Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Tuesday, February 24


click for statewide scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Pierce 65, Boone Central/Newman Grove 39
Norfolk Catholic 75, Stanton 61
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Ainsworth 62, Broken Bow 43
O'Neill 45, Ord 30
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Battle Creek 52, Lutheran High Northeast 44
Twin River 62, Clarkson/Leigh 53
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Hartington Cedar Catholic 63, Crofton 45
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 57, Hartington-Newcastle 55
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Neligh-Oakdale 71, Plainview 52
West Holt 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 47
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Gibbon 54, Arcadia-Loup City 48, OT
Ravenna 73, Burwell 54
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Randolph 33, Creighton 32
Bloomfield 61, Osmond 33
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Boyd County 47, St. Mary's 9
Clearwater/Orchard 62, North Central 45
D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Ansley-Litchfield 53, Central Valley 40
South Loup 64, Twin Loup 48
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Bancroft-Rosalie 60, Wausa 30
Wynot 51, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 48
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
Santee 47, Elkhorn Valley 34
Stuart 59, Ewing 17
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Riverside 62, Osceola 53, OT
Spalding Academy 62, St. Edward 44
 

Monday, February 23



BOYS BASKETBALL
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Norfolk Catholic 81, Madison 46
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Broken Bow 54, Valentine 44
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Lutheran High Northeast 58, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 57
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Crofton 59, Ponca 53
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Plainview 66, Elgin Public/Pope John 55
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Burwell 58, Centura 45
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
North Central 51, CWC 33
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Wausa 52, Winside 41
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
St. Edward 33, Palmer 26
 

Friday, February 20



BOYS BASKETBALL
Battle Creek 76, O'Neill 42
Bloomfield 52, Wausa 37
Boone Central/Newman Grove 72, Crofton 45
Burwell 49, CWC 48
Clearwater/Orchard 58, Boyd County 38
Creighton 54, Ponca 49
Elgin Public/Pope John 58, St. Mary's 41
Hartington Cedar Catholic 61, Norfolk Catholic 60
Hartington-Newcastle 50, Randolph 42
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 76, Plainview 61
Neligh-Oakdale 72, Niobrara/Verdigre 63
Ord 60, Ravenna 53
Osmond 71, Elkhorn Valley 33
Pierce 45, Wayne 32
Riverside 95, Central Valley 45
Spalding Academy 69, St. Edward 30
Stuart 58, North Central 38
West Holt 65, Ewing 14
 

Thursday, February 19


click for statewide scores

GIRLS SUBDISTRICT BASKETBALL
C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Wayne 47, West Point-Beemer 38
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Norfolk Catholic 27, Pierce 24
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Ainsworth 57, Ord 34
C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
Chadron 45, Mitchell 37
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Crofton 55, Ponca 16
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Plainview 39, Elgin Public/Pope John 36
D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Emerson-Hubbard 56, Pender 42
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Creighton 51, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 39
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
St. Mary’s 66, CWC 53
D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
South Loup 48, Central Valley 29
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Wynot 65, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 49
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
Stuart 51, Ewing 31
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Spalding Academy 39, Osceola 34
D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Giltner 57, Silver Lake 47
 

Tuesday, February 17



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 92, Anselmo-Merna 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Ewing 49, Elkhorn Valley 36
Stuart 58, Santee 28
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Creighton 48, Bloomfield 40
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 53, Randolph 36
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
CWC 47, Boyd County 31
St. Mary's 62, Clearwater/Orchard 21
D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Central Valley 49, Ansley-Litchfield 35
South Loup 40, Twin Loup 33
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 38
Plainview 61, West Holt 48
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Ponca 66, Hartington Cedar Catholic 44
Crofton 70, Hartington-Newcastle 27
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Ord 63, Valentine 34
Ainsworth 61, Broken Bow 34
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Pierce 46, Stanton 28
Norfolk Catholic 60, Boone Central/Newman Grove 38
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Spalding Academy 45, St. Edward 35
Osceola 35, Riverside 27
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Wynot 71, Wausa 53
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Ravenna 61, Burwell 53
 

Monday, February 16



GIRLS BASKETBALL
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Boone Central/Newman Grove 61, Madison 37
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Broken Bow 56, O'Neill 32
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Niobrara/Verdigre 43, Neligh-Oakdale 35
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Bloomfield 66, Osmond 34
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Clearwater/Orchard 53, North Central 42
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Wausa 44, Winside 19
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Spalding/Spalding Academy 61, Palmer 36


C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
Conestoga 46, Johnson County Central 33
C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Ashland-Greenwood 44, Douglas County West 30
C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Tekamah-Herman 51, Wisner-Pilger 42
C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
Wood River 48, Grand Island Central Catholic 43
C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
Chase County 53, Gordon/Rushville 51
C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 36, Palmyra 26
C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Tri County 49, Thayer Central 15
C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
Cross County 63, East Butler 54, OT
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Clarkson/Leigh 36, Lutheran High Northeast 32
C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
Doniphan-Trumbull 50, Franklin 22
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Arcadia-Loup City 55, Gibbon 29
C2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Perkins County 37, Hershey 33
D1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
Nebraska City Lourdes 57, Pawnee City 33
D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Scribner-Snyder 53, Omaha Christian Academy 18
D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Allen 51, Walthill 22
D1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
Harvard 49, Shelton 36
D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Medicine Valley 30, Southwest 26
D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
Morrill 48, Creek Valley 40
D2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
Lawrence-Nelson 42, Dorchester 30
D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Anselmo-Merna 41, Stapleton 39
D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Alma 60, Elwood 55, OT
D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
Paxton 36, McPherson County 19
D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Maywood 58, Hitchcock County 44
D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Banner County 43, Minatare 32
 

Saturday, February 14 - C-2 District Wrestling


click for the final results of the C-2 District in O'Neill

Here are the final results from the C-2 District in O'Neill. The top 4 individuals qualified for State Wrestling in Omaha, while O'Neill automatically qualified for the State Duals in Kearney.

Here are the State Qualifiers from the KBRX area schools:
O'Neill
126 - Eduardo Quintero
132 - Jon Marvin
138 - Caleb Ross
145 - Cory Rowse
152 - Blake Walters
170 - David Fox
182 - Bailey Thompson
220 - Jason Hahlbeck
Plainview
106 - Dominique Rickard
113 - Christian Miller
126 - Cole Aschoff
220 - Josh Zern


Team Scores
1.  O`Neill  167.0
2.  Battle Creek  160.0
3.  Madison  124.0
6.  Plainview  100.5
10.  Ord  67.0
11.  Pierce  51.0
12.  Crofton-Bloomfield  41.0
14.  Niobrara-Verdigre  16.0
 

Saturday, February 14 - D-2 District Wrestling


click for the final results from the D-2 District in Creighton

Here are the final results from the D-2 District in Creighton. The top 4 individuals qualified for State Wrestling in Omaha, while Creighton automatically qualified for the State Duals in Kearney.

Individual wrestlers from the KBRX area that qualified for State are:
West Holt
132 - Jake Judge
170 - Viktor Jonseth


Creighton
113 - Connor Hazen
120 - Garrett Zimmerer
126 - Zachary Hazen
132 - Kurt Wortmann
170 - Ean Stacken
285 - Austyn Larsen

Neligh-Oakdale
113 - Devan Breuer
120 - Louis Herley
132 - Marquis Granville
152 - Garrett Allemang
160 - Will Paul
182 - Colby Roland
220 - Casey Garcia
St. Mary's
195 - Will Atkeson


Clearwater/Orchard
126 - Arnulfo Salas
195 - Alex Olivan

EPPJ
106 - Logan Henn
145 - Ryan Pelster
152 - Andrew Fangman

Elkhorn Valley
106 - Alejandro Martinez
152 - Noah Rutjens
182 - Chris Peterson

North Central
220 - Justin Dearmont

Team Scores
1.  Creighton  140.0
2.  Winside  134.0
3.  Oakland-Craig  104.0
4.  Neligh-Oakdale  100.0
7.  Elkhorn Valley  75.5
9.  Elgin Public/Pope John  65.5
11.  West Holt  61.0
13.  Clearwater/Orchard  47.0
14.  North Central  39.0
16.  St. Mary`s  30.0
17.  Osmond  16.0

 

Saturday, February 14



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 66, Boone Central/Newman Grove 63
Bennington 62, Pierce 35
Hartington Cedar Catholic 68, Lutheran High Northeast 44
Norfolk 79, Kearney 41
Omaha Skutt Catholic 61, Norfolk Catholic 48
Wayne 49, Guardian Angels 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 57, Boone Central/Newman Grove 47
Kearney 44, Norfolk 27
 

Friday, February 13



BOYS BASKETBALL
Bloomfield 79, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 70
Burwell 59, Heartland Lutheran 46
Central Valley 49, Twin Loup 44
Creighton 60, Plainview 50
Crofton 69, Randolph 21
Gothenburg 65, Ainsworth 60
Gretna 66, Norfolk Catholic 47
Hartington-Newcastle 48, Wynot 45
Heartland 54, Riverside 53
Neligh-Oakdale 59, CWC 47
Ord 59, O'Neill 51
Osmond 56, Wausa 40
Stuart 56, Ewing 28

