Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Sunday, June 7



HS Rodeo

Panhandle HSR - Mitchell NE (hosted in Harrison NE)
Male All Around - Boyd Sawyer, Thedford NE
Female All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE

Harrison HSR - Harrison NE (hosted in Chadron NE)
Male All Around - Ty Milleson, Dunning NE
Female All Around - Sydney Graff, Long Pine NE

Crawford HSR - Crawford NE
Male All Around - Cody Darnell, Gordon NE
Female All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE

Event Leader Standings
All Around Standings
 

Sunday, May 31



HS Rodeo
Logan McPherson High School Rodeo - Stapleton NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod164.htm
Male All Around Champion - J.T. Adamson, Cody NE
Female All Around Champion - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE

Thedford High School Rodeo - Thedford NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod165.htm
Male All Around Champion - Chase Miller, Broken Bow NE
Female All Around Champion - Erica Henderson, Whitman NE

Mullen High School Rodeo - Mullen NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod166.htm
Male All Around Champion - JT Bradley, Brewster NE
Female All Around Champion - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Thursday, May 28 - State Golf



Class D State Golf @ Meadowlark Hills Golf Course, Kearney

Below are the area, medalist and team scores from Class D. Click here for more in-depth results from Kearney.

 
Area Individuals
Pos. Player School Total R1 R2 Total
5 Zachary Kumm, 12 Osmond +20 85 77 162
T10 Chase Largen, 9 Creighton +25 81 86 167
T15 Cole Wetzler, 11 Creighton +27 84 85 169
T19 Mitchell Atkinson, 11 Boyd County +30 85 87 172
T21 Kyle Heithoff, 12 Elgin Public/Pope John +31 91 82 173
T23 Chad Bode, 10 Elgin Public/Pope John +32 87 87 174
T40 Brady Brockhaus, 9 Creighton +39 94 87 181
T40 Connor Baldwin, 12 Creighton +39 92 89 181
T44 Trey Nekoliczak, 12 Central Valley +40 92 90 182
T49 Seth Gutz, 12 Osmond +42 96 88 184
T51 Alec Zimmerer, 9 Creighton +43 93 92 185
59 Aric Krienert, 11 Osmond +48 98 92 190
61 Dante Schmit, 11 Osmond +50 98 94 192
T62 Connor Wood, 10 Central Valley +51 97 96 193
70 Ryan Gorecki, 11 Central Valley +56 100 98 198
T74 Alexander Kumm, 9 Osmond +63 108 97 205
T86 Kota Takeuchi, 10 Central Valley +82 113 111 224
T90 Colin Oakley, 12 Central Valley +88 108 122 230


*Note* Kyon Neal won the championship with a par on the first playoff hole. After first place ties are not broken and players get the medal they tied for.
 
Medalists
Pos. Player School Total R1 R2 Total
1 Kyon Neal, 10 McPherson County +13 77 78 155
2 Andrew Schnoor, 10 Randolph +13 78 77 155
3 Creighton Ryan, 12 Overton +15 78 79 157
4 Mason Stubbs, 10 Randolph +17 81 78 159
5 Zachary Kumm, 12 Osmond +20 85 77 162
T6 Logan Doelman, 12 Axtell +21 85 78 163
T6 Zachary Zeleski, 12 Overton +21 77 86 163
8 TJ Ostransky, 12 Fullerton +22 79 85 164
9 Joshua Johnston, 9 Perkins County +24 85 81 166
T10 Samuel Kulhanek, 10 Overton +25 83 84 167
T10 Chase Largen, 9 Creighton +25 81 86 167
T10 Dillion Gillming, 10 Elm Creek +25 81 86 167
T13 Jacob Simonson, 10 Heartland Lutheran +26 88 80 168
T13 Jason Palmer, 12 Loomis +26 84 84 168
T15 Cole Wetzler, 11 Creighton +27 84 85 169
T15 Cade Linville, 10 Randolph +27 83 86 169

