Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Friday, October 24


click to open statewide scores

Volleyball
Southwest Conference Tournament
First Round

Ainsworth def. Broken Bow, 25-20, 25-18
Semifinal
Ogallala def. Ainsworth, 25-12, 25-22

Football
Ansley-Litchfield 83, Central Valley 35
Battle Creek 35, Lutheran High Northeast 0
Gothenburg 24, Ord 21
North Central 42, Niobrara/Verdigre 26
Pierce 49, Madison 7
Randolph 58, Osmond 10
Spalding Academy 52, St. Edward 33
Stuart 38, St. Mary's 20
Twin Loup 27, South Loup 12
West Holt 25, Crofton 0
West Point-Beemer 39, Wayne 20
 

Friday, October 24 - Class C State Cross Country


click to see more State XC coverage

Class C Girls - click here for full results
Medalists and Area Results
Place  Name Year Team 1m Time
 1  Celeste Cardona SO Mitchell 6:13 20:17.8
 5  Marcella Jurotich FR Wayne 6:13 20:45.7
 6  Zoe Ritz SO Ord 6:19 21:00.9
 8  Catherine Weeder SR Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:41 21:09.3
 9  Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock SR O'Neill 6:26 21:11.7
 10  Marta Pulfer SO Wayne 6:13 21:13.2
 11  Katherine Lansman SR Ord 6:19 21:13.4
 12  Taylor Starman JR Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:34 21:13.4
 13  Sheldon Beierman JR Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:34 21:16.9
 15  Cassandra Heier SR Wayne 6:33 21:17.3
23  Kendra Gonzalez SR Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:31 21:48.0
25  Karli McCain FR Hartington 6:32 22:02.1
30  Anna Brodersen SR Hartington 6:36 22:10.6
33  Christina Soto-Stopak SO Boone Central/Newman Grove 6:34 22:22.7
43  Tori Beran SR Ord 6:45 22:59.2
57  Jessica Weeder SO Boone Central/Newman Grove 7:10 23:50.2
68  Anna Burbach SO Hartington 6:45 24:21.7
82  Jasmine Maly SO Ord 7:21 27:27.0
83  Maria Vera SR Ord 7:56 27:27.0
85  Zoe Dabney FR Ord 8:30 29:37.9

Class C Girls Team Scores
1. Boone Central/Newman Grove - 43
2. Wayne - 48
6. Ord - 109

Class C Boys - click here to open full results
Medalists and Area Results
Place  Name Year Team 1m Time
 1  Tylin Masco JR Milford 5:12 16:43.9
 7  Grant Johnston JR O'Neill 5:11 17:40.0
 13  Brian Santiago FR Hartington 5:20 17:52.4
16  Noah Noecker JR Hartington 5:11 18:05.9
20  Andrew Rasmussen SR Boone Central/Newman Grove 5:33 18:14.2
22  Blake Johnston JR O'Neill 5:24 18:18.6
59  Kyle Fowler SR O'Neill 5:40 19:22.8
65  Jonathon Gettert JR O'Neill 5:41 19:29.5
67  Ben Hoskins SR Wayne 5:37 19:33.1
75  Blake Walters SR O'Neill 5:46 19:55.7
76  Cody Shanno SR Boone Central/Newman Grove 5:37 19:57.3
95  Nathaniel Jennings FR O'Neill 5:27 DNF

Class C Boys Team Standings
1. Milford - 47
6. O'Neill - 104
 

Friday, October 24 - Class D State Cross Country


click to see more State XC results

Class D Girls - click here for full results
Medalists and Area Results
Place  Name Year Team 1m Time
1  Sheridan Wellnitz SR Gordon-Rushville 6:09 19:37.9
2  Haley Arens FR Crofton 6:06 20:04.0
6  Anna O'Malley SR North Platte St. Patrick's 6:17 20:29.6
8  Quinn Wragge SR Crofton 6:21 20:30.2
9  Julia Beater SR Ainsworth 6:17 20:32.3
15  Kendy Kube SR Crofton 6:36 21:12.8
20  Vanessa McFarland SR Crofton 6:37 21:36.7
27  Kassidy Grosserode SO Neligh-Oakdale 6:36 21:54.5
33  Krista Zavadil SO Crofton 6:40 22:08.7
35  Alyssa Reiman SO West Holt 6:40 22:14.8
37  Jayden Reiman SO West Holt 6:38 22:19.2
41  Kyla Dendinger JR Crofton 6:47 22:30.6
44  Elizabeth Salzman FR Ainsworth 6:37 22:31.6
51  Maria Harthoorn FR Ainsworth 6:56 23:00.2
54  Megan Erickson FR North Central 6:50 23:04.9
57  Clair Trenhaile JR Bloomfield 7:01 23:11.2
59  Kristin Mahony SR CWC 6:52 23:17.0
75  Morgan Harmon SO Boyd County 7:04 23:42.6
76  Shelby Heiser JR Boyd County 6:58 23:43.0
77  Morgan Osborn FR Ainsworth 6:56 23:45.8
80  Micaela McGeorge JR Boyd County 7:17 23:54.6
85  Emma Laible SO West Holt 7:18 24:02.0
106  Jayda Chance SO Neligh-Oakdale 7:17 25:02.8
116  Kelly McCarthy JR Boyd County 7:30 26:12.3
118  Heather Martin JR Ainsworth 7:36 26:26.6
119  Jessa McCarthy JR Boyd County 7:38 26:51.1

Class D Girls Team Standings
1. Crofton - 23
 5. Ainsworth - 110
 15. Boyd County - 220

Class D Boys - click here to open full results
Medalists and Area Results
Place  Name Year Team 1m Time
1  Zachary Welch SR Ainsworth 5:09 16:29.2
4  Brady Delimont JR Ainsworth 5:14 17:00.7
5  Cameron Moes SR Osmond 5:09 17:10.7
10  John Walnofer SR CWC 5:21 17:27.4
11  Cole Steffen SR Crofton 5:24 17:32.1
20  Colin Erickson JR North Central 5:20 17:55.7
26  Alec Masters SR Ainsworth 5:39 18:09.6
31  Hunter Martin SR Ainsworth 5:24 18:18.5
36  Brady Stucky JR Crofton 5:46 18:27.9
43  Garrison Hazen SO Creighton 5:38 18:35.0
48  Shay Weber SR CWC 5:42 18:41.8
50  Connor McDermott JR West Holt 5:38 18:42.8
53  Justin Goeden SO Crofton 5:47 18:47.9
56  Joshua Goeden SR Crofton 5:49 18:51.9
59  Hayes Chohon JR Ainsworth 5:55 18:55.0
67  Kyle Young JR Bloomfield 5:41 19:05.6
79  Austin Harthoorn JR Ainsworth 5:56 19:24.8
87  John Haberer JR Crofton 6:02 19:35.8
99  Derek Tomjack SR CWC 6:02 19:57.9
102  Lane Weidner SR Crofton 5:59 20:00.2
109  Tony Bohnet SR West Holt 5:50 20:14.1
111  Aaron Boone SO Plainview 5:56 20:26.6
113  Derek Mahony FR CWC 6:24 20:41.6
118  Theodore Stenka SO West Holt 6:25 20:51.9
121  Blake Ahlers FR Boyd County 5:57 21:05.2
123  Dennis McDermott FR West Holt 6:25 21:09.5
132  Jordan Sterns SO CWC 6:34 22:21.5
134  Jeremy Hubel SR CWC 6:35 22:27.0
136  Brent Lemmer SO West Holt 6:58 23:05.1
143  Anthony Meyer JR West Holt 7:34 25:30.0

Class D Boys Team Standings
1. Nebraska Christian - 29
2. Ainsworth - 42
4. Crofton - 93
11. CWC - 174
16. West Holt - 267
 

Thursday, October 23


click to open statewide football scores

Volleyball
Burwell def. Amherst, 22-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-23
Humphrey St. Francis def. Central Valley, 25-18, 24-26, 25-23, 18-25, 15-10
Wayne def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-10, 25-17, 27-25
West Holt def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-21, 11-25, 25-19, 25-21
Pierce Triangular
Madison def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-8, 25-18
Pierce def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-9, 25-11
Pierce def. Madison, 25-11, 25-22

Football
Bloomfield 72, Plainview 0
Boone Central/Newman Grove 32, Norfolk Catholic 16
Burwell 52, Amherst 48
Cozad 39, O'Neill 7
Creighton 36, Hartington 0
CWC 67, Wausa 6
Elgin Public/Pope John 34, Boyd County 14
Hartington Cedar Catholic 48, Ainsworth 0
Neligh-Oakdale 50, Clearwater/Orchard 13
Osceola 64, Elkhorn Valley 20
Riverside 68, Santee 20
 

Tuesday, October 21



Volleyball
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. West Point-Beemer, 25-22, 25-22, 28-26
Boyd County def. Gregory, SD, 25-13, 25-7, 26-24
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Burwell, 25-11, 25-14, 19-25, 25-22
Sandhills/Thedford def. North Central, 25-22, 25-18, 25-11
Stuart def. Ainsworth, 25-20, 25-17, 25-23
Wynot def. Osmond, 25-14, 25-13, 25-12
Chambers/Wheeler Central Triangular
Central Valley def. Ewing, 25-15, 25-22
Central Valley def. CWC, 24-26, 25-18, 25-23
CWC def. Ewing, 25-13, 25-20
Clearwater/Orchard Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Plainview, 25-12, 27-25
St. Mary's def. Plainview, 25-9, 25-12
St. Mary's def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-12, 25-9
Knox County Tournament
Fifth Place
Wausa def. Santee, 25-9, 25-18
Third Place
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Bloomfield, 25-13, 25-18
Championship
Crofton def. Creighton, 25-21, 25-14
O'Neill Triangular
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. O'Neill, 25-13, 25-18
Wayne def. O'Neill, 25-13, 25-11
Wayne def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 26-24, 25-19
Pierce Triangular
Pierce def. Stanton, 25-17, 18-25, 27-25
Pierce def. Randolph, 25-17, 18-25, 27-25
Stanton def. Randolph, 25-17, 25-16
Spalding Academy Triangular
Palmer def. Neligh-Oakdale, 29-27, 25-14
Spalding Academy def. Palmer, 25-16, 25-15
Spalding Academy def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-12, 27-25
 

Monday, October 20



Volleyball
Elkhorn Valley def. O'Neill, 25-21, 25-19, 24-26, 25-21
Ord def. Minden, 30-28, 25-21, 21-25, 25-15
Wakefield def. Battle Creek, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21, 16-25, 16-14
Knox Co. Tournament
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Wausa, 25-16, 21-25, 25-18
Creighton def. Bloomfield, 25-7, 26-24
Crofton def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-7, 25-12
 

Friday, October 17


(click to open up statewide scores)

Football
Battle Creek 62, Ainsworth 8
Bloomfield 70, Omaha Nation 6
Broken Bow 28, Ord 21
Burwell 62, Twin Loup 21
Creighton 70, Wakefield 14
CWC 56, Osmond 15
Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Gothenburg 37, O'Neill 3
Hartington 38, Plainview 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Crofton 14
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Elkhorn Valley 13
Lutheran High Northeast 29, West Holt 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 32, Clearwater/Orchard 18
Norfolk Catholic 56, Pierce 20
North Central 59, Boyd County 18
South Loup 58, Central Valley 22
Spalding Academy 54, Riverside 8
St. Mary's 76, Wausa 7
Stuart 50, Randolph 26
Walthill 22, Santee 19
Boone Central/Newman Grove 41, Wayne 0

State Softball - All Results
Class C Championship
Guardian Angels 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2
 

Thursday, October 16 - Cross Country



Class D-4 District @ Atkinson
Click here to open a .pdf of the full results
Note: The top 15 individuals and top 3 teams make it to State

Top 3 Girls Teams: Ainsworth, West Holt, Boyd County
Top 3 Boys Teams: Ainsworth, Chambers/Wheeler Central, West Holt

Click on the pictures below to open a larger image of the top 15




Class C-2 District @ Wayne
Top 15 Individuals:
1.  Marcella Jurotich (9) Wayne 20:42.
2.  Marta Pulfer (10) Wayne 21:01.
3.  Cassandra Heier (12) Wayne 21:17.
4.  Sheldon Beierman (11) Boone Central/Newman Grove 21:23.
5.  Kaylee Tonniges (10) Columbus Scotus 21:24.
6.  Taylor Starman (11) Boone Central/Newman Grove 21:25.
7.  Jaimee Beauvais (12) Columbus Scotus 21:26.
8.  Kendra Gonzalez (12) Boone Central/Newman Grove 21:30.
9.  Alejandra Kersenbrock (12) O'Neill 21:33.
10.  Catherine Weeder (12) Boone Central/Newman Grove 21:42.
11.  Christina Soto-Stopak (10) Boone Central/Newman Grove 21:45.
12.  Anna Brodersen (12) Hartington 21:54.
13.  Carly Fehringer (12) Columbus Scotus 21:58.
14.  Karli McCain (9) Hartington 21:59.
15.  Anna Burbach (10) Hartington 22:00.