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 70, Gothenburg 37
Boyd County 44, Niobrara/Verdigre 42
Burwell 57, Heartland Lutheran 40
Central Valley 55, Twin Loup 47
Creighton 41, Plainview 28
Crofton 69, Randolph 21
CWC 66, Neligh-Oakdale 22
Heartland 33, Riverside 30
Humphrey St. Francis 75, Elkhorn Valley 36
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 64, Bloomfield 40
Ord 52, O’Neill 30
Stuart 65, Ewing 35
Wausa 61, Osmond 48
Wynot 68, Hartington-Newcastle 31
 

Friday, February 13 - D-2 District Wrestling


click above for the day 1 results from the D-2 District in Creighton

Team Scores
1.         Winside         55.5
2.         Creighton      52.0
3.         Neligh-Oakdale        50.0
4.         Oakland-Craig          38.0
5.         Scribner-Snyder       35.0
6.         Howells-Dodge        31.0
7.         Randolph      29.0
8.         West Holt       26.0
9.         Laurel-Concord-Coleridge             24.0
10.       Elgin Public/Pope John     23.5
11.       Elkhorn Valley          22.0
12.       Pender           20.5
13.       St. Mary`s      20.0
14.       North Central            18.0
15.       Ponca            16.5
16.       Clearwater/Orchard             14.0
17.       Guardian Angels Central Catholic           8.0
18.       Lindsay Holy Family            5.0
19.       Osmond         2.0
 

Friday, February 13 - C-2 District Wrestling


click above for the day 1 results for the KBRX area teams at the C-2 District in O'Neill

Team Scores
1.         O`Neill            63.0
2.         North Bend Central             58.0
3.         Madison         54.0
4.         Battle Creek 49.0
5.         Logan View   42.0
6.         Tekamah-Herman    41.0
7.         Norfolk Catholic       39.0
8.         Wakefield      37.5
9.         Plainview      29.0
10.       Pierce             28.0
11.       Ord      25.0
12.       Crofton-Bloomfield 13.0
13.       Niobrara-Verdigre    12.0
13.       Wisner-Pilger            12.0
15.       Lutheran High Northeast   10.0
16.       Stanton          6.0
 

Thursday, February 12



BOYS BASKETBALL
Battle Creek 65, Hartington Cedar Catholic 58
Bloomfield 61, Allen 12
Clearwater/Orchard 61, Elgin Public/Pope John 39
Osmond 66, Winside 34
Riverside 79, Spalding Academy 74
Valentine 59, North Central 57
West Holt 71, St. Mary's 45
Dakota Plains Invitational
Santee 79, Freeman Academy, S.D. 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Allen 57, Bloomfield 39
Creighton 50, Lutheran High Northeast 41
Crofton 68, Norfolk Catholic 47
CWC 62, Burwell 40
Elgin Public/Pope John 48, Clearwater/Orchard 40
Guardian Angels 42, Pierce 28
Hartington Cedar Catholic 49, Battle Creek 43
North Central 42, Valentine 33
Osmond 35, Winside 21
Spalding Academy 47, Riverside 40
St. Mary's 82, West Holt 40
Dakota Plains Tournament
Andes Central, S.D. 53, Santee 33
 

Tuesday, February 10



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 80, Stuart 45
Battle Creek 82, Neligh-Oakdale 58
Boone Central/Newman Grove 59, Grand Island Northwest 36
Boyd County 56, St. Mary's 25
Clearwater/Orchard 77, Ewing 28
Colome, S.D. 60, North Central 51
CWC 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 41
Heartland Lutheran 67, Elkhorn Valley 50
Lutheran High Northeast 54, Crofton 51
O'Neill 77, Plainview 45
Riverside 55, Ansley-Litchfield 38
West Holt 49, Niobrara/Verdigre 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 54, Stuart 37
Ansley-Litchfield 40, Riverside 29
CWC 68, Elgin Public/Pope John 40
Ewing 55, Clearwater/Orchard 43
Grand Island Northwest 52, Boone Central/Newman Grove 46
Hartington-Newcastle 51, Wausa 45
Heartland Lutheran 68, Elkhorn Valley 36
Norfolk Catholic 42, Guardian Angels 41
North Central 46, Colome, S.D. 28
Ord 64, Broken Bow 45
Plainview 49, O'Neill 20
St. Mary's 60, Boyd County 40
Wayne 43, Hartington Cedar Catholic 29
West Holt 53, Niobrara/Verdigre 25
 

Monday, February 9


both are scores from the Lewis & Clark Conference Championship

BOYS BASKETBALL
Winnebago 67, Wynot 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Emerson-Hubbard 61, Creighton 38
 

Saturday, February 7 - Wrestling


click for results from the Mid-State Conference Invite
 
Team Scores
1.         O`Neill            196.0
2.         Battle Creek 186.0
3.         Norfolk Catholic       148.0
4.         Boone Central          111.0
5.         Crofton           63.5
6.         Hartington CC          62.0
7.         Wayne           57.0
8.         Pierce             50.0
9.         Guardian Angels     4.0
 

Saturday, February 7



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ansley-Litchfield 53, Central Valley 32
Burwell 67, Nebraska Christian 51
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Spalding Academy 63, OT
Southern Valley 69, Ainsworth 52
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Winnebago 64, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 51
Wynot 35, Randolph 31
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Championship
Adams Central 50, Ord 33
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Fifth Place
Boone Central/Newman Grove 58, O'Neill 38
Third Place
Wayne 48, Pierce 45
Championship
Norfolk Catholic 74, Hartington Cedar Catholic 52
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Third Place
Neligh-Oakdale 49, Boyd County 43
Championship
Clearwater/Orchard 69, Stuart 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 63, Southern Valley 32
Central Valley 45, Ansley-Litchfield 30
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Spalding Academy 32
Nebraska Christian 53, Burwell 41
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Third Place
Ord 47, St. Paul 41
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Fifth Place
Wayne 55, Hartington Cedar Catholic 27
Third Place
Guardian Angels 46, Norfolk Catholic 43
Championship
Crofton 63, Pierce 37
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Third Place
Elgin Public/Pope John 55, CWC 44
Championship
St. Mary's 47, Stuart 38
 

Friday, February 6 - Wrestling


click for the full results from the Cyclone Invite in Clearwater

Team Scores
1.  Plainview   130.5
2.  Winside   114.5
3.  Elkhorn Valley   96.5
4.  West Point-Beemer JV  84.0
5.  West Holt   80.0
6.  Howells-Dodge  61.5
7.  St. Mary`s   53.0
8.  Fullerton   51.5
9.  Clearwater/Orchard   50.5
10.  Luthern High Northeast   39.0
11.  Osmond   35.5
12.  Elgin Public/Pope John   34.0
13.  North Central   20.5
14.  Niobrara/Verdigre  20.0
15.  Lindsay Holy Family  17.0
16.  Riverside  3.5
 

Friday, February 6



BOYS BASKETBALL
Riverside 75, Nebraska Christian 52
Spalding Academy 63, Burwell 51
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Boone Central/Newman Grove 42, Battle Creek 39
O'Neill 43, Guardian Angels 42
Semifinal
Hartington Cedar Catholic 59, Pierce 58
Norfolk Catholic 59, Wayne 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Burwell 41, Spalding Academy 28
Nebraska Christian 44, Riverside 41
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Creighton 49, Ponca 35
Emerson-Hubbard 68, Wynot 52
 

Thursday, February 5



BOYS BASKETBALL
Anselmo-Merna 73, Twin Loup 44
High Plains Community 44, Riverside 41
St. Edward 41, Central Valley 23
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
Consolation
Plainview 86, Allen 26
Wausa 53, Emerson-Hubbard 47
Homer 49, Wakefield 45
Ponca 60, Walthill 44
Quarterfinal
Winnebago 83, Bloomfield 60
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 56, Hartington-Newcastle 42
Randolph 38, Creighton 31
Wynot 53, Osmond 41
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Ord 53, Doniphan-Trumbull 35
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Clearwater/Orchard 67, Neligh-Oakdale 55
Stuart 42, Boyd County 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Riverside 45, High Plains Community 36
St. Edward 43, Central Valley 23
Twin Loup 36, Anselmo-Merna 33
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Ord 50, Ravenna 29
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Wayne 52, Boone Central/Newman Grove 40
Hartington Cedar Catholic 58, Battle Creek 46
Semifinal
Crofton 77, Norfolk Catholic 32
Pierce 42, Guardian Angels 41
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Semifinal
St. Mary's 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 48
Stuart 52, CWC 43
 

Thursday, February 5 - Wrestling


Click for all of the team and individual results from the NVC Duals Tournament in Tilden

First Round Results
Neligh-Oakdale defeated North Central 66-6.
Elkhorn Valley defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 48-18.
Clearwater-Orchard defeated St Mary`s 54-18.
West Holt defeated Elgin Public Pope John 48-12.
 