Team Standings
Pos. Team Total R1 R2 Total
1 Randolph +98 336 330 666
2 Overton +101 328 341 669
3 Creighton +129 350 347 697
4 Perkins County +134 348 354 702
5 Fullerton +135 351 352 703
6 Dundy County-Stratton +147 347 368 715
7 Heartland Lutheran +156 367 357 724
8 Osmond +160 377 351 728
9 Sandhills/Thedford +169 367 370 737
10 Medicine Valley +179 376 371 747
11 Axtell +196 389 375 764
12 Humphrey St. Francis +210 397 381 778
13 Clarkson/Leigh +214 380 402 782
14 Central Valley +224 397 395 792
15 Crawford +240 420 388 808

 

Thursday, May 28 - State Golf



Class C State Golf @ Holmes Park Golf Course, Lincoln

Class C State Golf wrapped up with a playoff to end an exciting tournament. Click here for more in-depth results.
 
Area Individuals
Pos. Player School Total R1 R2 Total
T2 Colin Wright, 12 Plainview +3 76 69 145
4 Haley Thiele, 12 Bishop Neumann +5 74 73 147
T5 Colton Zulkoski, 11 Ord +6 78 70 148
T11 Hannah Thiele, 10 Bishop Neumann +9 75 76 151
T11 Brook Klinetobe, 11 Stanton +9 72 79 151
T21 Brady Rogers, 11 Ord +15 74 83 157
T25 Brad Kathol, 12 Hartington CC +16 83 75 158
T25 Jaden Barnes, 12 Ord +16 82 76 158
T25 Brock Mueller, 12 Crofton +16 76 82 158
T29 Alex Fritz, 12 West Holt +17 81 78 159
T33 Mason Hale, 9 West Holt +18 79 81 160
T38 Grant Welniak, 12 Ord +21 82 81 163
T44 Kolby Jueden, 12 Hartington-Newcastle +24 83 83 166
55 Sam Anderson, 11 Hartington CC +28 83 87 170
T56 Austyn Ramm-Lech, 11 West Holt +29 86 85 171
T64 Quinn O'Brien, 12 Bloomfield +31 86 87 173
68 Matthew Schaefer, 9 Hartington CC +32 88 86 174
T69 Bryce Kerkman, 9 West Holt +33 90 85 175
81 Adam Leise, 12 Hartington CC +36 92 86 178
82 Theodore Stenka, 10 West Holt +38 87 93 180
92 Capp Bengston, 10 Hartington CC +49 86 105 191


*Note* Jay Cottam won a 3-person playoff with a birdie on hole #11. Ties are not broken for any of the other individuals, so the other two that tied for 1st both receive 2nd.
 
Medalists
Pos. Player School Total R1 R2 Total
1 Jay Cottam, 12 Thayer Central +3 73 72 145
T2 Colin Wright, 12 Plainview +3 76 69 145
T2 Dana Van Ostrand, 11 Lincoln Christian +3 70 75 145
4 Haley Thiele, 12 Bishop Neumann +5 74 73 147
T5 Colton Zulkoski, 11 Ord +6 78 70 148
T5 Grant Johnson, 10 Lincoln Lutheran +6 74 74 148
T7 Caleb Moyer, 12 Cambridge +7 72 77 149
T7 Tucker Krzycki, 10 Grand Island CC +7 72 77 149
T9 Hunter Quinn, 12 Southern Valley +8 76 74 150
T9 Jordan Greenwood, 10 Kimball +8 75 75 150
T11 Benjamen Baden, 12 Thayer Central +9 76 75 151
T11 Hannah Thiele, 10 Bishop Neumann +9 75 76 151
T11 Brook Klinetobe, 11 Stanton +9 72 79 151
T14 Tylar Samek, 11 David City +10 77 75 152
T14 Brooks Coleman, 12 Valentine +10 75 77 152
T14 Eshan Sood, 11 Grand Island CC +10 73 79 152
 
