Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Friday, April 17



Track & Field
Burwell Invite
Click here for a .pdf of the Burwell Invite results
 

Thursday, April 16


click above to open all of the individual medal results

Track & Field
O'Neill Invite
If you would like to view the results in .pdf form, click here for boys and here for girls.
Division I
Girls Boys
Girls Division I Team Standings
1. Ord - 170
2. Norfolk Catholic - 100
3. Battle Creek - 97.5
4. Ainsworth - 56
5. O'Neill 55
6. West Holt - 42
7. Valentine - 2.5
8. O'Neill JV - 2
9. Battle Creek JV - 1
Boys Division I Team Standings
1. Battle Creek - 135
2. Ainsworth - 102
3. O'Neill - 90
4. Norfolk Catholic - 80
5. West Holt 70
6. Ord - 32
7. Valentine - 18

 

Division II
Girls Boys
Girls Division II Team Standings
1. St. Mary's - 129
2. North Central - 89
3. Clearwater/Orchard - 69
4. Creighton - 42
5. Ewing - 32
6. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 30
7. Elgin Public/Pope John - 29
8. Spalding Academy - 28
9. Humphrey St. Francis - 27
10. Boyd County - 26
11. Elkhorn Valley - 10
12. Wausa - 9
13. Niobrara/Verdigre - 6
14. Bloomfield - 1
Boys Division II Team Standings
1. Wausa - 98
2. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 80.5
3. Creighton - 75
4. Elkhorn Valley - 72
5. North Central - 63
6. Boyd County - 47
7. Boomfield - 32
8. Humphrey St. Francis - 21
9. Elgin Public/Pope John - 17
10. Clearwater/Orchard - 11.5
11. Ewing - 6
12. Spalding Academy - 6
13. St. Mary's - 1


Boys Golf
Hastings Invite (click here for all individual results)
Team Standings Medalists
1. St. Paul - 351
2. Lakeview - 354
3. Kearney Catholic - 359
4. Wood River - 363
5. O'Neill - 372
6. Adams Central - 390
7. Ravenna - 404
8. Central City - 406
9. Centura - 409
10. Loup City - 441
11. Gibbon - 443
1. Matt Hansen, SP - 76
2. Colton Remm, LV - 80
3. Jordan Morse, LV - 86
4. Zach Thompson, KC - 86
5. Cooper Holbrook, KC - 88
6. Blake Earnest, WR - 88
7. Zach Harvey, WR - 88
8. Jon Hofer, O'Neill - 90
9. Grant Jerabek, SP - 90
10. Tanner Hoins, AC - 90
11. Coby Drueke, O'Neill - 90
12. Kaleb Lusche, LV - 90
13. Tristan Strong, O'Neill - 91
14. Tyler Howard, SP - 91
15. Nathan Howe, KC - 92

 

Wednesday, April 15


click above for all individual results from the meet

Boys' Golf
Ewing Invite
TEAM STANDINGS
TEAM   PLACE SCORE
West Holt 1ST 338
Osmond 2ND 345
Norfolk Catholic 3RD 347
EPPJ 4TH 365
CWC 5TH 396
Boyd County 6TH 411
O'Neill 7TH 433
O/C 8TH 436
North Central 9TH 473
Ewing 10TH 476
NIOBRARA-VERDIGRE NO TEAM SCORE
AINSWORTH NO TEAM SCORE
ELKHORN VALLEY NO TEAM SCORE

 
Individual Placers
Name Place Score School
Zach Kumm 1ST 78 Osmond
Brandon Clausen 2ND 81 N. Catholic
Mason Hale 3RD 83 West Holt
Chad Bode 4TH 84 EPPJ
Bryce Kerkman 5TH 85 West Holt
Kyle Heithoff 6TH 85 EPPJ
Alex Fritz 7TH 85 West Holt
Austyn Ramm-Lech 8TH 85 West Holt
Trent Wingate 9TH 85 N. Catholic
Shane Mlinar 10TH 86 N. Catholic
Mitchell Atkinson 11TH 87 Boyd Co.
Dominic Henry 12TH 88 Ainsworth
Seth Gutz 13TH 89 Osmond
Aric Krienert 14TH 89 Osmond
Alex Kumm 15TH 89 Osmond

 

