, 18-25, 25-20, 25-18

Monday, November 3


click to open statewide scores

Volleyball Sub-Districts
Subdistrict C1-8
First Round
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Madison, 25-19, 25-18, 25-19
Semifinal
Pierce def. Norfolk Catholic, 16-25, 21-25, 25-16, 25-19, 15-7
Stanton def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-10, 25-12, 25-22
Subdistrict C1-11
First Round
Valentine def. O'Neill, 25-7, 25-16, 28-26
Semifinal
Broken Bow def. Ainsworth, 25-16, 25-6, 25-19
Ord def. Valentine, 25-14, 25-18, 25-13
Subdistrict C2-6
First Round
Twin River def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-12, 25-14, 18-25, 25-20
Semifinal
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family def. Twin River, 3-0
Lutheran High Northeast def. Battle Creek, 25-21, 25-23, 25-21, 25-20
Subdistrict C2-7
Semifinal
Crofton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-23, 25-12, 25-7
Ponca def. Hartington-Newcastle, 25-21, 25-16, 13-25, 25-18
Championship
Crofton def. Ponca, 25-19, 25-16, 25-13
Subdistrict C2-8
First Round
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-16, 22-25, 25-16, 25-22
Semifinal
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-10, 25-16, 25-20
Plainview def. West Holt, 25-14, 25-22, 17-25, 25-21
Subdistrict C2-10
First Round
Ravenna def. Gibbon, 26-24, 25-22, 25-8
Semifinal
Burwell def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-20, 25-13, 25-21
Centura def. Ravenna, 25-23, 25-12, 25-18
Subdistrict D1-6
First Round
Bloomfield def. Osmond, 25-23, 25-13, 16-25, 25-23
Semifinal
Randolph def. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 22-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-19
Creighton def. Bloomfield, 19-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-21
Subdistrict D1-7
First Round
Boyd County def. North Central, 12-25, 25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 16-14
Semifinal
CWC def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-21, 25-16, 25-21
St. Mary's def. Boyd County, 25-12, 25-10, 25-6
Subdistrict D2-3
First Round
Winside def. Wausa, 25-17, 25-14, 25-11
Semifinal
Bancroft-Rosalie def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 32-30, 15-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-11
Wynot def. Winside, 25-17, 25-10, 25-19
Subdistrict D2-4
Semifinal
Ewing def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-18, 25-8, 25-16
Stuart def. Santee, forfeit
Championship
Stuart def. Ewing, 25-18, 25-15, 25-17
Subdistrict D2-5
First Round
Osceola def. St. Edward, 25-12, 25-16, 25-9
Semifinal
Palmer def. Riverside, 25-20, 25-19, 25-17
Spalding Academy def. Osceola, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14
 

Friday, October 31



Volleyball
NVC Tournament
Consolation
EPPJ def. CWC, 25-20, 25-20, 16-25, 25-23
Championship
St. Mary's def. Stuart, 25-8, 18-25, 25-22, 25-14

Football Playoffs
Aquinas Catholic 45, Gibbon 12
Archbishop Bergan 26, Malcolm 0
Ashland-Greenwood 48, Central City 14
Battle Creek 31, Lutheran High Northeast 10
Beatrice 42, Elkhorn South 35
Blair 31, Crete 22
Boone Central/Newman Grove 48, Milford-Dorchester 7
Chadron 6, Ogallala 0
Columbus Scotus 35, Pierce 7
Cozad 41, Fort Calhoun 13
Creighton Preparatory School 35, Omaha Burke 0
Elkhorn 27, York 24
Freeman 26, Stanton 21
Grand Island 40, Columbus 0
Grand Island Central Catholic 35, Wilber-Clatonia 34 (OT)
Gretna 49, Lincoln Pius X 34
Hartington Cedar Catholic 27, Sutton 14
Hastings St. Cecilia 42, Southern 7
Kearney 14, Norfolk 10
Kearney Catholic 27, Boys Town 26 (OT)
McCook 38, Omaha Gross Catholic 25
Millard North 62, Bellevue East 27
Millard West 37, Omaha Westside 13
Norfolk Catholic 35, Falls City 6
North Platte St. Patrick's 30, Southern Valley 12
Oakland-Craig 47, Fillmore Central 19
Omaha Central 21, Lincoln East 14
Omaha North 50, Lincoln Southwest 16
Omaha Skutt Catholic 35, Waverly 0
Papillion-LaVista South 42, Bellevue West 21
Scottsbluff 41, Aurora 33
Seward 24, Sidney 14
 

Thursday, October 30th



Football Playoffs
scores are in the order they are on the bracket

Class D-1
West
Creighton 56, Twin Loup 7
Neligh-Oakdale 46, EPPJ 22
Elm Creek 67, Arapahoe 22
Burwell 52, Perkins County 20
Hemingford 71, Shelton 14
Blue Hill 55, North Central 29
Amherst 50, Ansley-Litchfield 22
Fullerton 72, Sutherland 30
East
Friend 62, Cross County 8
Diller-Odell 67, High Plains Community 30
GACC 64, Pawnee City 2
Howells-Dodge 60, Cedar Bluffs 14
Heartland 74, Lourdes Central Catholic 6
Clarkson-Leigh 34, Hartington-Newcastle 26
Bloomfield 66, Scibner-Snyder 56
BDS 50, Omaha Christian Academy 0

