Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Monday, July 27



Baseball
Senior Area Tournaments
C1 Area @ Creighton
Creighton 11, O'Neill 5
Crofton 6, Ainsworth 4
 

Sunday, July 26



Baseball
C1 Senior Area Tournament @ Creighton
O'Neill 8, Gordon 5
Ainsworth 14, Valentine 9
Crofton 11, Creighton 3
 

Saturday, July 25



Baseball

Senior Area Tournaments

C1 Area @ Creighton
Gordon 16, Neligh 1 (5 innings)
Crofton 9, O'Neill 3
Creighton 17, Valentine 4
 

Friday, July 24



Baseball
Senior Area Tournaments
C1 Area @ Creighton
O'Neill 10, Ainsworth 7
Valentine 11, Neligh 4
Creighton 8, Gordon 3
 

Wednesday, July 22



Baseball
Junior Legion State Tournaments
Class C Championship @ Dodge
Arlington 7, West Point 2
Class B Championship @ Bennington
Hickman 8, Bennington 7
 

Tuesday, July 21



Baseball
Junior Legion State Tournament
Arlington 12, Creighton 2 (6 innings)
West Point 2, Alma 0
 

Monday, July 20



Baseball
Junior Legion State Tournament @ Dodge
Elimination Games:
Creighton 8, PWG 5
Alma 5, Wymore 4
Winner's Bracket:
Arlington 11, West Point 6
 

Sunday, July 19



Baseball
Junior Legion State Tournament
Losers' Bracket: PWG 6, SOS 5 (9 inn.)
Losers' Bracket: Alma 17, DSH 10
Winners' Bracket: West Point 14, Wymore 4 (5 inn.)
Winners' Bracket: Arlington 5, Creighton 1

Softball
Class D State Tournaments
12 & Under @ Hastings (ASA Complex)
Chambers (1-2), Neligh (0-3), Osmond (0-3)
14 & Under @ Hastings (ASA Complex)
O'Neill Shamrocks (4-2, 3rd), Pierce (0-3), Albion (4-2, 2nd)

 

Saturday, July 18



Baseball
Junior Legion State Tournament
Creighton 6, Dodge-Scribner-Howells 5 (9 innings)
Arlington 5, Alma 0
Wymore 4, Shelby-Osceola-Stromsburg 0
West Point 4, Palmer-Wolbach-Greeley 2

Softball
Class D State Tournaments
12 & Under @ Hastings (ASA Complex)
Chambers, Neligh, Osmond
14 & Under @ Hastings (ASA Complex)
O'Neill Shamrocks, Pierce, Albion

 

Tuesday, July 14



Legion Baseball
Junior Area Tournaments
B5 @ O'Neill
1st Championship: Wayne 7, O'Neill 2
2nd Championship: Wayne 9, O'Neill 2
C1 @ Ainsworth
1st Championship: Creighton 6, Neligh 2
2nd Championship: Creighton 11, Neligh 1 (5 inn)
 

Monday, July 13



Baseball
B5 Area @ O'Neill
Wayne 10, Central City 0
C1 Area @ Ainsworth
Neligh-Oakdale 17, Valentine 14
Creighton 9, Plainview 5

 

Sunday, July 12



Legion Baseball
B&C Junior Area Tournaments
Class B Area 5 @ O'Neill
Winners' Bracket: O'Neill 10, Central City 2
Losers' Bracket: Wayne 14, Lakeview 2
Class C Area 1 @ Ainsworth
Winners' Bracket: Neligh 10, Creighton 7
Losers' Bracket: Valentine 14, Ainsworth 4
Losers' Bracket: Plainview 14, Ord 3


Softball
State Tournaments
12 & Under Tournament @ South Sioux City (Riverview Fields)
Verdigre (1-2), Tilden (1-3)
14 & Under Tournament @ Hastings (ASA Complex)
O'Neill Heat (5-2, 3rd place), Creighton (0-3)
16 & Under Tournament @ Hastings (ASA Complex)
O'Neill Irish (3-2), Verdigre (1-3), Pierce (4-2, 2nd place)
18 & Under Tournament @ Lexington (Optimists Rec. Complex)
O'Neill Mean Green Machine (6-0, 1st place)

 

Saturday, July 11



Legion Baseball
B&C Junior Area Tournaments
Class B Area 5 @ O'Neill
O'Neill, Pierce, Albion, Wayne, Columbus Lakeview, Central City
Class C Area 1 @ Ainsworth
Ainsworth, Atkinson, Creighton, Plainview, Neligh, Bloomfield, Ord, Valentine


Softball
State Tournaments
12 & Under Tournament @ South Sioux City (Riverview Fields)
Verdigre, Tilden
14 & Under Tournament @ Hastings (ASA Complex)
O'Neill Heat, Creighton
16 & Under Tournament @ Hastings (ASA Complex)
O'Neill Irish, Verdigre, Pierce
18 & Under Tournament @ Lexington (Optimists Rec. Complex)
O'Neill Mean Green Machine

 

Friday, July 10



Legion Baseball
B5 Junior Area Tournament @ O'Neill
O'Neill 20, Pierce 0
Central City 4, Albion 3
Wayne 15, Lakeview 0
 

Sunday, June 7



HS Rodeo

Panhandle HSR - Mitchell NE (hosted in Harrison NE)
Male All Around - Boyd Sawyer, Thedford NE
Female All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE

Harrison HSR - Harrison NE (hosted in Chadron NE)
Male All Around - Ty Milleson, Dunning NE
Female All Around - Sydney Graff, Long Pine NE

Crawford HSR - Crawford NE
Male All Around - Cody Darnell, Gordon NE
Female All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE

Event Leader Standings
All Around Standings
 

Sunday, May 31



HS Rodeo
Logan McPherson High School Rodeo - Stapleton NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod164.htm
Male All Around Champion - J.T. Adamson, Cody NE
Female All Around Champion - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE

Thedford High School Rodeo - Thedford NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod165.htm
Male All Around Champion - Chase Miller, Broken Bow NE
Female All Around Champion - Erica Henderson, Whitman NE

Mullen High School Rodeo - Mullen NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod166.htm
Male All Around Champion - JT Bradley, Brewster NE
Female All Around Champion - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Friday, October 17


(click to open up statewide scores)

Football
Battle Creek 62, Ainsworth 8
Bloomfield 70, Omaha Nation 6
Broken Bow 28, Ord 21
Burwell 62, Twin Loup 21
Creighton 70, Wakefield 14
CWC 56, Osmond 15
Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Gothenburg 37, O'Neill 3
Hartington 38, Plainview 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Crofton 14
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Elkhorn Valley 13
Lutheran High Northeast 29, West Holt 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 32, Clearwater/Orchard 18
Norfolk Catholic 56, Pierce 20
North Central 59, Boyd County 18
South Loup 58, Central Valley 22
Spalding Academy 54, Riverside 8
St. Mary's 76, Wausa 7
Stuart 50, Randolph 26
Walthill 22, Santee 19
Boone Central/Newman Grove 41, Wayne 0

State Softball - All Results
Class C Championship
Guardian Angels 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612