NVC Winners Bracket Results
1st Place - Neligh-Oakdale 
2nd Place - Elkhorn Valley 
3rd Place - Clearwater-Orchard 
4th Place - West Holt 
Round 1
Neligh-Oakdale defeated West Holt 54-21.
Elkhorn Valley defeated Clearwater-Orchard 40-30.
Round 2
Neligh-Oakdale defeated Clearwater-Orchard 45-24.
Elkhorn Valley defeated West Holt 51-30.
Round 3
Neligh-Oakdale defeated Elkhorn Valley 36-33.
Clearwater-Orchard defeated West Holt 36-33.
NVC Losers Bracket Results
5th Place - Niobrara/Verdigre
6th Place - St Mary`s 
7th Place - North Central 
8th Place - Elgin Public Pope John 
Round 1
Elgin Public Pope John defeated North Central 24-18.
St Mary`s defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 18-18.
Round 2
Niobrara/Verdigre defeated Elgin Public Pope John 30-24.
St Mary`s defeated North Central 18-12.
Round 3
St Mary`s defeated Elgin Public Pope John 24-18.

 

Thursday, February 5 - Wrestling



Creighton at Lutheran High NE
  Weight Summary LHN CREI
  145 Matthew Reeves (Lutheran High Northeast) over Brady Wortman (Creighton) (Fall 3:49) 6 0
  152 Justice Nedela (Lutheran High Northeast) over Alec Zimmerer (Creighton) (Dec 10-5) 3 0
  285 Kevin Sullivan (Lutheran High Northeast) over Tyler Powers (Creighton) (Fall 2:54) 6 0
Team Score: 21 54

 

Wednesday, February 4



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament
Consolation
Allen 45, Wausa 39
Hartington-Newcastle 45, Winside 22
Osmond 45, Wakefield 42
Quarterfinal
Creighton 58, Randolph 41
Emerson-Hubbard 70, Winnebago 53
Ponca 45, Homer 40, OT
Wynot 45, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 34
Mid-State Conference Tournament
First Round
Crofton 59, Boone Central/Newman Grove 18
Guardian Angels 73, Hartington Cedar Catholic 18
Norfolk Catholic 50, Wayne 35
Pierce 51, Battle Creek 30
 

Tuesday, February 3



BOYS BASKETBALL
Riverside 66, St. Edward 29
Humphrey St. Francis 63, Central Valley 34
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Norfolk Catholic 56, Battle Creek 43
Wayne 61, Boone Central/NG 60, OT
Hartington Cedar Catholic 45, Guardian Angels 34
Pierce 43, O'Neill 41
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament
Bloomfield 50, Ponca 47
Creighton 54, Wausa 31
Hartington-Newcastle 46, Wakefield 26
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 71, Walthill 38
Osmond 49, Homer 41
Randolph 51, Emerson-Hubbard 42
Winnebago 77, Allen 17
Wynot 55, Plainview 30

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Central Valley 21
Riverside 38, St. Edward 20
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
St. Mary's 67, Clearwater/Orchard 22
Elgin Public/Pope John 55, Boyd County 52
Stuart 60, North Central 35
CWC 54, Ewing 46 (OT)
 

Monday, February 2



BOYS BASKETBALL
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Boyd County 49, St. Mary's 32
Clearwater/Orchard 55, North Central 39
Neligh-Oakdale 63, West Holt 56
Stuart 51, Niobrara/Verdigre 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament
Creighton 41, Bloomfield 26
Emerson-Hubbard 46, Winside 8
Homer 56, Allen 39
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 54, Wausa 39
Ponca 54, Osmond 15
Randolph 44, Hartington-Newcastle 40
Winnebago 67, Plainview 55
Wynot 46, Wakefield 28
 

Saturday, January 31



The Lewis & Clark Conference Girls' 1st Round was postponed due to weather. The tournament will be pushed back one day.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Mid-State Conference Tournament Play-In
Norfolk Catholic 61, Crofton 55
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament First Round
Boyd County 52, Elkhorn Valley 29
Neligh-Oakdale 52, Elgin Public/Pope John 34
Niobrara/Verdigre 60, CWC 51
North Central 69, Santee 53
West Holt 54, Ewing 12
Southwest Conference Tournament Championship
Ainsworth 93, Gothenburg 90, 2OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mid-State Conference Tournament Play-In
Boone Central/Newman Grove 52, O'Neill 35
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament First Round
Boyd County 58, Santee 22
Clearwater/Orchard 46, West Holt 33
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Neligh-Oakdale 42
Ewing 40, Elkhorn Valley 29
North Central 51, Niobrara/Verdigre 41
Southwest Conference Tournament Championship
Minden 60, Ainsworth 50
 

Saturday, January 31 - Wrestling


Click for the results from the Plainview Invite.

Team Scores
1.  Norfolk Catholic  198.0
2.  Battle Creek  197.0
3.  Plainview  148.0
4.  Creighton  131.0
5.  Grand Island Central Catholic  101.0
6.  West Holt  85.0
7.  Wayne  83.0
8.  Arlington  77.0
9.  Crofton-Bloomfield  69.0
10.  Randolph  66.0
11.  Ponca  58.5
12.  Laurel-Concord/Coleridge  49.0
13.  Hartington CC  38.0
14.  O`Neill St. Mary  33.0
15.  Niobrara/Verdigre  20.0
15.  Osmond  20.0
17.  Lutheran High Northeast  14.0
 

Saturday, January 31 - Wrestling


Click for the results from the Boone Central Invite

Team Scores
1.  David City  198.0
2.  Ashland-Greenwood  196.0
3.  O`Neill  180.5
4.  Kearney   151.5
5.  Bayard  110.0
6.  Neligh/Oakdale  96.0
7.  Malcolm  89.0
8.  Omaha Westside  85.0
9.  Aquinas Catholic  82.0
10.  Pierce  59.5
11.  Boone Central/Newman Grove  54.0
12.  Elkhorn Valley  51.0
13.  Nebraska Christian  13.0
14.  Elgin/Pope John  9.0
15.  Guardian Angels Central Catholic  7.0
 

Friday, January 30 - Wrestling


Click the title for results from the Central Valley Invite held in Scotia on Friday

Team Scores
1.  Arcadia/Loup City  147.0
2.  Neligh/Oakdale  138.0
3.  Clearwater/Orchard  114.5
4.  Cambridge  114.0
5.  Palmer  110.0
6.  Central Valley  95.0
7.  Fullerton  94.0
8.  Weeping Water  91.0
9.  Overton  46.5
10.  Nebraska Christian  40.0
11.  Elgin/Elgin Pope John  29.0
12.  Lindsay Holy Family  18.0
13.  Riverside  12.0
 

Friday, January 30



BOYS BASKETBALL
Arcadia-Loup City 62, Burwell 44
Battle Creek 60, Boone Central/Newman Grove 56
Heartland Lutheran 53, Central Valley 46
Norfolk 73, Omaha Northwest 41
Spalding Academy 59, Fullerton 34
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament Play-In
Allen 37, Winside 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Boone Central/Newman Grove 60, Battle Creek 50
Burwell 49, Arcadia-Loup City 34
Fullerton 43, Spalding Academy 18
Heartland Lutheran 53, Central Valley 46
Norfolk 44, Omaha Northwest 27
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament Play-In
Osmond 55, Walthill 36
 

Thursday, January 29



BOYS BASKETBALL
Bloomfield 74, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 53
Boyd County 48, Burke/South Central, S.D. 37
Clearwater/Orchard 64, Wausa 32
Elgin Public/Pope John 51, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 49
Hartington Cedar Catholic 54, Wagner, S.D. 42
Hartington-Newcastle 59, Winside 27
Niobrara/Verdigre 74, Santee 56
O'Neill 59, West Holt 39
Ord 47, Doniphan-Trumbull 42
Osmond 64, Ewing 18
Pierce 54, Crofton 48
Randolph 57, Plainview 22
Riverside 63, Palmer 33
Stuart 55, St. Mary's 46
Wayne 47, West Point-Beemer 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Burke/South Central, S.D. 40, Boyd County 28
Crofton 51, Pierce 38
Ewing 49, Osmond 35
Gayville-Volin, S.D. 50, Bloomfield 36
Hartington-Newcastle 41, Winside 9
Heartland Lutheran 53, Central Valley 46
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 40, Elgin Public/Pope John 35
Niobrara/Verdigre 64, Santee 18
Norfolk Catholic 60, Boone Central/Newman Grove 45
Ord 66, Doniphan-Trumbull 33
Randolph 51, Plainview 30
Riverside 52, Palmer 50
St. Edward 45, Elkhorn Valley 32
St. Mary's 65, Stuart 44
Wausa 45, Clearwater/Orchard 36
Wayne 47, West Point-Beemer 42
West Holt 44, O'Neill 40
 

Thursday, January 29 - Wrestling



O'Neill at Creighton
  Weight Summary CREI O`NE
  126 Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
  132 Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Tegan Mclean (Creighton) (Fall 1:55) 0 6
  138 Caleb Ross (O`Neill) over Colten Adams (Creighton) (Fall 2:56) 0 6
  145 Brady Wortman (Creighton) over Parker Belgum (O`Neill) (Fall 3:02) 6 0
  152 Cory Rowse (O`Neill) over Tyler Stubben (Creighton) (Fall 2:53) 0 6
  160 Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Connor Baldwin (Creighton) (Fall 5:05) 0 6
  170 David Fox (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
  182 Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
  195 Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
  220 Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
  285 Tyler Powers (Creighton) over Bryce Matson (O`Neill) (Fall 0:16) 6 0
  106 Cody Watson (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
  113 Connor Hazen (Creighton) over Jacob Donley (O`Neill) (Fall 0:13) 6 0
  120 Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) (MD 11-3) 0 4
Team Score: 18 64