Class D-2
East

Exeter-Milligan 56, Red Cloud 6
CWC 49, Wynot 26
Giltner 74, Lawrence-Nelson 36
Humphrey St. Francis 70, St. Mary's 14
Kenesaw 54, Meridian 26
Randolph 54, Bancroft-Rosalie 14
Falls City Sacred Heart 52, Emerson-Hubbard 13
Stuart 48, Osceola 0
West
Anselmo-Merna 76, Southwest 20
Paxton 52, Potter-Dix 40
Elwood 56, Loomis 0
Sandhills/Thedford 49, Hitchcock County 0
Maxwell 62, Medicine Valley 42
Bertrand 48, Hay Springs 20|
Brady 48, Overton 38
Garden County 28, Mullen 20


Volleyball
Arcadia-Loup City def. Ainsworth, 25-23, 19-25, 23-25, 25-15, 15-11
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Consolation
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. O'Neill, 25-15, 25-14
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 23-25, 25-21, 25-21
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. O'Neill, 25-9, 25-11
Fifth Place
Norfolk Catholic def. Battle Creek, 25-15, 22-25, 25-20, 25-20
Third Place
Guardian Angels def. Wayne, 25-14, 25-13, 25-19
Championship
Crofton def. Pierce, 24-26, 25-19, 25-22, 25-21

 

Tuesday, October 28



Volleyball
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament Semifinal
Stuart def. CWC, 25-20, 25-21, 25-22
St. Mary's def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 25-15, 25-14, 25-20
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Crofton def. Wayne, 25-12, 25-20, 26-28, 25-18
Pierce def. Guardian Angels, 25-21, 21-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-12
Loser's Bracket
Battle Creek def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-22, 25-22, 24-26, 25-20
Norfolk Catholic def. Hartington CC, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 25-22
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
Third Place
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wakefield, 26-24, 28-26
Championship
Emerson-Hubbard def. Wynot, 25-22, 21-25, 25-23, 25-21

Spalding Academy def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-20, 25-13, 15-25, 25-20
Ord Triangular
Ord def. Ravenna, 25-16, 25-4
Madison Triangular
Madison def. Riverside, 26-24, 25-20
Riverside def. St. Edward, 17-25, 25-20, 25-10
 

Monday, October 27



Volleyball
NVC Tournament
Ewing Regional
Ewing def. Santee 25-6, 25-13, 25-9
CWC def. Neligh-Oakdale 25-13, 25-16, 25-21
CWC def. Ewing 25-20, 25-23, 25-14
Stuart Regional
Boyd County def. West Holt 10-25, 22-25, 26-24, 25-17, 15-13
Stuart def. Boyd County 25-11, 25-13, 25-18
St. Mary's Regional
Elkhorn Valley def. North Central 25-15, 25-20, 25-21
St. Mary's def. Elkhorn Valley 25-7, 25-11, 25-13
Elgin Regional
Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre 26-24, 25-17, 25-18
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Clearwater/Orchard 25-20, 24-26, 25-19, 25-16
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Play-In
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. O'Neill, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11
First Round
Crofton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-18, 25-19, 22-25, 25-12
Guardian Angels def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-9, 25-15, 22-25, 25-10
Pierce def. Battle Creek, 25-16, 25-20, 27-25
Wayne def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-19, 25-16, 23-25, 27-25
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament Semifinal
Emerson-Hubbard def. Wakefield, 26-24, 25-13, 18-25, 25-14
Wynot def. Hartington-Newcastle, 25-20, 25-13, 22-25, 25-19
 

Saturday, October 25



Volleyball
Axtell Tournament
Pool A
Axtell def. Archbishop Bergan, 25-19, 25-9
Wauneta-Palisade def. Axtell, 25-20, 25-22
Wauneta-Palisade def. Archbishop Bergan, 25-22, 16-25, 25-16
Pool B
Alma def. Elwood, 22-25, 25-16, 25-22
St. Mary's def. Alma, 25-12, 25-13
St. Mary's def. Elwood, 25-8, 25-13
Fifth Place
Archbishop Bergan def. Elwood, 25-22, 16-25, 25-22
Third Place
Axtell def. Alma, 25-13, 25-16
Championship
St. Mary's def. Wauneta-Palisade, 25-7, 25-12
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
First Round
Creighton def. Bloomfield, 25-11, 25-12
Emerson-Hubbard def. Wausa, 25-7, 25-6
Hartington-Newcastle def. Plainview, 25-20, 25-14
Ponca def. Homer, 25-20, 25-17
Randolph def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-14, 27-29, 25-22
Wakefield def. Winnebago, 25-10, 25-15
Winside def. Allen, 25-15, 25-21
Wynot def. Osmond, 25-12, 25-12
Consolation
Allen def. Wausa, 25-21, 25-8
Winnebago def. Homer, 25-13, 25-16
Plainview def. Bloomfield, 21-25, 25-13, 25-13
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Osmond, 25-13, 25-21
Quarterfinal
Emerson-Hubbard def. Winside, 25-9, 25-22
Hartington-Newcastle def. Creighton, 25-21, 25-17
Wakefield def. Ponca, 25-22, 13-25, 25-18
Wynot def. Randolph, 25-20, 25-15
Lutheran High Northeast Tournament
Pool A
Battle Creek def. Douglas County West, 25-14, 25-23
Blair def. Douglas County West, 25-22, 25-17
Lutheran High Northeast def. Douglas County West, 25-19, 25-18
Wood River Tournament
Centura def. West Holt, 25-11, 25-14
Centura def. Wood River, 25-11, 25-11
Grand Island Central Catholic def. Wood River, 25-11, 25-21
Grand Island Central Catholic def. West Holt, 25-6, 25-6
Grand Island Central Catholic def. Centura, 25-19, 24-26, 25-20
Wood River def. West Holt, 25-15, 25-18
 