Team Scores:
1. Wayne, 24
2. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 28
3. Columbus Scotus, 41
4. Hartington, 62
5. Fort Calhoun, 84
6. O'Neill, 95
7. Columbus Lakeview, 134
8. West Point-Beemer, 145
9. Arlington, 199
10. Madison, 205
Top 15 Individuals:
1.  Alexander Tietz (12) Fort Calhoun 17:11.
2.  Grant Johnston (11) O'Neill 17:27.
3.  Nathan Ostdiek (10) Columbus Scotus 17:36.
4.  Kaleb Lusche (11) Columbus Lakeview 17:41.
5.  Peyton Griesert (12) Fort Calhoun 17:48.
6.  Noah Noecker (11) Hartington 17:54.
7.  Justin Brockhaus (11) Columbus Scotus 17:58.
8.  Jesus Arellano (11) Madison 18:01.
9.  Brian Santiago (9) Hartington 18:05.
10.  Andrew Rasmussen (12) Boone Central/Newman Grove 18:06.
11.  Blake Johnston (11) O'Neill 18:09.
12.  Ben Hoskins (12) Wayne 18:12.
13.  Cody Mroczek (10) Columbus Scotus 18:16.
14.  Cody Shanno (12) Boone Central/Newman Grove 18:22.
15.  Luis Neave (9) Columbus Lakeview 18:27.

Team Scores:
1. Columbus Scotus, 39
2. Columbus Lakeview, 58
3. O'Neill, 60
  Grant Johnston (11), 17:27.
  Blake Johnston (11), 18:09.
  Nathaniel Jennings (9), 18:50.
  Jonathon Gettert (11), 18:53.
  Kyle Fowler (12), 19:08.
  Blake Walters (12), 19:40.
4. Hartington, 60
5. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 63
6. Fort Calhoun, 88
7. Wayne, 106
8. Madison, 111
9. Arlington, 145
10. West Point-Beemer, 173

 

Thursday, October 16



Volleyball
Creighton def. Bloomfield, 25-20, 25-11, 25-13
Crofton def. Guardian Angels, 21-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-13
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-19, 25-11, 25-18
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-12, 23-25, 25-23, 25-14
Norfolk Catholic def. O'Neill, 25-12, 25-19, 25-14
St. Mary's def. Ewing, 25-8, 25-17, 25-5
Wynot def. Wausa, 25-19, 25-14, 25-9
Ainsworth Triangular
Ainsworth def. Boyd County, 25-11, 25-22
Ainsworth def. Boyd County, 25-11, 25-22
Stuart def. Boyd County, 25-9, 25-19
Elkhorn Valley Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Elkhorn Valley, 26-24, 21-25, 25-21
Elkhorn Valley def. West Holt, 25-13, 25-18
West Holt def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-16, 27-25
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Play In
Humphrey St. Francis def. Riverside, 25-13, 25-14, 23-25, 25-18
First Round
Burwell def. Fullerton, 22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 16-14
Nebraska Christian def. Palmer, 25-15, 25-17, 26-28, 25-16
Lou Platte Conference Tournament Championship
Kearney Catholic def. Ord, 25-13, 25-22, 23-25, 25-23
Pierce County Tournament
Pierce def. Osmond, 25-9, 25-16
Randolph def. Plainview, 25-11, 25-19, 25-10
Championship
Pierce def. Randolph, 25-19, 26-28, 25-15


State Softball
Class C Scores
GACC 13, Wayne 5
Wayne 9, Gothenburg 2
Ashland-Greenwood 18, GACC 6
Class B Scores
Class A Scores
 

Tuesday, October 14



Volleyball
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Fullerton, 25-17, 25-18, 25-19
Broken Bow def. Ainsworth, 19-25, 26-24, 25-17, 25-15
Columbus Lakeview def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-10, 25-17, 25-18
Crofton def. Creighton, 25-16, 25-19, 25-16
CWC def. Burwell, 26-24, 25-23, 25-22
Guardian Angels def. Pierce, 25-27, 25-15, 19-25, 25-19, 15-9
Norfolk Catholic def. Bishop Neumann, 21-25, 25-22, 25-27, 26-24, 15-10
North Central def. Boyd County, 25-16, 25-23, 22-25, 25-23
Osmond def. Wausa, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17
Randolph def. Plainview, 25-11, 25-19, 25-10
St. Mary's def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-10, 25-12, 25-17
Valentine def. Todd County, S.D., 25-18, 25-20, 25-16
Wynot def. Bloomfield, 25-23, 25-9, 25-23
Battle Creek Triangular
Battle Creek def. O'Neill, 25-16, 25-5
Battle Creek def. Madison, 25-9, 25-22
Madison def. O'Neill, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18
Central Valley Triangular
Central Valley def. St. Edward, 25-14, 25-20
Heartland Lutheran def. Central Valley, 25-23, 19-25, 25-16
Heartland Lutheran def. St. Edward, 25-14, 25-13
Elgin/Elgin Pope John Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-12, 25-23
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Riverside, 25-13, 25-11
Riverside def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-19, 21-25, 25-16
Elkhorn Valley Tournament
Ewing def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-21, 25-13
Elkhorn Valley def. Santee, 25-9, 25-11
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Kearney Catholic def. St. Paul, 25-17, 27-25, 25-16
Ord def. Adams Central, 25-16, 25-17, 25-16
Niobrara/Verdigre Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-19, 16-25, 25-23
Stuart def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-11, 25-12
Stuart def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-6, 25-11
 

Tuesday, October 14 - State Girls Golf



Class C @ Quail Run Golf Course
Area Individual Results
Pos. Player School R1 R2 Total
4 Melissa Kyncl, 12 Boone Central 92 86 178
10 Mackenzie Hale, 12 West Holt 93 93 186
18 Stephanie Sorensen, 12 Plainview 92 100 192
T20 Mariah Zavadil, 12 Crofton 95 100 195
28 Bridget Henn, 12 Battle Creek 98 102 200
T29 Breanna Attema, 12 Pierce 104 97 201
T32 Paige Mitchell, 12 West Holt 94 109 203
T34 Taylor Finke, 10 Battle Creek 102 105 207
T54 Abigail Westerman, 11 Battle Creek 114 111 225
T74 Faith Lenox, 11 Battle Creek 117 121 238
79 Dannica Chrisman, 10 Battle Creek 116 132 248
 
Individual Medalists
Pos. Player School R1 R2 Total
1 Morgan Thiele, 10 Kearney Catholic 84 84 168
2 Brandi Lemek, 11 Doniphan-Trumbull 88 82 170
3 Ashton Boldt, 12 Minden 84 87 171
4 Melissa Kyncl, 12 Boone Central 92 86 178
5 Paige Mestl, 12 Heartland 90 91 181
T6 Ricki Hickstein, 9 Chadron 94 88 182
T6 Jessica Rehtus, 12 Minden 91 91 182
T6 Lacie Fox, 10 West Point-Beemer 90 92 182
9 Kelsey Bignell, 12 Columbus Lakeview 98 87 185
10 Mackenzie Hale, 12 West Holt 93 93 186
T11 Emerson Belitz, 10 Columbus Scotus 93 94 187
T11 Paige Kristensen, 11 Minden 92 95 187
13 Abby Allen, 12 Columbus Scotus 97 92 189
T14 Rebecca Lorens, 12 Dundy County-Stratton 98 92 190
T14 Klaire Nuttelman, 11 Lincoln Lutheran 96 94 190


Class B @ Pioneers Golf Course
Area Individual Results
Pos. Player School R1 R2 Total
T11 Murphy Sears, 11 Crete 86 93 179
T25 Paige Gaughenbaugh, 11 O'Neill 99 95 194
T25 Hailee Harmon, 11 O'Neill 91 103 194
 
Individual Medalists
Pos. Player School R1 R2 Total
1 Jordan York, 12 Scottsbluff 80 79 159
T2 Maaika Mestl, 12 Ogallala 80 81 161
T2 Raluca Maiefski, 12 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 78 83 161
T2 Sara Larsson, 12 Plattsmouth 77 84 161
T5 Callie Hawkins, 11 Gretna 84 83 167
T5 Samantha Rahmig, 12 Gering 83 84 167
7 Kirsten Baete, 10 Beatrice 81 87 168
8 Hannah Holloway, 11 Scottsbluff 85 90 175
9 Kristen Goertz, 9 Omaha Duchesne Academy 89 87 176
10 Kendra Placke, 9 Seward 90 87 177
T11 Kacee Samway, 10 McCook 86 93 179
T11 Murphy Sears, 11 Crete 86 93 179
13 Teresa Kaiser, 12 Omaha Skutt Catholic 86 94 180
14 Megan Canfield, 12 Northwest 93 91 184
T15 Ashlyn Ostgren, 11 Holdrege 96 92 188
T15 Rachel Blauert, 11 Sidney 94 94 188
T15 Kristin Bell, 12 Aurora 90 98 188

 

Monday, October 13 - State Girls Golf



State Girls Golf

Class B @ Pioneers Golf Course, Lincoln
Area Individuals
Pos. Player School R1
T9 Murphy Sears, 11 Crete 86
15 Hailee Harmon, 11 O'Neill 91
T30 Paige Gaughenbaugh, 11 O'Neill 99
Top 15 Leaderboard
Pos. Player School R1
1 Sara Larsson, 12 Plattsmouth 77
2 Raluca Maiefski, 12 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 78
T3 Maaika Mestl, 12 Ogallala 80
T3 Jordan York, 12 Scottsbluff 80
5 Kirsten Baete, 10 Beatrice 81
6 Samantha Rahmig, 12 Gering 83
7 Callie Hawkins, 11 Gretna 84
8 Hannah Holloway, 11 Scottsbluff 85
T9 Teresa Kaiser, 12 Omaha Skutt Catholic 86
T9 Kacee Samway, 10 McCook 86
T9 Murphy Sears, 11 Crete 86
12 Kristen Goertz, 9 Omaha Duchesne Academy 89
T13 Kristin Bell, 12 Aurora 90
T13 Kendra Placke, 9 Seward 90
15 Hailee Harmon, 11 O'Neill 91


Class C @ Quail Run, Columbus
Area Individuals
Pos. Player School R1
T7 Melissa Kyncl, 12 Boone Central 92
T7 Stephanie Sorensen, 12 Plainview 92
T11 Mackenzie Hale, 12 West Holt 93
T13 Paige Mitchell, 12 West Holt 94
15 Mariah Zavadil, 12 Crofton 95
T22 Bridget Henn, 12 Battle Creek 98
T37 Taylor Finke, 10 Battle Creek 102
40 Breanna Attema, 12 Pierce 104
T60 Abigail Westerman, 11 Battle Creek 114
T63 Dannica Chrisman, 10 Battle Creek 116
T67 Faith Lenox, 11 Battle Creek 117
Top 15 Leaderboard
Pos. Player School R1
T1 Morgan Thiele, 10 Kearney Catholic 84
T1 Ashton Boldt, 12 Minden 84
3 Brandi Lemek, 11 Doniphan-Trumbull 88
T4 Paige Mestl, 12 Heartland 90
T4 Lacie Fox, 10 West Point-Beemer 90
6 Jessica Rehtus, 12 Minden 91
T7 Paige Kristensen, 11 Minden 92
T7 Amanda Fay, 10 Grand Island Central Catholic 92
T7 Melissa Kyncl, 12 Boone Central 92
T7 Stephanie Sorensen, 12 Plainview 92
T11 Mackenzie Hale, 12 West Holt 93
T11 Emerson Belitz, 10 Columbus Scotus 93
T13 Paige Mitchell, 12 West Holt 94
T13 Ricki Hickstein, 9 Chadron 94
15 Mariah Zavadil, 12 Crofton 95

