Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Monday, September 22



Softball
O'Neill 8, Boone Central 0
 

Sunday, September 21 - HS Rodeo



Here are the standings from the second day of the Broken Bow rodeos. This was the last weekend of the fall that rodeos were held, so the fall season is now done. Click the title of the article to open the area individuals' results.

Boys All Around Champion - Cord Hesseltine, Halsey NE
Girls All Around Champion - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Saturday, September 20 - HS Rodeo



Here are the results from the first rodeo in Broken Bow on Saturday. This was the final weekend of rodeo this fall. Click the red title of this article to open the full area results.

Boys All Around Champion - Chase Miller, Broken Bow NE
Girls All Around Champion - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Saturday, September 20 - Girls Golf



Plainview Invite
 
Individual Results Team Standings
1. Stephanie Sorensen - Plainview 89
2. Mackenzie Hale - West Holt 92
3. Mariah Zavadil - Crof-Hart 92
4. Lexi Schommer - Hart CC 93
5. Courtney Hostert - West Holt 94
6. Molly Atkeson - O'Neill JV 101
7. Paige Mitchell - West Holt 101
8. Beanna Attema - Pierce 103
9. Ashley Kneifl - Hart CC 103
10. Cassidy Ulrich - Hart CC 107
11. Morgan Hampton - Plainview 109
12. Kim Carson - Pierce 110
13. Brooke Young - LCC 111
14. Olivia Fonseca - O'Neill JV 111
15. Emily Klooz - LCC 112

17. Matti Watson - Plainview 113
27. Heidi Nelson - Plainview 137
29. Blair Langan - O'Neill JV 142
30. Claire Everitt - O'Neill JV 144
31. Sarah Watson - Plainview 145
33. Ashley Hale - Elkhorn Valley 156
34. Allison Beckwith - O'Neill JV 164
1. Hartington CC - 415
2. Pierce - 447
3. Plainview - 448
4. Crofton-Hartington - 451
5. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge - 494
6. O'Neill JV - 498
West Holt - NTS
Elkhorn Valley - NTS


Boone Central Invite
 
TEAM TOTAL
1 Columbus Scotus 365
2 O'Neill 399
3 Lakeview 403
4 Battle Creek 411
5 Wayne 419
6 Boone Central 424
7 Shelby-Rising City 453
8 Oakland-Craig 482
9 Fullerton 1326
10 Stanton 1600
 
    NAME SCHOOL OUT IN TOTAL
1 Kelsey Bignell Lakeview 39 37 76
2 Melissa Kyncl Boone Central 40 42 82
3 Emerson Belitz Columbus Scotus 41 44 85
4 Elizabeth Preister Columbus Scotus 44 43 87
5 Paige Gaughenbaugh O'Neill 45 48 93
6 Abby Allen Columbus Scotus 47 47 94
7 Hailee Harmon O'Neill 48 46 94
8 Taylor Finke Battle Creek 48 47 95
9 Emma Loberg Wayne 49 47 96
10 Emily Kay Shelby-Rising City 49 47 96
11 Kylie Schnell Lakeview 46 52 98
12 Bridget Henn Battle Creek 53 46 99
13 Nieve Johnson Columbus Scotus 48 51 99
14 Anna Loberg Wayne 47 53 100
15 Halle Brigham Shelby-Rising City 53 49 102
17 Amy Schmitz O'Neill 52 53 105
18 Abby Westerman Battle Creek 53 52 105
20 Nikki Gotschall O'Neill 55 52 107
21 Holly Grosz Wayne 55 53 108
22 Kyley Sorell Boone Central 56 52 108
23 Dannica Chrisman Battle Creek 59 53 112
25 Hannah Groth Boone Central 62 51 113
26 Marie Sitz O'Neill 55 59 114
27 Faith Lenox Battle Creek 59 55 114
28 Jewl Kneifl Wayne 60 55 115
30 Lyndsey Figgner Boone Central 64 57 121

 

Saturday, September 20



Football
Bloomfield 56, Pender 6

Volleyball
Central City Tournament
First Round
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Lexington, 25-9, 25-13
Semifinal
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Central City, 25-13, 25-20
Championship
Hastings def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-20, 25-19
Central Valley Tournament
Central Valley def. Kenesaw, 25-21, 25-16
Giltner def. St. Edward, 25-7, 25-15
Consolation
Kenesaw def. St. Edward, 23-25, 25-18, 25-11
Championship
Giltner def. Central Valley, 25-19, 25-20
Creighton Tournament
Creighton def. Hartington-Newcastle, 25-21, 14-25, 25-14
Creighton def. Ewing, 25-10, 17-25, 25-23
Ewing def. Hartington-Newcastle, 25-23, 27-25
Hartington-Newcastle def. West Holt, 23-25, 25-22, 25-19
CWC Tournament
CWC def. Riverside, 25-19, 25-13
CWC def. Twin Loup, 25-14, 25-16
CWC def. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 25-20, 25-14
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family def. Riverside, 25-15, 25-15
Riverside def. Twin Loup, 25-16, 25-22
Twin Loup def. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 25-10, 25-17
Gibbon Tournament
Burwell def. Gibbon, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16
Burwell def. Southern Valley, 25-23, 29-27
Centura def. Gibbon, 25-11, 25-4
Centura def. Burwell, 25-22, 25-19
Southern Valley def. Centura, 25-22, 25-14
Southern Valley def. Gibbon, 25-17, 25-18
O'Neill Tournament
Ansley-Litchfield def. O'Neill, 25-11, 25-17
Ansley-Litchfield def. Lutheran High NE, 25-17, 25-20
Grand Island Central Catholic def. Broken Bow, 25-11, 25-9
Grand Island Central Catholic def. Ord, 25-20, 25-17
Ord def. Broken Bow, 25-23, 25-14
Lutheran High NE def. O’Neill, 25-11, 25-17
5th Place
Broken Bow def. O’Neill, 25-15, 25-16
3rd Place
Ord def. Lutheran High NE, 25-10, 25-15
Championship
Ansley Litchfield def. Grand Island CC, 25-23, 25-22
Stanton Tournament
First Round
Arlington def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-11, 25-14
Battle Creek def. Twin River, 25-14, 25-22
Stanton def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-9, 25-14
West Point-Beemer def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-11, 25-18
Consolation Semifinal
Twin River def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 26-24, 25-11
Semifinal
Stanton def. Battle Creek, 25-13, 25-15
West Point-Beemer def. Arlington, 25-13, 19-25, 25-21
Seventh Place
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-15, 25-23
Fifth Place
Twin River def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-15, 20-25, 25-17
Third Place
Arlington def. Battle Creek, 24-26, 25-23, 25-15
Championship
Stanton def. West Point-Beemer, 25-21, 25-17
Stuart Tournament
St. Mary's def. North Central, 25-15, 25-8
Stuart def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-23, 25-15
Consolation
Clearwater/Orchard def. North Central, 25-17, 25-10
Championship
St. Mary's def. Stuart, 23-25, 25-18, 25-14
 