Friday, October 24


click to open statewide scores

Volleyball
Southwest Conference Tournament
First Round

Ainsworth def. Broken Bow, 25-20, 25-18
Semifinal
Ogallala def. Ainsworth, 25-12, 25-22

Football
Ansley-Litchfield 83, Central Valley 35
Battle Creek 35, Lutheran High Northeast 0
Gothenburg 24, Ord 21
North Central 42, Niobrara/Verdigre 26
Pierce 49, Madison 7
Randolph 58, Osmond 10
Spalding Academy 52, St. Edward 33
Stuart 38, St. Mary's 20
Twin Loup 27, South Loup 12
West Holt 25, Crofton 0
West Point-Beemer 39, Wayne 20
 

Friday, October 24 - Class C State Cross Country


click to see more State XC coverage

Class C Girls - click here for full results
Medalists and Area Results
Place  Name Year Team 1m Time
 1  Celeste Cardona SO Mitchell 6:13 20:17.8
 5  Marcella Jurotich FR Wayne 6:13 20:45.7
 6  Zoe Ritz SO Ord 6:19 21:00.9
 8  Catherine Weeder SR Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:41 21:09.3
 9  Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock SR O'Neill 6:26 21:11.7
 10  Marta Pulfer SO Wayne 6:13 21:13.2
 11  Katherine Lansman SR Ord 6:19 21:13.4
 12  Taylor Starman JR Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:34 21:13.4
 13  Sheldon Beierman JR Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:34 21:16.9
 15  Cassandra Heier SR Wayne 6:33 21:17.3
23  Kendra Gonzalez SR Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:31 21:48.0
25  Karli McCain FR Hartington 6:32 22:02.1
30  Anna Brodersen SR Hartington 6:36 22:10.6
33  Christina Soto-Stopak SO Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:34 22:22.7
43  Tori Beran SR Ord 6:45 22:59.2
57  Jessica Weeder SO Boone Central/Newman Grove 7:10 23:50.2
68  Anna Burbach SO Hartington 6:45 24:21.7
82  Jasmine Maly SO Ord 7:21 27:27.0
83  Maria Vera SR Ord 7:56 27:27.0
85  Zoe Dabney FR Ord 8:30 29:37.9

Class C Girls Team Scores
1. Boone Central/Newman Grove - 43
2. Wayne - 48
6. Ord - 109

Class C Boys - click here to open full results
Medalists and Area Results
Place  Name Year Team 1m Time
 1  Tylin Masco JR Milford 5:12 16:43.9
 7  Grant Johnston JR O'Neill 5:11 17:40.0
 13  Brian Santiago FR Hartington 5:20 17:52.4
16  Noah Noecker JR Hartington 5:11 18:05.9
20  Andrew Rasmussen SR Boone Central/Newman Grove 5:33 18:14.2
22  Blake Johnston JR O'Neill 5:24 18:18.6
59  Kyle Fowler SR O'Neill 5:40 19:22.8
65  Jonathon Gettert JR O'Neill 5:41 19:29.5
67  Ben Hoskins SR Wayne 5:37 19:33.1
75  Blake Walters SR O'Neill 5:46 19:55.7
76  Cody Shanno SR Boone Central/Newman Grove 5:37 19:57.3
95  Nathaniel Jennings FR O'Neill 5:27 DNF