High Plains at Elkhorn Valley
Weight Summary ELVA HPC
120 Tyson Fate (High Plains Community) over Darren Steward (Elkhorn Valley) (TF 17-2 5:31) 0 5
126 Hunter Sharman (High Plains Community) over Tyler Miller (Elkhorn Valley) (Dec 4-2) 0 3
132 Sean Vanderford (Elkhorn Valley) over Buck Church (High Plains Community) (Fall 0:22) 6 0
138 Quin Smith (Elkhorn Valley) over Zach Clayton (High Plains Community) (Fall 0:24) 6 0
145 Bryce Wilshusen (High Plains Community) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
152 Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) over Timothy Marvicka (High Plains Community) (MD 12-4) 4 0
160 Kyle Stevens (High Plains Community) over Koby Smith (Elkhorn Valley) (Fall 1:30) 0 6
170 Jon Beck (High Plains Community) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
182 Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) over Payton Stevens (High Plains Community) (Fall 1:57) 6 0
195 John Dvorak (High Plains Community) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
220 Double Forfeit 0 0
285 Nic Maughan (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
106 Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
113 Dillon Steward (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
Team Score: 40 32

 

Tuesday, January 27



BOYS BASKETBALL
Battle Creek 75, Elgin Public/Pope John 32
Burwell 51, Palmer 29
Clearwater/Orchard 60, Elkhorn Valley 42
Hartington Cedar Catholic 54, Ponca 34
Hartington-Newcastle 50, Plainview 38
Neligh-Oakdale 58, West Holt 53
Niobrara/Verdigre 61, CWC 54
Norfolk Catholic 64, O'Neill 50
North Central 68, Ewing 22
Osmond 54, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 44
Spalding Academy 59, Boyd County 47
St. Mary's 59, Creighton 49
West Point-Beemer 41, Pierce 38
Wood River 50, Ord 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bloomfield 45, Wausa 42
Boyd County 49, Spalding Academy 38
Burwell 64, Palmer 52
CWC 68, Niobrara/Verdigre 21
Clearwater/Orchard 63, Elkhorn Valley 25
Elgin Public/Pope John 48, Battle Creek 40
Ewing 31, North Central 27
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 53, Osmond 19
Norfolk Catholic 52, O'Neill 16
Ord 58, Wood River 42
Plainview 33, Hartington-Newcastle 24
Ponca 48, Hartington Cedar Catholic 40
St. Mary's 65, Creighton 43
West Holt 48, Neligh-Oakdale 36
West Point-Beemer 45, Pierce 40
Southwest Conference Tournament
First Round
Ainsworth 58, Broken Bow 45
Cozad 55, Valentine 27
 

Monday, January 26



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Southwest Activities Conference
Ainsworth 58, Broken Bow 45
 

Saturday, January 24



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 74, Ogallala 29
Boyd County 64, Elkhorn Valley 35
CWC 52, Twin Loup 27
Hartington Cedar Catholic 55, Guardian Angels 52, OT
Norfolk 61, Bellevue West 57
Ord 50, Arcadia-Loup City 42
Pierce 63, Battle Creek 57
Wayne 51, Norfolk Catholic 37
West Holt 40, Clearwater/Orchard 37
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Third Place
Riverside 53, Fullerton 43
Championship
Humphrey St. Francis 57, Spalding Academy 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 65, Ogallala 49
Boyd County 62, Elkhorn Valley 42
Creighton 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 37
CWC 67, Twin Loup 31
Guardian Angels 41, Hartington Cedar Catholic 24
Kearney Catholic 72, Wayne 27
Ord 55, Arcadia-Loup City 30
Pierce 54, Battle Creek 32
West Holt 53, Clearwater/Orchard 43
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Third Place
Nebraska Christian 47, St. Edward 16
Championship
Fullerton 45, Humphrey St. Francis 43
 

Saturday, January 24 - Wrestling


click for results from the Neligh-Oakdale Invite

Team Scores
1.  Amherst   278.5
2.  Creighton  142.5
3.  Neligh-Oakdale   126.0
4.  Randolph  114.0
5.  Elkhorn Valley  96.5
6.  Central Valley  85.0
7.  Wayne   81.5
8.  West Holt   78.0
9.  Scribner-Snyder  66.5
10.  Nebraska Christian  56.0
11.  Clearwater-Orchard  55.5
12.  Elgin Public/Pope John  54.5
12.  Fullerton   54.5
14.  Osmond  30.0
15.  North Central  22.0
16.  St. Mary`s  21.0
17.  Niobrara/Verdigre  14.0
18.  Lutheran High Northeast   11.0
19.  Lindsay Holy Family  7.0
20.  Riverside  3.0
 

Saturday, January 24 - Wrestling


click for the individual results for O'Neill at the Aurora Duals

Aurora Duals Results
1st Place - York
2nd Place - O`Neill
3rd Place - Aurora
4th Place - Central City
5th Place - Norris
6th Place - Omaha South
7th Place - Pierce
8th Place - Shelton/Kenesaw
 

Friday, January 23



BOYS BASKETBALL
Anselmo-Merna 44, North Central 24
Bloomfield 44, Hartington-Newcastle 43
Boone Central/Newman Grove 51, Ord 45
Clearwater/Orchard 43, Osmond 36
Creighton 60, Elkhorn Valley 49
Crofton 62, Woodbury Central, Moville, Iowa 55
Elgin Public/Pope John 66, Ewing 25
Guardian Angels 49, O'Neill 41
Hartington Cedar Catholic 45, Wayne 39
Mullen 63, Twin Loup 32
Neligh-Oakdale 39, Randolph 37
St. Mary's 76, Sandhills/Thedford 68
Stuart 70, Santee 54
Wahoo 65, Norfolk Catholic 59
Wausa 51, Winside 30

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Boone Central/Newman Grove 60, Ord 59, OT
Clarkson/Leigh 53, Lutheran High Northeast 44
Clearwater/Orchard 60, Osmond 36
Creighton 68, Elkhorn Valley 38
Crofton 73, Woodbury Central, Moville, Iowa 40
Elgin Public/Pope John 42, Ewing 27
Guardian Angels 65, O'Neill 7
Hartington-Newcastle 38, Bloomfield 35
Mullen 59, Twin Loup 37
Norfolk Catholic 50, Wahoo 33
North Central 43, Anselmo-Merna 21
Randolph 70, Neligh-Oakdale 30
St. Mary's 55, Sandhills/Thedford 42
Stuart 62, Santee 27
Wausa 50, Winside 24
 

Thursday, January 22



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 92, Valentine 50
Allen 34, Wausa 31
Battle Creek 68, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 45
Bloomfield 63, Ewing 16
Columbus Scotus 67, Boone Central/Newman Grove 54
Osmond 45, Creighton 44
Pierce 56, St. Mary's 44
West Holt 50, Boyd County 44
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Humphrey St. Francis 51, Fullerton 40
Spalding Academy 75, Riverside 67

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 62, Valentine 39
Battle Creek 60, Laurel-Concord 39
Boone Central/Newman Grove 43, Columbus Scotus 42
Boyd County 53, West Holt 32
Creighton 67, Osmond 26
Ewing 42, Bloomfield 40, OT
Gayville-Volin, S.D. 62, Hartington-Newcastle 51
Homer 52, Hartington Cedar Catholic 44
Pierce 62, St. Mary's 45
Stuart 57, North Central 37
Wausa 49, Allen 45
 

Thursday, January 22 - Wrestling



O'Neill 56, Madison 18
  Weight Summary O`NE MADI
  113 Jacob Donley (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
  120 Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
  126 Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) over Giovany Ramirez (Madison) (Fall 1:12) 6 0
  132 Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Anthony Avila (Madison) (Fall 1:02) 6 0
  138 Erik Avila (Madison) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) (Dec 5-1) 0 3
  145 Caleb Haskell (Madison) over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) (SV-1 8-6) 0 3
  152 Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Ricky Mayo (Madison) (Fall 1:54) 6 0
  160 Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) over Ryan Haskell (Madison) (MD 16-2) 4 0
  170 David Fox (O`Neill) over Hunter Randles (Madison) (MD 17-5) 4 0
  182 David Arroyo (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
  195 Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Gaston Torres (Madison) (Fall 2:29) 6 0
  220 Sam Cantu (Madison) over Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) (Fall 5:50) 0 6
  285 Aron Reynaga (Madison) over Bryce Matson (O`Neill) (Fall 0:30) 0 6
  106 Cody Watson (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
  152 Exhibition: Sebastian Montenegro (Madison) over Parker Belgum (O`Neill) (Fall 4:23) 0 0
Team Score: 56 18

 