Friday, September 19 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the O'Neill Cross Country Invite held at the O'Neill Country Club. Click the title of this article to open the full results for Varsity, JV and Junior High.

 
Girls Team Scores
============================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 *5 *6
============================
1 Crofton 13 (1 3 4 5 6 8)
Total Time: 1:29:03.25 Average: 22:15.82
2 O'Neill 44 (2 9 13 20 22 29)
Total Time: 1:38:28.01 Average: 24:37.01
3 Ainsworth 47 (7 10 14 16 19 25)
Total Time: 1:38:07.40 Average: 24:31.85
4 Boyd County 74 (15 17 18 24 27)
Total Time: 1:45:43.30 Average: 26:25.83
5 Chambers/Wheeler Central 86 (11 21 26 28)
Total Time: 1:50:14.39 Average: 27:33.60
6 Bloomfield 96 (12 23 30 31)
Total Time: 2:05:54.04 Average: 31:28.51
Boys Team Scores
===========================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 *5 *6
===========================
1 Ainsworth 15 (1 2 4 8 14)
Total Time: 1:12:13.58 Average: 18:03.40
2 O'Neill 36 (3 7 11 15 18 25)
Total Time: 1:16:58.78 Average: 19:14.70
3 Crofton 51 (6 10 12 23 28 34)
Total Time: 1:19:28.05 Average: 19:52.02
4 Chambers/Wheeler Central 78 (5 9 29 35 39 41)
Total Time: 1:22:45.80 Average: 20:41.45
5 West Holt 90 (13 19 22 36 49 53)
Total Time: 1:25:38.59 Average: 21:24.65
6 Boyd County 119 (21 24 32 42)
Total Time: 1:29:21.78 Average: 22:20.45
7 Plainview 120 (20 27 33 40)
Total Time: 1:29:35.99 Average: 22:24.00
8 Neligh-Oakdale 150 (17 38 45 50)
Total Time: 1:35:25.14 Average: 23:51.29
9 Bloomfield 151 (16 30 51 54)
Total Time: 1:37:48.15 Average: 24:27.04
10 Elkhorn Valley 159 (31 37 43 48 52)
Total Time: 1:35:34.69 Average: 23:53.68
11 Valentine 163 (26 44 46 47 55)
Total Time: 1:36:35.52 Average: 24:08.88


Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
================================
Name Year School Finals Points
================================
1 Arens, Haley Crofton 20:49.39 1
2 Petersen, Sadie Laurel/Concord 21:50.66
3 Grosserode, Kassi Neligh-Oakdale 22:15.15
4 Vergara-Kersenbrock, Alejandra O'Neill 22:17.54 2
5 Wragge, Quinn Crofton 22:39.86 3
6 Zavadil, Krista Crofton 22:46.09 4
7 Kube, Kendy Crofton 22:47.91 5
8 McFarland, Vanessa Crofton 22:55.22 6
9 Clark, Logan Ainsworth School 23:00.82 7
10 Reiman, Alyssa West Holt School 23:02.03
11 Chance, Jayda Neligh-Oakdale 23:33.58
12 Steffen, Lily Crofton 23:49.00 8
13 Reiman, Jayden West Holt School 23:57.79
14 Gillham, Abby O'Neill 24:03.86 9
15 Beater, Julia Ainsworth School 24:19.92 10

Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
====================================
Name Year School Finals Points
====================================
1 Welch, Zach Ainsworth School 17:20.05 1
2 Delimont, Brady Ainsworth School 17:39.57 2
3 Johnston, Grant O'Neill 17:49.12 3
4 Martin, Hunter Ainsworth School 17:53.71 4
5 Walnofer, John Chambers/Wheeler 18:45.40 5
6 Steffen, Cole Crofton 18:47.83 6
7 Haahr, Aaron Laurel-Conco 18:50.39
8 Johnston, Blake O'Neill 19:09.46 7
9 Masters, Alec Ainsworth School 19:20.25 8
10 Weber, Shay Chambers/Wheeler 19:21.45 9
11 Goeden, Josh Crofton 19:27.89 10
12 Jennings, Nathaniel O'Neill 19:36.62 11
13 Stucky, Brady Crofton 19:41.93 12
14 McDermott, Connor West Holt School 19:47.76 13
15 Harthoorn, Austin Ainsworth School 19:48.51 14

 

Friday, September 19



Volleyball
Spalding Academy def. Cody-Kilgore, 25-14, 25-15, 27-25

Football (click on title for statewide scores)
Wynot 48, Wausa 14
West Holt 47, Twin River 0
Wayne 24, Columbus Lakeview 20
Winner, S.D. 52, Valentine 0
Stuart 54, Sandhills/Thedford 33
Spalding Academy 76, Cody-Kilgore 14
Silver Lake 82, Santee 14
Riverside 60, Hyannis 20
Ord 49, Minden 7
Oakland-Craig 34, Crofton 0
North Central 27, Twin Loup 12
Neligh-Oakdale 51, Wakefield 38
Lutheran High Northeast 66, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 26
Humphrey St. Francis 50, CWC 43
Hartington Cedar Catholic 39, Homer 0
Hartington 36, Elgin Public/Pope John 30
Elkhorn Valley 44, Winside 22
Columbus Scotus 28, Pierce 14
Central City 32, O'Neill 19
Boyd County 44, Central Valley 34
Boone Central/Newman Grove 49, Grand Island Central Catholic 18
Battle Creek 63, Ponca 0
Bancroft-Rosalie 66, Osmond 44
Arcadia-Loup City 20, Ainsworth 14
 