Class C Boys Team Standings
1. Milford - 47
6. O'Neill - 104
 

Friday, October 24 - Class D State Cross Country


click to see more State XC results

Class D Girls - click here for full results
Medalists and Area Results
Place  Name Year Team 1m Time
1  Sheridan Wellnitz SR Gordon-Rushville 6:09 19:37.9
2  Haley Arens FR Crofton 6:06 20:04.0
6  Anna O'Malley SR North Platte St. Patrick's 6:17 20:29.6
8  Quinn Wragge SR Crofton 6:21 20:30.2
9  Julia Beater SR Ainsworth 6:17 20:32.3
15  Kendy Kube SR Crofton 6:36 21:12.8
20  Vanessa McFarland SR Crofton 6:37 21:36.7
27  Kassidy Grosserode SO Neligh-Oakdale 6:36 21:54.5
33  Krista Zavadil SO Crofton 6:40 22:08.7
35  Alyssa Reiman SO West Holt 6:40 22:14.8
37  Jayden Reiman SO West Holt 6:38 22:19.2
41  Kyla Dendinger JR Crofton 6:47 22:30.6
44  Elizabeth Salzman FR Ainsworth 6:37 22:31.6
51  Maria Harthoorn FR Ainsworth 6:56 23:00.2
54  Megan Erickson FR North Central 6:50 23:04.9
57  Clair Trenhaile JR Bloomfield 7:01 23:11.2
59  Kristin Mahony SR CWC 6:52 23:17.0
75  Morgan Harmon SO Boyd County 7:04 23:42.6
76  Shelby Heiser JR Boyd County 6:58 23:43.0
77  Morgan Osborn FR Ainsworth 6:56 23:45.8
80  Micaela McGeorge JR Boyd County 7:17 23:54.6
85  Emma Laible SO West Holt 7:18 24:02.0
106  Jayda Chance SO Neligh-Oakdale 7:17 25:02.8
116  Kelly McCarthy JR Boyd County 7:30 26:12.3
118  Heather Martin JR Ainsworth 7:36 26:26.6
119  Jessa McCarthy JR Boyd County 7:38 26:51.1

Class D Girls Team Standings
1. Crofton - 23
 5. Ainsworth - 110
 15. Boyd County - 220

Class D Boys - click here to open full results
Medalists and Area Results
Place  Name Year Team 1m Time
1  Zachary Welch SR Ainsworth 5:09 16:29.2
4  Brady Delimont JR Ainsworth 5:14 17:00.7
5  Cameron Moes SR Osmond 5:09 17:10.7
10  John Walnofer SR CWC 5:21 17:27.4
11  Cole Steffen SR Crofton 5:24 17:32.1
20  Colin Erickson JR North Central 5:20 17:55.7
26  Alec Masters SR Ainsworth 5:39 18:09.6
31  Hunter Martin SR Ainsworth 5:24 18:18.5
36  Brady Stucky JR Crofton 5:46 18:27.9
43  Garrison Hazen SO Creighton 5:38 18:35.0
48  Shay Weber SR CWC 5:42 18:41.8
50  Connor McDermott JR West Holt 5:38 18:42.8
53  Justin Goeden SO Crofton 5:47 18:47.9
56  Joshua Goeden SR Crofton 5:49 18:51.9
59  Hayes Chohon JR Ainsworth 5:55 18:55.0
67  Kyle Young JR Bloomfield 5:41 19:05.6
79  Austin Harthoorn JR Ainsworth 5:56 19:24.8
87  John Haberer JR Crofton 6:02 19:35.8
99  Derek Tomjack SR CWC 6:02 19:57.9
102  Lane Weidner SR Crofton 5:59 20:00.2
109  Tony Bohnet SR West Holt 5:50 20:14.1
111  Aaron Boone SO Plainview 5:56 20:26.6
113  Derek Mahony FR CWC 6:24 20:41.6
118  Theodore Stenka SO West Holt 6:25 20:51.9
121  Blake Ahlers FR Boyd County 5:57 21:05.2
123  Dennis McDermott FR West Holt 6:25 21:09.5
132  Jordan Sterns SO CWC 6:34 22:21.5
134  Jeremy Hubel SR CWC 6:35 22:27.0
136  Brent Lemmer SO West Holt 6:58 23:05.1
143  Anthony Meyer JR West Holt 7:34 25:30.0

Class D Boys Team Standings
1. Nebraska Christian - 29
2. Ainsworth - 42
4. Crofton - 93
11. CWC - 174
16. West Holt - 267
 

Thursday, October 23


click to open statewide football scores

Volleyball
Burwell def. Amherst, 22-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-23
Humphrey St. Francis def. Central Valley, 25-18, 24-26, 25-23, 18-25, 15-10
Wayne def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-10, 25-17, 27-25
West Holt def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-21, 11-25, 25-19, 25-21
Pierce Triangular
Madison def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-8, 25-18
Pierce def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-9, 25-11
Pierce def. Madison, 25-11, 25-22

Football
Bloomfield 72, Plainview 0
Boone Central/Newman Grove 32, Norfolk Catholic 16
Burwell 52, Amherst 48
Cozad 39, O'Neill 7
Creighton 36, Hartington 0
CWC 67, Wausa 6
Elgin Public/Pope John 34, Boyd County 14
Hartington Cedar Catholic 48, Ainsworth 0
Neligh-Oakdale 50, Clearwater/Orchard 13
Osceola 64, Elkhorn Valley 20
Riverside 68, Santee 20
 