Thursday, January 22 - Wrestling


Click for the final results from the Lewis & Clark Conference wrestling meet

Team Scores
1.  Plainview  226.0
2.  Winside  210.0
3.  Creighton  198.0
4.  Wakefield  171.0
5.  Randolph  131.0
6.  Ponca  125.0
7.  Laurel-Concord/Coleridge  97.0
8.  Osmond  25.0
 

Tuesday, January 20



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 68, CWC 42
Arcadia-Loup City 48, Twin Loup 20
Bloomfield 57, Osmond 45
Clarkson/Leigh 69, Elgin Public/Pope John 47
Clearwater/Orchard 57, Neligh-Oakdale 48, OT
Creighton 54, Winside 32
Hartington-Newcastle 60, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 44
Niobrara/Verdigre 34, North Central 31
Pierce 57, Lutheran High Northeast 47
Stuart 63, Wausa 34
St. Mary's 72, Santee 62
Wagner, SD 50, O’Neill 48
Wayne 61, Crofton 58
West Holt 67, Plainview 29

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 65, CWC 64
Arcadia-Loup City 42, Twin Loup 35
Bloomfield 57, Osmond 38
Clearwater/Orchard 50, Neligh-Oakdale 32
Creighton 51, Winside 20
Crofton 71, Wayne 39
Elgin Public/Pope John 57, Clarkson/Leigh 42
Guardian Angels 60, Battle Creek 35
Hartington-Newcastle 46, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 33
Niobrara/Verdigre 56, North Central 54, OT
Pierce 77, Lutheran High Northeast 19
Plainview 41, West Holt 28
St. Mary's 83, Santee 18
Stuart 62, Wausa 38
Wagner, S.D. 63, O'Neill 31
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Fullerton 52, Burwell 41
Humphrey St. Francis 58, Riverside 25
Nebraska Christian 47, Heartland Lutheran 23
St. Edward 38, Spalding Academy 37
 

Tuesday, January 20



Wrestling
Valentine Triangular
Match #1 Round 2: O`Neill defeated Winner 52-27
106 - Trevor Peters (Winner) over Cody Watson (O`Neill) Fall 0:35
113 - Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) over Caden Moore (O`Neill) Fall 0:19
120 - Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Colby Curtis (Winner) Fall 3:23
126 - Cameron Biggins (Winner) over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) Fall 3:19
132 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Taylor Watzel (Winner) Fall 1:21
138 - Ty Bolton (Winner) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) Dec 4-2
145 - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Tyrel Haley (Winner) Maj 15-4
160 - Kayleb Brozik (Winner) over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) Fall 3:24
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Cohl Turnquist (Winner) Fall 1:34
182 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over Jayden Schroeder (Winner) Fall 2:29
195 - Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Jamin Dougherty (Winner) Fall 1:41
220 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Jimmy Sharkey (Winner) Fall 2:59
285 - Bryce Matson (O`Neill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 3: Valentine defeated O`Neill 42-19
113 - Cody McBride (Valentine) over Jacob Donley (O`Neill) Fall 0:15
120 - Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) Dec 4-2
126 - Noah Eklund (Valentine) over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) Dec 7-2
132 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) Maj 14-3
138 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) Dec 3-2
145 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) SV-1 8-6
152 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over DJ Stephen (Valentine) Fall 3:04
160 - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) Fall 5:09
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) Dec 12-6
182 - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) Dec 5-4
195 - Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Dean Haase (Valentine) Dec 5-1
220 - Caden Billings (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) over Bryce Matson (O`Neill) Fall 2:19
106 - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) over Cody Watson (O`Neill) Fall 0:26

 

Monday, January 19



BOYS BASKETBALL
Neligh-Oakdale 46, O'Neill 43
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Fullerton 56, Heartland Lutheran 49
Humphrey St. Francis 71, Palmer 28
Riverside 63, Nebraska Christian 43
Spalding Academy 54, Burwell 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Neligh-Oakdale 41, O'Neill 37
 

Saturday, January 17



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 55, Cozad 36
Boone Central/Newman Grove 61, Guardian Angels 53
Boys Town 68, Wayne 50
Elgin Public/Pope John 49, Elkhorn Valley 35
Neligh-Oakdale 68, Madison 56
Norfolk 61, North Platte 19
Norfolk Catholic 57, Crofton 39
O'Neill 53, Creighton 37
St. Mary's 61, CWC 53
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Play In
Nebraska Christian 50, St. Edward 24
Palmer 46, Central Valley 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 58, Cozad 33
Creighton 62, O'Neill 39
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Elkhorn Valley 41
Guardian Angels 64, Boone Central/Newman Grove 36
Lutheran High Northeast 24, Hartington Cedar Catholic 18
Neligh-Oakdale 60, Madison 50
Norfolk 46, North Platte 35
St. Mary's 74, CWC 35
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Play In
Burwell 61, Central Valley 43
Riverside 54, Palmer 12
Hanson Classic
Crofton 64, St. Thomas More, S.D. 53
 

Saturday, January 17 - Wrestling


Click for results from the Knights Invite

Team Scores
1.  North Platte St. Patrick`s  140.0
2.  Sutherland  123.0
3.  Sandhills-Thedford  109.0
4.  Southwest  105.0
5.  Central Valley  75.5
6.  Mullen  68.5
7.  Ansley Litchfield  67.0
8.  Elgin/Pope John  58.0
9.  Hay Springs  45.0
10.  North Central  38.0
 

Saturday, January 17 - Wrestling


Click for results from the Battle Creek Invite

Team Scores
1.  Battle Creek  210.0
2.  Winside  166.0
3.  Creighton  158.5
4.  Scribner-Snyder  117.0
5.  Wakefield  93.0
6.  Elkhorn Valley  92.0
7.  Pierce  86.0
8.  Randolph  85.0
9.  Howells/Dodge  76.5
10.  Laurel-Concord/Coleridge  67.0
11.  Ponca  58.5
12.  Niobrara/Verdigre  56.0
 

Saturday, January 17 - Wrestling


Click to open all of the results from the West Holt Invite, including medalists and individual recaps from every KBRX area wrestler.

Team Scores
1.  Norfolk  178.0
2.  Sargent/Burwell/Loup County  167.0
3.  O`Neill  151.5
4.  Plainview  145.0
5.  St. Paul  118.0
6.  Ainsworth  57.5
7.  West Holt  54.5
8.  Clearwater/Orchard  52.0
9.  St. Mary`s  26.0
 

Friday, January 16



BOYS BASKETBALL
Battle Creek 58, Guardian Angels 40
Bloomfield 53, Plainview 37
Clearwater/Orchard 66, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 48
CWC 49, Boyd County 45
Hartington-Newcastle 56, Osmond 46
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 61, Creighton 50
Niobrara/Verdigre 45, Elkhorn Valley 40
Norfolk 82, Omaha Westside 69
North Central 59, Twin Loup 28
Ord 51, St. Paul 38
Pierce 55, Hartington Cedar Catholic 51
Randolph 46, Wausa 35
Stanton 59, Boone Central/Newman Grove 49
Stuart 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Creighton 61, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 39
CWC 51, Boyd County 29
Hartington-Newcastle 56, Osmond 45
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 59, Clearwater/Orchard 46
Niobrara/Verdigre 42, Elkhorn Valley 33
Norfolk Catholic 53, Wayne 36
North Central 32, Twin Loup 28
Ord 46, St. Paul 33
Pierce 50, Hartington Cedar Catholic 39
Randolph 64, Wausa 49
Stanton 44, Boone Central/Newman Grove 29
Stuart 62, Elgin Public/Pope John 48
 

Friday, January 16 - Wrestling


click to open the individual dual results for Neligh-Oakdale at the LHNE Dual Tournament

Lutheran High NE Dual Tourney Results
1st Place - Columbus Scotus
2nd Place - Norfolk Catholic
3rd Place - Neligh-Oakdale
4th Place - Grand Island Central Catholic
5th Place - Fullerton
6th Place - Lutheran High Northeast
 

Thursday, January 15 - Basketball



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 77, O'Neill 71
Battle Creek 47, Lutheran High Northeast 42
Bloomfield 59, Bon Homme, SD 47
Hartington-Newcastle 44, Homer 41
Madison 55, Plainview 48
Neligh-Oakdale 67, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 62
Ord 62, Burwell 52
Riverside 75, Twin Loup 44
Santee 60, Allen 12
St. Mary's 54, Ewing 20
West Holt 59, North Central 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 61, O'Neill 22
Allen 74, Santee 26
Crofton 78, West Central, SD 35
Homer 56, Hartington-Newcastle 29
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 64, Neligh-Oakdale 25
North Central 56, West Holt 42
Ord 56, Burwell 39
Pierce 56, Humphrey St. Francis 24
Plainview 54, Madison 16
St. Mary's 62, Ewing 19
Twin Loup 37, Riverside 26
 