Team Standings
Pos. Team Total R1 R2 Total
1 GICC +52 308 312 620
T2 Ord +58 316 310 626
T2 Bishop Neumann +58 309 317 626
T2 Lincoln Christian +58 309 317 626
5 Thayer Central +69 317 320 637
6 Southern Valley +82 322 328 650
7 West Holt +94 333 329 662
8 Stanton +99 335 332 667
9 Kearney Catholic +101 337 332 669
10 Valentine +103 342 329 671
11 Hartington CC +106 340 334 674
12 GACC +113 340 341 681
13 Sutton +119 357 330 687
14 Battle Creek +123 349 342 691
15 Wisner-Pilger +141 351 358 709

 

Wednesday, May 27 - State Golf



Class D Boys Golf @ Meadowlark Hills, Kearney
Below are the scores of the area golfers (or those that have area ties) at the Class D State Golf Tournament. These are the day 1 scores, which will determine their tee times for Wednesday. Click here for full scores.
 
Pos. Player School Total Total
T6 Chase Largen, 9 Creighton +10 81
T13 Cole Wetzler, 11 Creighton +13 84
T16 Zachary Kumm, 12 Osmond +14 85
T16 Mitchell Atkinson, 11 Boyd County +14 85
T25 Chad Bode, 10 Elgin Public/Pope John +16 87
T37 Kyle Heithoff, 12 Elgin Public/Pope John +20 91
T49 Connor Baldwin, 12 Creighton +21 92
T49 Trey Nekoliczak, 12 Central Valley +21 92
T52 Alec Zimmerer, 9 Creighton +22 93
T54 Brady Brockhaus, 9 Creighton +23 94
T61 Seth Gutz, 12 Osmond +25 96
T63 Connor Wood, 10 Central Valley +26 97
T66 Dante Schmit, 11 Osmond +27 98
T66 Aric Krienert, 11 Osmond +27 98
T80 Alexander Kumm, 9 Osmond +37 108
T80 Colin Oakley, 12 Central Valley +37 108
T87 Kota Takeuchi, 10 Central Valley +42 113

Pos. Team Total Total
1 Overton +44 328
2 Randolph +52 336
3 Dundy County-Stratton +63 347
4 Perkins County +64 348
5 Creighton +66 350
6 Fullerton +67 351
T7 Heartland Lutheran +83 367
T7 Sandhills/Thedford +83 367
9 Medicine Valley +92 376
10 Osmond +93 377
11 Clarkson/Leigh +96 380
12 Axtell +105 389
T13 Central Valley +113 397
T13 Humphrey St. Francis +113 397
15 Crawford +136 420

 

Wednesday, May 27 - State Golf



Class C Boys State Golf @ Holmes Golf Course

Below are the scores of the area golfers (or those that have area ties) at the Class C State Golf Tournament. These are the day 1 scores, which will determine their tee times for Wednesday. Check out full scores here.
Pos. Player School Total Total
T2 Brook Klinetobe, 11 Stanton +1 72
T7 Haley Thiele, 12 Bishop Neumann +3 74
T7 Brady Rogers, 11 Ord +3 74
T10 Hannah Thiele, 10 Bishop Neumann +4 75
T14 Brock Mueller, 12 Crofton +5 76
T20 Colton Zulkoski, 11 Ord +7 78
T23 Mason Hale, 9 West Holt +8 79
T30 Alex Fritz, 12 West Holt +10 81
T35 Grant Welniak, 12 Ord +11 82
T35 Jaden Barnes, 12 Ord +11 82
T43 Kolby Jueden, 12 Hartington-Newcastle +12 83
T43 Sam Anderson, 11 Hartington Cedar Catholic +12 83
T43 Brad Kathol, 12 Hartington Cedar Catholic +12 83
T61 Quinn O'Brien, 12 Bloomfield +15 86
T61 Austyn Ramm-Lech, 11 West Holt +15 86
T61 Capp Bengston, 10 Hartington Cedar Catholic +15 86
T67 Theodore Stenka, 10 West Holt +16 87
T71 Matthew Schaefer, 9 Hartington Cedar Catholic +17 88
T77 Bryce Kerkman, 9 West Holt +19 90
T81 Adam Leise, 12 Hartington Cedar Catholic +21 92