Tuesday, October 21



Volleyball
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. West Point-Beemer, 25-22, 25-22, 28-26
Boyd County def. Gregory, SD, 25-13, 25-7, 26-24
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Burwell, 25-11, 25-14, 19-25, 25-22
Sandhills/Thedford def. North Central, 25-22, 25-18, 25-11
Stuart def. Ainsworth, 25-20, 25-17, 25-23
Wynot def. Osmond, 25-14, 25-13, 25-12
Chambers/Wheeler Central Triangular
Central Valley def. Ewing, 25-15, 25-22
Central Valley def. CWC, 24-26, 25-18, 25-23
CWC def. Ewing, 25-13, 25-20
Clearwater/Orchard Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Plainview, 25-12, 27-25
St. Mary's def. Plainview, 25-9, 25-12
St. Mary's def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-12, 25-9
Knox County Tournament
Fifth Place
Wausa def. Santee, 25-9, 25-18
Third Place
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Bloomfield, 25-13, 25-18
Championship
Crofton def. Creighton, 25-21, 25-14
O'Neill Triangular
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. O'Neill, 25-13, 25-18
Wayne def. O'Neill, 25-13, 25-11
Wayne def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 26-24, 25-19
Pierce Triangular
Pierce def. Stanton, 25-17, 18-25, 27-25
Pierce def. Randolph, 25-17, 18-25, 27-25
Stanton def. Randolph, 25-17, 25-16
Spalding Academy Triangular
Palmer def. Neligh-Oakdale, 29-27, 25-14
Spalding Academy def. Palmer, 25-16, 25-15
Spalding Academy def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-12, 27-25
 

Monday, October 20



Volleyball
Elkhorn Valley def. O'Neill, 25-21, 25-19, 24-26, 25-21
Ord def. Minden, 30-28, 25-21, 21-25, 25-15
Wakefield def. Battle Creek, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21, 16-25, 16-14
Knox Co. Tournament
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Wausa, 25-16, 21-25, 25-18
Creighton def. Bloomfield, 25-7, 26-24
Crofton def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-7, 25-12
 

Friday, October 17


(click to open up statewide scores)

Football
Battle Creek 62, Ainsworth 8
Bloomfield 70, Omaha Nation 6
Broken Bow 28, Ord 21
Burwell 62, Twin Loup 21
Creighton 70, Wakefield 14
CWC 56, Osmond 15
Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Gothenburg 37, O'Neill 3
Hartington 38, Plainview 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Crofton 14
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Elkhorn Valley 13
Lutheran High Northeast 29, West Holt 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 32, Clearwater/Orchard 18
Norfolk Catholic 56, Pierce 20
North Central 59, Boyd County 18
South Loup 58, Central Valley 22
Spalding Academy 54, Riverside 8
St. Mary's 76, Wausa 7
Stuart 50, Randolph 26
Walthill 22, Santee 19
Boone Central/Newman Grove 41, Wayne 0

State Softball - All Results
Class C Championship
Guardian Angels 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2
 

Tuesday, October 14



Volleyball
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Fullerton, 25-17, 25-18, 25-19
Broken Bow def. Ainsworth, 19-25, 26-24, 25-17, 25-15
Columbus Lakeview def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-10, 25-17, 25-18
Crofton def. Creighton, 25-16, 25-19, 25-16
CWC def. Burwell, 26-24, 25-23, 25-22
Guardian Angels def. Pierce, 25-27, 25-15, 19-25, 25-19, 15-9
Norfolk Catholic def. Bishop Neumann, 21-25, 25-22, 25-27, 26-24, 15-10
North Central def. Boyd County, 25-16, 25-23, 22-25, 25-23
Osmond def. Wausa, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17
Randolph def. Plainview, 25-11, 25-19, 25-10
St. Mary's def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-10, 25-12, 25-17
Valentine def. Todd County, S.D., 25-18, 25-20, 25-16
Wynot def. Bloomfield, 25-23, 25-9, 25-23
Battle Creek Triangular
Battle Creek def. O'Neill, 25-16, 25-5
Battle Creek def. Madison, 25-9, 25-22
Madison def. O'Neill, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18
Central Valley Triangular
Central Valley def. St. Edward, 25-14, 25-20
Heartland Lutheran def. Central Valley, 25-23, 19-25, 25-16
Heartland Lutheran def. St. Edward, 25-14, 25-13
Elgin/Elgin Pope John Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-12, 25-23
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Riverside, 25-13, 25-11
Riverside def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-19, 21-25, 25-16
Elkhorn Valley Tournament
Ewing def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-21, 25-13
Elkhorn Valley def. Santee, 25-9, 25-11
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Kearney Catholic def. St. Paul, 25-17, 27-25, 25-16
Ord def. Adams Central, 25-16, 25-17, 25-16
Niobrara/Verdigre Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-19, 16-25, 25-23
Stuart def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-11, 25-12
Stuart def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-6, 25-11
 