Thursday, January 15 - Wrestling



Norfolk Catholic @ Creighton
Weight Summary CREI NOCA
220 Aaron Hoff (Norfolk Catholic) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
285 Austyn Larsen (Creighton) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
106 Will Abler (Norfolk Catholic) over Corbin Schollmeyer (Creighton) (Fall 4:45) 0 6
113 Connor Hazen (Creighton) over Justin Brtek (Norfolk Catholic) (Fall 3:30) 6 0
120 Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) over Aric Seymour (Norfolk Catholic) (Fall 2:38) 6 0
126 Zachary Hazen (Creighton) over Jonah Heng (Norfolk Catholic) (Dec 7-1) 3 0
132 Nic Beed (Norfolk Catholic) over Kurt Wortman (Creighton) (TF 22-7 6:00) 0 5
138 Dillon Hupp (Norfolk Catholic) over Levi Stacken (Creighton) (Dec 11-5) 0 3
145 Jacob Beed (Norfolk Catholic) over Brady Wortman (Creighton) (Fall 2:43) 0 6
152 Christian Prim (Norfolk Catholic) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
160 Connor Baldwin (Creighton) over Avery Alder (Norfolk Catholic) (TB-1 5-3) 3 0
170 Ean Stacken (Creighton) over Marcus Teten (Norfolk Catholic) (Fall 1:35) 6 0
182 Logan Hale (Norfolk Catholic) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
195 Riley McCarthy (Norfolk Catholic) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
Team Score: 30 44
 
 
Crofton/Bloomfield Triangular
West Holt vs. Crofton/Bloomfield
Weight Summary CRBL WEHO
106 Double Forfeit 0 0
113 Double Forfeit 0 0
120 Lucas Miller (Crofton-Bloomfield) over Seth Miller (West Holt) (Fall 0:18) 6 0
126 Reece McFarland (Crofton-Bloomfield) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
132 Jake Judge (West Holt) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
138 Levi Honeywell (Crofton-Bloomfield) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
145 Breydon Mlady (West Holt) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
152 Quinten Moles (Crofton-Bloomfield) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
160 Seth Wentworth (West Holt) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
170 Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) over Kaleb Johnson (Crofton-Bloomfield) (Fall 1:27) 0 6
182 Ethan Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) over Ryan Linders (West Holt) (Fall 1:21) 6 0
195 Dalton Herring (West Holt) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
220 Alex Cruz (West Holt) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
285 Double Forfeit 0 0
Team Score: 30 36

West Holt vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic
Weight Summary HCC WEHO
106 Unknown vs. Unknown 0 0
113 Gus Creekmore (Hartington Cedar Catholic) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
120 Seth Miller (West Holt) over Levi Arens (Hartington Cedar Catholic) (Fall 1:20) 0 6
126 Unknown vs. Unknown 0 0
132 Unknown vs. Unknown 0 0
138 Jake Judge (West Holt) over Keyan Joachimsen (Hartington Cedar Catholic) (Fall 3:36) 0 6
145 Sam Wortmann (Hartington Cedar Catholic) over Breydon Mlady (West Holt) (Dec 13-7) 3 0
152 Unknown vs. Unknown 0 0
160 Seth Wentworth (West Holt) over Austin Kaddatz (Hartington Cedar Catholic) (Dec 5-3) 0 3
170 Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
182 Ryan Linders (West Holt) over Brody Eickhoff (Hartington Cedar Catholic) (Dec 13-10) 0 3
195 Dalton Herring (West Holt) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
220 Alex Cruz (West Holt) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
285 Jacob Haahr (Hartington Cedar Catholic) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
Team Score: 15 36


Elkhorn Valley Triangular
O/C and Osmond did not wrestle any matches
O/C vs Elkhorn Valley
Weight Summary CLOR ELVA
113 Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
120 Darren Steward (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
126 Arnulfo Salas (Clearwater/Orchard) over Tyler Miller (Elkhorn Valley) (TF 20-5 5:37) 5 0
132 Jose Rodriguez (Clearwater/Orchard) over Sean Vanderford (Elkhorn Valley) (Fall 4:33) 6 0
138 Quin Smith (Elkhorn Valley) over Seth Lampert (Clearwater/Orchard) (Fall 0:48) 0 6
145 Creston Bertschinger (Clearwater/Orchard) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
152 Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) over Dominac Bolling (Clearwater/Orchard) (Dec 12-5) 0 3
160 Riley Snider (Clearwater/Orchard) over Koby Smith (Elkhorn Valley) (Fall 0:52) 6 0
170 Travis Rudloff (Clearwater/Orchard) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
182 Alex Widler (Clearwater/Orchard) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
195 Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) over Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) (Dec 5-2) 0 3
220 Double Forfeit 0 0
285 Orlando Roman (Clearwater/Orchard) over Nic Maughan (Elkhorn Valley) (Fall 0:44) 6 0
106 Dillon Steward (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
Team Score: 41 30

Elkhorn Valley vs. Osmond
Weight Summary ELVA OSMO
285 Max Frank (Osmond) over Nic Maughan (Elkhorn Valley) (Fall 0:57) 0 6
106 Dillon Steward (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
113 Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) over Ethan Pfanstiel (Osmond) (Fall 1:25) 6 0
120 Paul Gubbels (Osmond) over Darren Steward (Elkhorn Valley) (Dec 11-9) 0 3
126 Tyler Miller (Elkhorn Valley) over Colton Beacom (Osmond) (Fall 0:24) 6 0
132 Sean Vanderford (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
138 Quin Smith (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
145 Double Forfeit 0 0
152 Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
160 Koby Smith (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
170 Double Forfeit 0 0
182 Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) over Ryley Kumm (Osmond) (Fall 2:14) 6 0
195 Double Forfeit 0 0
220 Double Forfeit 0 0
Team Score: 48 9

 

Tuesday, January 13



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 84, Boyd County 59
Battle Creek 65, West Point-Beemer 28
Burke/South Central, SD 67, North Central 57
Clearwater/Orchard 66, Creighton 41
Columbus Scotus 58, Norfolk Catholic 44
Elkhorn Valley 49, Ewing 33
Fullerton 59, Elgin Public/Pope John 37
Neligh-Oakdale 60, Osmond 42
Ord 56, West Holt 50
Pierce 66, Columbus Lakeview 46
Riverside 54, Burwell 34
Santee 79, Winside 22
Spalding Academy 52, Ansley-Litchfield 38
Stanton 58, Plainview 27
Stuart 59, CWC 50
Wayne 69, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 63
Winner, SD 57, Valentine 42
Wynot 64, Niobrara/Verdigre 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 56, Boyd County 41
Ansley-Litchfield 43, Spalding Academy 37
Burke/South Central, S.D. 54, North Central 32
Burwell 45, Riverside 39
Creighton 49, Clearwater/Orchard 38
Ewing 32, Elkhorn Valley 17
Fullerton 45, Elgin Public/Pope John 41
Neligh-Oakdale 33, Osmond 30
Ord 59, West Holt 30
Pierce 56, Columbus Lakeview 35
Randolph 41, Hartington-Newcastle 29
Stanton 54, Plainview 36
Stuart 56, CWC 39
Wayne 39, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 33
West Point-Beemer 57, Battle Creek 43
Winner, S.D. 53, Valentine 17
Winside 49, Santee 34
Wynot 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 34


Wrestling
Weight Summary NORT O`NE
113 Matthew Meyer (Northwest) over Cody Watson (O`Neill) (Fall 0:41) 6 0
120 Devon Schmidt (Northwest) over Caden Moore (O`Neill) (Dec 13-9) 3 0
126 Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Dalton Quandt (Northwest) (Fall 0:49) 0 6
132 Wyatt Lilienthal (Northwest) over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) (Fall 0:49) 6 0
138 Caleb Ross (O`Neill) over Dylan Kemmet (Northwest) (Fall 5:03) 0 6
145 Karson Sok (Northwest) over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) (Dec 6-3) 3 0
152 Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Austin Cooper (Northwest) (MD 18-6) 0 4
160 Josh Reimers (Northwest) over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) (Fall 1:51) 6 0
170 David Fox (O`Neill) over Logan Luft (Northwest) (Fall 1:32) 0 6
182 Ty Johnson (Northwest) over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) (Dec 9-4) 3 0
195 Bailey Dishman (Northwest) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
220 Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Noah Watson (Northwest) (Fall 0:33) 0 6
285 Mark Zepeda (Northwest) over Bryce Matson (O`Neill) (Fall 1:02) 6 0
106 Jacob Donley (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
Team Score: 39 34

 

Monday, January 12



BOYS BASKETBALL
Creighton 61, Wausa 42
Hartington Cedar Catholic 59, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 54
Santee 63, Freeman Academy, SD 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Creighton 45, Wausa 42
Hartington Cedar Catholic 42, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 34
 

Saturday, January 10



BOYS BASKETBALL
Anselmo-Merna 58, Central Valley 27
Clearwater/Orchard 71, North Central 46
Humphrey St. Francis 66, Burwell 32
Norfolk Catholic 62, Pierce 59
O'Neill 58, Elgin Public/Pope John 31
Ord 61, CWC 46
Stuart 68, Neligh-Oakdale 56
Wayne 46, Boone Central/Newman Grove 41
West Holt 65, Elkhorn Valley 40
Classic Invitational Tournament
Consolation
Bloomfield 55, Winside 17
Wausa Tournament
Consolation
Wausa 47, Ewing 30
Championship
Osmond 55, Niobrara/Verdigre 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Anselmo-Merna 50, Central Valley 47
Crofton 72, Battle Creek 35
CWC 58, Ord 53
Elgin Public/Pope John 45, O'Neill 26
Humphrey St. Francis 63, Burwell 36
Santee 42, Parkview Christian 30
Stuart 65, Neligh-Oakdale 27
Twin Loup 52, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 48, OT
Wayne 46, Boone Central/Newman Grove 39
West Holt 41, Elkhorn Valley 31
Classic Tournament
Consolation
Bloomfield 47, Winside 16
Wausa Tournament
Consolation
Wausa 52, Osmond 41
Championship
Ewing 48, Niobrara/Verdigre 35
 

Saturday, January 10 - Wrestling



Click the title of this article for the O'Neill results from the Mid-Dakota Monster. All O'Neill individual results are documented, along with the medalists and all team scores.