Saturday, October 11



Football
Spalding Academy 92, Deshler 8

Volleyball
Bloomfield Triangular
Randolph def. Winside, 25-12, 25-18
Randolph def. Bloomfield, 25-13, 25-22
Winside def. Bloomfield, 25-15, 25-19
Nebraska Christian Triangular
High Plains Community def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-3, 26-24
Nebraska Christian def. High Plains Community, 25-21, 25-9
Nebraska Christian def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-19, 25-11
Wisner-Pilger Tournament
First Round
Norfolk Catholic def. West Point-Beemer, 25-23, 25-19
St. Paul def. Allen, 25-7, 25-15
Wisner-Pilger def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-18, 25-5
Wynot def. O'Neill, 25-13, 23-25, 25-16
Consolation Semifinal
Allen def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-18, 25-12
West Point-Beemer def. O'Neill, 25-15, 25-20
Semifinal
Norfolk Catholic def. Wynot, 25-20, 25-14
St. Paul def. Wisner-Pilger, 25-22, 20-25, 26-24
Seventh Place
Neligh-Oakdale def. O'Neill, 25-9, 25-16
Fifth Place
West Point-Beemer def. Allen, 25-21, 25-16
Third Place
Wisner-Pilger def. Wynot, 25-19, 25-20
Championship
St. Paul def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-20, 25-21
 

Friday, October 10 - Cross Country



2014 Niobrara Valley Cross Country Meet
Held at Rolling Hills Golf Course in conjunction with the Lewis & Clark Meet

Girls
1. Kasi Grosserode                        Neligh-Oakdale            21:27
2. Jayden Reiman                          West Holt                   21:29
3. Alyssa Reiman                          West Holt                   21:40
4. Kristin Mahony                          CWC                          22:08
5. Jayda Chance                          Neligh-Oakdale             22:13
6. Megan Erickson                        North Central               22:27
7.Shelby Heiser                            Boyd County               23:10
8.Morgan Harmon                          Boyd County              23:15
9. Micaela McGeorge                    Boyd County               23:44
10.Emma Liable                           West Holt                    23:49
11. Rhegan Shankland                  North Central                24:00
12.Brandi Kaup                            Stuart                          24:27
13.Katie Gribble                           CWC                           24:52
14.Cheyenne Burrell                     CWC                           25:23
15.Tori Davis                                North Central                25:24

Team Scores
1. Boyd County                               24
2. Chambers/Wheeler Central           28
3. Neligh-Oakdale                            29


Boys
1. Colin Erickson                 North Central             17:04
2. John Walnofer                 CWC                         17:17
3.Connor McDermott           West Holt                   18:18
4. Shay Weber                 CWC                            18:19
5. Blake Ahlers                  Boyd County                18:21
6. Phillip Lewis                  North Central                18:41
7.  Tony Bohnet                 West Holt                     18:53
8. Derek Tomjack              CWC                            19:16
9. Michael Peinke             Neligh-Oakdale              19:17
10.Justin Bellar                 Elkhorn Valley               19:28
11. Dillon Ives                   Niobrara-Verdigre           19:35
12.Dennis McDermott       West Holt                      19:54
13. Drew Stahlecker         Boyd County                  20:02
14. Luis Doldon                Boyd County                  20:09
15. Jud Kuchera               North Central                  20:11

Team Scores
1.  Chambers-Wheeler Central            31
2.West Holt                                       40
3. North Central                                 50
4. Boyd Country                                63
5. Elkhorn Valley                               81
6. Neligh-Oakdale                              90
 

Friday, October 10



District Softball
Wisner-Pilger 7, O'Neill 5
Wisner-Pilger 8, DC West 7
District Championsip - Blair 14, Wisner-Pilger 1

Volleyball
Clearwater/Orchard 3, North Central 2

Football - click to see scores from around the state
Battle Creek 53, West Holt 13
Bloomfield 54, Hartington 48, 3OT
Boone Central/Newman Grove 61, Madison 22
Central Valley 66, Burwell 6
Creighton 40, Howells/Dodge 20
Crofton 28, Ainsworth 12
CWC 52, St. Mary's 16
Elgin Public/Pope John 48, Niobrara/Verdigre 6
Elkhorn Valley 57, Hampton 6
Gothenburg 40, Valentine 21
Hartington Cedar Catholic 41, Lutheran High Northeast 13
Neligh-Oakdale 66, Boyd County 22
Norfolk 35, Lincoln Northeast 14
Norfolk Catholic 51, Wayne 14
North Central 38, Clearwater/Orchard 28
Ord 27, O'Neill 13
Pierce 52, West Point-Beemer 13
Randolph 76, Wausa 6
Riverside 68, Walthill 26
St. Edward 44, Santee 6
Stuart 44, Osmond 6
Wakefield 54, Plainview 12
 

Thursday, October 9



B-4 District Softball
Winner’s Bracket
O'Neill 12, David City/East Butler 4
Wisner-Pilger 4, Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay 3
DC West/Concordia 15, Schuyler 0
Blair 12, O'Neill 0
DC West/Concordia 14, Wisner-Pilger 3
Loser’s Bracket
Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay 15, Schuyler 0
O'Neill 15, Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay 5
Wisner-Pilger 6, David City/East Butler 1

Volleyball
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. West Holt, 25-17, 25-22, 25-17
Boyd County def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-12, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18
Crofton def. Wayne, 25-16, 25-18, 25-16
Madison def. Bloomfield, 18-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-15
Norfolk Catholic def. Battle Creek, 25-18, 25-21, 25-11
Pierce def. O'Neill, 25-5, 25-9, 25-18
Ponca def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-14, 25-13, 25-20
Arcadia-Loup City Triangular
Ord def. Adams Central, 25-16, 25-23
Ord def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-10, 25-12
Central Valley Triangular
Central Valley def. Heartland Lutheran, 25-18, 24-26, 25-15
Central Valley def. Spalding Academy, 25-23, 26-24
Heartland Lutheran def. Spalding Academy, 25-22, 25-15
Clearwater/Orchard Double Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Wausa, 25-15, 25-19
CWC def. Wausa, 25-15, 25-19
Elgin Public/Pope John def. CWC, 25-19, 25-18
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-19, 25-18
North Central Tournament
St. Mary's def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-14, 25-14
Stuart def. North Central, 25-22, 25-18
Consolation
North Central def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-7, 25-14
Championship
St. Mary's def. Stuart, 25-14, 25-16
Riverside Triangular
Burwell def. Riverside, 21-25, 25-11, 25-21
Twin Loup def. Burwell, 14-25, 25-22, 25-19
Twin Loup def. Riverside, 21-25, 25-23, 25-21
 

Tuesday, October 7



Volleyball
Burwell def. Anselmo-Merna, 25-21, 25-6, 25-22
Creighton def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-13, 23-25, 25-7, 25-21
Guardian Angels def. Battle Creek, 25-15, 25-13, 25-13
Osmond def. Elkhorn Valley, 16-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-20
Plainview def. O'Neill, 15-25, 25-22, 25-12, 25-17
Winside def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-15, 25-20, 25-19
Ainsworth Tournament
Stuart def. Colome, S.D., 25-8, 25-11, 25-14
Stuart def. North Central, 25-23, 25-10
Bloomfield Triangular
Bloomfield def. Santee, 25-17, 25-11
Boyd County def. Santee, 25-15, 25-16
Boyd County def. Bloomfield, 25-22, 25-15
Chambers/Wheeler Central Triangular
Central Valley def. Palmer, 25-12, 28-26
CWC def. Central Valley, 17-25, 25-22, 25-19
CWC def. Palmer, 25-14, 23-25, 25-7
Elgin/Elgin Pope John Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-17, 25-16
St. Mary's def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-18, 25-11
St. Mary's def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 22-25, 25-7, 25-8
Pierce Triangular
Pierce def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-23, 25-18
Pierce def. Wayne, 25-20, 25-17
Wayne def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-17, 18-25, 25-17
Spalding Academy Triangular
Fullerton def. Spalding Academy, 25-19, 25-27, 25-21
Nebraska Christian def. Fullerton, 25-18, 22-25, 26-24
Nebraska Christian def. Spalding Academy, 26-24, 15-25, 25-18
 

Monday, October 6



Softball
St. Paul 5, O'Neill 4

District Girls Golf
Top 10 Individuals and 3 Teams Qualify for State
District B3 @ York Country Club:

Individual Qualifiers:
1. Samantha Redfern (10), York, 86
2. Hailee Harmon (11), O'Neill, 91
3. Kendra Placke (9), Seward, 92
4. Kristin Bell (12), Aurora, 93
5. Paige McCoy (12), Aurora, 97
6. Megan Canfield (12), Northwest, 98
7. Ashlyn Ostgren (11), Holdrege, 99
8. Elyse Keller (10), Adams Central, 101
9. Jacalyn Johnson (12), Aurora, 105
10. Paige Gaughenbaugh (11), O'Neill, 105

Final Team Scores:
Aurora, 411
Northwest, 425
Holdrege, 427
York, 428
O'Neill, 428
Adams Central, 437
Seward, 465
Hastings, 699
District C3 @ FairPlay Golf Course

Individual Qualifiers:
1. Mackenzie Hale (12), West Holt, 87
2. Stephanie Sorensen (12), Plainview, 89
3. Mariah Zavadil (12), Crofton, 94
4. Paige Mitchell (12), West Holt, 94
5. Kaitlyn McAllister (11), Wayne, 95
6. Anna Loberg (11), Wayne, 97
7. Taylor Finke (10), Battle Creek, 98
8. Bridget Henn (12), Battle Creek, 99
9. Emma Loberg (12), Wayne, 101
10. Breanna Attema (12), Pierce, 102

Final Team Scores:
Wayne, 404
Battle Creek, 425
Norfolk Catholic, 459
Crofton, 459
Hartington Cedar Catholic, 460
Pierce, 465
Plainview, 487
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 532
Stanton, 565
West Holt, NTS
Ainsworth, NTS
Pender, NTS
Elkhorn Valley, NTS

 

Saturday, October 4



Football
Bloomfield 34, Wakefield 32

Softball
O'Neill 15, Boone Central/NG 1, 3 inn.
Guardian Angels CC 9, Pierce 3
Wayne 11, O'Neill 0, 4 inn.
Pierce 13, Boone Central, NG, 6 inn.
Guardian Angels CC 12, Wayne 1
O'Neill 11, Pierce 5, 6 inn. (time shortened)
Wayne 8, O'Neill 3, 6 inn. (time shortened)
Championship - Wayne 9, Guardian Angels CC 3

Volleyball
Stuart Triangular
Stuart def. Valentine, 25-8, 25-18
Stuart def. West Holt, 25-8, 25-21
Valentine def. West Holt, 25-23, 25-21
 

Friday, October 3 - Cross Country



The West Holt Invite was held at the Atkinson-Stuart Country Club on a blustery Friday afternoon. Most all of the area high school cross country teams and individuals were there. Click the title to open the results.
 

Friday, October 3



Football (click the title to open statewide scores)
Twin Loup 39, Greeley-Wolbach/North Loup-Scotia 8
Wayne 29, Madison 0
West Holt 37, Ainsworth 0
Spalding Academy 77, Santee 0
Randolph 46, St. Mary's 12
Osmond 49, Wausa 30
O'Neill 2, Valentine 0
Neligh-Oakdale 56, Niobrara/Verdigre 14
Lutheran High Northeast 44, Crofton 26
Hartington-Newcastle 32, Winnebago 14
Elkhorn Valley 52, Palmer 21
Elgin Public/Pope John 30, North Central 6
Creighton 72, Plainview 6
Cozad 34, Ord 0
Burwell 32, Ansley-Litchfield 22
Battle Creek 36, Hartington Cedar Catholic 14
Boone Central/Newman Grove 49, Pierce 21
 

Thursday, October 2



Football
Stuart 36, CWC 20
O/C 58, Boyd Co. 24

Volleyball
Ainsworth def. O'Neill, 25-9, 25-17, 25-18
Battle Creek def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 14-25, 22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 15-11
Bloomfield def. Osmond, 25-19, 25-23, 25-17
Creighton def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-17, 25-22, 26-24
Crofton def. West Holt, 25-11, 25-6, 25-20
Ewing def. North Central, 25-22, 25-23, 25-19
Guardian Angels def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-13, 25-22, 25-20
Hartington-Newcastle def. Plainview, 25-23, 25-18, 25-21
St. Mary's def. Lutheran High Northeast, 21-25, 25-14, 21-25, 25-12, 15-10
Doniphan-Trumbull Triangular
Kearney Catholic def. Ord, 25-19, 25-22
Ord def. Doniphan-Trumbull, 25-12, 25-23, 16-25
Elkhorn Valley Triangular
CWC def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-12, 25-10
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-17, 25-17
Elgin Public/Pope John def. CWC, 25-20, 30-28
Neligh-Oakdale Triangular
Emerson-Hubbard def. Pender, 25-11, 25-18
Neligh-Oakdale def. Emerson-Hubbard, 25-6, 25-11
Twin Loup Triangular
Spalding Academy def. South Loup, 25-20, 25-16
Spalding Academy def. Twin Loup, 25-17, 13-25, 25-17
Wausa Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Wausa, 25-8, 25-15
Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-14, 25-12
Wausa def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-17, 25-23
 