Tuesday, April 14



Track & Field
Neligh-Oakdale Invite @ Plainview
Click here for a .pdf of the individudal results
Girls
1. Plainview 126
2. EPPJ 116
3. Neligh-Oakdale 102
4. Humphrey/Lindsay HF 98
5. Osmond 43
6. Elkhorn Valley 40
Boys
1. Elkhorn Valley 136
2. Osmond 125
3. Humphrey/Lindsay HF 99
4. Neligh-Oakdale 66
5. Plainview 60
6. EPPJ 39


Boys Golf
Niobrara Quad
TEAM:  BOYD COUNTY TEAM:  NIOBRARA-VERDIGRE
Player Total Player Total
Mitchell Atkinson 44 Brandon Asmus 48
Clay Hansen 58 Matthew Mozak 57
Chandi Zotti 63 Bryce Stark 60
Zach Sextro 66 Team Total NTS
Colten Kuhl N/S
Team Total 231 TEAM:  NIOBRARA-VERDIGRE J.V. 
Player Total
TEAM:  CLEARWATER/ORCHARD Rebecca Kneubuehler 49
Player Total Alexis Hrbek 55
Zach Martin 60 Joseph Moose 59
Keelie Meyer 49 Kendra Hrbek 51
Riley Snider 54
Jacob Twibell 58 TEAM:  PLAINVIEW
Sean Krebs 56 Player Total
Team Total 217 Colin Wright 39
Tyler Masat 50
TEAM:  CLEARWATER/ORCHARD J.V.  Turner Dahl 61
Player Total James Burger 57
Peyton Clifton 56 Kenny Hart 60
Travis Rudloff 65 Team Total 206
Katie Funk 64
Andrew Steskal 95 TEAM:  PLAINVIEW J.V.
Team Total 280 Player Total
Klay Cash 60
TEAM:  CLEARWATER/ORCHARD J.V.  Ryan Pellatz 68
Player Total Brandon Pellatz 61
Zane Herley 59
Cade Mlnarik 55
Caleb Krebs 60
Jennifer Hickman 107

 

Monday, April 13



Track & Field
Click here to open a .pdf of the Knox County Invite results.
Girls
Crofton 199
Creighton 86
Wausa 78
Boyd County 69
Bloomfield 39
Niobrara/Verdigre 31
Crofton 13
Boys
Wausa 136
Creighton 117
Crofton 104.5
Boyd County 68
Bloomfield 64
Niobrara/Verdigre 32.5
Niobrara/Verdigre 3

Boys Golf
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Triangular
LCC TOTAL Medalists
Nolan Casey 54 Place NAME SCHOOL
Trey Erwin 54 1 Chase Largen Creighton
Bradley Steffen 64 2 Cade Linville Randolph
Ethan Gubbels 49 2 Mason Stubbs Randolph
Billy Barelman 56 3 Logan Nordhues Randolph
TEAM TOTAL 213 4 Andrew Schnoor Randolph
LCC-JV TOTAL 4 Cole Wetzler Creighton
Connor Cross 64 5 Conner Baldwin Creighton
Logan Hansen 53 6 Brady Brockhaus Creighton
Zach Dietrich 71 9 Ryan  Neumann Creighton
Creighton TOTAL 10 Taylor Carstens Creighton
Connor Baldwin 45
Cole Wetzler 44
Chase Largen 40
Brady Brockhaus 46
Ryan Neumann 46
TEAM TOTAL 175
Creighton-JV TOTAL
Ean Stacken 56
Taylor Carstens 48
Alec Zimmerer 51
Josh Borgmann 59
Bailey Zimmerer 61
TEAM TOTAL
Randoph TOTAL
Mason Stubbs 42
Andrew Schnoor 44
Cade Linville 42
Logan Nordhues 43
Grant Brunssen 49
TEAM TOTAL 169
Randolph-JV TOTAL
Katie Fye 51
Judson Hixson 55

 

Friday, April 10


click the title for full individual results

Track & Field
Click here for the results to the Aurora Invite, which O'Neill competed at.

Boys Golf
Ord Invite
Rank SCHOOL: SCORE:
1 Ord 306
2 GICC 311
3 Valentine 338
4 GINW 342
5 Ord Res. 349
6 St. Paul 372
7 O'Neill 377
8 Spalding Academy 397
9 Central Valley 436
10 ALC 442
11 Boone Central 450

 

Tuesday, April 7


click the red title to open all individual results
Track & Field

Here are the results from the Sandhills Invite in Bassett on a cool, damp Tuesday. Click the title of this article to open all of the individual medalist results.
Girls Team Standings
1. North Central - 106
2. Clearwater/Orchard - 64
3. Ainsworth - 59
4. Anselmo-Merna - 58
5. Stuart - 56
T6. Twin Loup - 53
T6. West Holt - 53
8. Ewing - 21
9. Cody-Kilgore - 13
10. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 9
11. Valentine - 3
Boys Team Standings
1. Ainsworth - 116
2. Stuart - 62.5
3. West Holt - 62
4. North Central - 53
5. Anselmo-Merna - 39.5
T6. Twin Loup - 34
T6. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 34
T6. Cody-Kilgore - 34
9. Clearwater/Orchard - 30
10. West Holt JV - 16
11. Valentine - 12
12. Ainsworth JV 3

Fullerton Invite
Click here for the results from the Fullerton Invite.