Pos. Team Total Total
1 Grand Island Central Catholic +24 308
T2 Bishop Neumann +25 309
T2 Lincoln Christian +25 309
4 Ord +32 316
5 Thayer Central +33 317
6 Southern Valley +38 322
7 West Holt +49 333
8 Stanton +51 335
9 Kearney Catholic +53 337
T10 Guardian Angels Central Catholic +56 340
T10 Hartington Cedar Catholic +56 340
12 Valentine +58 342
13 Battle Creek +65 349
14 Wisner-Pilger +67 351
15 Sutton +73 357

 

Sunday, May 24



HS Rodeo

Sheridan County HSR - Gordon NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod162.htm
Male All Around Champion - Cody Darnell, Gordon NE
Female All Around Champion - Morgan Kessler, Callaway NE

Valentine FFA Alumni HSR - Valentine NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod163.htm
Male All Around Champion - Reece Weber, Valentine NE
Female All Around Champion - Maddee Doerr, Creighton NE
(Valentine gives Reserve All Around Awards too)
Male Reserve All Around Champion - Cade Svoboda, Ord NE
Female Reserve All Around Champion - Morgan Kessler, Callaway NE

Season All Around Standings
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1aa.htm
Season Event Leaders
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1ev.htm
 

Saturday, May 23 - State Track



Click the headline for full State Track results.
 

Friday, May 22 - State Track



State Track
Click the links for final results from all field events and the 3200 Relay and 3200 running events, as well as all runners that qualified for finals on Saturday.
 

Monday, May 18


click above to open all individual scores

Boys Golf
D-3 District at Summerland (Ewing)
Individual Qualifiers:
1. Mason Stubbs (10), Randolph, 78
2. Chase Largen (9), Creighton, 82
3. Kyle Heithoff (12), Elgin Public/Pope John, 83
4. Andrew Schnoor (10), Randolph, 83
5. Seth Gutz (12), Osmond, 87
6. Zachary Kumm (12), Osmond, 87
7. Cole Wetzler (11), Creighton, 90
8. Cade Linville (10), Randolph, 90
9. Chad Bode (10), Elgin Public/Pope John, 92
10. Mitchell Atkinson (11), Boyd County, 92
10. Brady Brockhaus (9), Creighton, 92
Final Team Scores:
Randolph, 347
Creighton, 358
Osmond, 371
Elgin Public/Pope John, 376
Spalding Academy, 398
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 415
North Central, 428
Clearwater-Orchard, 438
Boyd County, 448
Ewing, 472
Riverside, 531
CWC, NTS
Elkhorn Valley, NTS
Santee, NTS
 
Qualifying Teams: Randolph, 347
Coach: Rob Engel
Mason Stubbs (10), 78
Andrew Schnoor (10), 83
Cade Linville (10), 90
Logan Nordhues (10), 96
Katie Fye (12), 113
Creighton, 358
Coach: Ward Baldwin
Chase Largen (9), 82
Cole Wetzler (11), 90
Brady Brockhaus (9), 92
Connor Baldwin (12), 94
Alec Zimmerer (9), 100
Osmond, 371
Coach: Randy Jochum
Seth Gutz (12), 87
Zachary Kumm (12), 87
Aric Krienert (11), 98
Dante Schmit (11), 99
Alexander Kumm (9), 101
 
Individual Qualifiers:
Boyd County
Coach: Renee Brewster
Mitchell Atkinson (11), 92
Elgin Public/Pope John
Coach: Jake Sladky
Kyle Heithoff (12), 83
Chad Bode (10), 92

 