Tuesday, September 30 - Girls Golf



Mid-State Conference Golf @ Hartington
click on the title of this article for the full team and individual scores
 
Team Results
Place School Score
1 Cedar Catholic 402
2 O'Neill 409
3 Battle Creek 413
4 Pierce 425
5 Boone Central 427
6 Norfolk Catholic 433
7 Wayne 438
8 Crofton 443
9 O'Neill JV 500
Individual Results
Place Name  School Score
1 Melissa Kyncl Boone Central 85
2 Lexi Schommer Cedar Catholic 87
3 Breanna Attema Pierce 89
4 Paige Gaughenbaugh O'Neill 94
5 Bridget Henn Battle Creek 94
6 Emma Loberg Wayne 96
7 Hailee Harmon O'Neill 96
8 Mariah Zavadil Crofton 96
9 Chelsey Reifert Norfolk Catholic 99
10 Blair Benda Norfolk Catholic 100
11 Alli Walter Cedar Catholic 101
12 Faith Lenox Battle Creek 104
13 Bailey Tinker Pierce 104
14 Cassidy Ulrich Cedar Catholic 106
15 Kyley Sorrell Boone Central 106

 

Tuesday, September 30



Softball
O'Neill 4, South Sioux City 2

Volleyball
Burwell def. Arcadia-Loup City, 15-25, 25-12, 25-21, 16-25, 15-5
Crofton def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-23, 25-13, 25-23
Ord def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-5, 25-14, 25-20
Pierce def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-13, 25-10, 25-15
Randolph def. Creighton, 25-16, 25-18, 23-25, 25-20
Stuart def. Ewing, 25-19, 25-19, 25-23
West Holt def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-12, 25-14, 25-10
Arlington Triangular
Wayne def. Arlington, 16-25, 25-23, 25-12
Wayne def. West Point-Beemer, 25-13, 25-14
Boyd County Triangular
Boyd County def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-18, 25-14
Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-6, 25-14
Clearwater/Orchard def. Boyd County, 24-26, 25-18, 28-26
Elgin/Elgin Pope John Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Central Valley, 25-23, 16-25, 25-18
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Osmond, 25-11, 25-15
Central Valley def. Osmond, 25-10, 25-11
Hartington/Newcastle Triangular
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wausa, 25-16, 25-11
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wakefield, 17-25, 25-18, 25-23
Wakefield def. Wausa, 25-6, 25-11
Plainview Triangular
Bloomfield def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-20, 25-16
Plainview def. Bloomfield, 26-24, 22-25, 25-20
Plainview def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-19, 25-16
Sandhills/Thedford Triangular
Sandhills/Thedford def. Anselmo-Merna, 25-12, 25-22
Twin Loup def. Sandhills/Thedford, 25-21, 25-21
Spalding Academy Triangular
Riverside def. St. Edward, 25-21, 25-20
Spalding Academy def. Riverside, 25-18, 25-14
Spalding Academy def. St. Edward, 25-10, 25-17
Valentine Triangular
North Central def. Valentine, 17-25, 26-24, 27-25
North Central def. Hyannis, 27-25, 18-25, 25-21
 

Monday, September 29



Volleyball
Stuart def. Neligh-Oakdale 25-10, 25-13
St. Mary's def. Neligh-Oakdale 25-19, 25-8
St. Mary's def. Stuart 25-17, 20-25, 25-19
 

Monday, September 29 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the UNK Cross Country Invite held at the Kearney Country Club on Monday. Below are the results for all of the area teams and individuals. To see all of the results from every class, click here.

O'Neill Girls 9th in Class C Team Standings
5 Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock SR O'Neill 21:31.60 
47 Abby Gillham JR O'Neill 23:48.10 
56 Ellery Butterfield JR O'Neill 24:12.70  
72 Kadra Sommersted-Simmons SO O'Neill 25:11.00  
81 Traci Vandersnick SR O'Neill 26:12.20 
83 Olivia Schmale JR O'Neill 26:17.90 
126 Jayde Rosenkrans JR O'Neill 32:17.
 
O'Neill Boys 4th in Class C Team Standings
3 Grant Johnston JR O'Neill 17:25.70  
15 Blake Johnston JR O'Neill 18:17.50  
30 Blake Walters SR O'Neill 19:01.30 
51 Nathaniel Jennings FR O'Neill 19:31.50 
57 Jon Gettert JR O'Neill 19:47.90 
103 Ehric Strope FR O'Neill 21:26.70  
105 Cody Watson SO O'Neill 21:27.70 
110 Zeb O'Bryan SO O'Neill 21:36.70 
116 Cuoy Shaw FR O'Neill 21:53.50 
144 Sergio Gonzalez FR O'Neill 22:52.10 
150 McCoy Strong FR O'Neill 23:03.60
 
CWC Girls 18th in Class D Team Standings
22 Kristin Mahony Cwc 23:14.50 
86 Kacie Gribble Cwc 27:14.20  
105 Cheyenne Burrell Cwc 28:02.50  
116 Donna Libolt Cwc 29:30.80 
134 Robyn Ita Cwc 33:51.20  
139 Harley Wietzki Cwc 34:54.60
 
CWC Boys 14th in Class D Team Standings
11 John Walnofer Cwc 18:18.40 
24 Shay Weber Cwc 19:08.50  
93 Derek Tomjack Cwc 21:46.20  
166 Derek Mahony Cwc 25:39.10  
166 Jordan Sterns Cwc 25:39.10  
166 Jeremy Hubel Cwc 25:39.10  

North Central Girls 17th in Class D Team Standings
17 Megan Erickson FR North Central 22:52.10 
79 Rhegan Shankland FR North Central 26:43.80  
101 Tori Davis JR North Central 27:44.70 
121 Kate Osbon SO North Central 30:20.00  

North Central Boys 13th in Class D Team Standings
6 Colin Erickson JR North Central 17:54.00
31 Phillip Lewis SR North Central 19:27.90
90 Jud Kuchera FR North Central 21:35.00  
122 Buck Cronk JR North Central 22:40.80  

Saturday, September 27



Volleyball
Ansley-Litchfield Tournament
First Round
Amherst def. Twin Loup, 25-16, 28-26
Ansley-Litchfield def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-14, 25-8
Ewing def. North Central, 25-19, 25-15
Sandhills/Thedford def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-18, 25-16
Consolation Semifinal
Arcadia-Loup City def. North Central, 25-15, 25-13
Twin Loup def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-21, 20-25, 25-22
Semifinal
Amherst def. Sandhills/Thedford, 21-25, 25-19, 25-18
Ansley-Litchfield def. Ewing, 24-26, 25-11, 25-15
Seventh Place
North Central def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-16, 25-18
Fifth Place
Arcadia-Loup City def. Twin Loup, 25-17, 25-22
Third Place
Sandhills/Thedford def. Ewing, 25-16, 25-22
Championship
Ansley-Litchfield def. Amherst, 25-10, 25-15
Bertrand Tournament
Bertrand def. Riverside, 25-12, 25-22
Palmer def. Riverside, 13-25, 25-11, 25-23
Pleasanton def. Riverside, 25-19, 16-25, 25-23
Riverside def. McPherson County, 25-17, 25-15
Hershey Tournament
Ainsworth def. Hershey, 15-25, 25-23, 25-21
Ainsworth def. Bridgeport, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22
Gothenburg def. Ainsworth, 25-22, 25-10
Norfolk Catholic Triangular
Crofton def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-14, 25-18
Norfolk Catholic def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-21, 25-23
West Holt Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Plainview, 25-18, 20-25
Elgin Public/Pope John def. West Holt, 25-13, 22-25, 25-20
Wisner-Pilger Tournament
First Round
CWC def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-13, 25-23
Pierce def. Homer, 25-12, 25-18
Wayne def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-12, 25-15
Wisner-Pilger def. Madison, 25-13, 25-7
Consolation Semifinal
Humphrey St. Francis def. Madison, 26-24, 25-15
Semifinal
Wayne def. Pierce, 25-15, 25-22
Wisner-Pilger def. Wheeler Central, 25-20, 25-18
Seventh Place
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Madison, 25-15, 20-25, 25-14
Fifth Place
Humphrey St. Francis def. Homer, 26-24, 25-11
Third Place
Pierce def. CWC, 25-21, 25-14
Championship
Wisner-Pilger def. Wayne, 25-21, 25-18
 

Friday, September 26



Football (click the title for statewide scores)
Valentine 8, Ord 3
Stuart 66, Wausa 6
Spalding Academy 53, Walthill 13
Riverside 75, St. Edward 33
Randolph 52, CWC 26
Pierce 56, Wayne 13
Niobrara/Verdigre 48, Boyd County 42
Lutheran High Northeast 51, Ainsworth 0
Hartington Cedar Catholic 42, West Holt 7
Hartington 20, Wakefield 14
Guardian Angels 74, Plainview 6
Elgin Public/Pope John 52, Clearwater/Orchard 24
Deshler 54, Santee 19
Creighton 60, Bloomfield 14
Burwell 46, South Loup 14
Broken Bow 21, O'Neill 6
Boone Central/Newman Grove 30, West Point-Beemer 6
Battle Creek 43, Crofton 0
 

Friday, September 26 - Cross Country



Ord Invite
click here for a .pdf of the Ord Invite results

Boone Central Invite
Girls Team Scores
1. Scotus 26
2. Boone Central/Newman Grove 34
3. Stanton 54
4. Lakeview 62
5. O'Neill 73
6. St Paul 121
7. Madison 135
8. Wisner-Pilger 140
9. Central City --
10. Elkhorn Valley --
11. Neligh-Oakdale --
12. Palmer --
13. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family --
Race Results
Pos. Name - School Team Pos Time
1. Patterson SR, Braska - STA (1) 20:01.00
2. Vergara - SR, Alejandra - O'N (2) 20:30.00
3. Gonzalez- SR, Kendra - BCN (3) 20:34.00
4. Tonniges - SO, Kaylee - SCO (4) 20:40.00
5. Beauvais- SR, Jaimee - SCO (5) 20:51.00
6. Grosserode SO, Kasi - N-O (--) 21:09.00
7. Beierman- JR, Sheldon - BCN (6) 21:19.00
8. Thelen JR, Paige - STA (7) 21:21.00
9. Schaecher- SR, Jessica - SCO (8) 21:36.00
10. Kessler - SR, Kelsey - SCO (9) 21:42.00
11. *Fehringer- SR, Carly - SCO (10) 21:48.00
12. Starman- JR, Taylor - BCN (11) 21:51.00
13. Prater SR, Brianna - LV (12) 21:54.00
14. Sloup SO, Bailey - LV (13) 22:02.00
15. Stopak- SO, Reena - BCN (14) 22:12.00
 
Boys Team Scores
1. Scotus 24
2. O'Neill 53
3. Lakeview 54
4. Stanton 76
5. Boone Central/Newman Grove 83
6. Madison 91
7. Wisner-Pilger 97
8. Central City 148
9. St Paul 181
10. Twin River 187
11. Humphrey St Francis 192
12. Elkhorn Valley 226
13. Neligh-Oakdale 230
14. Nebraska Christian --
15. Nebraska Christian JV --
16. Palmer --
17. Winside --
18. Humphrey/Holy Family --
Race Results
Pos. Name - School Team Pos Time
1. Ostiek - SO, Nathan - SCO (1) 16:33.00
2. Johnston - JR, Grant - O'N (2) 16:50.00
3. Lusche JR, Kaleb - LV (3) 16:53.00
4. Brockhaus - JR, Justin - SCO (4) 16:55.00
5. @Nokelby - FR, Brennan - NC (--) 17:07.00
6. Ruskamp JR, Riley - W-P (5) 17:16.00
7. Rasmussen- SR, Andrew - BCN (6) 17:20.00
8. Lopez - SR, Eduardo - SCO (7) 17:33.00
9. Neave FR, Luis - LV (8) 17:39.00
10. Cadwallader SO, Trenton - STA (9) 17:45.00
11. Arellano JR, Jose - MAD (10) 17:45.00
12. Johnston- JR, Blake - O'N (11) 17:54.00
13. Mroczek - SO, Cody - SCO (12) 17:59.00
14. Doffin SO, Trevor - STA (13) 18:01.00
15. Vogt FR, Landon - LV (14) 18:06.00

 

Thursday, September 25 - Cross Country



The Creighton Invite was held on Thursday, and here are the final times and places.