Thursday, September 18



Football
Burwell 18, Clearwater/Orchard 13
Norfolk Catholic 47, David City 7

Softball

O'Neill 3, Highway 91 2

Volleyball
Crofton def. Pierce, 25-22, 25-16, 25-16
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Creighton, 27-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-14
Guardian Angels def. O'Neill, 25-11, 25-13, 25-9
Lutheran High Northeast def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 20-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-20
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Neligh-Oakdale, 27-25, 26-28, 25-11, 19-25, 15-12
North Central def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-15, 19-25, 25-14, 27-25
Ord def. West Holt, 25-9, 25-11, 25-11
Plainview def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21
Randolph def. Wausa, 25-20, 25-13, 25-10
Spalding Academy def. Anselmo-Merna, 25-9, 25-18, 25-17
Winside def. Bloomfield, 25-18, 25-21, 25-18
Boone Central/Newman Grove Triangular
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-19, 20-25, 25-21
Stanton def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-21, 19-25, 25-23
Stanton def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-10, 25-18
Boyd County Triangular
Boyd County def. South Central, S.D., 25-8, 25-18
Stuart def. Boyd County, 25-22, 25-22
Stuart def. South Central, S.D., 25-11, 25-9
Burwell Triangular
Burwell def. Central Valley, 25-14, 25-17
Nebraska Christian def. Burwell, 25-21, 25-18
Nebraska Christian def. Central Valley, 25-23, 25-14
Santee Triangular
Omaha Nation def. Walthill, 25-17, 25-21
Walthill def. Santee, 25-18, 25-18
 

Tuesday, September 16



Volleyball
Creighton def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-17, 25-20, 25-20
Crofton def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-15, 25-14, 25-23
Ewing def. Boyd County, 25-13, 25-16, 22-25, 25-18
Guardian Angels def. Wayne, 25-20, 25-13, 29-27
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wynot, 25-19, 25-23, 25-23
Norfolk Catholic def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-12, 25-13, 25-19
Pierce def. Battle Creek, 25-18, 19-25, 25-18, 25-15
Plainview def. Wausa, 25-16, 25-10, 25-21
Randolph def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-18, 25-9, 25-9
St. Edward def. Elkhorn Valley, 19-25, 26-24, 25-22, 27-25
Stuart def. CWC, 25-21, 25-23, 25-18
West Holt def. Ainsworth, 25-15, 12-25, 25-20, 17-25, 15-8
Arcadia-Loup City Triangular
Ansley-Litchfield def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-14, 25-16
Ansley-Litchfield def. Central Valley, 25-17, 25-17
Central Valley def. Arcadia-Loup City, 15-25, 25-14, 25-9
St. Mary's Triangular
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Santee, 25-5, 25-11
St. Mary's def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-10, 25-6
St. Mary's def. Santee, 25-2, 25-9
Twin Loup Triangular
North Central def. Twin Loup, 25-17, 13-25, 25-19
Pleasanton def. North Central, 25-23, 27-25
Twin Loup def. Pleasanton, 25-19, 25-13
Winside Triangular
Winside def. Osmond, 25-15, 25-11
 

Monday, September 15



Volleyball
Bloomfield def. Wausa, 25-17, 25-13, 25-13
Spalding Academy def. Ewing, 25-19, 25-16, 22-25, 25-21
 

Monday, September 15 - Cross Country



The 2014 Neligh-Oakdale Cross Country Invite was held on Monday, and here are the final standings. Click the title of the article for the full individual places and times.

TEAM STANDINGS
Girls                                                             Boys
1. Hartington-NC         18                               1. Hartington               24
2. West Boyd               26                             2. LHNE                     52
3. North Central          38                               3. North Central          72
                                                                   4. Creighton                80
                                                                   5. Boyd County            89
                                                                   6. Osmond                   94
                                                                   7. Niobrara/Verdigre      99
                                                                   8. Neligh-Oakdale       104
                                                                   9. Elkhorn Valley         110

 

Monday, September 15 - Girls Golf



Here are the results from the Battle Creek Invite held at the Evergreen Hills Golf Course. Click the title of the article for all of the individual scores.
 
Individual Medalists
1. Mariah Zavadil Crofton 87
2. Lacie Fox West Point-Beemer 88
3. Stephanie Sorenson Plainview 90
4. Amy Schmitz O'Neill 91
5. Hailee Harmon O'Neill 91
6. Paige Gaughenbaugh O'Neill 92
7. Mackenzie Hale West Holt 92
8. Lexi Schommer Hartington CC 94
9. Bridget Henn Battle Creek 96
10. Taylor Finke Battle Creek 98
11. Paige Mitchell West Holt 101
12. Cassidy Ulrich Hartington CC 101
13. Abby Westerman Battle Creek 101
14. Alli Walter Hartington CC 101
15. Courteney Hostert West Holt 102
Team Standings
1. O'Neill 388
2. Battle Creek 407
3. Hartington CC 408
4. Crofton 437
5. West Point-Beemer 438
6. Norfolk Catholic 461
7. Plainview 474
8. Norfolk JV 579









 

Sunday, September 14 - HS Rodeo



Here are the final standings from the Lincoln County high school rodeo in North Platte. Click the title of this article to open the entirety of the area competitors' scores.

All Around Champions
Boys - Ty Milleson
Girls - Brook Jamison
 

Saturday, September 13 - Girls Golf



Here are the final outcomes of the Pierce Invite held on Saturday. Click on the title of this article for all individual and team scores.
 