Monday, May 18



Boys Golf
C-3 District Golf at Norfolk Country Club
Individual Qualifiers:
1. Colin Wright (12), Plainview, 77
2. Brock Mueller (12), Crofton, 82
3. Mason Hale (9), West Holt, 86
4. Alex Fritz (12), West Holt, 86
5. Trent Wingate (9), Norfolk Catholic, 87
6. Quinn O'Brien (12), Bloomfield, 88
7. Kolby Jueden (12), Hartington-Newcastle, 89
8. Bradley Kathol (12), Hartington Cedar Catholic, 89
9. William Kersten (12), Battle Creek, 90
10. Shane Mlinar (12), Norfolk Catholic, 90
Final Team Scores:
West Holt, 359
Battle Creek, 376
Hartington Cedar Catholic, 378
Hartington-Newcastle, 379
Norfolk Catholic, 381
Crofton, 387
Bloomfield, 394
Lutheran High Northeast, 395
Neligh-Oakdale, 403
Twin River, 403
Pierce, 413
Plainview, 417
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 425
Madison, 437
Niobrara/Verdigre, NTS
 
Qualifying Teams: West Holt, 359
Coach: Todd Hale
Alex Fritz (12), 86
Mason Hale (9), 86
Austyn Ramm-Lech (11), 91
Bryce Kerkman (9), 96
Theodore Stenka (10), 105
Battle Creek, 376
Coach: Toby Thompson
William Kersten (12), 90
Austin Bode (12), 91
Conner Kramer (11), 94
Devon Beckman (9), 101
Andrew Lanman (11), 103
Hartington Cedar Catholic, 378
Coach: Mike Johnson
Bradley Kathol (12), 89
Robert Bengston (10), 95
Matthew Schaefer (9), 96
Adam Leise (12), 98
Samuel Anderson (11), 98
 
Individual Qualifiers: Plainview
Coach: Larry Knaak
Colin Wright (12), 77
Crofton
Coach: Barb Bowers
Brock Mueller (12), 82
Bloomfield
Coach: Jeff Holtz
Quinn O'Brien (12), 88
Norfolk Catholic
Coach: Bill Lafleur
Trent Wingate (9), 87
Shane Mlinar (12), 90

Hartington-Newcastle
Coach: Ken Kneifl
Kolby Jueden (12), 89

 

Monday, May 18



Boys Golf
B-3 District at Southern Hills, Hastings
Individual Qualifiers:
1. Ashton Graham (12), Adams Central, 73
2. Harrison Helmer (10), Seward, 80
3. Marshall Dreifurst (11), Columbus Scotus, 81
4. Nicholas Christiansen (11), Fairbury, 81
5. Dalton Mogul (9), York, 81
6. Caleb Badura (9), Aurora, 82
7. Justin Peterson (10), Fairbury, 83
8. Grant Case (9), York, 83
9. Darin Rinkol (11), Columbus Scotus, 84
10. Brandon Johnston (11), Columbus Scotus, 84
T10. Connor Flynn (11), Schuyler, 84

Final Team Scores:

Columbus Scotus, 337

York, 347

Seward, 348

Fairbury, 350

Aurora, 352

Adams Central, 359

Columbus Lakeview, 367

O'Neill, 371

Northwest, 381

Schuyler, 385

Boone Central/Newman Grove, 398

Crete, 454




 

Sunday, May 17



HS Rodeo
Saturday - Northeast NE HSR - Madison NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod160.htm
Male All Around Champion - Riley Wakefield, O'Neill NE
Female All Around Champion - Sydney Schleich, Kersey CO

Sunday - Atkinson NE HSR - Atkinson NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod161.htm
Male All Around Champion - Ty Milleson, Dunning NE
Female All Around Champion - Shania Macomber, Whitman NE
 

Thursday, May 14


click above for all State qualifiers from the district as well as a link to full results