Battle Creek Invite
Click here for the girls results and here for the boys results.
Team Scores
Girls
Stanton 104
Wisner-Pilger 103
Norfolk Catholic 97
Battle Creek 89
Plainview 72
Randolph 47
Battle Creek JV 5
Osmond 3
Boys
Battle Creek 184
Norfolk Catholic 107
Osmond 54
Wisner-Pilger 50
Stanton 45
Randolph 33
Madison 31
Battle Creek JV 16
Plainview 7

 

Thursday, April 2



Track & Field
Plainview Invite
Girls Team                       Boys Team

Norfolk Catholic 127           O'Neill 132
O'Neill 121                        Norfolk Catholic 120
Plainview 81                      Lutheran High NE 71
Randolph 76                      Osmond 70
Lutheran High NE 51          Randolph 54
Creighton 50                     Creighton 47
Osmond 15                      Plainview 31
O'Neill JV 2                      O'Neill JV 1
Click here for girls results and here for boys results from the Plainview Invite
Dick O'Neill Invite @ Kearney
Click here for the results for Burwell, Central Valley and Riverside.
 

Thursday, April 2



Boys Golf - click for individual results
Neligh-Oakdale @ Creighton
Neligh-Oakdale 181, Creighton 187
Chase Kallhoff provided the highlight with a hole-in-one
Ainsworth Triangular
Valentine 169, Ainsworth 231, North Central 234
 

Tuesday, March 31



Boys Golf
Plainview 198, O'Neill 199
Plainview low scores: Colin Wright 37, Turner Dahl 46
O'Neill low scores: Devin Jurgensmeier 48, Tristan Strong 48

Track & Field
Cedar Invite Team Standings
Girls                                          Boys
1. Crofton 117                         1. Battle Creek 154.5
2. St. Mary's 107                     2. Hartington CC 105
3. Hartington-Newcastle 93      3. Hartington-Newcastle 101
4. Battle Creek 74.5                4. Crofton 59
5. Allen 58                              5. Allen 39
6. Wynot 51.5                         6. Wynot 29.5
7. Hartington CC 24                 7. Bloomfield 23
8. Battle Creek JV 2                8. Battle Creek JV 10
                                             9. Crofton JV 4
                                             T10. St. Mary's 1
                                             T10. Niobrara/Verdigre 1
Click here for a .pdf of the individual Cedar Catholic Invite Results.

Stanton Invite Team Standings
Girls                                      Boys
1. Stanton 125                       1. West Holt 169
2. St. Francis 94                    2. Clarkson-Leigh 96
3. Emerson-Hubbard 65          3. Emerson-Hubbard 85
4. Clarkson-Leigh 63              4. Stanton 72
5. Lyons-Decatur 61               5. St. Francis 54
6. West Holt 52                     6. Lyons-Decatur 36
7. Winside 46                        7. Winside 14
Click here for the .pdf of Stanton Invite Results

Riverside Invite Team Standings
Girls                                             Boys
1. Arcadia/Loup City 106               1. Cross County 121
2. Riverside 100                            6. EPPJ 40
5. Spalding Academy 57               8. Central Valley 31
6. EPPJ 48                                  9. Riverside 24
10. Central Valley 37                    11. Spalding Academy 19
Click here for the girls results and boys results of the Riverside Invite

 

Friday, March 27



Track & Field
Click here for the results of the Ainsworth Relays (in .pdf form)
 

Tuesday, March 24



Track & Field
Click here for the results of USD's Dan Lennon Invite held in Vermillion, SD at the Dakota Dome.
 

Saturday, March 21



Track & Field
Click here for results from the UNK Invite (North Central, Ord)
 

Thursday, March 19



Here are the resuls from the Doane Class D High School meet held in Crete. Ewing and Elkhorn Valley competed at this meet.
Click the title to open all of the individual results.

