Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Friday, March 27



Track & Field
Click here for the results of the Ainsworth Relays (in .pdf form)
 

Tuesday, March 24



Track & Field
Click here for the results of USD's Dan Lennon Invite held in Vermillion, SD at the Dakota Dome.
 

Saturday, March 21



Track & Field
Click here for results from the UNK Invite (North Central, Ord)
 

Thursday, March 19



Here are the resuls from the Doane Class D High School meet held in Crete. Ewing and Elkhorn Valley competed at this meet.
Click the title to open all of the individual results.

===========================================================
         Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored                  
===========================================================
    1) Fullerton         65        2) Giltner           64     
    3) HEARTLAND         63        4) Mead              37     
    5) High Plains       36        6) Shelton           29     
    6) Nebraska Lutheran  29       8) Meridian          27     
    9) Exeter-Milligan   26       10) Osceola Bulldogs  25     
   11) Dorchester        16       12) Elkhorn Valley    13     
   13) Harvard           11       14) Kenesaw           10     
   15) McCool Jct        8       16) Ewing Tigers       6    

=======================================================
        Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored                   
=======================================================
    1) McCool Jct         87.66     2) Giltner       59     
    2) Elkhorn Valley     59        4) High Plains   47     
    5) Exeter-Milligan    37        6) Kenesaw       28     
    7) Fullerton          26        7) Shelton       26     
    9) Osceola Bulldogs   25       10) Meridian      24.3  
   11) Silver Lake        19       12) Dorchester    10     
   13) Nebraska Lutheran  9       14) Mead           6     
   15) HEARTLAND          2                                             
 

Saturday, March 14



BOYS STATE BASKETBALL
Class A Tournament
Championship
Omaha Creighton Prep 46, Omaha South 41
Class B Tournament
Championship
Elkhorn South 60, Sidney 51
Class C1 Tournament
Third Place
Grand Island Central Catholic 66, Bishop Neumann 55
Championship
Winnebago 66, Columbus Scotus 51
Class C2 Tournament
Third Place
Archbishop Bergan 55, Battle Creek 53
Championship
Hastings St. Cecilia 60, Freeman 36
Class D1 Tournament
Third Place
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 55, Heartland 47
Championship
High Plains Community 64, Humphrey St. Francis 61
Class D2 Tournament
Third Place
Riverside 56, Minatare 45
Championship
Exeter/Milligan 67, Bancroft-Rosalie 62, 2OT
 

Friday, March 13



BOYS STATE BASKETBALL
Class A Semifinal
Omaha Creighton Prep 75, Bellevue West 48
Omaha South 61, Lincoln Northeast 38
Class B Semifinal
Elkhorn South 59, Gretna 58
Sidney 51, Beatrice 48
Class C1 Semifinal
Columbus Scotus 51, Bishop Neumann 42
Winnebago 69, Grand Island Central Catholic 63
Class C2 Semifinal
Freeman 36, Archbishop Bergan 26
Hastings St. Cecilia 53, Battle Creek 35
Class D1 Semifinal
High Plains Community 55, Heartland 47
Humphrey St. Francis 55, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 47
Class D2 Semifinal
Bancroft-Rosalie 50, Riverside 35
Exeter/Milligan 60, Minatare 36
 

Thursday, March 12



BOYS STATE BASKETBALL
Class A
Lincoln Northeast 61, Norfolk 43
Omaha Creighton Prep 67, Millard West 55
Omaha North 70, Bellevue West 53
Omaha South 68, South Sioux City 34
Class B
Beatrice 56, Plattsmouth 36
Elkhorn South 78, Adams Central 51
Gretna 60, Elkhorn Mount Michael 38
Sidney 65, Scottsbluff 63
Class C1
Bishop Neumann 50, Lincoln Christian 23
Columbus Scotus 58, Falls City 53, OT
Grand Island Central Catholic 46, Chadron 36
Winnebago 66, Wahoo 50
Class C2
Archbishop Bergan 56, Southern Valley 49
Battle Creek 49, Bridgeport 44
Freeman 47, Aquinas 41
Hastings St. Cecilia 67, Hartington Cedar Catholic 50
Class D1
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 59, Sutherland 33
Heartland 65, Bloomfield 46
High Plains Community 60, Amherst 42
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Clearwater/Orchard 53
Class D2
Bancroft-Rosalie 51, Bertrand 44
Exeter/Milligan 49, Wilcox-Hildreth 40
Paxton 52, Minatare 23
Riverside 55, Falls City Sacred Heart 53
 

Saturday, March 7



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class A Tournament
Championship
Omaha Westside 53, Norfolk 40
Class B Tournament
Championship
Lincoln Pius X 41, Norris 33
Class C1 Tournament
Third Place
Lincoln Christian 67, Norfolk Catholic 50
Championship
Pierce 38, Kearney Catholic 35
Class C2 Tournament
Third Place
Guardian Angels 69, Sutton 28
Championship
Crofton 48, Hastings St. Cecilia 39
Class D1 Tournament
Third Place
Howells/Dodge 59, Blue Hill 52
Championship
St. Mary's 52, Dundy County-Stratton 33
Class D2 Tournament
Third Place
Stuart 47, Sandhills/Thedford 41
Championship
Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Wynot 39
 