Girls Individual
Placing Runners Name Team Time
1 Marissa Frank Cre 24:17:00
2 Morgan Harmon Boyd 24:58:00
3 Shelby Heiser Boyd 25:24:00
4 Micaela McGeorge Boyd 25:27:00
5 Kristin Mahony CWC 25:44:00
6 Brandi Kaup Stuart 26:16:00
7 Kelly McCarthy Boyd 26:54:00
8 Chasity Wilmes Cre 27:05:00
9 Kacie Gribble CWC 28:16:00
10 Jessa McCarthy Boyd 28:37:00
11 Cheyenne Burrell CWC 28:47:00
12 Rachel Kaup Stuart 29:13:00
13 Donna Libolt CWC 30:51:00
14 Haley Wietzke CWC 31:27:00
15 Larissa McCardle N/V 32:36:00
16 Madi Schreier N/V 33:35:00
17 Makala Michka Stuart 44:18:00


Boys Individual
Placing Runners Name Team Time
1 John Walnofer CWC 19:14
2 Garrison Hazen Cre 19:30
3 Shay Weber CWC 19:31
4 Blake Ahlers Boyd 21:00
5 Connor Hazen Cre 21:05
6 Luis Doldan Boyd 21:06
7 Dillon Ives N/V 21:14
8 Paul Gubbels Osmond 21:28
9  Derek Tomjack CWC 21:43
10 Jordan Sterns CWC 22:02
11 Isaac Justo N/V 22:24
12 Drew Stahlecker Boyd 22:44
13 Joshua Borgmann Cre 22:52
14 Derek Mahony CWC 23:11
15 Kyle Swallow Osmond 23:27
16 Jeremy Hubel CWC 24:17:00
17 Xavier Sagaste N/V 24:25:00
18 Masi LaPointe N/V 24:29:00
19 Isaac Cook N/V 24:33:00
20 Nathan Haun Boyd 24:39:00
21 Tommy Vokner Cre 25:16:00
22 Christian Swalley N/V 26:12:00
23 Corbin Schollmeyer Cre 27:27:00
24 Ty Shoop Osmond 29:08:00
25 Dawson Sorensen Cre 29:17:00
26 Joey Reineke CWC JV 33:30:00
27 Nathan Condon Cre JV 33:40:00

 

Thursday, September 25 - Girls Golf



Yesterday several area teams golfed at the Metteer Invite, also known as the Wayne Invite. Click on the title of this article to open the full meet results.

 
Team Results
Place School Score
1 Columbus Scotus 391
2 Battle Creek 401
3 O'Neill 409
4 Columbus Lakeview 413
5 Wayne 432
6 Hartington Cedar Catholic 434
7 West Point-Beemer 440
8 Pierce 451
9 Norfolk Catholic 458
10 Crofton/Hartington 460
11 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 461
12 Norfolk (JV) 485
13 Plainview 488
14 South Sioux City 514
15 Boone Central 1315
16 Wayne JV 1404
17 Schuyler 2240
18 Lakeview JV 3126
19 Elkhorn Valley 3170
 
Individual Results
Place Name  School Score
1 Kelsey Bignell Columbus Lakeview 85
2 Melissa Kyncl Boone Central 87
3 Stephanie Sorensen Plainview 89
4 Lacie Fox West Point-Beemer 91
5 Hailee Harmon O'Neill 93
6 Elizabeth Preister Columbus Scotus 94
7 Abby Allen Columbus Scotus 95
8 Lexi Schommer Hartington Cedar Catholic 96
9 Taylor Finke Battle Creek 97
10 Emma Loberg Wayne 97
11 Paige Gaughenbagh O'Neill 97
12 Bridget Henn Battle Creek 98
13 Emerson Belitz Columbus Scotus 98
14 Abby Westerman Battle Creek 98
15 Maddie Hilbert Columbus Lakeview 99

 

Thursday, September 25



Football
St. Mary's 28, Osmond 7
Neligh-Oakdale 49, North Central 45

Volleyball
Burwell def. Valentine, 25-9, 14-25, 22-25, 25-12, 15-13
Creighton def. Wausa, 25-16, 25-10, 25-17
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Randolph, 20-25, 25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 15-12
Hartington-Newcastle def. Osmond, 25-8, 25-12, 25-17
Humphrey St. Francis def. Bloomfield, 15-18, 25-21, 25-22
St. Mary's def. St. Paul, 25-13, 25-17, 25-21
Wynot def. Boyd County, 26-28, 25-16, 25-23, 25-14
Clearwater/Orchard Double Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def Niobrara/Verdigre, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23
Ewing def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-18, 25-15
Spalding Academy def. Ewing, 26-24, 25-22
Spalding Academy def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-20, 25-21
Crofton Triangular
Crofton def. Battle Creek, 25-17, 25-16
Crofton def. Wisner-Pilger, 25-22, 25-12
Wisner-Pilger def. Battle Creek, 13-25, 25-23, 25-22
Nebraska Christian Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Riverside, 25-11, 25-19
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Nebraska Christian, 25-23, 25-20
Nebraska Christian def. Riverside, 25-11, 25-11
 

Tuesday, September 23



Softball
Guardian Angels CC 8, O'Neill 3

Volleyball
Ansley-Litchfield def. Central Valley, 25-13, 25-19, 25-18
Bloomfield def. Hartington-Newcastle, 34-32, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20
Creighton def. O'Neill, 25-13, 25-18, 25-22
Crofton def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-13, 25-13, 25-13
Elkhorn Valley def. Plainview, 25-13, 25-19, 25-19
Norfolk Catholic def. Wayne, 25-18, 25-19, 25-19
Ord def. Ainsworth, 25-14, 25-14, 25-6
Pierce def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-13, 25-15, 25-14
West Holt def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 24-26, 19-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-23
Winside def. Wausa, 25-12, 25-12, 25-13
Adams Central Triangular
Adams Central def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-22, 25-15
St. Paul def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-14, 22-25, 25-19
Burwell Triangular
Burwell def. Palmer, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22
Burwell def. Heartland Lutheran, 25-17, 25-20
Heartland Lutheran def. Palmer, 25-20, 25-22
CWC Double Triangular
CWC def. Fullerton, 25-17, 25-22
Spalding Academy def. CWC, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21
Stuart def. Fullerton, 25-13, 25-16
Stuart def. Spalding Academy, 25-15, 25-15
Osmond Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-15, 25-23
Clearwater/Orchard def. Osmond, 25-15, 25-16
Osmond def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-22, 17-25, 25-23
St. Mary's Triangular
North Central def. Boyd County, 25-14, 25-21
St. Mary's def. Boyd County, 25-10, 25-10
St. Mary's def. North Central, 25-8, 25-7
 

Monday, September 22



Softball
O'Neill 8, Boone Central 0
 

Saturday, September 20 - Girls Golf



Plainview Invite
 
Individual Results Team Standings
1. Stephanie Sorensen - Plainview 89
2. Mackenzie Hale - West Holt 92
3. Mariah Zavadil - Crof-Hart 92
4. Lexi Schommer - Hart CC 93
5. Courtney Hostert - West Holt 94
6. Molly Atkeson - O'Neill JV 101
7. Paige Mitchell - West Holt 101
8. Beanna Attema - Pierce 103
9. Ashley Kneifl - Hart CC 103
10. Cassidy Ulrich - Hart CC 107
11. Morgan Hampton - Plainview 109
12. Kim Carson - Pierce 110
13. Brooke Young - LCC 111
14. Olivia Fonseca - O'Neill JV 111
15. Emily Klooz - LCC 112

17. Matti Watson - Plainview 113
27. Heidi Nelson - Plainview 137
29. Blair Langan - O'Neill JV 142
30. Claire Everitt - O'Neill JV 144
31. Sarah Watson - Plainview 145
33. Ashley Hale - Elkhorn Valley 156
34. Allison Beckwith - O'Neill JV 164
1. Hartington CC - 415
2. Pierce - 447
3. Plainview - 448
4. Crofton-Hartington - 451
5. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge - 494
6. O'Neill JV - 498
West Holt - NTS
Elkhorn Valley - NTS


Boone Central Invite
 
TEAM TOTAL
1 Columbus Scotus 365
2 O'Neill 399
3 Lakeview 403
4 Battle Creek 411
5 Wayne 419
6 Boone Central 424
7 Shelby-Rising City 453
8 Oakland-Craig 482
9 Fullerton 1326
10 Stanton 1600
 
    NAME SCHOOL OUT IN TOTAL
1 Kelsey Bignell Lakeview 39 37 76
2 Melissa Kyncl Boone Central 40 42 82
3 Emerson Belitz Columbus Scotus 41 44 85
4 Elizabeth Preister Columbus Scotus 44 43 87
5 Paige Gaughenbaugh O'Neill 45 48 93
6 Abby Allen Columbus Scotus 47 47 94
7 Hailee Harmon O'Neill 48 46 94
8 Taylor Finke Battle Creek 48 47 95
9 Emma Loberg Wayne 49 47 96
10 Emily Kay Shelby-Rising City 49 47 96
11 Kylie Schnell Lakeview 46 52 98
12 Bridget Henn Battle Creek 53 46 99
13 Nieve Johnson Columbus Scotus 48 51 99
14 Anna Loberg Wayne 47 53 100
15 Halle Brigham Shelby-Rising City 53 49 102
17 Amy Schmitz O'Neill 52 53 105
18 Abby Westerman Battle Creek 53 52 105
20 Nikki Gotschall O'Neill 55 52 107
21 Holly Grosz Wayne 55 53 108
22 Kyley Sorell Boone Central 56 52 108
23 Dannica Chrisman Battle Creek 59 53 112
25 Hannah Groth Boone Central 62 51 113
26 Marie Sitz O'Neill 55 59 114
27 Faith Lenox Battle Creek 59 55 114
28 Jewl Kneifl Wayne 60 55 115
30 Lyndsey Figgner Boone Central 64 57 121

 

Saturday, September 20



Football
Bloomfield 56, Pender 6

Volleyball
Central City Tournament
First Round
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Lexington, 25-9, 25-13
Semifinal
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Central City, 25-13, 25-20
Championship
Hastings def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-20, 25-19
Central Valley Tournament
Central Valley def. Kenesaw, 25-21, 25-16
Giltner def. St. Edward, 25-7, 25-15
Consolation
Kenesaw def. St. Edward, 23-25, 25-18, 25-11
Championship
Giltner def. Central Valley, 25-19, 25-20
Creighton Tournament
Creighton def. Hartington-Newcastle, 25-21, 14-25, 25-14
Creighton def. Ewing, 25-10, 17-25, 25-23
Ewing def. Hartington-Newcastle, 25-23, 27-25
Hartington-Newcastle def. West Holt, 23-25, 25-22, 25-19
CWC Tournament
CWC def. Riverside, 25-19, 25-13
CWC def. Twin Loup, 25-14, 25-16
CWC def. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 25-20, 25-14
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family def. Riverside, 25-15, 25-15
Riverside def. Twin Loup, 25-16, 25-22
Twin Loup def. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 25-10, 25-17
Gibbon Tournament
Burwell def. Gibbon, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16
Burwell def. Southern Valley, 25-23, 29-27
Centura def. Gibbon, 25-11, 25-4
Centura def. Burwell, 25-22, 25-19
Southern Valley def. Centura, 25-22, 25-14
Southern Valley def. Gibbon, 25-17, 25-18
O'Neill Tournament
Ansley-Litchfield def. O'Neill, 25-11, 25-17
Ansley-Litchfield def. Lutheran High NE, 25-17, 25-20
Grand Island Central Catholic def. Broken Bow, 25-11, 25-9
Grand Island Central Catholic def. Ord, 25-20, 25-17
Ord def. Broken Bow, 25-23, 25-14
Lutheran High NE def. O’Neill, 25-11, 25-17
5th Place
Broken Bow def. O’Neill, 25-15, 25-16
3rd Place
Ord def. Lutheran High NE, 25-10, 25-15
Championship
Ansley Litchfield def. Grand Island CC, 25-23, 25-22
Stanton Tournament
First Round
Arlington def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-11, 25-14
Battle Creek def. Twin River, 25-14, 25-22
Stanton def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-9, 25-14
West Point-Beemer def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-11, 25-18
Consolation Semifinal
Twin River def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 26-24, 25-11
Semifinal
Stanton def. Battle Creek, 25-13, 25-15
West Point-Beemer def. Arlington, 25-13, 19-25, 25-21
Seventh Place
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-15, 25-23
Fifth Place
Twin River def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-15, 20-25, 25-17
Third Place
Arlington def. Battle Creek, 24-26, 25-23, 25-15
Championship
Stanton def. West Point-Beemer, 25-21, 25-17
Stuart Tournament
St. Mary's def. North Central, 25-15, 25-8
Stuart def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-23, 25-15
Consolation
Clearwater/Orchard def. North Central, 25-17, 25-10
Championship
St. Mary's def. Stuart, 23-25, 25-18, 25-14
 

Friday, September 19 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the O'Neill Cross Country Invite held at the O'Neill Country Club. Click the title of this article to open the full results for Varsity, JV and Junior High.