===========================================================
         Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored                  
===========================================================
    1) Fullerton         65        2) Giltner           64     
    3) HEARTLAND         63        4) Mead              37     
    5) High Plains       36        6) Shelton           29     
    6) Nebraska Lutheran  29       8) Meridian          27     
    9) Exeter-Milligan   26       10) Osceola Bulldogs  25     
   11) Dorchester        16       12) Elkhorn Valley    13     
   13) Harvard           11       14) Kenesaw           10     
   15) McCool Jct        8       16) Ewing Tigers       6    

=======================================================
        Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored                   
=======================================================
    1) McCool Jct         87.66     2) Giltner       59     
    2) Elkhorn Valley     59        4) High Plains   47     
    5) Exeter-Milligan    37        6) Kenesaw       28     
    7) Fullerton          26        7) Shelton       26     
    9) Osceola Bulldogs   25       10) Meridian      24.3  
   11) Silver Lake        19       12) Dorchester    10     
   13) Nebraska Lutheran  9       14) Mead           6     
   15) HEARTLAND          2                                             
 

Saturday, March 14



BOYS STATE BASKETBALL
Class A Tournament
Championship
Omaha Creighton Prep 46, Omaha South 41
Class B Tournament
Championship
Elkhorn South 60, Sidney 51
Class C1 Tournament
Third Place
Grand Island Central Catholic 66, Bishop Neumann 55
Championship
Winnebago 66, Columbus Scotus 51
Class C2 Tournament
Third Place
Archbishop Bergan 55, Battle Creek 53
Championship
Hastings St. Cecilia 60, Freeman 36
Class D1 Tournament
Third Place
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 55, Heartland 47
Championship
High Plains Community 64, Humphrey St. Francis 61
Class D2 Tournament
Third Place
Riverside 56, Minatare 45
Championship
Exeter/Milligan 67, Bancroft-Rosalie 62, 2OT
 

Friday, March 13



BOYS STATE BASKETBALL
Class A Semifinal
Omaha Creighton Prep 75, Bellevue West 48
Omaha South 61, Lincoln Northeast 38
Class B Semifinal
Elkhorn South 59, Gretna 58
Sidney 51, Beatrice 48
Class C1 Semifinal
Columbus Scotus 51, Bishop Neumann 42
Winnebago 69, Grand Island Central Catholic 63
Class C2 Semifinal
Freeman 36, Archbishop Bergan 26
Hastings St. Cecilia 53, Battle Creek 35
Class D1 Semifinal
High Plains Community 55, Heartland 47
Humphrey St. Francis 55, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 47
Class D2 Semifinal
Bancroft-Rosalie 50, Riverside 35
Exeter/Milligan 60, Minatare 36
 

Thursday, March 12



BOYS STATE BASKETBALL
Class A
Lincoln Northeast 61, Norfolk 43
Omaha Creighton Prep 67, Millard West 55
Omaha North 70, Bellevue West 53
Omaha South 68, South Sioux City 34
Class B
Beatrice 56, Plattsmouth 36
Elkhorn South 78, Adams Central 51
Gretna 60, Elkhorn Mount Michael 38
Sidney 65, Scottsbluff 63
Class C1
Bishop Neumann 50, Lincoln Christian 23
Columbus Scotus 58, Falls City 53, OT
Grand Island Central Catholic 46, Chadron 36
Winnebago 66, Wahoo 50
Class C2
Archbishop Bergan 56, Southern Valley 49
Battle Creek 49, Bridgeport 44
Freeman 47, Aquinas 41
Hastings St. Cecilia 67, Hartington Cedar Catholic 50
Class D1
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 59, Sutherland 33
Heartland 65, Bloomfield 46
High Plains Community 60, Amherst 42
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Clearwater/Orchard 53
Class D2
Bancroft-Rosalie 51, Bertrand 44
Exeter/Milligan 49, Wilcox-Hildreth 40
Paxton 52, Minatare 23
Riverside 55, Falls City Sacred Heart 53
 

Saturday, March 7



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class A Tournament
Championship
Omaha Westside 53, Norfolk 40
Class B Tournament
Championship
Lincoln Pius X 41, Norris 33
Class C1 Tournament
Third Place
Lincoln Christian 67, Norfolk Catholic 50
Championship
Pierce 38, Kearney Catholic 35
Class C2 Tournament
Third Place
Guardian Angels 69, Sutton 28
Championship
Crofton 48, Hastings St. Cecilia 39
Class D1 Tournament
Third Place
Howells/Dodge 59, Blue Hill 52
Championship
St. Mary's 52, Dundy County-Stratton 33
Class D2 Tournament
Third Place
Stuart 47, Sandhills/Thedford 41
Championship
Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Wynot 39
 