Saturday, October 11



Football
Spalding Academy 92, Deshler 8

Volleyball
Bloomfield Triangular
Randolph def. Winside, 25-12, 25-18
Randolph def. Bloomfield, 25-13, 25-22
Winside def. Bloomfield, 25-15, 25-19
Nebraska Christian Triangular
High Plains Community def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-3, 26-24
Nebraska Christian def. High Plains Community, 25-21, 25-9
Nebraska Christian def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-19, 25-11
Wisner-Pilger Tournament
First Round
Norfolk Catholic def. West Point-Beemer, 25-23, 25-19
St. Paul def. Allen, 25-7, 25-15
Wisner-Pilger def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-18, 25-5
Wynot def. O'Neill, 25-13, 23-25, 25-16
Consolation Semifinal
Allen def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-18, 25-12
West Point-Beemer def. O'Neill, 25-15, 25-20
Semifinal
Norfolk Catholic def. Wynot, 25-20, 25-14
St. Paul def. Wisner-Pilger, 25-22, 20-25, 26-24
Seventh Place
Neligh-Oakdale def. O'Neill, 25-9, 25-16
Fifth Place
West Point-Beemer def. Allen, 25-21, 25-16
Third Place
Wisner-Pilger def. Wynot, 25-19, 25-20
Championship
St. Paul def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-20, 25-21
 

Friday, October 10



District Softball
Wisner-Pilger 7, O'Neill 5
Wisner-Pilger 8, DC West 7
District Championsip - Blair 14, Wisner-Pilger 1

Volleyball
Clearwater/Orchard 3, North Central 2

Football - click to see scores from around the state
Battle Creek 53, West Holt 13
Bloomfield 54, Hartington 48, 3OT
Boone Central/Newman Grove 61, Madison 22
Central Valley 66, Burwell 6
Creighton 40, Howells/Dodge 20
Crofton 28, Ainsworth 12
CWC 52, St. Mary's 16
Elgin Public/Pope John 48, Niobrara/Verdigre 6
Elkhorn Valley 57, Hampton 6
Gothenburg 40, Valentine 21
Hartington Cedar Catholic 41, Lutheran High Northeast 13
Neligh-Oakdale 66, Boyd County 22
Norfolk 35, Lincoln Northeast 14
Norfolk Catholic 51, Wayne 14
North Central 38, Clearwater/Orchard 28
Ord 27, O'Neill 13
Pierce 52, West Point-Beemer 13
Randolph 76, Wausa 6
Riverside 68, Walthill 26
St. Edward 44, Santee 6
Stuart 44, Osmond 6
Wakefield 54, Plainview 12
 

Thursday, October 9



B-4 District Softball
Winner’s Bracket
O'Neill 12, David City/East Butler 4
Wisner-Pilger 4, Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay 3
DC West/Concordia 15, Schuyler 0
Blair 12, O'Neill 0
DC West/Concordia 14, Wisner-Pilger 3
Loser’s Bracket
Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay 15, Schuyler 0
O'Neill 15, Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay 5
Wisner-Pilger 6, David City/East Butler 1

Volleyball
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. West Holt, 25-17, 25-22, 25-17
Boyd County def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-12, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18
Crofton def. Wayne, 25-16, 25-18, 25-16
Madison def. Bloomfield, 18-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-15
Norfolk Catholic def. Battle Creek, 25-18, 25-21, 25-11
Pierce def. O'Neill, 25-5, 25-9, 25-18
Ponca def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-14, 25-13, 25-20
Arcadia-Loup City Triangular
Ord def. Adams Central, 25-16, 25-23
Ord def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-10, 25-12
Central Valley Triangular
Central Valley def. Heartland Lutheran, 25-18, 24-26, 25-15
Central Valley def. Spalding Academy, 25-23, 26-24
Heartland Lutheran def. Spalding Academy, 25-22, 25-15
Clearwater/Orchard Double Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Wausa, 25-15, 25-19
CWC def. Wausa, 25-15, 25-19
Elgin Public/Pope John def. CWC, 25-19, 25-18
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-19, 25-18
North Central Tournament
St. Mary's def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-14, 25-14
Stuart def. North Central, 25-22, 25-18
Consolation
North Central def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-7, 25-14
Championship
St. Mary's def. Stuart, 25-14, 25-16
Riverside Triangular
Burwell def. Riverside, 21-25, 25-11, 25-21
Twin Loup def. Burwell, 14-25, 25-22, 25-19
Twin Loup def. Riverside, 21-25, 25-23, 25-21
 

Saturday, October 4



Football
Bloomfield 34, Wakefield 32

Softball
O'Neill 15, Boone Central/NG 1, 3 inn.
Guardian Angels CC 9, Pierce 3
Wayne 11, O'Neill 0, 4 inn.
Pierce 13, Boone Central, NG, 6 inn.
Guardian Angels CC 12, Wayne 1
O'Neill 11, Pierce 5, 6 inn. (time shortened)
Wayne 8, O'Neill 3, 6 inn. (time shortened)
Championship - Wayne 9, Guardian Angels CC 3

Volleyball
Stuart Triangular
Stuart def. Valentine, 25-8, 25-18
Stuart def. West Holt, 25-8, 25-21
Valentine def. West Holt, 25-23, 25-21
 