Team Standings
Place School Score
1 Battle Creek 401
2 O'Neill 421
3 West Pt Beemer 426
4 Wayne 440
5 Pierce 445
6 Crofton 451
7 Norfolk Catholic 453
8 Boone Central 461
9 Laurel Concord 495
10 Plainview 502
11 Oakland-Craig 525
 
Individual Results
Place Name  School Score
1 Melissa Kyncil Boone Central 88
2 Lacie Fox West Pt Beemer 89
3 Bridget Henn Battle Creek 89
4 Mackensie Hale West Holt 90
5 Hailee Harmon O'Neill 94
6 Taylor Finke Battle Creek 97
7 Paige Meier West Pt Beemer 97
8 Mariah Zavadil Crofton 98
9 Breanna Attema Pierce 99
10 Stephanie Sorensen Plainview 99
11 Emma Loberg Wayne 100
12 Courtney Hostert West Holt 101
13 Kyley Sorell Boone Central 103
14 Amy Schmitz O'Neill 103
15 Paige Mitchell West Holt 104

 

Saturday, September 13 - HS Rodeo



Here are the results from the Seven Valleys high school rodeo in Callaway. Click the title for the individual standings.

All Around Champions
Boys - Cash Talamantez
Girls - Jayde Atkins
 

Saturday, September 13



Football
Aquinas Catholic 33, Lutheran High Northeast 10

Volleyball
Boone Central Tournament
First Round
Central City def. O'Neill, 2-0
Columbus Lakeview def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-12, 20-25, 25-17
Crofton def. Wayne, 25-13, 23-25, 25-14
Ord def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-19, 25-12
Consolation Semifinal
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-15, 25-19
Wayne def. O'Neill, 2-0
Semifinal
Columbus Lakeview def. Ord, 25-21, 16-25, 25-20
Crofton def. Central City, 25-15, 25-10
Seventh Place
Tekamah-Herman def. O'Neill, 2-0
Fifth Place
Wayne def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-16, 25-18
Third Place
Ord def. Central City, 25-16, 25-15
Championship
Crofton def. Columbus Lakeview, 2-1
Osceola Triangular
Central Valley def. Osceola, 26-24, 25-20
Fullerton def. Osceola, 18-25, 25-13, 25-14
Fullerton def. Central Valley, 25-22, 21-25, 25-14
St. Wenceslaus Tournament
First Round
Beatrice def. Battle Creek, 22-25, 25-21, 25-20
Semifinal
Battle Creek def. Seward, 25-21, 25-27, 25-22
Seventh Place
Elkhorn def. Battle Creek, 25-18, 25-13
Wakefield Tournament
Pool Play
Pool A
Wakefield def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-19, 25-15
Winside def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-23, 25-20
Pool B
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Laurel-Concord, 25-18, 25-18
Stanton def. Pierce, 25-21, 25-14
Semifinal
Pierce def. Wakefield, 25-19, 25-15

Softball
O'Neill 12, West Point-Beemer 7
DC West/Concordia 5, O'Neill 4
 

Friday, September 12



Football (area scores, click title of article for statewide scores)
Allen 63, Wausa 33
Arlington 34, Wayne 6
Battle Creek 42, Wisner-Pilger 6
Boone Central/Newman Grove 48, North Bend Central 8
Creighton 60, Pender 12
Crofton 26, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 12
CWC 23, Boyd County 14
Elm Creek 47, Twin Loup 16
Hartington 24, Niobrara/Verdigre 14
Hartington Cedar Catholic 40, Ponca 0
Howells/Dodge 48, Bloomfield 20
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 20, Clearwater/Orchard 13
Norfolk 10, Lincoln Southeast 3
Norfolk Catholic 42, Bishop Neumann 7
North Central 58, Plainview 18
Ord 30, St. Paul/Elba 21
Osmond 62, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 46
Pierce 49, O'Neill 14
Ravenna 27, Ainsworth 8
Riverside 65, Arthur County 54
Santee 50, Maywood 38
Spalding Academy 57, Hyannis 14
St. Mary's 56, Winside 22
Stuart 52, Elkhorn Valley 22
West Holt 49, Centura 0
 

Thursday, September 11 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the Boyd County Invite held at the Butte golf course on Thursday. Click on the title of this article for the individual results.

 
Team Results
Boys Girls
West Holt 28 West Holt 16
Boyd County 36 Boyd County 28
North Central 36 North Central 36
Niobrara/Verdigre 40

 

Thursday, September 11 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the Loup City Invite held at Sherman Lake on Thursday. CWC and Central Valley were the only area teams there. Click here for a .pdf of the full results.
 
Boys Team Girls Team
1. CWC 15
2. GICC 36
3. Kenesaw 46
4. Arcadia-Loup City 70
5. Amherst 72
1. Arcadia-Loup City 20
2. CWC 25
3. GICC 13

High School Boys 5000 Meters
Individual
1. CWC - John Walnofer 18.39
2. CWC - Shay Weber 19.21
4. Central Valley - Rusty Hermsmeyer 19.47
6. CWC - Derek Tomjack 21.36
9. CWC - Jordan Sterns 22.10
16. CWC - Derek Mahoney 23.27
22. CWC - Jeremy Hubel 25.05
36. CWC JV - Joey Reineke 33.47

High School Girls 5000 Meters
Individual
1. CWC - Kristin Mahoney 23.27
2. Central Valley - Shelley Bruha 24.52
8. CWC - Cheyenne Burrell 27.42
9. CWC - Donna Libolt 27.57
11. Central Valley - Katriona Roy 28.30
15. CWC - Harley Wietzki 31.01
16. CWC - Robyn Ita 32.11
 