Friday, March 6



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class A Tournament Semifinal
Norfolk 36, Bellevue West 23
Omaha Westside 61, Lincoln Northeast 49
Class B Tournament Semifinal
Lincoln Pius X 54, Omaha Gross Catholic 29
Norris 45, York 40
Class C1 Tournament Semifinal
Kearney Catholic 61, Norfolk Catholic 26
Pierce 45, Lincoln Christian 40
Class C2 Tournament Semifinal
Crofton 56, Guardian Angels 35
Hastings St. Cecilia 84, Sutton 38
Class D1 Tournament Semifinal
Dundy County-Stratton 58, Howells/Dodge 48
St. Mary's 47, Blue Hill 38
Class D2 Tournament Semifinal
Falls City Sacred Heart 60, Stuart 51
Wynot 42, Sandhills/Thedford 32
 

Thursday, March 5



GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL
Class A
Bellevue West 48, South Sioux City 37
Lincoln Northeast 58, Kearney 52
Norfolk 46, Omaha Benson 37
Omaha Westside 55, Millard West 40
Class B
Lincoln Pius X 55, Scottsbluff 29
Norris 46, Hastings 32
Omaha Gross Catholic 44, Elkhorn South 41
York 47, Elkhorn 37
Class C1
Kearney Catholic 62, Chadron 40
Lincoln Christian 67, Omaha Concordia 47
Norfolk Catholic 66, Bishop Neumann 56
Pierce 56, Minden 48
Class C2
Crofton 58, Ponca 27
Guardian Angels 78, Yutan 46
Hastings St. Cecilia 63, North Platte St. Patrick's 36
Sutton 56, Freeman 38
Class D1
Blue Hill 61, Fullerton 46
Dundy County-Stratton 59, Humphrey St. Francis 58, OT
Howells/Dodge 55, Emerson-Hubbard 43
St. Mary's 75, Friend 73
Class D2
Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Crawford 30
Sandhills/Thedford 48, Giltner 34
Stuart 59, Mullen 37
Wynot 66, Hampton 48
 

Tuesday, March 3



BOYS BASKETBALL
Class D1 District Tournament Finals
District D1-1
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 45, Nebraska City Lourdes 35
District D1-2
High Plains Community 58, Mead 49
District D1-3
Bloomfield 60, Omaha Nation 40
District D1-4
Clearwater/Orchard 60, Ansley-Litchfield 34
District D1-5
Amherst 72, Kenesaw 49
District D1-6
Sutherland 53, Southwest 34
Class D2 District Tournament Finals
District D2-1
Falls City Sacred Heart 57, Exeter/Milligan 42
District D2-2
Bancroft-Rosalie 48, Stuart 47, OT
District D2-3
Riverside 48, Wilcox-Hildreth 36
District D2-4
Bertrand 68, Anselmo-Merna 54
District D2-5
Paxton 48, Hitchcock County 44
District D2-6
Minatare 61, Cody-Kilgore 41
A-1 Tournament Finals
Norfolk 59, Omaha Burke 47
A-6 Tournament Finals
Millard West 51, Lincoln Southeast 29
B-1 Tournament Finals
Plattsmouth 48, Norris 36
B-2 Tournament Finals
Gretna 71, Elkhorn South 67
B-3 Tournament Finals
Elkhorn Mount Michael 70, Blair 44
B-4 Tournament Finals
Beatrice 64, Crete 38
B-5 Tournament Finals
Adams Central 49, Aurora 34
B-6 Tournament Finals
Scottsbluff 62, Alliance 48
 

Monday, March 2



BOYS BASKETBALL
Class C1 District Tournament
District C1-1
Falls City 50, Boys Town 48
District C1-2
Lincoln Christian 43, Wilber-Clatonia 39, OT
District C1-3
Bishop Neumann 50, Columbus Scotus 42
District C1-4
Winnebago 73, Norfolk Catholic 49
District C1-5
Grand Island Central Catholic 53, Gothenburg 47
District C1-6
Chadron 62, Ainsworth 51
Class C2 District Tournament
District C2-1
Archbishop Bergan 57, Freeman 54
Distict C2-2
Aquinas 63, Sutton 36
District C2-3
Battle Creek 73, Guardian Angels 54
District C2-4
Hartington Cedar Catholic 69, West Holt 38
District C2-5
Hastings St. Cecilia 51, Ravenna 29
District C2-6
Bridgeport 43, Southern Valley 29
A-1 Tournament Semifinal
Norfolk 68, Bellevue East 44
Omaha Burke 68, Grand Island 45
A-2 Tournament Finals
Omaha Creighton Prep 61, Omaha Central 49
A-3 Tournament Finals
Omaha South 50, Papillion-LaVista South 37
A-4 Tournament Finals
Omaha North 75, Omaha Westside 60
A-5 Tournament Finals
Bellevue West 77, Papillion-LaVista 53
A-6 Tournament Finals
Millard West 35, Lincoln Southeast 28
A-7 Tournament Final
Lincoln Northeast 66, South Sioux City 63
B-1 Tournament Semifinal
Norris 42, Waverly 39, OT
Plattsmouth 58, Lincoln Pius X 57
B-2 Tournament Semifinal
Elkhorn South 64, Omaha Skutt Catholic 52
Gretna 62, Ralston 53
B-3 Tournament Semifinal
Blair 55, Bennington 50, OT
Elkhorn Mount Michael 50, Omaha Roncalli 34
B-4 Tournament Semifinal
Beatrice 60, York 57
Crete 67, Seward 57
B-5 Tournament Semifinal
Adams Central 46, Hastings 26
Aurora 63, Lexington 43
B-6 Tournament Semifinal
Alliance 56, Sidney 50
Scottsbluff 51, Gering 39
 