 
Girls Team Scores
============================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 *5 *6
============================
1 Crofton 13 (1 3 4 5 6 8)
Total Time: 1:29:03.25 Average: 22:15.82
2 O'Neill 44 (2 9 13 20 22 29)
Total Time: 1:38:28.01 Average: 24:37.01
3 Ainsworth 47 (7 10 14 16 19 25)
Total Time: 1:38:07.40 Average: 24:31.85
4 Boyd County 74 (15 17 18 24 27)
Total Time: 1:45:43.30 Average: 26:25.83
5 Chambers/Wheeler Central 86 (11 21 26 28)
Total Time: 1:50:14.39 Average: 27:33.60
6 Bloomfield 96 (12 23 30 31)
Total Time: 2:05:54.04 Average: 31:28.51
Boys Team Scores
===========================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 *5 *6
===========================
1 Ainsworth 15 (1 2 4 8 14)
Total Time: 1:12:13.58 Average: 18:03.40
2 O'Neill 36 (3 7 11 15 18 25)
Total Time: 1:16:58.78 Average: 19:14.70
3 Crofton 51 (6 10 12 23 28 34)
Total Time: 1:19:28.05 Average: 19:52.02
4 Chambers/Wheeler Central 78 (5 9 29 35 39 41)
Total Time: 1:22:45.80 Average: 20:41.45
5 West Holt 90 (13 19 22 36 49 53)
Total Time: 1:25:38.59 Average: 21:24.65
6 Boyd County 119 (21 24 32 42)
Total Time: 1:29:21.78 Average: 22:20.45
7 Plainview 120 (20 27 33 40)
Total Time: 1:29:35.99 Average: 22:24.00
8 Neligh-Oakdale 150 (17 38 45 50)
Total Time: 1:35:25.14 Average: 23:51.29
9 Bloomfield 151 (16 30 51 54)
Total Time: 1:37:48.15 Average: 24:27.04
10 Elkhorn Valley 159 (31 37 43 48 52)
Total Time: 1:35:34.69 Average: 23:53.68
11 Valentine 163 (26 44 46 47 55)
Total Time: 1:36:35.52 Average: 24:08.88


Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
================================
Name Year School Finals Points
================================
1 Arens, Haley Crofton 20:49.39 1
2 Petersen, Sadie Laurel/Concord 21:50.66
3 Grosserode, Kassi Neligh-Oakdale 22:15.15
4 Vergara-Kersenbrock, Alejandra O'Neill 22:17.54 2
5 Wragge, Quinn Crofton 22:39.86 3
6 Zavadil, Krista Crofton 22:46.09 4
7 Kube, Kendy Crofton 22:47.91 5
8 McFarland, Vanessa Crofton 22:55.22 6
9 Clark, Logan Ainsworth School 23:00.82 7
10 Reiman, Alyssa West Holt School 23:02.03
11 Chance, Jayda Neligh-Oakdale 23:33.58
12 Steffen, Lily Crofton 23:49.00 8
13 Reiman, Jayden West Holt School 23:57.79
14 Gillham, Abby O'Neill 24:03.86 9
15 Beater, Julia Ainsworth School 24:19.92 10

Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
====================================
Name Year School Finals Points
====================================
1 Welch, Zach Ainsworth School 17:20.05 1
2 Delimont, Brady Ainsworth School 17:39.57 2
3 Johnston, Grant O'Neill 17:49.12 3
4 Martin, Hunter Ainsworth School 17:53.71 4
5 Walnofer, John Chambers/Wheeler 18:45.40 5
6 Steffen, Cole Crofton 18:47.83 6
7 Haahr, Aaron Laurel-Conco 18:50.39
8 Johnston, Blake O'Neill 19:09.46 7
9 Masters, Alec Ainsworth School 19:20.25 8
10 Weber, Shay Chambers/Wheeler 19:21.45 9
11 Goeden, Josh Crofton 19:27.89 10
12 Jennings, Nathaniel O'Neill 19:36.62 11
13 Stucky, Brady Crofton 19:41.93 12
14 McDermott, Connor West Holt School 19:47.76 13
15 Harthoorn, Austin Ainsworth School 19:48.51 14

 

Friday, September 19



Volleyball
Spalding Academy def. Cody-Kilgore, 25-14, 25-15, 27-25

Football (click on title for statewide scores)
Wynot 48, Wausa 14
West Holt 47, Twin River 0
Wayne 24, Columbus Lakeview 20
Winner, S.D. 52, Valentine 0
Stuart 54, Sandhills/Thedford 33
Spalding Academy 76, Cody-Kilgore 14
Silver Lake 82, Santee 14
Riverside 60, Hyannis 20
Ord 49, Minden 7
Oakland-Craig 34, Crofton 0
North Central 27, Twin Loup 12
Neligh-Oakdale 51, Wakefield 38
Lutheran High Northeast 66, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 26
Humphrey St. Francis 50, CWC 43
Hartington Cedar Catholic 39, Homer 0
Hartington 36, Elgin Public/Pope John 30
Elkhorn Valley 44, Winside 22
Columbus Scotus 28, Pierce 14
Central City 32, O'Neill 19
Boyd County 44, Central Valley 34
Boone Central/Newman Grove 49, Grand Island Central Catholic 18
Battle Creek 63, Ponca 0
Bancroft-Rosalie 66, Osmond 44
Arcadia-Loup City 20, Ainsworth 14
 

Thursday, September 18



Football
Burwell 18, Clearwater/Orchard 13
Norfolk Catholic 47, David City 7

Softball

O'Neill 3, Highway 91 2

Volleyball
Crofton def. Pierce, 25-22, 25-16, 25-16
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Creighton, 27-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-14
Guardian Angels def. O'Neill, 25-11, 25-13, 25-9
Lutheran High Northeast def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 20-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-20
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Neligh-Oakdale, 27-25, 26-28, 25-11, 19-25, 15-12
North Central def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-15, 19-25, 25-14, 27-25
Ord def. West Holt, 25-9, 25-11, 25-11
Plainview def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21
Randolph def. Wausa, 25-20, 25-13, 25-10
Spalding Academy def. Anselmo-Merna, 25-9, 25-18, 25-17
Winside def. Bloomfield, 25-18, 25-21, 25-18
Boone Central/Newman Grove Triangular
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-19, 20-25, 25-21
Stanton def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-21, 19-25, 25-23
Stanton def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-10, 25-18
Boyd County Triangular
Boyd County def. South Central, S.D., 25-8, 25-18
Stuart def. Boyd County, 25-22, 25-22
Stuart def. South Central, S.D., 25-11, 25-9
Burwell Triangular
Burwell def. Central Valley, 25-14, 25-17
Nebraska Christian def. Burwell, 25-21, 25-18
Nebraska Christian def. Central Valley, 25-23, 25-14
Santee Triangular
Omaha Nation def. Walthill, 25-17, 25-21
Walthill def. Santee, 25-18, 25-18
 

Tuesday, September 16



Volleyball
Creighton def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-17, 25-20, 25-20
Crofton def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-15, 25-14, 25-23
Ewing def. Boyd County, 25-13, 25-16, 22-25, 25-18
Guardian Angels def. Wayne, 25-20, 25-13, 29-27
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wynot, 25-19, 25-23, 25-23
Norfolk Catholic def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-12, 25-13, 25-19
Pierce def. Battle Creek, 25-18, 19-25, 25-18, 25-15
Plainview def. Wausa, 25-16, 25-10, 25-21
Randolph def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-18, 25-9, 25-9
St. Edward def. Elkhorn Valley, 19-25, 26-24, 25-22, 27-25
Stuart def. CWC, 25-21, 25-23, 25-18
West Holt def. Ainsworth, 25-15, 12-25, 25-20, 17-25, 15-8
Arcadia-Loup City Triangular
Ansley-Litchfield def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-14, 25-16
Ansley-Litchfield def. Central Valley, 25-17, 25-17
Central Valley def. Arcadia-Loup City, 15-25, 25-14, 25-9
St. Mary's Triangular
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Santee, 25-5, 25-11
St. Mary's def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-10, 25-6
St. Mary's def. Santee, 25-2, 25-9
Twin Loup Triangular
North Central def. Twin Loup, 25-17, 13-25, 25-19
Pleasanton def. North Central, 25-23, 27-25
Twin Loup def. Pleasanton, 25-19, 25-13
Winside Triangular
Winside def. Osmond, 25-15, 25-11
 

Monday, September 15



Volleyball
Bloomfield def. Wausa, 25-17, 25-13, 25-13
Spalding Academy def. Ewing, 25-19, 25-16, 22-25, 25-21
 

Monday, September 15 - Cross Country



The 2014 Neligh-Oakdale Cross Country Invite was held on Monday, and here are the final standings. Click the title of the article for the full individual places and times.

TEAM STANDINGS
Girls                                                             Boys
1. Hartington-NC         18                               1. Hartington               24
2. West Boyd               26                             2. LHNE                     52
3. North Central          38                               3. North Central          72
                                                                   4. Creighton                80
                                                                   5. Boyd County            89
                                                                   6. Osmond                   94
                                                                   7. Niobrara/Verdigre      99
                                                                   8. Neligh-Oakdale       104
                                                                   9. Elkhorn Valley         110

 

Monday, September 15 - Girls Golf



Here are the results from the Battle Creek Invite held at the Evergreen Hills Golf Course. Click the title of the article for all of the individual scores.
 
Individual Medalists
1. Mariah Zavadil Crofton 87
2. Lacie Fox West Point-Beemer 88
3. Stephanie Sorenson Plainview 90
4. Amy Schmitz O'Neill 91
5. Hailee Harmon O'Neill 91
6. Paige Gaughenbaugh O'Neill 92
7. Mackenzie Hale West Holt 92
8. Lexi Schommer Hartington CC 94
9. Bridget Henn Battle Creek 96
10. Taylor Finke Battle Creek 98
11. Paige Mitchell West Holt 101
12. Cassidy Ulrich Hartington CC 101
13. Abby Westerman Battle Creek 101
14. Alli Walter Hartington CC 101
15. Courteney Hostert West Holt 102
Team Standings
1. O'Neill 388
2. Battle Creek 407
3. Hartington CC 408
4. Crofton 437
5. West Point-Beemer 438
6. Norfolk Catholic 461
7. Plainview 474
8. Norfolk JV 579









 

Saturday, September 13 - Girls Golf



Here are the final outcomes of the Pierce Invite held on Saturday. Click on the title of this article for all individual and team scores.
 