Thursday, September 11



Football
Burwell 27, Neligh-Oakdale 13

Softball
Norfolk 13, O'Neill 3

Volleyball
Crofton def. O'Neill, 25-7, 25-10, 25-13
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Boyd County, 25-12, 25-15, 25-16
Ewing def. Clearwater/Orchard, 24-26, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 16-14
Guardian Angels def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-15, 25-10, 25-15
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Elkhorn Valley, 29-27, 25-17, 25-15
St. Mary's def. South Central, S.D., 25-8, 25-8, 25-16
Stuart def. Creighton, 25-16, 25-19, 25-21
Wahoo def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-10
Ainsworth Triangular
Ainsworth def. North Central, 25-20, 25-13
CWC def. Ainsworth, 25-21, 20-25, 25-19
CWC def. North Central, 25-19, 25-19
Allen Triangular
Allen def. Bloomfield, 25-9, 25-10
Allen def. Wausa, 25-9, 25-14
Bloomfield def. Wausa, 25-15, 22-25, 25-15
Fullerton Triangular
Burwell def. Fullerton, 25-22, 25-18
Burwell def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-11, 25-11
Fullerton def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-14, 25-14
Ord Triangular
Ord def. Centura, 25-17, 25-21
Ord def. Wood River, 25-17, 25-13
Plainview Tournament
First Round
Battle Creek def. Madison, 25-15, 25-18
West Holt def. Plainview, 25-22, 16-25, 25-18
Consolation
Madison def. Plainview, 25-21, 25-20
Championship
Battle Creek def. West Holt, 25-14, 25-15
Randolph Triangular
Emerson-Hubbard def. Randolph, 13-25, 25-11, 25-22
Emerson-Hubbard def. Osmond, 25-6, 25-17
Randolph def. Osmond, 25-12, 25-11
Wakefield Tournament
Pool Play
Pool A
Lutheran High Northeast def. Winside, 25-16, 25-17
Lyons-Decatur Northeast def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-18, 16-25, 25-15
Wakefield def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-16, 25-15
Wakefield def. Winside, 25-16, 25-21
Pool B
Pierce def. Laurel-Concord, 25-13, 25-14
Pierce def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-8, 14-25, 25-18
Stanton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-12, 25-12
Stanton def. Laurel-Concord, 25-9, 25-23

 

Tuesday, September 9



Softball
O'Neill 17, Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay 1

Volleyball
Bloomfield def. Osmond, 25-16, 25-8, 25-13
Creighton def. Plainview, 25-8, 25-18, 25-20
Crofton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-11, 25-10, 25-20
Hartington-Newcastle def. Wausa, 25-9, 25-17, 25-12
Neligh-Oakdale def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-18, 25-18, 26-24
Norfolk Catholic def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-19, 25-17, 25-22
Santee def. Marty Indian, S.D., 25-14, 15-25, 25-17, 25-10
St. Mary's def. CWC, 25-16, 25-19, 25-12
Wayne def. Dakota Valley, S.D., 25-21, 30-32, 14-25, 25-22, 22-20
Clearwater/Orchard Triangular
Clearwater/Orchard def. Boyd County, 25-20, 25-19
Spalding Academy def. Boyd County, 25-18, 25-20
Spalding Academy def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-21, 25-22
Humphrey St. Francis Triangular
Burwell def. St. Edward, 25-15, 25-10
Humphrey St. Francis def. St. Edward, 25-11, 25-18
Humphrey St. Francis def. Burwell, 25-14, 25-20
Niobrara/Verdigre Double Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-11, 25-19
Ewing def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-15, 25-22
Stuart def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 25-12, 25-5
Stuart def. Ewing, 25-7, 25-21
West Holt Triangular
Valentine def. O'Neill, 25-18, 25-20
Valentine def. West Holt, 25-21, 25-14
West Holt def. O'Neill, 25-21, 25-15
 

Monday, September 8 - Cross Country



The Niobrara/Verdigre Invite was held at Niobrara State Park on Monday. These are just the team results, but click on the title of this article to open the full individual results from both High School and Junior High.

Girls Team Standings
1. Stanton - 25
2. Hartington-Newcastle - 31
3. CWC - 42
4. Neligh-Oakdale - 42

Boys Team Standings
1. Stanton - 26
2. Hartington - 33
3. CWC - 54
4. Plainview - 75
5. Osmond - 82
6. Niobrara/Verdigre - 93
7. Creighton - 104
 

Saturday, September 6



Football
Plainview 20, Pender 18

Volleyball
Minden Invite
Ainsworth def. Valentine, 19-25, 25-18, 25-20
Centennial def. Ainsworth, 25-18, 25-20
Minden def. Ainsworth, 25-21, 25-21
Wahoo Invite
Omaha Concordia def. Ord, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20
Ord def. Omaha Roncalli Catholic, 24-26, 25-19, 25-15
Ord def. Wahoo, 26-24, 19-25, 25-20

 

Friday, September 5 - Cross Country



Here are the results from the Boone Central XC Meet in Albion. Click on the title of the article for all of the individual scores.
 
Final Team Standings
Boys Girls
1. Nebraska Christian 37
2. Columbus Scotus 46
3. York 48
4. Columbus 58
5. O'Neill 86
6. Northwest 102
7. Wayne 103
8. Boone Central 124
9. Central City 139
1. York 37
2. Columbus 51
3. Columbus Scotus 62
4. Wayne 64
5. Boone Central 68
6. Northwest 77
7. Nebraska Christian 123
8. O'Neill 131
9. Riverside 152

 