Saturday, February 28



State Dual Wrestling
Class C Results
1st Place - David City
2nd Place - O`Neill
3rd Place - Valentine
4th Place - Wilber-Clatonia
5th Place - Battle Creek
6th Place - Central City
8th Place - East Butler
8th Place - Gibbon

Class D Results
1st Place - Amherst
2nd Place - Winside
3rd Place - North Platte St. Pat`s
4th Place - Creighton
5th Place - Hemingford
6th Place - Maxwell
8th Place - Friend
8th Place - Sutherland

Class C (O'Neill Results)
Match #1 Quarterfinal: O`Neill defeated Battle Creek 51-27
285 - Louis de Jager (Battle Creek) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Cody Watson (O`Neill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Jaden Ziemba (Battle Creek) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) over Steven Frisch (Battle Creek) Fall 2:18
132 - Chase Osborne (Battle Creek) over Jon Marvin (O`Neill) Dec 6-5
138 - Tristan Simons (Battle Creek) over Shayne Campbell (O`Neill) Fall 3:33
145 - Caleb Ross (O`Neill) over Austin Hurlburt (Battle Creek) Fall 5:11
152 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Conner Kramer (Battle Creek) Fall 1:36
160 - Drew Lanman (Battle Creek) over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) Fall 5:42
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Michiel de Jager (Battle Creek) Fall 3:29
182 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over Spencer Bode (Battle Creek) Fall 1:39
195 - Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Jan-louw de Jager (Battle Creek) Dec 5-4
220 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Paxton Prauner (Battle Creek) Fall 3:20

Match #2 Semifinal: O`Neill defeated Valentine 33-27
106 - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) over Cody Watson (O`Neill) Fall 0:40
113 - Cody McBride (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Caden Moore (O`Neill) over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) Dec 2-1
126 - Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) over Noah Eklund (Valentine) Dec 6-3
132 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) Dec 6-1
138 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) Dec 3-1
145 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) over Parker Belgum (O`Neill) Fall 4:32
152 - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) over DJ Stephen (Valentine) Dec 5-3
160 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Jake O`Kief (Valentine) Fall 1:21
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) Dec 12-6
182 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over Nick Ormesher (Valentine) Inj 2:14
195 - Chance Sholes (O`Neill) over Dean Haase (Valentine) Dec 5-3
220 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Caden Billings (Valentine) Dec 6-0
285 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 1st Place Match: David City defeated O`Neill 37-22
113 - Trent Daro (David City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Wyatt Phillips (David City) over Caden Moore (O`Neill) Maj 12-1
126 - Melvin Hernandez (David City) over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) Dec 6-2
132 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) over Michael Varela (David City) Dec 8-2
138 - Tony Meusch (David City) over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) Dec 5-3
145 - Dustin Papa (David City) over Parker Belgum (O`Neill) Fall 0:52
152 - Morgen Valentine (David City) over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) Dec 6-2
160 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) over Johnathan Jacobson (David City) Fall 1:32
170 - David Fox (O`Neill) over Ryan Worm (David City) Maj 15-6
182 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) over David Tatum (David City) Dec 7-3
195 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) over Matthew Eilers (David City) Fall 0:45
220 - Raymond Fuller (David City) over Chance Sholes (O`Neill) Fall 2:39
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Lester Palencia (David City) over Cody Watson (O`Neill) Fall 1:02

Class D (Creighton) Results
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Creighton defeated Sutherland 50-27
285 - Austyn Larsen (Creighton) over Bryson Dick (Sutherland) Fall 2:34
106 - Ryan Patrick (Sutherland) over Corbin Schollmeyer (Creighton) Fall 1:08
113 - Connor Hazen (Creighton) over Jonathan Foster (Sutherland) TF 17-2
120 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Garrett Elfeldt (Sutherland) over Zachary Hazen (Creighton) Dec 11-10
132 - Kurt Wortman (Creighton) over Zach Ash (Sutherland) Fall 1:36
138 - Tegan Mclean (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Levi Stacken (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Alec Zimmerer (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Connor Baldwin (Creighton) over Preston Blake (Sutherland) Dec 7-1
170 - Ean Stacken (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Landan Fear (Sutherland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Jarod Nicholson (Sutherland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Robert Muench (Sutherland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal: Amherst defeated Creighton 51-25
106 - Trace Baasch (Amherst) over Corbin Schollmeyer (Creighton) Fall 1:05
113 - Connor Hazen (Creighton) over Breidyn Cumpston (Amherst) Fall 5:36
120 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) over Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) Maj 12-0
126 - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Kurt Wortman (Creighton) over Brandt Florell (Amherst) Inj 0:14
138 - Colten Bergt (Amherst) over Colten Adams (Creighton) Fall 1:27
145 - Logan Dibbern (Amherst) over Brady Wortman (Creighton) Fall 2:31
152 - Devin Dibbern (Amherst) over Tyler Stubben (Creighton) Fall 0:50
160 - Dawson Trampe (Amherst) over Connor Baldwin (Creighton) Dec 4-1
170 - Jacob Klingelhoefer (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Ean Stacken (Creighton) over Dane Bogard (Amherst) SV-1 7-5
195 - Jacob Martenson (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Payton Schake (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Tanner Hircock (Amherst) over Tyler Powers (Creighton) Fall 1:05