Friday, March 6



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class A Tournament Semifinal
Norfolk 36, Bellevue West 23
Omaha Westside 61, Lincoln Northeast 49
Class B Tournament Semifinal
Lincoln Pius X 54, Omaha Gross Catholic 29
Norris 45, York 40
Class C1 Tournament Semifinal
Kearney Catholic 61, Norfolk Catholic 26
Pierce 45, Lincoln Christian 40
Class C2 Tournament Semifinal
Crofton 56, Guardian Angels 35
Hastings St. Cecilia 84, Sutton 38
Class D1 Tournament Semifinal
Dundy County-Stratton 58, Howells/Dodge 48
St. Mary's 47, Blue Hill 38
Class D2 Tournament Semifinal
Falls City Sacred Heart 60, Stuart 51
Wynot 42, Sandhills/Thedford 32
 

Thursday, March 5



GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL
Class A
Bellevue West 48, South Sioux City 37
Lincoln Northeast 58, Kearney 52
Norfolk 46, Omaha Benson 37
Omaha Westside 55, Millard West 40
Class B
Lincoln Pius X 55, Scottsbluff 29
Norris 46, Hastings 32
Omaha Gross Catholic 44, Elkhorn South 41
York 47, Elkhorn 37
Class C1
Kearney Catholic 62, Chadron 40
Lincoln Christian 67, Omaha Concordia 47
Norfolk Catholic 66, Bishop Neumann 56
Pierce 56, Minden 48
Class C2
Crofton 58, Ponca 27
Guardian Angels 78, Yutan 46
Hastings St. Cecilia 63, North Platte St. Patrick's 36
Sutton 56, Freeman 38
Class D1
Blue Hill 61, Fullerton 46
Dundy County-Stratton 59, Humphrey St. Francis 58, OT
Howells/Dodge 55, Emerson-Hubbard 43
St. Mary's 75, Friend 73
Class D2
Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Crawford 30
Sandhills/Thedford 48, Giltner 34
Stuart 59, Mullen 37
Wynot 66, Hampton 48
 

Tuesday, March 3



BOYS BASKETBALL
Class D1 District Tournament Finals
District D1-1
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 45, Nebraska City Lourdes 35
District D1-2
High Plains Community 58, Mead 49
District D1-3
Bloomfield 60, Omaha Nation 40
District D1-4
Clearwater/Orchard 60, Ansley-Litchfield 34
District D1-5
Amherst 72, Kenesaw 49
District D1-6
Sutherland 53, Southwest 34
Class D2 District Tournament Finals
District D2-1
Falls City Sacred Heart 57, Exeter/Milligan 42
District D2-2
Bancroft-Rosalie 48, Stuart 47, OT
District D2-3
Riverside 48, Wilcox-Hildreth 36
District D2-4
Bertrand 68, Anselmo-Merna 54
District D2-5
Paxton 48, Hitchcock County 44
District D2-6
Minatare 61, Cody-Kilgore 41
A-1 Tournament Finals
Norfolk 59, Omaha Burke 47
A-6 Tournament Finals
Millard West 51, Lincoln Southeast 29
B-1 Tournament Finals
Plattsmouth 48, Norris 36
B-2 Tournament Finals
Gretna 71, Elkhorn South 67
B-3 Tournament Finals
Elkhorn Mount Michael 70, Blair 44
B-4 Tournament Finals
Beatrice 64, Crete 38
B-5 Tournament Finals
Adams Central 49, Aurora 34
B-6 Tournament Finals
Scottsbluff 62, Alliance 48
 