Friday, September 5



Football
Ainsworth 28, Centura 18
Creighton 52, Elgin Public/Pope John 16
CWC 53, Elkhorn Valley 6
Fullerton 76, Neligh-Oakdale 41
Nebraska Lutheran 34, Greeley-Wolbach/North Loup-Scotia 21
Norfolk 34, Columbus 7
Norfolk Catholic 52, Wahoo 0
North Central 40, Burwell 24
O'Neill 27, Madison 0
Osmond 44, Winside 12
Pierce 35, Arlington 8
Ponca 20, Crofton 17
Spalding Academy 48, Silver Lake 14
St. Mary's 48, Clearwater/Orchard 41
Stuart 42, Boyd County 8
Wayne 28, Fort Calhoun 21
West Holt 35, Arcadia-Loup City 8
Central City 33, Ord 28
Boone Central/Newman Grove 43, Columbus Lakeview 16
Battle Creek 41, Oakland-Craig 6
Anselmo-Merna 58, Stapleton 22
Archbishop Bergan 55, Freeman 8
Arthur County 76, McPherson County 21
Ashland-Greenwood 28, Syracuse 13
Aurora 46, Alliance 27
Axtell 48, Dundy County-Stratton 6
Bancroft-Rosalie 66, Osceola 36
Bellevue West 42, Papillion-LaVista South 32
Bertrand 40, Eustis-Farnam 10
Bishop Neumann 28, Lincoln Christian 26
Broken Bow 23, St. Paul/Elba 12
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 30, Blue Hill 23
Cedar Bluffs 56, Winnebago 42
Centennial 38, Weeping Water 6
Chadron 48, Gering 7
Chase County 26, Bridgeport 0
Clarkson/Leigh 48, Wakefield 32
Cody-Kilgore 39, Walthill 17
Columbus Scotus 16, Aquinas 13
Cozad 47, Minden 0
Crete 20, Seward 17
Diller-Odell 49, Nebraska City Lourdes 20
Douglas County West 27, Conestoga 22
Elkhorn 35, Norris 0
Elkhorn Mount Michael 35, Platteview 17
Elkhorn South 27, Bennington 14
Elm Creek 60, Perkins County 32
Elwood 62, Southwest 14
Falls City 52, Fairbury 20
Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Meridian 12
Fillmore Central 41, Superior 0
Fremont 52, South Sioux City 10
Friend 42, East Butler 28
Garden County 78, Creek Valley 16
Gibbon 34, Bayard 20
Giltner 62, Palmer 25
Gothenburg 56, Mitchell 18
Grand Island Central Catholic 24, Milford-Dorchester 0
Gretna 23, Blair 21
Guardian Angels 42, High Plains Community 38
Hartington 42, Emerson-Hubbard 19
Hartington Cedar Catholic 66, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 14
Hastings St. Cecilia 28, Hershey 0
Hayes Center 40, Deshler 0
Heartland 66, McCool Junction 0
Hemingford 60, Twin Loup 22
Hitchcock County 45, Cheylin, Kan. 0
Howells/Dodge 58, Cross County 24
Humphrey St. Francis 70, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 14
Hyannis 38, St. Edward 0
Johnson-Brock 38, Hampton 2
Kearney 41, Lincoln Southwest 20
Kearney Catholic 25, Ogallala 13
Kenesaw 62, Lawrence-Nelson 22
Lexington 20, Holdrege 13, OT
Lincoln East 21, Lincoln North Star 2
Lincoln Lutheran 34, Auburn 23
Lincoln Northeast 23, Omaha Bryan 21
Lincoln Pius X 51, Omaha Benson 7
Lutheran High Northeast 50, Wisner-Pilger 20
Malcolm 26, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 7
Maxwell 42, South Loup 18
Maywood 32, Banner County 27
McCook 45, Grand Island Northwest 0
Millard North 39, Millard West 33
Millard South 44, Bellevue East 20
Mullen 40, Leyton 16
North Platte 28, Lincoln High 21
North Platte St. Patrick's 55, Wood River 6
Northern Valley, Kan. 40, Alma 15
Omaha Central 43, Papillion-LaVista 3
Omaha Christian Academy 31, Omaha Nation 26
Omaha Concordia 55, Louisville 0
Omaha Creighton Prep 56, Omaha Westside 37
Omaha North 42, Omaha Burke 0
Omaha Roncalli 31, Nebraska City 14
Omaha Skutt Catholic 47, Omaha Gross Catholic 3
Overton 22, Medicine Valley 20
Palmyra 13, Shelby 12
Pawnee City 30, Sterling 22
Plattsmouth 57, Schuyler 0
Potter-Dix 49, Morrill 0
Randolph 64, Wynot 14
Rapid City Christian, S.D. 38, Hay Springs 22
Ravenna 19, Cambridge 14
Raymond Central 20, Boys Town 19
Red Cloud 28, Franklin 18
Riverside 28, Minatare 22
Sandhills/Thedford 27, Ansley-Litchfield 12
Sandy Creek 39, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 12
Scottsbluff 49, Hastings 34
Scribner-Snyder 54, Mead 24
Sedgwick County, Colo. 83, Paxton 33
Shelton 52, Harvard 14
Sidney 43, Adams Central 6
Sioux County 72, Wauneta-Palisade 27
Southern 24, Johnson County Central 0
Southern Valley 20, Kimball 17
Stanton 35, Logan View 0
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 33, Heartland Lutheran 32, OT
Sutton 62, Thayer Central 20
Tekamah-Herman 39, Homer 26
Valentine 32, Gordon/Rushville 30
Wallace 58, South Platte 12
West Point-Beemer 33, North Bend Central 2
Wilber-Clatonia 42, Tri County 12
York 32, Waverly 3
Yutan 27, Elmwood-Murdock 7
South Central, SD 54, Marty Indian, SD 0

 