Match #3 3rd Place Match: North Platte St. Pat`s defeated Creighton 40-36
113 - Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Connor Hazen (Creighton) Maj 15-4
120 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) over Cody Weaver (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 2:35
126 - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) over Luke McKeon (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 5:28
132 - Kurt Wortman (Creighton) over Jaydn Brown (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 3:30
138 - Kameron Jordan (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Tegan Mclean (Creighton) Fall 1:08
145 - Aaron Allison (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Colten Adams (Creighton) Fall 4:40
152 - Matthew Ferguson (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Brady Wortman (Creighton) Fall 0:28
160 - James Schroll (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Tyler Stubben (Creighton) Fall 2:25
170 - Connor Baldwin (Creighton) over Brayden Divine (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 2:37
182 - Ean Stacken (Creighton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Will Vanderheiden (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Double Forfeit
285 - Austyn Larsen (Creighton) over Caleb Points At Him (North Platte St. Pat`s) Fall 0:35
106 - Barrett Stickelman (North Platte St. Pat`s) over Corbin Schollmeyer (Creighton) Fall 3:11
 

Friday, February 27



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class C1
Omaha Concordia 45, Falls City 28
Lincoln Christian 57, Fairbury 35
Bishop Neumann 65, North Bend Central 44
Norfolk Catholic 49, West Point-Beemer 30
Kearney Catholic 50, Central City 29
Chadron 46, Ainsworth 39

Class C2
Yutan 53, Freeman 43
Sutton 45, Nebraska Christian 28
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 85, Twin River 38
Crofton 65, Plainview 19
Hastings St. Cecilia 55, Centura 40
North Platte St. Patrick's 53, Hemingford 49

Class D1
Friend 49, BDS 45
Howells-Dodge 56, Humphrey St. Francis 53
Emerson-Hubbard 56, Creighton 46
St. Mary's 66, South Loup 17
Blue Hill 50, Axtell 27
Dundy County-Stratton 72, Brady 40

Class D2
Falls City Sacred Heart 53, Hampton 23
Wynot 53, Stuart 52
Giltner 51, Spalding Academy 40
Sandhills/Thedford 50, Bertrand 43
Mullen 60, Wauneta-Palisade 50
Crawford 49, Leyton 42
 

Thursday, February 26


click for statewide scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Winnebago 63, Wayne 51
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Norfolk Catholic 62, Pierce 44
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Ainsworth 54, O'Neill 46
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Battle Creek 61, Twin River 57
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Hartington Cedar Catholic 73, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 38
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
West Holt 58, Neligh-Oakdale 48
D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Omaha Nation 61, Walthill 56
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Bloomfield 33, Randolph 32
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Clearwater/Orchard 44, Boyd County 38
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Stuart 61, Santee 51
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament Finals
Riverside 79, Spalding Academy 72
 

Tuesday, February 24


click for statewide scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Pierce 65, Boone Central/Newman Grove 39
Norfolk Catholic 75, Stanton 61
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Ainsworth 62, Broken Bow 43
O'Neill 45, Ord 30
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Battle Creek 52, Lutheran High Northeast 44
Twin River 62, Clarkson/Leigh 53
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Hartington Cedar Catholic 63, Crofton 45
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 57, Hartington-Newcastle 55
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Neligh-Oakdale 71, Plainview 52
West Holt 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 47
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Gibbon 54, Arcadia-Loup City 48, OT
Ravenna 73, Burwell 54
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Randolph 33, Creighton 32
Bloomfield 61, Osmond 33
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Boyd County 47, St. Mary's 9
Clearwater/Orchard 62, North Central 45
D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Ansley-Litchfield 53, Central Valley 40
South Loup 64, Twin Loup 48
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Bancroft-Rosalie 60, Wausa 30
Wynot 51, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 48
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
Santee 47, Elkhorn Valley 34
Stuart 59, Ewing 17
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Riverside 62, Osceola 53, OT
Spalding Academy 62, St. Edward 44
 

Monday, February 23



BOYS BASKETBALL
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Norfolk Catholic 81, Madison 46
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Broken Bow 54, Valentine 44
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Lutheran High Northeast 58, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 57
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Crofton 59, Ponca 53
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Plainview 66, Elgin Public/Pope John 55
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Burwell 58, Centura 45
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
North Central 51, CWC 33
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Wausa 52, Winside 41
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
St. Edward 33, Palmer 26
 