Monday, March 2



BOYS BASKETBALL
Class C1 District Tournament
District C1-1
Falls City 50, Boys Town 48
District C1-2
Lincoln Christian 43, Wilber-Clatonia 39, OT
District C1-3
Bishop Neumann 50, Columbus Scotus 42
District C1-4
Winnebago 73, Norfolk Catholic 49
District C1-5
Grand Island Central Catholic 53, Gothenburg 47
District C1-6
Chadron 62, Ainsworth 51
Class C2 District Tournament
District C2-1
Archbishop Bergan 57, Freeman 54
Distict C2-2
Aquinas 63, Sutton 36
District C2-3
Battle Creek 73, Guardian Angels 54
District C2-4
Hartington Cedar Catholic 69, West Holt 38
District C2-5
Hastings St. Cecilia 51, Ravenna 29
District C2-6
Bridgeport 43, Southern Valley 29
A-1 Tournament Semifinal
Norfolk 68, Bellevue East 44
Omaha Burke 68, Grand Island 45
A-2 Tournament Finals
Omaha Creighton Prep 61, Omaha Central 49
A-3 Tournament Finals
Omaha South 50, Papillion-LaVista South 37
A-4 Tournament Finals
Omaha North 75, Omaha Westside 60
A-5 Tournament Finals
Bellevue West 77, Papillion-LaVista 53
A-6 Tournament Finals
Millard West 35, Lincoln Southeast 28
A-7 Tournament Final
Lincoln Northeast 66, South Sioux City 63
B-1 Tournament Semifinal
Norris 42, Waverly 39, OT
Plattsmouth 58, Lincoln Pius X 57
B-2 Tournament Semifinal
Elkhorn South 64, Omaha Skutt Catholic 52
Gretna 62, Ralston 53
B-3 Tournament Semifinal
Blair 55, Bennington 50, OT
Elkhorn Mount Michael 50, Omaha Roncalli 34
B-4 Tournament Semifinal
Beatrice 60, York 57
Crete 67, Seward 57
B-5 Tournament Semifinal
Adams Central 46, Hastings 26
Aurora 63, Lexington 43
B-6 Tournament Semifinal
Alliance 56, Sidney 50
Scottsbluff 51, Gering 39
 

Saturday, February 28



State Dual Wrestling
Class C Results
1st Place - David City
2nd Place - O`Neill
3rd Place - Valentine
4th Place - Wilber-Clatonia
5th Place - Battle Creek
6th Place - Central City
8th Place - East Butler
8th Place - Gibbon

Class D Results
1st Place - Amherst
2nd Place - Winside
3rd Place - North Platte St. Pat`s
4th Place - Creighton
5th Place - Hemingford
6th Place - Maxwell
8th Place - Friend
8th Place - Sutherland

Class C (O'Neill Results)
Match #1 Quarterfinal: O`Neill defeated Battle Creek 51-27
285 - Louis de Jager (Battle Creek) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Cody Watson (O`Neill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Jaden Ziemba (Battle Creek) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) over Steven Frisch (Battle Creek) Fall 2:18
132 - Chase Osborne (Battle Creek) over Jon Marvin (O`Neill) Dec 6-5
138 - Tristan Simons (Battle Creek) over Shayne Campbell (O`Neill) Fall 3:33
145 - Caleb Ross (O`Neill) over Austin Hurlburt (Battle Creek) Fall 5:11
152 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Conner Kramer (Battle Creek) Fall 1:36
160 - Drew Lanman (Battle Creek) over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) Fall 5:42
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Michiel de Jager (Battle Creek) Fall 3:29
182 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over Spencer Bode (Battle Creek) Fall 1:39
195 - Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Jan-louw de Jager (Battle Creek) Dec 5-4
220 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Paxton Prauner (Battle Creek) Fall 3:20

Match #2 Semifinal: O`Neill defeated Valentine 33-27
106 - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) over Cody Watson (O`Neill) Fall 0:40
113 - Cody McBride (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) Dec 2-1
126 - Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) over Noah Eklund (Valentine) Dec 6-3
132 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) Dec 6-1
138 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) Dec 3-1
145 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) over Parker Belgum (O`Neill) Fall 4:32
152 - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) over DJ Stephen (Valentine) Dec 5-3
160 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Jake O`Kief (Valentine) Fall 1:21
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) Dec 12-6
182 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over Nick Ormesher (Valentine) Inj 2:14
195 - Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Dean Haase (Valentine) Dec 5-3
220 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Caden Billings (Valentine) Dec 6-0
285 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 1st Place Match: David City defeated O`Neill 37-22
113 - Trent Daro (David City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Wyatt Phillips (David City) over Caden Moore (O`Neill) Maj 12-1
126 - Melvin Hernandez (David City) over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) Dec 6-2
132 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Michael Varela (David City) Dec 8-2
138 - Tony Meusch (David City) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) Dec 5-3
145 - Dustin Papa (David City) over Parker Belgum (O`Neill) Fall 0:52
152 - Morgen Valentine (David City) over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) Dec 6-2
160 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Johnathan Jacobson (David City) Fall 1:32
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Ryan Worm (David City) Maj 15-6
182 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over David Tatum (David City) Dec 7-3
195 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Matthew Eilers (David City) Fall 0:45
220 - Raymond Fuller (David City) over Chance Sholes (O`Neill) Fall 2:39
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Lester Palencia (David City) over Cody Watson (O`Neill) Fall 1:02