Team Scores
1.  Spearfish  248.5
2.  O`Neill  240.5
3.  Beresford  239.5
 

Saturday, January 10 - Wrestling



Click on the title for the results from the Winside Invite. Team scores are enclosed along with the medalists and individual results for every KBRX area wrestler.

Team Scores
1.  Winside  190.5
2.  Clearwater/Orchard  138.0
6.  St. Mary`s  66.0
7.  Hartington Cedar Catholic   50.5
8.  Niobrara/Verdigre  43.0
9.  Osmond  42.0
 

Saturday, January 10 - Wrestling



Click the title for results from the Wisner-Pilger Invite, which Creighton and Elkhorn Valley attended. Team scores, medalists from each weight class, and individual results for all Creighton and EV wrestlers are listed.


Team Scores
1.  East Butler  200.5
2.  North Bend Central  153.0
3.  Wakefield  120.5
4.  Creighton  108.0
5.  Ralston  103.0
6.  Elkhorn Valley  96.0
 

Saturday, January 10 - Wrestling



Here are the results from the Amherst Invite. Click the title of this article to see team scores, medal matches and individual results from Neligh-Oakdale and Plainview.

Team Scores
1.  Amherst   224.5
2.  Plainview  129.5
3.  Neligh-Oakdale  120.5
4.  Shelton-Kenesaw  80.0
5.  Arcadia/Loup City   79.0
 

Friday, January 9 - Wrestling



Click the title of this article to open O'Neill's first day results at the Mid-Dakota Monster in Presho, SD. It is a two day tournament, so all of the medalists will be decided on Saturday. The Eagles finished Friday 3rd in the team standings.
 

Friday, January 9 - Wrestling



Click the title for the final results of the Burwell Invite, which included these teams:
Team Scores
1.  Valentine  269.0
2.  Sargent/Burwell/Loup County  159.0
3.  Cross County  138.0
4.  Arcadia/Loup City  126.0
5.  Wood River  99.0
6.  Ravenna  87.0
7.  Ainsworth  71.0
8.  Loomis/Bertrand  64.0
9.  Centura  63.0
10.  Central Valley  60.0
10.  Elm Creek  60.0
12.  Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public  54.0
13.  Hershey  52.0
14.  West Holt  40.0
15.  North Central  27.0
16.  SEM  15.0
17.  Sargent/Burwell/Loup Co JV  12.0
18.  Riverside  0.0
 

Friday, January 9



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 84, Minden 38
Boone Central/Newman Grove 50, O'Neill 35
Boyd County 53, Stuart 47
CWC 70, Spalding Academy 68
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 65, Riverside 55
Nebraska Christian 36, Central Valley 29
Neligh-Oakdale 50, Plainview 34
North Central 64, Cody-Kilgore 50
Ord 47, Gibbon 41
Randolph 51, Creighton 39
Santee 62, St. Edward 44
West Holt 70, Crofton 62
Classic Invitational Tournament
Hartington-Newcastle 54, Bloomfield 48
Wynot 55, Winside 25
Wausa Tournament
Niobrara/Verdigre 54, Wausa 49, OT
Osmond 50, Ewing 6

 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Boone Central/Newman Grove 57, O'Neill 25
Boyd County 45, Stuart 30
Crofton 77, West Holt 4
CWC 56, Spalding Academy 39
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 50, Riverside 31
Minden 61, Ainsworth 59
Nebraska Christian 45, Central Valley 30
Norfolk Catholic 66, Battle Creek 36
North Central 62, Cody-Kilgore 15
Ord 47, Gibbon 41
Pierce 52, Wayne 45
Plainview 40, Neligh-Oakdale 24
Randolph 52, Creighton 41
St. Edward 63, Santee 25
St. Mary's 47, Elgin Public/Pope John 37
Classic Tournament
Hartington-Newcastle 55, Bloomfield 51, OT
Wynot 66, Winside 13
Wausa Tournament
Ewing 55, Osmond 44
Niobrara/Verdigre 41, Wausa 40, OT

 

Thursday, January 8



BOYS BASKETBALL
Burwell 49, Central Valley 27
Riverside 53, Heartland Lutheran 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Burwell 51, Central Valley 40
Heartland Lutheran 46, Riverside 43
 

Tuesday, January 6



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 71, Burwell 26
Battle Creek 53, Stanton 50
Clearwater/Orchard 58, Plainview 39
Cozad 56, Ord 46
Creighton 54, Bloomfield 44
Palmer 42, Twin Loup 36
Ponca 60, Crofton 51
Spalding Academy 82, Elgin Public/Pope John 47
Wausa 52, Elkhorn Valley 49
West Boyd 66 Santee 48
Winnebago 66, Norfolk Catholic 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 58, Burwell 47
Boyd County 69, Santee 19
Clearwater/Orchard 34, Plainview 32
Creighton 72, Bloomfield 30
Crofton 64, Ponca 20
Elgin Public/Pope John 51, Spalding Academy 43
Emerson-Hubbard 68, Hartington-Newcastle 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 48, Allen 44
Niobrara/Verdigre 35, Neligh-Oakdale 27
Norfolk Catholic 67, Winnebago 62
Ord 45, Cozad 34
Stanton 57, Battle Creek 42
Twin Loup 40, Palmer 38
Wausa 43, Elkhorn Valley 38
Wayne 58, Lutheran High Northeast 32
 

Monday, January 5



GIRLS BASKETBALL
St. Mary's 61, Neligh-Oakdale 14

BOYS BASKETBALL
Neligh-Oakdale 65, St. Mary's 38
 

Friday, January 2



BOYS BASKETBALL
O'Neill 44, Crofton 39
Twin River 73, Battle Creek 72, OT
Bennington Tournament
Adams Central 69, Broken Bow 33
Bennington 73, Boone Central/Newman Grove 64
Creighton Holiday Tournament
Boyd County 58, Creighton 50
Hartington-Newcastle 62, Wausa 23
Knight Classic Tournament
Archbishop Bergan 62, Howells/Dodge 39
Winnebago 82, Hartington Cedar Catholic 64
Riverside Tournament
Consolation
Neligh-Oakdale 58, Burwell 33
Championship
Riverside 67, Elgin Public/Pope John 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Crofton 84, O'Neill 14
Pierce 60, Winnebago 20
Twin River 43, Battle Creek 37
Bennington Tournament
Adams Central 52, Bennington 40
Boone Central/Newman Grove 42, Broken Bow 27
Creighton Holiday Tournament
Creighton 35, Boyd County 34
Hartington-Newcastle 47, Wausa 36
Riverside Tournament
Consolation
Burwell 45, Neligh-Oakdale 29
Championship
Elgin Public/Pope John 41, Riverside 30
 

Friday, January 2 - Wrestling



Battle Creek at O'Neill
  Weight Summary O`NE BACR
  138 Preston Bussey (Battle Creek) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) (Dec 12-9) 0 3
  145 Cory Rowse (O`Neill) over Austin Hurlburt (Battle Creek) (Fall 1:10) 6 0
  152 Conner Kramer (Battle Creek) over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) (MD 9-1) 0 4
  160 Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Drew Lanman (Battle Creek) (Dec 5-2) 3 0
  170 David Fox (O`Neill) over Caleb Beckenhauer (Battle Creek) (Fall 2:58) 6 0
  182 Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over Spencer Bode (Battle Creek) (Fall 0:44) 6 0
  195 Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Jan-louw de Jager (Battle Creek) (Fall 0:47) 6 0
  220 Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Paxton Prauner (Battle Creek) (Dec 5-4) 3 0
  285 Louis de Jager (Battle Creek) over Bryce Matson (O`Neill) (Fall 0:36) 0 6
  106 Cody Watson (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
  113 Jaden Ziemba (Battle Creek) over Jacob Donley (O`Neill) (Fall 0:42) 0 6
  120 Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
  126 Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Steven Frisch (Battle Creek) (Fall 1:39) 6 0
  132 Chase Osborne (Battle Creek) over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) (MD 12-2) 0 4
  138 Exhibition: Angel Castro (O`Neill) over Weston Johnson (Battle Creek) (Fall 0:22) 0 0
  145 Exhibition: Lucas Hrabanek (Battle Creek) over Shayne Campbell (O`Neill) (Dec 9-3) 0 0
  152 Exhibition: Michiel de Jager (Battle Creek) over Parker Belgum (O`Neill) (Fall 1:28) 0 0
  152 Exhibition: Parker Belgum (O`Neill) over Jaymes Werner (Battle Creek) (Fall 1:20) 0 0
  182 Exhibition: Jordan Hrabanek (Battle Creek) over David Arroyo (O`Neill) (Fall 1:39) 0 0
Team Score: 48 23

 

Wednesday, December 31



BOYS BASKETBALL
Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout
7th Place
Score was never reported
5th Place
Omaha Concordia 44, Louisville 43 (1OT)
3rd Place
Wayne 55, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 42
Championship
Gretna 65, Hartington Cedar Catholic 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout
7th Place
Omaha Mercy 57, Louisville 51
5th Place
Gretna 49, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 36
3rd Place
West Point-Beemer 53, Pender 45
Championship
Wayne 44, Hartington Cedar Catholic 35
 

Tuesday, December 30 - Wrestling



Click the title of this article for all team scores, individual standings, and the individual results from the area schools at the Pierce Invite.