Friday, February 20



BOYS BASKETBALL
Battle Creek 76, O'Neill 42
Bloomfield 52, Wausa 37
Boone Central/Newman Grove 72, Crofton 45
Burwell 49, CWC 48
Clearwater/Orchard 58, Boyd County 38
Creighton 54, Ponca 49
Elgin Public/Pope John 58, St. Mary's 41
Hartington Cedar Catholic 61, Norfolk Catholic 60
Hartington-Newcastle 50, Randolph 42
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 76, Plainview 61
Neligh-Oakdale 72, Niobrara/Verdigre 63
Ord 60, Ravenna 53
Osmond 71, Elkhorn Valley 33
Pierce 45, Wayne 32
Riverside 95, Central Valley 45
Spalding Academy 69, St. Edward 30
Stuart 58, North Central 38
West Holt 65, Ewing 14
 

Thursday, February 19


click for statewide scores

GIRLS SUBDISTRICT BASKETBALL
C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Wayne 47, West Point-Beemer 38
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Norfolk Catholic 27, Pierce 24
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Ainsworth 57, Ord 34
C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
Chadron 45, Mitchell 37
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Crofton 55, Ponca 16
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Plainview 39, Elgin Public/Pope John 36
D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Emerson-Hubbard 56, Pender 42
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Creighton 51, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 39
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
St. Mary’s 66, CWC 53
D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
South Loup 48, Central Valley 29
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Wynot 65, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 49
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
Stuart 51, Ewing 31
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Spalding Academy 39, Osceola 34
D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Giltner 57, Silver Lake 47
 

Tuesday, February 17



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 92, Anselmo-Merna 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Ewing 49, Elkhorn Valley 36
Stuart 58, Santee 28
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Creighton 48, Bloomfield 40
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 53, Randolph 36
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
CWC 47, Boyd County 31
St. Mary's 62, Clearwater/Orchard 21
D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Central Valley 49, Ansley-Litchfield 35
South Loup 40, Twin Loup 33
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 38
Plainview 61, West Holt 48
C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Ponca 66, Hartington Cedar Catholic 44
Crofton 70, Hartington-Newcastle 27
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Ord 63, Valentine 34
Ainsworth 61, Broken Bow 34
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Pierce 46, Stanton 28
Norfolk Catholic 60, Boone Central/Newman Grove 38
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Spalding Academy 45, St. Edward 35
Osceola 35, Riverside 27
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Wynot 71, Wausa 53
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament Semifinal
Ravenna 61, Burwell 53
 

Monday, February 16



GIRLS BASKETBALL
C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Boone Central/Newman Grove 61, Madison 37
C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Broken Bow 56, O'Neill 32
C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Niobrara/Verdigre 43, Neligh-Oakdale 35
D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Bloomfield 66, Osmond 34
D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Clearwater/Orchard 53, North Central 42
D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Wausa 44, Winside 19
D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Spalding/Spalding Academy 61, Palmer 36


C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
Conestoga 46, Johnson County Central 33
C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Ashland-Greenwood 44, Douglas County West 30
C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Tekamah-Herman 51, Wisner-Pilger 42
C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
Wood River 48, Grand Island Central Catholic 43
C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
Chase County 53, Gordon/Rushville 51
C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 36, Palmyra 26
C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Tri County 49, Thayer Central 15
C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
Cross County 63, East Butler 54, OT
C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
Clarkson/Leigh 36, Lutheran High Northeast 32
C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
Doniphan-Trumbull 50, Franklin 22
C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Arcadia-Loup City 55, Gibbon 29
C2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Perkins County 37, Hershey 33
D1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
Nebraska City Lourdes 57, Pawnee City 33
D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
Scribner-Snyder 53, Omaha Christian Academy 18
D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
Allen 51, Walthill 22
D1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
Harvard 49, Shelton 36
D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Medicine Valley 30, Southwest 26
D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
Morrill 48, Creek Valley 40
D2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
Lawrence-Nelson 42, Dorchester 30
D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
Anselmo-Merna 41, Stapleton 39
D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
Alma 60, Elwood 55, OT
D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
Paxton 36, McPherson County 19
D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
Maywood 58, Hitchcock County 44
D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
Banner County 43, Minatare 32
 

Saturday, February 14 - C-2 District Wrestling


click for the final results of the C-2 District in O'Neill

Here are the final results from the C-2 District in O'Neill. The top 4 individuals qualified for State Wrestling in Omaha, while O'Neill automatically qualified for the State Duals in Kearney.

Here are the State Qualifiers from the KBRX area schools:
O'Neill
126 - Eduardo Quintero
132 - Jon Marvin
138 - Caleb Ross
145 - Cory Rowse
152 - Blake Walters
170 - David Fox
182 - Bailey Thompson
220 - Jason Hahlbeck
Plainview
106 - Dominique Rickard
113 - Christian Miller
126 - Cole Aschoff
220 - Josh Zern


Team Scores
1.  O`Neill  167.0
2.  Battle Creek  160.0
3.  Madison  124.0
6.  Plainview  100.5
10.  Ord  67.0
11.  Pierce  51.0
12.  Crofton-Bloomfield  41.0
14.  Niobrara-Verdigre  16.0
 

Saturday, February 14 - D-2 District Wrestling


click for the final results from the D-2 District in Creighton

Here are the final results from the D-2 District in Creighton. The top 4 individuals qualified for State Wrestling in Omaha, while Creighton automatically qualified for the State Duals in Kearney.