Friday, October 3



Football (click the title to open statewide scores)
Twin Loup 39, Greeley-Wolbach/North Loup-Scotia 8
Wayne 29, Madison 0
West Holt 37, Ainsworth 0
Spalding Academy 77, Santee 0
Randolph 46, St. Mary's 12
Osmond 49, Wausa 30
O'Neill 2, Valentine 0
Neligh-Oakdale 56, Niobrara/Verdigre 14
Lutheran High Northeast 44, Crofton 26
Hartington-Newcastle 32, Winnebago 14
Elkhorn Valley 52, Palmer 21
Elgin Public/Pope John 30, North Central 6
Creighton 72, Plainview 6
Cozad 34, Ord 0
Burwell 32, Ansley-Litchfield 22
Battle Creek 36, Hartington Cedar Catholic 14
Boone Central/Newman Grove 49, Pierce 21
 

Thursday, October 2



Football
Stuart 36, CWC 20
O/C 58, Boyd Co. 24

Volleyball
Ainsworth def. O'Neill, 25-9, 25-17, 25-18
Battle Creek def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 14-25, 22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 15-11
Bloomfield def. Osmond, 25-19, 25-23, 25-17
Creighton def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-17, 25-22, 26-24
Crofton def. West Holt, 25-11, 25-6, 25-20
Ewing def. North Central, 25-22, 25-23, 25-19
Guardian Angels def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-13, 25-22, 25-20
Hartington-Newcastle def. Plainview, 25-23, 25-18, 25-21
St. Mary's def. Lutheran High Northeast, 21-25, 25-14, 21-25, 25-12, 15-10
Doniphan-Trumbull Triangular
Kearney Catholic def. Ord, 25-19, 25-22
Ord def. Doniphan-Trumbull, 25-12, 25-23, 16-25
Elkhorn Valley Triangular
CWC def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-12, 25-10
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-17, 25-17
Elgin Public/Pope John def. CWC, 25-20, 30-28
Neligh-Oakdale Triangular
Emerson-Hubbard def. Pender, 25-11, 25-18
Neligh-Oakdale def. Emerson-Hubbard, 25-6, 25-11
Twin Loup Triangular
Spalding Academy def. South Loup, 25-20, 25-16
Spalding Academy def. Twin Loup, 25-17, 13-25, 25-17
Wausa Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Wausa, 25-8, 25-15
Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-14, 25-12
Wausa def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-17, 25-23
 

Tuesday, September 30



Softball
O'Neill 4, South Sioux City 2

Volleyball
Burwell def. Arcadia-Loup City, 15-25, 25-12, 25-21, 16-25, 15-5
Crofton def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-23, 25-13, 25-23
Ord def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-5, 25-14, 25-20
Pierce def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-13, 25-10, 25-15
Randolph def. Creighton, 25-16, 25-18, 23-25, 25-20
Stuart def. Ewing, 25-19, 25-19, 25-23
West Holt def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-12, 25-14, 25-10
Arlington Triangular
Wayne def. Arlington, 16-25, 25-23, 25-12
Wayne def. West Point-Beemer, 25-13, 25-14
Boyd County Triangular
Boyd County def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-18, 25-14
Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-6, 25-14
Clearwater/Orchard def. Boyd County, 24-26, 25-18, 28-26
Elgin/Elgin Pope John Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Central Valley, 25-23, 16-25, 25-18
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Osmond, 25-11, 25-15
Central Valley def. Osmond, 25-10, 25-11
Hartington/Newcastle Triangular
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wausa, 25-16, 25-11
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wakefield, 17-25, 25-18, 25-23
Wakefield def. Wausa, 25-6, 25-11
Plainview Triangular
Bloomfield def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-20, 25-16
Plainview def. Bloomfield, 26-24, 22-25, 25-20
Plainview def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-19, 25-16
Sandhills/Thedford Triangular
Sandhills/Thedford def. Anselmo-Merna, 25-12, 25-22
Twin Loup def. Sandhills/Thedford, 25-21, 25-21
Spalding Academy Triangular
Riverside def. St. Edward, 25-21, 25-20
Spalding Academy def. Riverside, 25-18, 25-14
Spalding Academy def. St. Edward, 25-10, 25-17
Valentine Triangular
North Central def. Valentine, 17-25, 26-24, 27-25
North Central def. Hyannis, 27-25, 18-25, 25-21
 

Monday, September 29



Volleyball
Stuart def. Neligh-Oakdale 25-10, 25-13
St. Mary's def. Neligh-Oakdale 25-19, 25-8
St. Mary's def. Stuart 25-17, 20-25, 25-19
 

Monday, September 29 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the UNK Cross Country Invite held at the Kearney Country Club on Monday. Below are the results for all of the area teams and individuals. To see all of the results from every class, click here.

O'Neill Girls 9th in Class C Team Standings
5 Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock SR O'Neill 21:31.60 
47 Abby Gillham JR O'Neill 23:48.10 
56 Ellery Butterfield JR O'Neill 24:12.70  
72 Kadra Sommersted-Simmons SO O'Neill 25:11.00  
81 Traci Vandersnick SR O'Neill 26:12.20 
83 Olivia Schmale JR O'Neill 26:17.90 
126 Jayde Rosenkrans JR O'Neill 32:17.
 