Class D (Creighton) Results
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Creighton defeated Sutherland 50-27
285 - Austyn Larsen (Creighton) over Bryson Dick (Sutherland) Fall 2:34
106 - Ryan Patrick (Sutherland) over Corbin Schollmeyer (Creighton) Fall 1:08
113 - Connor Hazen (Creighton) over Jonathan Foster (Sutherland) TF 17-2
120 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Garrett Elfeldt (Sutherland) over Zachary Hazen (Creighton) Dec 11-10
132 - Kurt Wortman (Creighton) over Zach Ash (Sutherland) Fall 1:36
138 - Tegan Mclean (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Levi Stacken (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Alec Zimmerer (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Connor Baldwin (Creighton) over Preston Blake (Sutherland) Dec 7-1
170 - Ean Stacken (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Landan Fear (Sutherland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Jarod Nicholson (Sutherland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Robert Muench (Sutherland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal: Amherst defeated Creighton 51-25
106 - Trace Baasch (Amherst) over Corbin Schollmeyer (Creighton) Fall 1:05
113 - Connor Hazen (Creighton) over Breidyn Cumpston (Amherst) Fall 5:36
120 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) over Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) Maj 12-0
126 - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Kurt Wortman (Creighton) over Brandt Florell (Amherst) Inj 0:14
138 - Colten Bergt (Amherst) over Colten Adams (Creighton) Fall 1:27
145 - Logan Dibbern (Amherst) over Brady Wortman (Creighton) Fall 2:31
152 - Devin Dibbern (Amherst) over Tyler Stubben (Creighton) Fall 0:50
160 - Dawson Trampe (Amherst) over Connor Baldwin (Creighton) Dec 4-1
170 - Jacob Klingelhoefer (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Ean Stacken (Creighton) over Dane Bogard (Amherst) SV-1 7-5
195 - Jacob Martenson (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Payton Schake (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Tanner Hircock (Amherst) over Tyler Powers (Creighton) Fall 1:05

Match #3 3rd Place Match: North Platte St. Pat`s defeated Creighton 40-36
113 - Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Connor Hazen (Creighton) Maj 15-4
120 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) over Cody Weaver (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 2:35
126 - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) over Luke McKeon (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 5:28
132 - Kurt Wortman (Creighton) over Jaydn Brown (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 3:30
138 - Kameron Jordan (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Tegan Mclean (Creighton) Fall 1:08
145 - Aaron Allison (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Colten Adams (Creighton) Fall 4:40
152 - Matthew Ferguson (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Brady Wortman (Creighton) Fall 0:28
160 - James Schroll (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Tyler Stubben (Creighton) Fall 2:25
170 - Connor Baldwin (Creighton) over Brayden Divine (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 2:37
182 - Ean Stacken (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Will Vanderheiden (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Double Forfeit
285 - Austyn Larsen (Creighton) over Caleb Points At Him (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 0:35
106 - Barrett Stickelman (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Corbin Schollmeyer (Creighton) Fall 3:11
 

Friday, February 27



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class C1
Omaha Concordia 45, Falls City 28
Lincoln Christian 57, Fairbury 35
Bishop Neumann 65, North Bend Central 44
Norfolk Catholic 49, West Point-Beemer 30
Kearney Catholic 50, Central City 29
Chadron 46, Ainsworth 39

Class C2
Yutan 53, Freeman 43
Sutton 45, Nebraska Christian 28
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 85, Twin River 38
Crofton 65, Plainview 19
Hastings St. Cecilia 55, Centura 40
North Platte St. Patrick's 53, Hemingford 49

Class D1
Friend 49, BDS 45
Howells-Dodge 56, Humphrey St. Francis 53
Emerson-Hubbard 56, Creighton 46
St. Mary's 66, South Loup 17
Blue Hill 50, Axtell 27
Dundy County-Stratton 72, Brady 40

Class D2
Falls City Sacred Heart 53, Hampton 23
Wynot 53, Stuart 52
Giltner 51, Spalding Academy 40
Sandhills/Thedford 50, Bertrand 43
Mullen 60, Wauneta-Palisade 50
Crawford 49, Leyton 42
 