Individual wrestlers from the KBRX area that qualified for State are:
West Holt
132 - Jake Judge
170 - Viktor Jonseth


Creighton
113 - Connor Hazen
120 - Garrett Zimmerer
126 - Zachary Hazen
132 - Kurt Wortmann
170 - Ean Stacken
285 - Austyn Larsen

Neligh-Oakdale
113 - Devan Breuer
120 - Louis Herley
132 - Marquis Granville
152 - Garrett Allemang
160 - Will Paul
182 - Colby Roland
220 - Casey Garcia
St. Mary's
195 - Will Atkeson


Clearwater/Orchard
126 - Arnulfo Salas
195 - Alex Olivan

EPPJ
106 - Logan Henn
145 - Ryan Pelster
152 - Andrew Fangman

Elkhorn Valley
106 - Alejandro Martinez
152 - Noah Rutjens
182 - Chris Peterson

North Central
220 - Justin Dearmont

Team Scores
1.  Creighton  140.0
2.  Winside  134.0
3.  Oakland-Craig  104.0
4.  Neligh-Oakdale  100.0
7.  Elkhorn Valley  75.5
9.  Elgin Public/Pope John  65.5
11.  West Holt  61.0
13.  Clearwater/Orchard  47.0
14.  North Central  39.0
16.  St. Mary`s  30.0
17.  Osmond  16.0

 

Saturday, February 14



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 66, Boone Central/Newman Grove 63
Bennington 62, Pierce 35
Hartington Cedar Catholic 68, Lutheran High Northeast 44
Norfolk 79, Kearney 41
Omaha Skutt Catholic 61, Norfolk Catholic 48
Wayne 49, Guardian Angels 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 57, Boone Central/Newman Grove 47
Kearney 44, Norfolk 27
 

Friday, February 13



BOYS BASKETBALL
Bloomfield 79, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 70
Burwell 59, Heartland Lutheran 46
Central Valley 49, Twin Loup 44
Creighton 60, Plainview 50
Crofton 69, Randolph 21
Gothenburg 65, Ainsworth 60
Gretna 66, Norfolk Catholic 47
Hartington-Newcastle 48, Wynot 45
Heartland 54, Riverside 53
Neligh-Oakdale 59, CWC 47
Ord 59, O'Neill 51
Osmond 56, Wausa 40
Stuart 56, Ewing 28

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 70, Gothenburg 37
Boyd County 44, Niobrara/Verdigre 42
Burwell 57, Heartland Lutheran 40
Central Valley 55, Twin Loup 47
Creighton 41, Plainview 28
Crofton 69, Randolph 21
CWC 66, Neligh-Oakdale 22
Heartland 33, Riverside 30
Humphrey St. Francis 75, Elkhorn Valley 36
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 64, Bloomfield 40
Ord 52, O’Neill 30
Stuart 65, Ewing 35
Wausa 61, Osmond 48
Wynot 68, Hartington-Newcastle 31
 

Friday, February 13 - D-2 District Wrestling


click above for the day 1 results from the D-2 District in Creighton

Team Scores
1.         Winside         55.5
2.         Creighton      52.0
3.         Neligh-Oakdale        50.0
4.         Oakland-Craig          38.0
5.         Scribner-Snyder       35.0
6.         Howells-Dodge        31.0
7.         Randolph      29.0
8.         West Holt       26.0
9.         Laurel-Concord-Coleridge             24.0
10.       Elgin Public/Pope John     23.5
11.       Elkhorn Valley          22.0
12.       Pender           20.5
13.       St. Mary`s      20.0
14.       North Central            18.0
15.       Ponca            16.5
16.       Clearwater/Orchard             14.0
17.       Guardian Angels Central Catholic           8.0
18.       Lindsay Holy Family            5.0
19.       Osmond         2.0
 

Friday, February 13 - C-2 District Wrestling


click above for the day 1 results for the KBRX area teams at the C-2 District in O'Neill

Team Scores
1.         O`Neill            63.0
2.         North Bend Central             58.0
3.         Madison         54.0
4.         Battle Creek 49.0
5.         Logan View   42.0
6.         Tekamah-Herman    41.0
7.         Norfolk Catholic       39.0
8.         Wakefield      37.5
9.         Plainview      29.0
10.       Pierce             28.0
11.       Ord      25.0
12.       Crofton-Bloomfield 13.0
13.       Niobrara-Verdigre    12.0
13.       Wisner-Pilger            12.0
15.       Lutheran High Northeast   10.0
16.       Stanton          6.0
 

Thursday, February 12



BOYS BASKETBALL
Battle Creek 65, Hartington Cedar Catholic 58
Bloomfield 61, Allen 12
Clearwater/Orchard 61, Elgin Public/Pope John 39
Osmond 66, Winside 34
Riverside 79, Spalding Academy 74
Valentine 59, North Central 57
West Holt 71, St. Mary's 45
Dakota Plains Invitational
Santee 79, Freeman Academy, S.D. 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Allen 57, Bloomfield 39
Creighton 50, Lutheran High Northeast 41
Crofton 68, Norfolk Catholic 47
CWC 62, Burwell 40
Elgin Public/Pope John 48, Clearwater/Orchard 40
Guardian Angels 42, Pierce 28
Hartington Cedar Catholic 49, Battle Creek 43
North Central 42, Valentine 33
Osmond 35, Winside 21
Spalding Academy 47, Riverside 40
St. Mary's 82, West Holt 40
Dakota Plains Tournament
Andes Central, S.D. 53, Santee 33
 