Team Standings
Place School Score
1 Battle Creek 401
2 O'Neill 421
3 West Pt Beemer 426
4 Wayne 440
5 Pierce 445
6 Crofton 451
7 Norfolk Catholic 453
8 Boone Central 461
9 Laurel Concord 495
10 Plainview 502
11 Oakland-Craig 525
 
Individual Results
Place Name  School Score
1 Melissa Kyncil Boone Central 88
2 Lacie Fox West Pt Beemer 89
3 Bridget Henn Battle Creek 89
4 Mackensie Hale West Holt 90
5 Hailee Harmon O'Neill 94
6 Taylor Finke Battle Creek 97
7 Paige Meier West Pt Beemer 97
8 Mariah Zavadil Crofton 98
9 Breanna Attema Pierce 99
10 Stephanie Sorensen Plainview 99
11 Emma Loberg Wayne 100
12 Courtney Hostert West Holt 101
13 Kyley Sorell Boone Central 103
14 Amy Schmitz O'Neill 103
15 Paige Mitchell West Holt 104

 

Saturday, September 13



Football
Aquinas Catholic 33, Lutheran High Northeast 10

Volleyball
Boone Central Tournament
First Round
Central City def. O'Neill, 2-0
Columbus Lakeview def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-12, 20-25, 25-17
Crofton def. Wayne, 25-13, 23-25, 25-14
Ord def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-19, 25-12
Consolation Semifinal
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-15, 25-19
Wayne def. O'Neill, 2-0
Semifinal
Columbus Lakeview def. Ord, 25-21, 16-25, 25-20
Crofton def. Central City, 25-15, 25-10
Seventh Place
Tekamah-Herman def. O'Neill, 2-0
Fifth Place
Wayne def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-16, 25-18
Third Place
Ord def. Central City, 25-16, 25-15
Championship
Crofton def. Columbus Lakeview, 2-1
Osceola Triangular
Central Valley def. Osceola, 26-24, 25-20
Fullerton def. Osceola, 18-25, 25-13, 25-14
Fullerton def. Central Valley, 25-22, 21-25, 25-14
St. Wenceslaus Tournament
First Round
Beatrice def. Battle Creek, 22-25, 25-21, 25-20
Semifinal
Battle Creek def. Seward, 25-21, 25-27, 25-22
Seventh Place
Elkhorn def. Battle Creek, 25-18, 25-13
Wakefield Tournament
Pool Play
Pool A
Wakefield def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-19, 25-15
Winside def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-23, 25-20
Pool B
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Laurel-Concord, 25-18, 25-18
Stanton def. Pierce, 25-21, 25-14
Semifinal
Pierce def. Wakefield, 25-19, 25-15

Softball
O'Neill 12, West Point-Beemer 7
DC West/Concordia 5, O'Neill 4
 

Friday, September 12



Football (area scores, click title of article for statewide scores)
Allen 63, Wausa 33
Arlington 34, Wayne 6
Battle Creek 42, Wisner-Pilger 6
Boone Central/Newman Grove 48, North Bend Central 8
Creighton 60, Pender 12
Crofton 26, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 12
CWC 23, Boyd County 14
Elm Creek 47, Twin Loup 16
Hartington 24, Niobrara/Verdigre 14
Hartington Cedar Catholic 40, Ponca 0
Howells/Dodge 48, Bloomfield 20
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 20, Clearwater/Orchard 13
Norfolk 10, Lincoln Southeast 3
Norfolk Catholic 42, Bishop Neumann 7
North Central 58, Plainview 18
Ord 30, St. Paul/Elba 21
Osmond 62, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 46
Pierce 49, O'Neill 14
Ravenna 27, Ainsworth 8
Riverside 65, Arthur County 54
Santee 50, Maywood 38
Spalding Academy 57, Hyannis 14
St. Mary's 56, Winside 22
Stuart 52, Elkhorn Valley 22
West Holt 49, Centura 0
 

Thursday, September 11 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the Boyd County Invite held at the Butte golf course on Thursday. Click on the title of this article for the individual results.

 
Team Results
Boys Girls
West Holt 28 West Holt 16
Boyd County 36 Boyd County 28
North Central 36 North Central 36
Niobrara/Verdigre 40

 

Thursday, September 11 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the Loup City Invite held at Sherman Lake on Thursday. CWC and Central Valley were the only area teams there. Click here for a .pdf of the full results.
 
Boys Team Girls Team
1. CWC 15
2. GICC 36
3. Kenesaw 46
4. Arcadia-Loup City 70
5. Amherst 72
1. Arcadia-Loup City 20
2. CWC 25
3. GICC 13

High School Boys 5000 Meters
Individual
1. CWC - John Walnofer 18.39
2. CWC - Shay Weber 19.21
4. Central Valley - Rusty Hermsmeyer 19.47
6. CWC - Derek Tomjack 21.36
9. CWC - Jordan Sterns 22.10
16. CWC - Derek Mahoney 23.27
22. CWC - Jeremy Hubel 25.05
36. CWC JV - Joey Reineke 33.47

High School Girls 5000 Meters
Individual
1. CWC - Kristin Mahoney 23.27
2. Central Valley - Shelley Bruha 24.52
8. CWC - Cheyenne Burrell 27.42
9. CWC - Donna Libolt 27.57
11. Central Valley - Katriona Roy 28.30
15. CWC - Harley Wietzki 31.01
16. CWC - Robyn Ita 32.11
 

Thursday, September 11



Football
Burwell 27, Neligh-Oakdale 13

Softball
Norfolk 13, O'Neill 3

Volleyball
Crofton def. O'Neill, 25-7, 25-10, 25-13
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Boyd County, 25-12, 25-15, 25-16
Ewing def. Clearwater/Orchard, 24-26, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 16-14
Guardian Angels def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-15, 25-10, 25-15
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Elkhorn Valley, 29-27, 25-17, 25-15
St. Mary's def. South Central, S.D., 25-8, 25-8, 25-16
Stuart def. Creighton, 25-16, 25-19, 25-21
Wahoo def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-10
Ainsworth Triangular
Ainsworth def. North Central, 25-20, 25-13
CWC def. Ainsworth, 25-21, 20-25, 25-19
CWC def. North Central, 25-19, 25-19
Allen Triangular
Allen def. Bloomfield, 25-9, 25-10
Allen def. Wausa, 25-9, 25-14
Bloomfield def. Wausa, 25-15, 22-25, 25-15
Fullerton Triangular
Burwell def. Fullerton, 25-22, 25-18
Burwell def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-11, 25-11
Fullerton def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-14, 25-14
Ord Triangular
Ord def. Centura, 25-17, 25-21
Ord def. Wood River, 25-17, 25-13
Plainview Tournament
First Round
Battle Creek def. Madison, 25-15, 25-18
West Holt def. Plainview, 25-22, 16-25, 25-18
Consolation
Madison def. Plainview, 25-21, 25-20
Championship
Battle Creek def. West Holt, 25-14, 25-15
Randolph Triangular
Emerson-Hubbard def. Randolph, 13-25, 25-11, 25-22
Emerson-Hubbard def. Osmond, 25-6, 25-17
Randolph def. Osmond, 25-12, 25-11
Wakefield Tournament
Pool Play
Pool A
Lutheran High Northeast def. Winside, 25-16, 25-17
Lyons-Decatur Northeast def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-18, 16-25, 25-15
Wakefield def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-16, 25-15
Wakefield def. Winside, 25-16, 25-21
Pool B
Pierce def. Laurel-Concord, 25-13, 25-14
Pierce def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-8, 14-25, 25-18
Stanton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-12, 25-12
Stanton def. Laurel-Concord, 25-9, 25-23

 

Tuesday, September 9



Softball
O'Neill 17, Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay 1

Volleyball
Bloomfield def. Osmond, 25-16, 25-8, 25-13
Creighton def. Plainview, 25-8, 25-18, 25-20
Crofton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-11, 25-10, 25-20
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wausa, 25-9, 25-17, 25-12
Neligh-Oakdale def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-18, 25-18, 26-24
Norfolk Catholic def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-19, 25-17, 25-22
Santee def. Marty Indian, S.D., 25-14, 15-25, 25-17, 25-10
St. Mary's def. CWC, 25-16, 25-19, 25-12
Wayne def. Dakota Valley, S.D., 25-21, 30-32, 14-25, 25-22, 22-20
Clearwater/Orchard Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Boyd County, 25-20, 25-19
Spalding Academy def. Boyd County, 25-18, 25-20
Spalding Academy def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-21, 25-22
Humphrey St. Francis Triangular
Burwell def. St. Edward, 25-15, 25-10
Humphrey St. Francis def. St. Edward, 25-11, 25-18
Humphrey St. Francis def. Burwell, 25-14, 25-20
Niobrara/Verdigre Double Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-11, 25-19
Ewing def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-15, 25-22
Stuart def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 25-12, 25-5
Stuart def. Ewing, 25-7, 25-21
West Holt Triangular
Valentine def. O'Neill, 25-18, 25-20
Valentine def. West Holt, 25-21, 25-14
West Holt def. O'Neill, 25-21, 25-15
 

Monday, September 8 - Cross Country



The Niobrara/Verdigre Invite was held at Niobrara State Park on Monday. These are just the team results, but click on the title of this article to open the full individual results from both High School and Junior High.

Girls Team Standings
1. Stanton - 25
2. Hartington-Newcastle - 31
3. CWC - 42
4. Neligh-Oakdale - 42

Boys Team Standings
1. Stanton - 26
2. Hartington - 33
3. CWC - 54
4. Plainview - 75
5. Osmond - 82
6. Niobrara/Verdigre - 93
7. Creighton - 104
 

Saturday, September 6



Football
Plainview 20, Pender 18

Volleyball
Minden Invite
Ainsworth def. Valentine, 19-25, 25-18, 25-20
Centennial def. Ainsworth, 25-18, 25-20
Minden def. Ainsworth, 25-21, 25-21
Wahoo Invite
Omaha Concordia def. Ord, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20
Ord def. Omaha Roncalli Catholic, 24-26, 25-19, 25-15
Ord def. Wahoo, 26-24, 19-25, 25-20

 

Friday, September 5 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the Boone Central XC Meet in Albion. Click on the title of the article for all of the individual scores.
 
Final Team Standings
Boys Girls
1. Nebraska Christian 37
2. Columbus Scotus 46
3. York 48
4. Columbus 58
5. O'Neill 86
6. Northwest 102
7. Wayne 103
8. Boone Central 124
9. Central City 139
1. York 37
2. Columbus 51
3. Columbus Scotus 62
4. Wayne 64
5. Boone Central 68
6. Northwest 77
7. Nebraska Christian 123
8. O'Neill 131
9. Riverside 152

 

Friday, September 5



Football
Ainsworth 28, Centura 18
Creighton 52, Elgin Public/Pope John 16
CWC 53, Elkhorn Valley 6
Fullerton 76, Neligh-Oakdale 41
Nebraska Lutheran 34, Greeley-Wolbach/North Loup-Scotia 21
Norfolk 34, Columbus 7
Norfolk Catholic 52, Wahoo 0
North Central 40, Burwell 24
O'Neill 27, Madison 0
Osmond 44, Winside 12
Pierce 35, Arlington 8
Ponca 20, Crofton 17
Spalding Academy 48, Silver Lake 14
St. Mary's 48, Clearwater/Orchard 41
Stuart 42, Boyd County 8
Wayne 28, Fort Calhoun 21
West Holt 35, Arcadia-Loup City 8
Central City 33, Ord 28
Boone Central/Newman Grove 43, Columbus Lakeview 16
Battle Creek 41, Oakland-Craig 6
Anselmo-Merna 58, Stapleton 22
Archbishop Bergan 55, Freeman 8
Arthur County 76, McPherson County 21
Ashland-Greenwood 28, Syracuse 13
Aurora 46, Alliance 27
Axtell 48, Dundy County-Stratton 6
Bancroft-Rosalie 66, Osceola 36
Bellevue West 42, Papillion-LaVista South 32
Bertrand 40, Eustis-Farnam 10
Bishop Neumann 28, Lincoln Christian 26
Broken Bow 23, St. Paul/Elba 12
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 30, Blue Hill 23
Cedar Bluffs 56, Winnebago 42
Centennial 38, Weeping Water 6
Chadron 48, Gering 7
Chase County 26, Bridgeport 0
Clarkson/Leigh 48, Wakefield 32
Cody-Kilgore 39, Walthill 17
Columbus Scotus 16, Aquinas 13
Cozad 47, Minden 0
Crete 20, Seward 17
Diller-Odell 49, Nebraska City Lourdes 20
Douglas County West 27, Conestoga 22
Elkhorn 35, Norris 0
Elkhorn Mount Michael 35, Platteview 17
Elkhorn South 27, Bennington 14
Elm Creek 60, Perkins County 32
Elwood 62, Southwest 14
Falls City 52, Fairbury 20
Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Meridian 12
Fillmore Central 41, Superior 0
Fremont 52, South Sioux City 10
Friend 42, East Butler 28
Garden County 78, Creek Valley 16
Gibbon 34, Bayard 20
Giltner 62, Palmer 25
Gothenburg 56, Mitchell 18
Grand Island Central Catholic 24, Milford-Dorchester 0
Gretna 23, Blair 21
Guardian Angels 42, High Plains Community 38
Hartington 42, Emerson-Hubbard 19
Hartington Cedar Catholic 66, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 14
Hastings St. Cecilia 28, Hershey 0
Hayes Center 40, Deshler 0
Heartland 66, McCool Junction 0
Hemingford 60, Twin Loup 22
Hitchcock County 45, Cheylin, Kan. 0
Howells/Dodge 58, Cross County 24
Humphrey St. Francis 70, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 14
Hyannis 38, St. Edward 0
Johnson-Brock 38, Hampton 2
Kearney 41, Lincoln Southwest 20
Kearney Catholic 25, Ogallala 13
Kenesaw 62, Lawrence-Nelson 22
Lexington 20, Holdrege 13, OT
Lincoln East 21, Lincoln North Star 2
Lincoln Lutheran 34, Auburn 23
Lincoln Northeast 23, Omaha Bryan 21
Lincoln Pius X 51, Omaha Benson 7
Lutheran High Northeast 50, Wisner-Pilger 20
Malcolm 26, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 7
Maxwell 42, South Loup 18
Maywood 32, Banner County 27
McCook 45, Grand Island Northwest 0
Millard North 39, Millard West 33
Millard South 44, Bellevue East 20
Mullen 40, Leyton 16
North Platte 28, Lincoln High 21
North Platte St. Patrick's 55, Wood River 6
Northern Valley, Kan. 40, Alma 15
Omaha Central 43, Papillion-LaVista 3
Omaha Christian Academy 31, Omaha Nation 26
Omaha Concordia 55, Louisville 0
Omaha Creighton Prep 56, Omaha Westside 37
Omaha North 42, Omaha Burke 0
Omaha Roncalli 31, Nebraska City 14
Omaha Skutt Catholic 47, Omaha Gross Catholic 3
Overton 22, Medicine Valley 20
Palmyra 13, Shelby 12
Pawnee City 30, Sterling 22
Plattsmouth 57, Schuyler 0
Potter-Dix 49, Morrill 0
Randolph 64, Wynot 14
Rapid City Christian, S.D. 38, Hay Springs 22
Ravenna 19, Cambridge 14
Raymond Central 20, Boys Town 19
Red Cloud 28, Franklin 18
Riverside 28, Minatare 22
Sandhills/Thedford 27, Ansley-Litchfield 12
Sandy Creek 39, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 12
Scottsbluff 49, Hastings 34
Scribner-Snyder 54, Mead 24
Sedgwick County, Colo. 83, Paxton 33
Shelton 52, Harvard 14
Sidney 43, Adams Central 6
Sioux County 72, Wauneta-Palisade 27
Southern 24, Johnson County Central 0
Southern Valley 20, Kimball 17
Stanton 35, Logan View 0
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 33, Heartland Lutheran 32, OT
Sutton 62, Thayer Central 20
Tekamah-Herman 39, Homer 26
Valentine 32, Gordon/Rushville 30
Wallace 58, South Platte 12
West Point-Beemer 33, North Bend Central 2
Wilber-Clatonia 42, Tri County 12
York 32, Waverly 3
Yutan 27, Elmwood-Murdock 7
South Central, SD 54, Marty Indian, SD 0