Track & Field
B-4 District Track at Pierce
O'Neill Automatic State Qualifiers
Girls Pole Vault:
2          Mikayla Marvin         9          O'Neill            9-03
Boys Pole Vault:
1          Jonathon Marvin      12        O'Neill            13-09.00
Boys Discus Throw:
1          Walker Liewer           11        O'Neill            152-00
Boys 800-Meter Run:
1          Tyson Hostert           11        O'Neill            2:03.09
Boys 1600-Meter Run:
2          Blake Johnston        11        O'Neill            4:45.94
3          Grant Johnston        11        O'Neill            4:46.46
Boys 3200-Meter Run:
1          Grant Johnston        11        O'Neill            10:18.40
2          Blake Johnston        11        O'Neill            10:23.57
Boys 300-Meter Int. Hurdles:
1          Kedron Koehler        12        O'Neill            41.49
Boys 3200-Meter Relay:
2          O'Neill            8:23.96
Tyson Hostert           11
Nathaniel Jennings    9
Blake Johnston        11
Grant Johnston        11         

 

Thursday, May 14


Click above for all state qualifiers from this district

Track & Field
C-7 District at Hartington Community Complex
KBRX Area Automatic State Qualifiers
Girls Pole Vault:
1          Kailee Rafert             10        Plainview      9-6
Girls Long Jump:
2          Rebecca Eggerling 12        Creighton      15-9
Girls 100-Meter Hurdles:
1          Brittany Waldow       11        Plainview      16.40
Girls 300-Meter Hurdles:
2          Brittany Waldow       11        Plainview      52.7
Extra Field Event Qualifiers:
Event  Name              School          Grade   Place  Performance(ft in)
High Jump    Nicole White   Plainview      12        3          5 ft 3 in

Boys Triple Jump:
1          Zachary Hazen        10        Creighton      42-2
Boys Shot Put:
1          Beau Schindler        12        Creighton      45-7
Boys Discus Throw:
1          Beau Schindler        12        Creighton      143-7
Boys 200-Meter Dash:
2          Kurt Wortman           10        Creighton      25.10
Boys 110-Meter Hurdles:
1          Eli Kliment     11        Creighton      17.10
 