Tuesday, February 10



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 80, Stuart 45
Battle Creek 82, Neligh-Oakdale 58
Boone Central/Newman Grove 59, Grand Island Northwest 36
Boyd County 56, St. Mary's 25
Clearwater/Orchard 77, Ewing 28
Colome, S.D. 60, North Central 51
CWC 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 41
Heartland Lutheran 67, Elkhorn Valley 50
Lutheran High Northeast 54, Crofton 51
O'Neill 77, Plainview 45
Riverside 55, Ansley-Litchfield 38
West Holt 49, Niobrara/Verdigre 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 54, Stuart 37
Ansley-Litchfield 40, Riverside 29
CWC 68, Elgin Public/Pope John 40
Ewing 55, Clearwater/Orchard 43
Grand Island Northwest 52, Boone Central/Newman Grove 46
Hartington-Newcastle 51, Wausa 45
Heartland Lutheran 68, Elkhorn Valley 36
Norfolk Catholic 42, Guardian Angels 41
North Central 46, Colome, S.D. 28
Ord 64, Broken Bow 45
Plainview 49, O'Neill 20
St. Mary's 60, Boyd County 40
Wayne 43, Hartington Cedar Catholic 29
West Holt 53, Niobrara/Verdigre 25
 

Monday, February 9


both are scores from the Lewis & Clark Conference Championship

BOYS BASKETBALL
Winnebago 67, Wynot 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Emerson-Hubbard 61, Creighton 38
 

Saturday, February 7



BOYS BASKETBALL
Ansley-Litchfield 53, Central Valley 32
Burwell 67, Nebraska Christian 51
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Spalding Academy 63, OT
Southern Valley 69, Ainsworth 52
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Winnebago 64, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 51
Wynot 35, Randolph 31
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Championship
Adams Central 50, Ord 33
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Fifth Place
Boone Central/Newman Grove 58, O'Neill 38
Third Place
Wayne 48, Pierce 45
Championship
Norfolk Catholic 74, Hartington Cedar Catholic 52
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Third Place
Neligh-Oakdale 49, Boyd County 43
Championship
Clearwater/Orchard 69, Stuart 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 63, Southern Valley 32
Central Valley 45, Ansley-Litchfield 30
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Spalding Academy 32
Nebraska Christian 53, Burwell 41
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Third Place
Ord 47, St. Paul 41
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Fifth Place
Wayne 55, Hartington Cedar Catholic 27
Third Place
Guardian Angels 46, Norfolk Catholic 43
Championship
Crofton 63, Pierce 37
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Third Place
Elgin Public/Pope John 55, CWC 44
Championship
St. Mary's 47, Stuart 38
 

Friday, February 6 - Wrestling


click for the full results from the Cyclone Invite in Clearwater

Team Scores
1.  Plainview   130.5
2.  Winside   114.5
3.  Elkhorn Valley   96.5
4.  West Point-Beemer JV  84.0
5.  West Holt   80.0
6.  Howells-Dodge  61.5
7.  St. Mary`s   53.0
8.  Fullerton   51.5
9.  Clearwater/Orchard   50.5
10.  Luthern High Northeast   39.0
11.  Osmond   35.5
12.  Elgin Public/Pope John   34.0
13.  North Central   20.5
14.  Niobrara/Verdigre  20.0
15.  Lindsay Holy Family  17.0
16.  Riverside  3.5
 

Friday, February 6



BOYS BASKETBALL
Riverside 75, Nebraska Christian 52
Spalding Academy 63, Burwell 51
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Boone Central/Newman Grove 42, Battle Creek 39
O'Neill 43, Guardian Angels 42
Semifinal
Hartington Cedar Catholic 59, Pierce 58
Norfolk Catholic 59, Wayne 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Burwell 41, Spalding Academy 28
Nebraska Christian 44, Riverside 41
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Creighton 49, Ponca 35
Emerson-Hubbard 68, Wynot 52
 

Thursday, February 5



BOYS BASKETBALL
Anselmo-Merna 73, Twin Loup 44
High Plains Community 44, Riverside 41
St. Edward 41, Central Valley 23
Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
Consolation
Plainview 86, Allen 26
Wausa 53, Emerson-Hubbard 47
Homer 49, Wakefield 45
Ponca 60, Walthill 44
Quarterfinal
Winnebago 83, Bloomfield 60
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 56, Hartington-Newcastle 42
Randolph 38, Creighton 31
Wynot 53, Osmond 41
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Ord 53, Doniphan-Trumbull 35
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Clearwater/Orchard 67, Neligh-Oakdale 55
Stuart 42, Boyd County 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Riverside 45, High Plains Community 36
St. Edward 43, Central Valley 23
Twin Loup 36, Anselmo-Merna 33
Lou Platte Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Ord 50, Ravenna 29
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Wayne 52, Boone Central/Newman Grove 40
Hartington Cedar Catholic 58, Battle Creek 46
Semifinal
Crofton 77, Norfolk Catholic 32
Pierce 42, Guardian Angels 41
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Semifinal
St. Mary's 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 48
Stuart 52, CWC 43
 

Thursday, February 5 - Wrestling


Click for all of the team and individual results from the NVC Duals Tournament in Tilden

First Round Results
Neligh-Oakdale defeated North Central 66-6.
Elkhorn Valley defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 48-18.
Clearwater-Orchard defeated St Mary`s 54-18.
West Holt defeated Elgin Public Pope John 48-12.
 