Pierce Invite
1.  North Bend Central  165.0
2.  Oakland Craig  111.5
3.  Elkhorn Valley  102.0
4.  Pierce  86.0
5.  Laurel Concord  79.0
6.  High Plains  78.0
7.  Wisner Pilger  39.0
8.  Hartington CC  30.0
9.  Guardian Angels Central Catholic  26.0
10.  Pierce JV  15.0
11.  Riverside Public  8.0
 

Tuesday, December 30 - Wrestling



Click on the title of the article to see more from the Pleasanton Invite, including team standings and all of the individual scores, including match recaps.

Pleasanton Invite Results for St. Marys
120 - Garrett Gleason (4-7) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.
126 - Tate Shoemaker (2-6) scored 8.00 team points.
145 - Jared Atkeson (8-6) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
195 - Will Atkeson (8-4) placed 1st and scored 29.00 team points.
Pleasanton Invite Results for Central Valley
106 - Joshua Ibach (8-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
126 - Trey Nekoliczak (11-0) placed 1st and scored 36.00 team points.
132 - Clay Stepp (8-6) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
138 - Logan Stepp (4-9) placed 3rd and scored 20.00 team points.
220 - Michael Schumacher (7-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Tuesday, December 30



BOYS BASKETBALL
Central City Holiday Tournament
Third Place
Ord 62, Sandy Creek 46
Clearwater/Orchard Holiday Tournament
Third Place
Elkhorn Valley 45, Ewing 25
Championship
Clearwater/Orchard 57, CWC 51
Crofton Tournament
Third Place
Wynot 49, Crofton 38
Championship
Ainsworth 64, St. Mary's 38
Giltner Tournament
Ansley-Litchfield 50, Central Valley 40
Heartland Lutheran 67, Giltner 54
Grand Island Central Catholic Tournament
Third Place
Grand Island Central Catholic 64, Fillmore Central 45
Stuart 60, Fullerton 45
Great Northeast Nebraska Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Louisville 80, Pender 40
Omaha Concordia 60, West Point-Beemer 57
Semifinal
Gretna 55, Wayne 33
Hartington Cedar Catholic 63, Laurel-Concord 60
Randolph Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Plainview 50, Winside 18
Championship
Randolph 54, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 38
Riverside Tournament
Elgin Public/Pope John 61, Burwell 36
Riverside 72, Neligh-Oakdale 63
Stanton Holiday Tournament
Consolation
O'Neill 66, Madison 42
Championship
Stanton 59, West Holt 56
Verdigre Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Osmond 50, Allen 26
Championship
Bloomfield 54, Niobrara/Verdigre 42
Wisner-Pilger Tournament
Seventh Place
Oakland-Craig 65, Wakefield 43
Fifth Place
Lutheran High Northeast 43, Ponca 37
Third Place
Pierce 49, Wisner-Pilger 40
Championship
Winnebago 75, Battle Creek 63


GIRLS BASKETBALL
Central City Holiday Tournament
Championship
Central City 55, Ord 45
Clearwater/Orchard Holiday Tournament
Third Place
Ewing 43, Elkhorn Valley 32
Championship
CWC 58, Clearwater/Orchard 39
Crofton Tournament
Consolation
Wynot 53, Ainsworth 50
Championship
Crofton 66, St. Mary's 26
Giltner Tournament
Central Valley 41, Ansley-Litchfield 39
Giltner 63, Heartland Lutheran 50
Grand Island Central Catholic Tournament
Third Place
Grand Island Central Catholic 39, Fillmore Central 35
Championship
Stuart 58, Fullerton 45
Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout
Consolation Semifinal
Gretna 52, Omaha Mercy 43
Laurel-Concord 47, Louisville 38
Semifinal
Hartington Cedar Catholic 45, Pender 39
Wayne 45, West Point-Beemer 40
Randolph Tournament (Holiday)
Consolation
Plainview 51, Winside 13
Championship
Randolph 45, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 30
Riverside Tournament
Elgin Public/Pope John 37, Burwell 33
Riverside 46, Neligh-Oakdale 24
Stanton Tournament (Holiday)
Consolation
Madison 52, O'Neill 31
Championship
Stanton 66, West Holt 29
Verdigre Tournament
Consolation
Bloomfield 62, Osmond 59, OT
Championship
Allen 76, Niobrara/Verdigre 58
Wisner-Pilger Tournament
Seventh Place
Oakland-Craig 48, Lutheran High Northeast 30
Fifth Place
Ponca 51, Wakefield 42
Third Place
Battle Creek 51, Wisner-Pilger 34
Championship
Pierce 55, Winnebago 28
 

Monday, December 29



The Riverside Tournament was postponed to Tuesday and Friday. This involves EPPJ, Neligh-Oakdale, Burwell and Riverside.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Central City Holiday Tournament
Semifinal
Milford 78, Ord 61
Wood River 69, Sandy Creek 52
Clearwater/Orchard Holiday Tournament
CWC 67, Ewing 29
Clearwater/Orchard 79, Elkhorn Valley 40
Crofton Tournament
Ainsworth 77, Crofton 63
St. Mary’s 62, Wynot 61
Grand Island Central Catholic Tournament
Fillmore Central 48, Fullerton 37
Grand Island Central Catholic 50, Stuart 31
Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout
First Round
Gretna 69, West Point-Beemer 51
Hartington Cedar Catholic 67, Louisville 42
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 68, Pender 25
Wayne 55, Omaha Concordia 31
Randolph Holiday Tournament
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 64, Winside 21
Randolph 60, Plainview 28
Stanton Holiday Tournament
Stanton 56, O'Neill 55
West Holt 76, Madison 69, OT
Verdigre Holiday Tournament
Bloomfield 71, Allen 24
Niobrara/Verdigre 45, Osmond 44
Shootout on the Elkhorn @ Wisner
Consolation Semifinal
Lutheran High Northeast 46, Wakefield 24
Ponca 53, Oakland-Craig 42
Semifinal
Battle Creek 58, Pierce 49
Winnebago 55, Wisner-Pilger 33


GIRLS BASKETBALL
Central City Holiday Tournament
Semifinal
Central City 64, Wood River 29
Ord 61, Milford 31
Clearwater/Orchard Holiday Tournament
Clearwater/Orchard 49, Elkhorn Valley 24
CWC 58, Ewing 34
Crofton Tournament
Crofton 80, Ainsworth 24
St. Mary's 73, Wynot 51
Grand Island Central Catholic Tournament
Fullerton 61, Fillmore Central 40
Stuart 52, Grand Island Central Catholic 36
Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout
First Round
Hartington Cedar Catholic 41, Louisville 37
Pender 58, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 32
Wayne 62, Wayne JV 23
West Point-Beemer 51, Omaha Mercy 37
Randolph Holiday Tournament
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 54, Winside 9
Randolph 52, Plainview 34
Stanton Holiday Tournament
Stanton 55, O'Neill 14
West Holt 57, Madison 47
Verdigre Holiday Tournament
Allen 47, Bloomfield 31
Niobrara/Verdigre 60, Osmond 48
Shootout on the Elkhorn @ Wisner
Consolation Semifinal
Ponca 44, Oakland-Craig 43
Wakefield 34, Lutheran High Northeast 32
Semifinal
Pierce 66, Battle Creek 31
Winnebago 60, Wisner-Pilger 49
 

Friday, October 17


(click to open up statewide scores)

Football
Battle Creek 62, Ainsworth 8
Bloomfield 70, Omaha Nation 6
Broken Bow 28, Ord 21
Burwell 62, Twin Loup 21
Creighton 70, Wakefield 14
CWC 56, Osmond 15
Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Gothenburg 37, O'Neill 3
Hartington 38, Plainview 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Crofton 14
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Elkhorn Valley 13
Lutheran High Northeast 29, West Holt 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 32, Clearwater/Orchard 18
Norfolk Catholic 56, Pierce 20
North Central 59, Boyd County 18
South Loup 58, Central Valley 22
Spalding Academy 54, Riverside 8
St. Mary's 76, Wausa 7
Stuart 50, Randolph 26
Walthill 22, Santee 19
Boone Central/Newman Grove 41, Wayne 0

State Softball - All Results
Class C Championship
Guardian Angels 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612