Thursday, May 14


Click above for all results

Track & Field
C-8 District in Atkinson
Automatic State Qualifiers
These are the guaranteed State Track qualifiers. There is a possibility of more athletes from the area qualifying later by way of the "wild card". In the individual running events the two best third place times qualify, and in the relays the five best times are also accepted as wild cards. Field events are final, and no more qualifiers will be accepted.
Girls 100
1. Kinzly Macke - OC - 13.0
2. Tori Wendell - BC - 13.0
Boys 100
1. Holden Smith - AINS - 11.2
2. Marquis Granville - NO - 11.6
Girls 200
1. Kinzly Macke - OC - 26.8
2. Jill Schindler - EPPJ - 27.3
Boys 200
1. Holden Smith - AINS - 23.4
2. Austin Meis - EPPJ - 23.5
Girls 400
1. Kylie Thiele - OC - 1:01.6
2. McKenna McClintic - BUR - 1:03.7
Boys 400
1. Ty Chaffin - BUR - 52.1
2. Kolby Cone - WH - 53.2
Girls 800
1. Kylie Thiele - OC - 2:28.5
2. Taylor Schumacher - EPPJ - 2:35.7
Boys 800
1. Josiah McAllister - WH - 2:02.9
2. Austin Harthoorn - AINS - 2:03.5
Girls 1600
1. Logan Clark - AINS - 6:00.6
2. Jayden Reiman - WH - 6:06.7
Boys 1600
1. Brady Delimont - AINS - 4:45.4
2. Blake Ahlers - BC - 4:50.5
Girls 3200
1. Logan Clark - AINS - 12:44.4
2. Alyssa Reiman - WH - 12:47.4
Boys 3200
1. Brady Delimont - AINS - 10:33.8
2. Ryan Pelster - EPPJ - 10:39
Girls 100 Hurdles
1. Laura Peters - AINS - 16.1
2. Micheala Jensen - WH - 16.5
Boys 110 Hurdles
1. Bo Jensen - WH - 15.1
2. Payton Allen - AINS - 16.2
Girls 300 Hurdles
1. Laura Peters - AINS - 47.6
2. Bailey Frey - NO - 50.6
Boys 300 Hurdles
1. Hayes Chohon - AINS - 42.8
2. Payton Allen - AINS - 43.4
Girls 4x100 Relay
1. West Holt - 52.6 (M. Jensen, J. Osborne, T. Huston, B. Kraus)
Boys 4x100 Relay
1. Ainsworth - 45.9 (L. Peters, H. Smith, J. Finley, J. Fernau)
Girls 4x400 Relay
1. Clearwater/Orchard - 4:18.2 (M. Cooper, K. Macke, A. Pokorny, K. Thiele)
Boys 4x400 Relay
1. West Holt - 3:30.7 (V. Jonseth, K. Cone, J. McAllister, B. Jensen)
Girls 4x800 Relay
1. Clearwater/Orchard - 10:37.8 (K. Macke, A. Pokorny, M. Cooper, K. Thiele)
Boys 4x800 Relay
1. Ainsworth - 8:21.7 (J. Finley, A. Harthoorn, H. Martin, B. Delimont)
Girls Shot Put (AQ 39-10)
1. Sarah Gumb - BUR - 36-8
2. Amber Bendig - BC - 35-11
Boys Shot Put (AQ 50-10)
1. Ben Allen - AINS - 52-4.5
2. Ben Lingenfelter - NO - 48-7
Girls Discus (AQ 121-4)
1. Hailey McBride - AINS - 100-0
2. Kristin Rice - NO - 94-6
Boys Discus (AQ 148-2)
1. Ben Allen - AINS - 158-1
2. Lane Helgoth - BUR - 152-4
3. Dylan Kaup - NO - 149-1 (AQ)
Girls High Jump (AQ 5-1)
1. Alexis Pokorny - OC - 5-0
2. Logan Clark - AINS - 4-10
Boys High Jump (AQ 6-2)
1. Andy Kerkman - OC - 6-1
2. Jagger Smith - OC - 6-1
Girls Long Jump (AQ 16-7)
1. Tori Wendell - BC - 15-11
2. Laura Peters - AINS - 15-3.5
Boys Long Jump (AQ 20-10)
1. Bo Jensen - WH - 20-8.25
2. Jagger Smith - OC - 19-10.25
Girls Triple Jump (AQ 34-8)
1. Jenae Osborne - WH - 33-5.5
2. Tori Wendell - BC - 33-5.5
Boys Triple Jump (AQ 42-6)
1. Bo Jensen - WH - 43-11
2. Riley Bilstein - WH - 42-6.75
Girls Pole Vault (AQ 9-6)
1. Shayden Platt - AINS - 8-6
2. Taylor Schumacher - EPPJ - 8-2
Boys Pole Vault (AQ 13-8)
1. Kale Gideon - BUR - 12-4
2. Hunter Martin - AINS - 12-0

 