Thursday, September 4



Football

Bloomfield 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 22

Softball
Pierce 14, O'Neill 10

Volleyball
Boone Central/Newman Grove def. O'Neill, 25-18, 25-16, 25-11
Ord def. St. Paul, 17-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-15, 16-14
Burwell Triangular
Burwell def. West Holt, 22-25, 25-12, 29-27
North Central def. West Holt, 25-20, 16-25, 25-17
North Central def. Burwell, 20-25, 25-18
CWC Double Triangular
Elgin Public/Pope John def. CWC, 25-15, 21-25, 25-10
Clearwater/Orchard def. CWC, 13-25, 25-22, 25-23
Stuart def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-14, 25-13
Stuart def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 25-15, 25-11
Ewing Triangular
Ewing def. Plainview, 25-11, 25-20
St. Mary’s def. Ewing, 25-13, 25-14
St. Mary's def. Plainview, 25-10, 25-11
Fullerton Triangular
Central Valley def. Riverside, 25-12, 25-15
Fullerton def. Riverside, 25-21, 25-22
Fullerton def. Central Valley, 22-25, 27-25, 25-22
Humphrey St. Francis Triangular
Battle Creek def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 26-24, 25-18
Battle Creek def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-19, 23-25, 25-22
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-20, 25-20
Niobrara/Verdigre Triangular
Creighton def. Osmond, 25-19, 25-6
Creighton def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-19, 25-18
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Osmond, 25-15, 25-11
Santee Triangular
Boyd County def. Santee, 25-7, 25-11
Boyd County def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-19, 25-17
Valentine Triangular
Ainsworth def. Valentine, 25-19, 25-19, 25-20
Winner, S.D. def. Valentine, 25-15, 25-16, 25-11
Wausa Triangular
Elkhorn Valley def. Wausa, 25-23, 25-20
Winside def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-17, 25-17
Winside def. Wausa, 25-12, 25-9
Wynot Tournament
First Round
Crofton def. Wynot, 27-25, 25-17
Hartington def. Bloomfield 25-20, 25-14
Consolation
Wynot def. Bloomfield, 25-20, 25-8
Championship
Crofton def. Hartington, 25-22, 25-22
 

Thursday, September 4 - Cross Country



Click here for the results of the Ainsworth XC Invite (pdf).
West Holt, Boyd County, Stuart, North Central, Burwell and Ord were area teams that joined the hosts at the Ainsworth Country Club.

Click here for the results from Wisner.
Bloomfield, Elkhorn Valley, Crofton and Battle Creek were at this meet.

Open the full story to see a breakdown of the individual/area results by clicking on the title of this article.
 

Thursday, September 4 - Girls Golf



2014 West Holt Invitational Girls Golf Tournament

Individual Medalists
Place Name School Score
1 Lexi Schommer Hartington CC 90
2 Melissa Kyncl Boone Central 92
3 Mackenzie Hale West Holt 94
4 Ashton Bancroft Valentine 96
5 Courteney Hostert West Holt 99
6 Paige Mitchell West Holt 102
7 Bridget Henn Battle Creek 105
8 Sherridan Bancroft Valentine 105
9 Abby Westerman Battle Creek 106
10 Kyley Sorell Boone Central 109
11 Breanna Attema Pierce 111
12 Alli Walter Hartington CC 112
13 Cassidy Ulrich Hartington CC 112
14 Taylor Finke Battle Creek 114
15 Mariah Zavadil Crofton 114


Team Standings
Place School Score
1 Hartington CC 438
2 Battle Creek 443
3 Valentine 457
4 Boone Central 465
5 Pierce 474
6 Crofton 520
7 O'Neill JV 593
8 West Holt NTS
9 Ainsworth NTS
10 Elkhorn Valley NTS


York Invite
 
Team Scores Individual
1. Aurora 405
2. O'Neill 448
3. Columbus Lakeview 453
4. York 453
5. Omaha Gross 480
6. Ralston 488
7. Waverly 494
8. Seward 531
9. Lexington 578
10. Fairbury 858
11. Schuyler 859
1. Kendra Placke - Seward - 89
3. Hailee Harmon - 95
9. Amy Schmitz - 108
16. Paige Gaughenbaugh - 113
32. Marie Sitz - 132
36. Molly Atkeson - 134

 

Tuesday, September 2



Softball
Wisner-Pilger 5, O'Neill 4
 

Monday, September 1 - HS Rodeo



These are the area results from the Nebraska State Fair High School Rodeo in Grand Island on Labor Day. The day also included the Showcase of Champions, which is included. Click the title for the full standings.

All Around Champions:
Boys - Colin Dibbern, Riverdale NE
Girls - Brook Jamison, Ashby NE
 

Sunday, August 31 - HS Rodeo



Here are the standings from the second Nuckolls County Rodeo on Sunday in Nelson. Click on the title of the article for the area cowboys' and cowgirls' results.

All Around Champions:
Boys - Devin Dibbern, Riverdale NE
Girls - Rachael Calvo, Bassett NE
 

Saturday, August 30



Softball
David City/East Butler 9, O'Neill 3
O'Neill 3, Wisner-Pilger 2
Highway 91 2, O'Neill 1
 

Saturday, August 30 - HS Rodeo



Results from the Nuckolls County Rodeo held in Nelson. Click the title of the article to open results for the KBRX area competitors.

All Around Champions:
Boys - Cord Hesseltine, Halsey NE
Girls - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Friday, August 29