NVC Winners Bracket Results
1st Place - Neligh-Oakdale 
2nd Place - Elkhorn Valley 
3rd Place - Clearwater-Orchard 
4th Place - West Holt 
Round 1
Neligh-Oakdale defeated West Holt 54-21.
Elkhorn Valley defeated Clearwater-Orchard 40-30.
Round 2
Neligh-Oakdale defeated Clearwater-Orchard 45-24.
Elkhorn Valley defeated West Holt 51-30.
Round 3
Neligh-Oakdale defeated Elkhorn Valley 36-33.
Clearwater-Orchard defeated West Holt 36-33.
NVC Losers Bracket Results
5th Place - Niobrara/Verdigre
6th Place - St Mary`s 
7th Place - North Central 
8th Place - Elgin Public Pope John 
Round 1
Elgin Public Pope John defeated North Central 24-18.
St Mary`s defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 18-18.
Round 2
Niobrara/Verdigre defeated Elgin Public Pope John 30-24.
St Mary`s defeated North Central 18-12.
Round 3
St Mary`s defeated Elgin Public Pope John 24-18.

 

Thursday, February 5 - Wrestling



Creighton at Lutheran High NE
  Weight Summary LHN CREI
  145 Matthew Reeves (Lutheran High Northeast) over Brady Wortman (Creighton) (Fall 3:49) 6 0
  152 Justice Nedela (Lutheran High Northeast) over Alec Zimmerer (Creighton) (Dec 10-5) 3 0
  285 Kevin Sullivan (Lutheran High Northeast) over Tyler Powers (Creighton) (Fall 2:54) 6 0
Team Score: 21 54

 

Wednesday, February 4



GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament
Consolation
Allen 45, Wausa 39
Hartington-Newcastle 45, Winside 22
Osmond 45, Wakefield 42
Quarterfinal
Creighton 58, Randolph 41
Emerson-Hubbard 70, Winnebago 53
Ponca 45, Homer 40, OT
Wynot 45, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 34
Mid-State Conference Tournament
First Round
Crofton 59, Boone Central/Newman Grove 18
Guardian Angels 73, Hartington Cedar Catholic 18
Norfolk Catholic 50, Wayne 35
Pierce 51, Battle Creek 30
 

Tuesday, February 3



BOYS BASKETBALL
Riverside 66, St. Edward 29
Humphrey St. Francis 63, Central Valley 34
Mid-State Conference Tournament
Norfolk Catholic 56, Battle Creek 43
Wayne 61, Boone Central/NG 60, OT
Hartington Cedar Catholic 45, Guardian Angels 34
Pierce 43, O'Neill 41
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament
Bloomfield 50, Ponca 47
Creighton 54, Wausa 31
Hartington-Newcastle 46, Wakefield 26
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 71, Walthill 38
Osmond 49, Homer 41
Randolph 51, Emerson-Hubbard 42
Winnebago 77, Allen 17
Wynot 55, Plainview 30

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Central Valley 21
Riverside 38, St. Edward 20
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
St. Mary's 67, Clearwater/Orchard 22
Elgin Public/Pope John 55, Boyd County 52
Stuart 60, North Central 35
CWC 54, Ewing 46 (OT)
 

Monday, February 2



BOYS BASKETBALL
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Boyd County 49, St. Mary's 32
Clearwater/Orchard 55, North Central 39
Neligh-Oakdale 63, West Holt 56
Stuart 51, Niobrara/Verdigre 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lewis & Clark Conference Tournament
Creighton 41, Bloomfield 26
Emerson-Hubbard 46, Winside 8
Homer 56, Allen 39
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 54, Wausa 39
Ponca 54, Osmond 15
Randolph 44, Hartington-Newcastle 40
Winnebago 67, Plainview 55
Wynot 46, Wakefield 28
 

Friday, October 17


(click to open up statewide scores)

Football
Battle Creek 62, Ainsworth 8
Bloomfield 70, Omaha Nation 6
Broken Bow 28, Ord 21
Burwell 62, Twin Loup 21
Creighton 70, Wakefield 14
CWC 56, Osmond 15
Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Gothenburg 37, O'Neill 3
Hartington 38, Plainview 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Crofton 14
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Elkhorn Valley 13
Lutheran High Northeast 29, West Holt 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 32, Clearwater/Orchard 18
Norfolk Catholic 56, Pierce 20
North Central 59, Boyd County 18
South Loup 58, Central Valley 22
Spalding Academy 54, Riverside 8
St. Mary's 76, Wausa 7
Stuart 50, Randolph 26
Walthill 22, Santee 19
Boone Central/Newman Grove 41, Wayne 0

State Softball - All Results
Class C Championship
Guardian Angels 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612