O'Neill Boys 4th in Class C Team Standings
3 Grant Johnston JR O'Neill 17:25.70  
15 Blake Johnston JR O'Neill 18:17.50  
30 Blake Walters SR O'Neill 19:01.30 
51 Nathaniel Jennings FR O'Neill 19:31.50 
57 Jon Gettert JR O'Neill 19:47.90 
103 Ehric Strope FR O'Neill 21:26.70  
105 Cody Watson SO O'Neill 21:27.70 
110 Zeb O'Bryan SO O'Neill 21:36.70 
116 Cuoy Shaw FR O'Neill 21:53.50 
144 Sergio Gonzalez FR O'Neill 22:52.10 
150 McCoy Strong FR O'Neill 23:03.60
 
CWC Girls 18th in Class D Team Standings
22 Kristin Mahony Cwc 23:14.50 
86 Kacie Gribble Cwc 27:14.20  
105 Cheyenne Burrell Cwc 28:02.50  
116 Donna Libolt Cwc 29:30.80 
134 Robyn Ita Cwc 33:51.20  
139 Harley Wietzki Cwc 34:54.60
 
CWC Boys 14th in Class D Team Standings
11 John Walnofer Cwc 18:18.40 
24 Shay Weber Cwc 19:08.50  
93 Derek Tomjack Cwc 21:46.20  
166 Derek Mahony Cwc 25:39.10  
166 Jordan Sterns Cwc 25:39.10  
166 Jeremy Hubel Cwc 25:39.10  

North Central Girls 17th in Class D Team Standings
17 Megan Erickson FR North Central 22:52.10 
79 Rhegan Shankland FR North Central 26:43.80  
101 Tori Davis JR North Central 27:44.70 
121 Kate Osbon SO North Central 30:20.00  

North Central Boys 13th in Class D Team Standings
6 Colin Erickson JR North Central 17:54.00
31 Phillip Lewis SR North Central 19:27.90
90 Jud Kuchera FR North Central 21:35.00  
122 Buck Cronk JR North Central 22:40.80  

Saturday, September 27



Volleyball
Ansley-Litchfield Tournament
First Round
Amherst def. Twin Loup, 25-16, 28-26
Ansley-Litchfield def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-14, 25-8
Ewing def. North Central, 25-19, 25-15
Sandhills/Thedford def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-18, 25-16
Consolation Semifinal
Arcadia-Loup City def. North Central, 25-15, 25-13
Twin Loup def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-21, 20-25, 25-22
Semifinal
Amherst def. Sandhills/Thedford, 21-25, 25-19, 25-18
Ansley-Litchfield def. Ewing, 24-26, 25-11, 25-15
Seventh Place
North Central def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-16, 25-18
Fifth Place
Arcadia-Loup City def. Twin Loup, 25-17, 25-22
Third Place
Sandhills/Thedford def. Ewing, 25-16, 25-22
Championship
Ansley-Litchfield def. Amherst, 25-10, 25-15
Bertrand Tournament
Bertrand def. Riverside, 25-12, 25-22
Palmer def. Riverside, 13-25, 25-11, 25-23
Pleasanton def. Riverside, 25-19, 16-25, 25-23
Riverside def. McPherson County, 25-17, 25-15
Hershey Tournament
Ainsworth def. Hershey, 15-25, 25-23, 25-21
Ainsworth def. Bridgeport, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22
Gothenburg def. Ainsworth, 25-22, 25-10
Norfolk Catholic Triangular
Crofton def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-14, 25-18
Norfolk Catholic def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-21, 25-23
West Holt Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Plainview, 25-18, 20-25
Elgin Public/Pope John def. West Holt, 25-13, 22-25, 25-20
Wisner-Pilger Tournament
First Round
CWC def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-13, 25-23
Pierce def. Homer, 25-12, 25-18
Wayne def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-12, 25-15
Wisner-Pilger def. Madison, 25-13, 25-7
Consolation Semifinal
Humphrey St. Francis def. Madison, 26-24, 25-15
Semifinal
Wayne def. Pierce, 25-15, 25-22
Wisner-Pilger def. Wheeler Central, 25-20, 25-18
Seventh Place
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Madison, 25-15, 20-25, 25-14
Fifth Place
Humphrey St. Francis def. Homer, 26-24, 25-11
Third Place
Pierce def. CWC, 25-21, 25-14
Championship
Wisner-Pilger def. Wayne, 25-21, 25-18
 

Friday, September 26



Football (click the title for statewide scores)
Valentine 8, Ord 3
Stuart 66, Wausa 6
Spalding Academy 53, Walthill 13
Riverside 75, St. Edward 33
Randolph 52, CWC 26
Pierce 56, Wayne 13
Niobrara/Verdigre 48, Boyd County 42
Lutheran High Northeast 51, Ainsworth 0
Hartington Cedar Catholic 42, West Holt 7
Hartington 20, Wakefield 14
Guardian Angels 74, Plainview 6
Elgin Public/Pope John 52, Clearwater/Orchard 24
Deshler 54, Santee 19
Creighton 60, Bloomfield 14
Burwell 46, South Loup 14
Broken Bow 21, O'Neill 6
Boone Central/Newman Grove 30, West Point-Beemer 6
Battle Creek 43, Crofton 0
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612