Football
Aquinas 7, Hartington Cedar Catholic 0
Battle Creek 35, Stanton 7
Boone Central/Newman Grove 31, Columbus Scotus 14
Creighton 72, Niobrara/Verdigre 8
Crofton 35, Homer 26
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 36, Elgin Public/Pope John 14
Kearney Catholic 30, Ord 14
Norfolk Catholic 28, Arlington 0
O'Neill 14, Wayne 10
Pierce 53, North Bend Central 14
Plainview 28, Wausa 26
Valentine 19, Ainsworth 16
West Holt 47, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 6
Amherst 58, Shelton 12
Arapahoe 40, Alma 29
Arcadia-Loup City 48, Hershey 0
Ashland-Greenwood 21, Wahoo 17
Bancroft-Rosalie 62, Winside 14
Bayard 38, Mitchell 19
Bellevue East 40, Lincoln East 34
Bellevue West 41, Omaha Westside 0
Bennington 20, Platteview 2
Bertrand 44, Pleasanton 20
Bishop Neumann 30, Syracuse 29
Boys Town 26, Lincoln Christian 14
Brady 77, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 30
Broken Bow 20, Grand Island Central Catholic 8
Centennial 12, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 7
Central City 48, Madison 7
Chase County 40, Minden 7
Cozad 25, Ogallala 13
Crete 36, Aurora 29, OT
Cross County 34, McCool Junction 22
David City 33, Douglas County West 0
Diller-Odell 77, Lewiston 0
Edgemont, S.D. 26, Crawford 20
Elkhorn 24, Blair 14
Elkhorn Mount Michael 23, Omaha Roncalli 10
Elkhorn South 42, Omaha Gross Catholic 0
Emerson-Hubbard 29, Palmer 6
Exeter/Milligan 52, Kenesaw 26
Fairbury 50, Superior 8
Falls City 42, Lincoln Lutheran 0
Fort Calhoun 19, West Point-Beemer 0
Freeman 29, Fillmore Central 18
Fremont 23, Omaha Northwest 18
Gibbon 31, St. Paul/Elba 6
Grand Island 35, Kearney 28
Grand Island Northwest 34, Adams Central 7
Gretna 26, Lincoln Pius X 19, 2OT
Hastings 34, Gering 0
Hastings St. Cecilia 37, Ravenna 13
Hay Springs 40, Morrill 32
Holdrege 13, Gothenburg 10
Kimball 30, Gordon/Rushville 16
Lincoln Northeast 35, Lincoln High 31
Lincoln Southwest 24, Lincoln Southeast 22
Loomis 40, Eustis-Farnam 4
Lutheran High Northeast 37, Ponca 0
Malcolm 27, Elmwood-Murdock 6
Maxwell 73, Sutherland 26
McCook 23, Alliance 0
Meridian 30, Osceola 6
Milford-Dorchester 27, Louisville 6
Nebraska Christian 28, East Butler 22
Nebraska City 26, Auburn 3
Norfolk 31, South Sioux City 24
Norris 24, York 13
North Andrew, Mo. 56, Falls City Sacred Heart 48
North Platte 34, Columbus 0
North Platte St. Patrick's 14, Doniphan-Trumbull 6
Oakland-Craig 7, Archbishop Bergan 6
Omaha Benson 18, Schuyler 12
Omaha Bryan 7, Omaha South 6
Omaha Concordia 21, Johnson County Central 14, OT
Omaha Creighton Prep 28, Papillion-LaVista 0
Omaha North 20, Millard West 13
Omaha Skutt Catholic 42, Beatrice 7
Palmyra 15, Logan View 14
Papillion-LaVista South 21, Omaha Burke 3
Plattsmouth 28, Ralston 9
Raymond Central 46, Conestoga 20
Sandy Creek 16, Centura 13
Scottsbluff 37, Lexington 0
Sedgwick County, Colo. 65, Creek Valley 37
Sidney 48, Chadron 0
Southern 30, Thayer Central 21
Sutton 40, Wood River 6
Tekamah-Herman 20, Wisner-Pilger 14
Tri County 27, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 6
Twin River 28, Shelby 6
Wilber-Clatonia 35, Columbus Lakeview 0
Yutan 30, Weeping Water 10
 

Thursday, August 28



Football
St. Mary's 28, Allen 15
Millard North 27, Millard South 21
Omaha Central 28, Lincoln North Star 18
Seward 49, Waverly 0

Girls Golf (click to expand)


 

Tuesday, August 26



Softball
Wayne 15, O'Neill 5 (4 innings)

Girls Golf
West Holt Preseason Scramble
The Valentine team of Ashton Bancroft, Sheridan Bancroft and Tori Osterman shot 38 to win the school competition.  There was a tie for second between the West Holt team of Mackenzie Hale, Courteney Hostert and Paige Mitchell; and the O'Neill team of Hailee Harmon, Paige Gaughenbaugh and Amy Schmitz.  Those teams each shot 39.
 

Sunday, August 24 - HS Rodeo



Here are the high school rodeo results from the O'Neill Rodeo held at Carney Park on Sunday. Click the title of the article to open the individual results.

All Around Champions
Boys - Colin Dibbern, Riverdale NE
Girls - Brook Jamison - Ashby NE
 

Saturday, August 23 - HS Rodeo



Here are Saturday's high school rodeo results from the Bloomfield Rodeo. Click the title of this article to open all of the area contestants' individual results.

All Around Champions
Boys - Riley Wakefield, O'Neill NE
Girls - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Saturday, August 23



Softball
Blair 13, O'Neill 1
O'Neill 6, Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan 5
York 10, O'Neill 0
 

Thursday, August 21 - Girls Golf



Here are the results from the O'Neill Girls Golf Invite. This was the first meet of the season. Click on the title of this article to open all Varsity and JV individual results.

Team Score
Place School Score
1st O'Neill High 407
2nd Battle Creek Bravettes 440
3rd Cedar Catholic High School 450
4th Norfolk Catholic 451
5th Valentine 460
6th Pierce 483
7th Crofton 514
8th Plainview 536
9th West Holt 1288
10th Ainsworth 2289


*Sorensen defeated Hale in a playoff for 1st on hole 1*
Individiual scores
Place Name School Score
1 Stephanie Sorensen Plainview 90
2 Mackenzie Hale West Holt 90
3 Hailee Harmon O'Neill High 91
4 Paige Mitchell West Holt 96
5 Paige Gaughenbaugh O'Neill High 97
6 Breanna Attema Pierce 97
7 Bridget Henn Battle Creek Bravettes 100
8 Lexi Schommer Cedar Catholic High School 100
9 Courteney Hostert West Holt 102
10 Ashton Bancroft. Valentine 102
11 Amy Schmitz O'Neill High 103
12 Taylor Finke Battle Creek Bravettes 103
13 Mariah Zavadil Crofton 107
14 Sherridan Bancroft Valentine 109
15 Chelsey Reifert Norfolk Catholic 109

 

Sunday, August 10 - HS Rodeo



Results from the second KBR rodeo in Bassett. Click on the title of this article for all of the KBRX area results.

Boys All Around - Cord Hesseltine, Thedford NE
Girls All Around - Brittni McCully, Mullen NE
 

Saturday, August 9 - HS Rodeo



The first rodeo of the fall season was the KBR Rodeo in Bassett. Click the title of this article to open the results for all of the KBRX area competitors.

Boys All Around - Riley Wakefield, O'Neill NE
Girls All Around - Haley Reed, Arnold NE
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612