Thursday, February 26


click for statewide scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Winnebago 63, Wayne 51
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Norfolk Catholic 62, Pierce 44
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Ainsworth 54, O'Neill 46
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Battle Creek 61, Twin River 57
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Hartington Cedar Catholic 73, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 38
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
West Holt 58, Neligh-Oakdale 48
D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Omaha Nation 61, Walthill 56
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Bloomfield 33, Randolph 32
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Clearwater/Orchard 44, Boyd County 38
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Stuart 61, Santee 51
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Riverside 79, Spalding Academy 72
 

Tuesday, February 24


click for statewide scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Pierce 65, Boone Central/Newman Grove 39
Norfolk Catholic 75, Stanton 61
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Ainsworth 62, Broken Bow 43
O'Neill 45, Ord 30
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Battle Creek 52, Lutheran High Northeast 44
Twin River 62, Clarkson/Leigh 53
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Hartington Cedar Catholic 63, Crofton 45
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 57, Hartington-Newcastle 55
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Neligh-Oakdale 71, Plainview 52
West Holt 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 47
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Gibbon 54, Arcadia-Loup City 48, OT
Ravenna 73, Burwell 54
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Randolph 33, Creighton 32
Bloomfield 61, Osmond 33
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Boyd County 47, St. Mary's 9
Clearwater/Orchard 62, North Central 45
D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Ansley-Litchfield 53, Central Valley 40
South Loup 64, Twin Loup 48
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Bancroft-Rosalie 60, Wausa 30
Wynot 51, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 48
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
Santee 47, Elkhorn Valley 34
Stuart 59, Ewing 17
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Riverside 62, Osceola 53, OT
Spalding Academy 62, St. Edward 44
 

Monday, February 23



BOYS BASKETBALL
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Norfolk Catholic 81, Madison 46
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Broken Bow 54, Valentine 44
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Lutheran High Northeast 58, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 57
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Crofton 59, Ponca 53
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Plainview 66, Elgin Public/Pope John 55
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Burwell 58, Centura 45
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
North Central 51, CWC 33
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Wausa 52, Winside 41
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
St. Edward 33, Palmer 26
 

Friday, February 20



BOYS BASKETBALL
Battle Creek 76, O'Neill 42
Bloomfield 52, Wausa 37
Boone Central/Newman Grove 72, Crofton 45
Burwell 49, CWC 48
Clearwater/Orchard 58, Boyd County 38
Creighton 54, Ponca 49
Elgin Public/Pope John 58, St. Mary's 41
Hartington Cedar Catholic 61, Norfolk Catholic 60
Hartington-Newcastle 50, Randolph 42
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 76, Plainview 61
Neligh-Oakdale 72, Niobrara/Verdigre 63
Ord 60, Ravenna 53
Osmond 71, Elkhorn Valley 33
Pierce 45, Wayne 32
Riverside 95, Central Valley 45
Spalding Academy 69, St. Edward 30
Stuart 58, North Central 38
West Holt 65, Ewing 14
 

Thursday, February 19


click for statewide scores

GIRLS SUBDISTRICT BASKETBALL
C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Wayne 47, West Point-Beemer 38
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Norfolk Catholic 27, Pierce 24
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Ainsworth 57, Ord 34
C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
Chadron 45, Mitchell 37
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Crofton 55, Ponca 16
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Plainview 39, Elgin Public/Pope John 36
D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Emerson-Hubbard 56, Pender 42
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Creighton 51, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 39
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
St. Mary’s 66, CWC 53
D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
South Loup 48, Central Valley 29
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Wynot 65, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 49
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
Stuart 51, Ewing 31
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Spalding Academy 39, Osceola 34
D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Giltner 57, Silver Lake 47
 

Friday, October 17


(click to open up statewide scores)

Football
Battle Creek 62, Ainsworth 8
Bloomfield 70, Omaha Nation 6
Broken Bow 28, Ord 21
Burwell 62, Twin Loup 21
Creighton 70, Wakefield 14
CWC 56, Osmond 15
Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Gothenburg 37, O'Neill 3
Hartington 38, Plainview 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Crofton 14
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Elkhorn Valley 13
Lutheran High Northeast 29, West Holt 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 32, Clearwater/Orchard 18
Norfolk Catholic 56, Pierce 20
North Central 59, Boyd County 18
South Loup 58, Central Valley 22
Spalding Academy 54, Riverside 8
St. Mary's 76, Wausa 7
Stuart 50, Randolph 26
Walthill 22, Santee 19
Boone Central/Newman Grove 41, Wayne 0

State Softball - All Results
Class C Championship
Guardian Angels 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612