 

Thursday, September 4



Football

Bloomfield 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 22

Softball
Pierce 14, O'Neill 10

Volleyball
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. O'Neill, 25-18, 25-16, 25-11
Ord def. St. Paul, 17-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-15, 16-14
Burwell Triangular
Burwell def. West Holt, 22-25, 25-12, 29-27
North Central def. West Holt, 25-20, 16-25, 25-17
North Central def. Burwell, 20-25, 25-18
CWC Double Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. CWC, 25-15, 21-25, 25-10
Clearwater/Orchard def. CWC, 13-25, 25-22, 25-23
Stuart def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-14, 25-13
Stuart def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 25-15, 25-11
Ewing Triangular
Ewing def. Plainview, 25-11, 25-20
St. Mary’s def. Ewing, 25-13, 25-14
St. Mary's def. Plainview, 25-10, 25-11
Fullerton Triangular
Central Valley def. Riverside, 25-12, 25-15
Fullerton def. Riverside, 25-21, 25-22
Fullerton def. Central Valley, 22-25, 27-25, 25-22
Humphrey St. Francis Triangular
Battle Creek def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 26-24, 25-18
Battle Creek def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-19, 23-25, 25-22
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-20, 25-20
Niobrara/Verdigre Triangular
Creighton def. Osmond, 25-19, 25-6
Creighton def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-19, 25-18
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Osmond, 25-15, 25-11
Santee Triangular
Boyd County def. Santee, 25-7, 25-11
Boyd County def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-19, 25-17
Valentine Triangular
Ainsworth def. Valentine, 25-19, 25-19, 25-20
Winner, S.D. def. Valentine, 25-15, 25-16, 25-11
Wausa Triangular
Elkhorn Valley def. Wausa, 25-23, 25-20
Winside def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-17, 25-17
Winside def. Wausa, 25-12, 25-9
Wynot Tournament
First Round
Crofton def. Wynot, 27-25, 25-17
Hartington def. Bloomfield 25-20, 25-14
Consolation
Wynot def. Bloomfield, 25-20, 25-8
Championship
Crofton def. Hartington, 25-22, 25-22
 

Thursday, September 4 - Cross Country



Click here for the results of the Ainsworth XC Invite (pdf).
West Holt, Boyd County, Stuart, North Central, Burwell and Ord were area teams that joined the hosts at the Ainsworth Country Club.

Click here for the results from Wisner.
Bloomfield, Elkhorn Valley, Crofton and Battle Creek were at this meet.

Open the full story to see a breakdown of the individual/area results by clicking on the title of this article.
 

Thursday, September 4 - Girls Golf



2014 West Holt Invitational Girls Golf Tournament

Individual Medalists
Place Name School Score
1 Lexi Schommer Hartington CC 90
2 Melissa Kyncl Boone Central 92
3 Mackenzie Hale West Holt 94
4 Ashton Bancroft Valentine 96
5 Courteney Hostert West Holt 99
6 Paige Mitchell West Holt 102
7 Bridget Henn Battle Creek 105
8 Sherridan Bancroft Valentine 105
9 Abby Westerman Battle Creek 106
10 Kyley Sorell Boone Central 109
11 Breanna Attema Pierce 111
12 Alli Walter Hartington CC 112
13 Cassidy Ulrich Hartington CC 112
14 Taylor Finke Battle Creek 114
15 Mariah Zavadil Crofton 114


Team Standings
Place School Score
1 Hartington CC 438
2 Battle Creek 443
3 Valentine 457
4 Boone Central 465
5 Pierce 474
6 Crofton 520
7 O'Neill JV 593
8 West Holt NTS
9 Ainsworth NTS
10 Elkhorn Valley NTS


York Invite
 
Team Scores Individual
1. Aurora 405
2. O'Neill 448
3. Columbus Lakeview 453
4. York 453
5. Omaha Gross 480
6. Ralston 488
7. Waverly 494
8. Seward 531
9. Lexington 578
10. Fairbury 858
11. Schuyler 859
1. Kendra Placke - Seward - 89
3. Hailee Harmon - 95
9. Amy Schmitz - 108
16. Paige Gaughenbaugh - 113
32. Marie Sitz - 132
36. Molly Atkeson - 134

 

Saturday, August 30



Softball
David City/East Butler 9, O'Neill 3
O'Neill 3, Wisner-Pilger 2
Highway 91 2, O'Neill 1
 

Friday, August 29



Football
Aquinas 7, Hartington Cedar Catholic 0
Battle Creek 35, Stanton 7
Boone Central/Newman Grove 31, Columbus Scotus 14
Creighton 72, Niobrara/Verdigre 8
Crofton 35, Homer 26
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 36, Elgin Public/Pope John 14
Kearney Catholic 30, Ord 14
Norfolk Catholic 28, Arlington 0
O'Neill 14, Wayne 10
Pierce 53, North Bend Central 14
Plainview 28, Wausa 26
Valentine 19, Ainsworth 16
West Holt 47, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 6
Amherst 58, Shelton 12
Arapahoe 40, Alma 29
Arcadia-Loup City 48, Hershey 0
Ashland-Greenwood 21, Wahoo 17
Bancroft-Rosalie 62, Winside 14
Bayard 38, Mitchell 19
Bellevue East 40, Lincoln East 34
Bellevue West 41, Omaha Westside 0
Bennington 20, Platteview 2
Bertrand 44, Pleasanton 20
Bishop Neumann 30, Syracuse 29
Boys Town 26, Lincoln Christian 14
Brady 77, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 30
Broken Bow 20, Grand Island Central Catholic 8
Centennial 12, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 7
Central City 48, Madison 7
Chase County 40, Minden 7
Cozad 25, Ogallala 13
Crete 36, Aurora 29, OT
Cross County 34, McCool Junction 22
David City 33, Douglas County West 0
Diller-Odell 77, Lewiston 0
Edgemont, S.D. 26, Crawford 20
Elkhorn 24, Blair 14
Elkhorn Mount Michael 23, Omaha Roncalli 10
Elkhorn South 42, Omaha Gross Catholic 0
Emerson-Hubbard 29, Palmer 6
Exeter/Milligan 52, Kenesaw 26
Fairbury 50, Superior 8
Falls City 42, Lincoln Lutheran 0
Fort Calhoun 19, West Point-Beemer 0
Freeman 29, Fillmore Central 18
Fremont 23, Omaha Northwest 18
Gibbon 31, St. Paul/Elba 6
Grand Island 35, Kearney 28
Grand Island Northwest 34, Adams Central 7
Gretna 26, Lincoln Pius X 19, 2OT
Hastings 34, Gering 0
Hastings St. Cecilia 37, Ravenna 13
Hay Springs 40, Morrill 32
Holdrege 13, Gothenburg 10
Kimball 30, Gordon/Rushville 16
Lincoln Northeast 35, Lincoln High 31
Lincoln Southwest 24, Lincoln Southeast 22
Loomis 40, Eustis-Farnam 4
Lutheran High Northeast 37, Ponca 0
Malcolm 27, Elmwood-Murdock 6
Maxwell 73, Sutherland 26
McCook 23, Alliance 0
Meridian 30, Osceola 6
Milford-Dorchester 27, Louisville 6
Nebraska Christian 28, East Butler 22
Nebraska City 26, Auburn 3
Norfolk 31, South Sioux City 24
Norris 24, York 13
North Andrew, Mo. 56, Falls City Sacred Heart 48
North Platte 34, Columbus 0
North Platte St. Patrick's 14, Doniphan-Trumbull 6
Oakland-Craig 7, Archbishop Bergan 6
Omaha Benson 18, Schuyler 12
Omaha Bryan 7, Omaha South 6
Omaha Concordia 21, Johnson County Central 14, OT
Omaha Creighton Prep 28, Papillion-LaVista 0
Omaha North 20, Millard West 13
Omaha Skutt Catholic 42, Beatrice 7
Palmyra 15, Logan View 14
Papillion-LaVista South 21, Omaha Burke 3
Plattsmouth 28, Ralston 9
Raymond Central 46, Conestoga 20
Sandy Creek 16, Centura 13
Scottsbluff 37, Lexington 0
Sedgwick County, Colo. 65, Creek Valley 37
Sidney 48, Chadron 0
Southern 30, Thayer Central 21
Sutton 40, Wood River 6
Tekamah-Herman 20, Wisner-Pilger 14
Tri County 27, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 6
Twin River 28, Shelby 6
Wilber-Clatonia 35, Columbus Lakeview 0
Yutan 30, Weeping Water 10
 

Thursday, August 28



Football
St. Mary's 28, Allen 15
Millard North 27, Millard South 21
Omaha Central 28, Lincoln North Star 18
Seward 49, Waverly 0

Girls Golf (click to expand)


 

Tuesday, August 26



Softball
Wayne 15, O'Neill 5 (4 innings)

Girls Golf
West Holt Preseason Scramble
The Valentine team of Ashton Bancroft, Sheridan Bancroft and Tori Osterman shot 38 to win the school competition.  There was a tie for second between the West Holt team of Mackenzie Hale, Courteney Hostert and Paige Mitchell; and the O'Neill team of Hailee Harmon, Paige Gaughenbaugh and Amy Schmitz.  Those teams each shot 39.
 

Sunday, August 24 - HS Rodeo



Here are the high school rodeo results from the O'Neill Rodeo held at Carney Park on Sunday. Click the title of the article to open the individual results.

All Around Champions
Boys - Colin Dibbern, Riverdale NE
Girls - Brook Jamison - Ashby NE
 

Saturday, August 23 - HS Rodeo



Here are Saturday's high school rodeo results from the Bloomfield Rodeo. Click the title of this article to open all of the area contestants' individual results.

All Around Champions
Boys - Riley Wakefield, O'Neill NE
Girls - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Saturday, August 23



Softball
Blair 13, O'Neill 1
O'Neill 6, Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan 5
York 10, O'Neill 0
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612