Wednesday, May 13


click above for all individual and team results

Track & Field
D-4 District Meet @ O'Neill
Automatic State Qualifiers
These are the guaranteed State Track qualifiers. There is a possibility of more athletes from the area qualifying later by way of the "wild card". In the individual running events the two best third place times qualify, and in the relays the five best times are also accepted as wild cards. Field events are final, and no more qualifiers will be accepted.
Girls Boys
Girls 100
1. Bridget Schneider - SMH - 13.22
2. Jacie Laetsch - CWC - 13.44
Boys 100
1. Michael Knievel - EV - 11.2
2. Alex Kunz - STU - 11.41
Girls 200
1. Meagan Carr - CWC - 27.36
2. Bridget Schneider - SMH - 27.68
Boys 200
1. Alex Kunz - STU - 23.38
2. Conner Wilson - BL - 23.53
Girls 400
1. Harlee Fischer - STU - 59.71
2. Meagan Carr - CWC - 1:01.5
Boys 400
1. Casey Lamle - CK - 53.06
2. Conner Wilson - BL - 53.69
Girls 800
1. Harlee Fischer - STU - 2:31.7
2. Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock - SMH - 2:32.63
Boys 800
1. Cameron Moes - OSM - 2:01.81
2. Casey Lamle - CK - 2:04.37
Girls 1600
1. Lexy Heyden - NC - 6:02.45
2. Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock - SMH - 6:18.9
Boys 1600
1. Colin Erickson - NC - 4:41.26
2. Cameron Moes - OSM - 4:42.44
Girls 3200
1. Lexy Heyden - NC - 12:53.08
2. Paula Zakrzewski - SMH - 13:45.93
Boys 3200
1. Cameron Moes - OSM - 10:47.31
2. Colin Erickson - NC - 11:04.14
Girls 4x100 Relay
1. Stuart - 52.45 (R. Kaup, M. Schafer, H. Paxton, H. Fischer)
2. CWC - 53.19
Boys 4x100 Relay
1. Elkhorn Valley - 45.34 (T. Rautenberg, N. Rutjens, C. Petersen, M. Knievel)
Girls 4x400 Relay
1. Stuart - 4:22.81 (R. Kaup, M. Schafer, H. Paxton, H. Fischer)
Boys 4x400 Relay
1. North Central - 3:34.49 (C. Cosgrove, S. Osborne, J. Palmer, C. Erickson)
Girls 4x800 Relay
1. St. Mary's - 10:22.33 (T. Colman, M. Wecker, L. Connot, A. Vergara-Kersenbrock)
Boys 4x800 Relay
1. CWC - 8:33.37 (D. Mahony, N. Haburchak, J. Walnofer, C. Croxen)
Girls 100 Hurdles
1. Rachel Stewart - NC - 16.11
2. Lydia Fry - EW - 16.39
Boys 110 Hurdles
1. Jayson Larson - EV - 16.73
2. Clay Goodwin CK - 16.75
Girls 300 Hurdles
1. Rachel Stewart - NC - 47.48
2. Lydia Fry - EW - 47.9
Boys 300 Hurdles
1. Mitchell Dvorak - STU - 41.12
2. Clay Goodwin - CK - 43.16
Girls Shot Put
1. Addie Shaw - NC - 42-10.5
2. Tracy Chvala - SMH - 38-5
3. Jaycee Fleming - NC - 37-5.5 (AQ)
4. Sydney Hupp - SMH - 37-5 (AQ)
Boys Shot Put (AQ 49-2)
1. Jayle Hinkle - CWC - 53-6
2. Conner Paxton - STU - 46-2.5
Girls Discus (AQ 116-5)
1. Addie Shaw - NC - 120-7.5
2. Emily Pongratz - SMH - 111-9
Boys Discus
1. Jayle Hinkle - CWC - 145-7
2. Chase Hoffschneider - CWC - 134-8
Girls High Jump (AQ 5-1)
1. Rachel Stewart - NC - 5-2
T2. Tami Jo Marcellus - CWC - 4-8
T2. Hailey Paxton - STU - 4-8
Boys High Jump
1. Chase Broders - STU - 6-1
2. Conner Paxton - STU - 6-0
Girls Long Jump (AQ 16-5)
1. Lydia Fry - EW - 16-2.5
2. Katie Koenig - EW - 15-5.75
Boys Long Jump
1. Brant Shoemaker - SMH - 18-10.25
2. Kyle Swallow - OSM - 18-8.25
Girls Triple Jump
1. Rachel Kaup - STU - 32-9
2. Tami Jo Marcellus - CWC - 32-8.5
Boys Triple Jump
1. Sage Osborn - NC - 42-3.5
2. Noah Rutjens - EV - 40-9
Girls Pole Vault
1. Mackenzie Wecker - SMH - 9-6
2. Kendra Kozisek - SMH - 8-8
Boys Pole Vault
1. Connor Croxen - CWC - 11-0
2. Kyle Young - BL - 10-6

 

Tuesday, May 12


click above for all individual results

Boys Golf
Highway 20 Invite at Bassett
Individual Results Team Results
Place Name  School Score Place School Score
1 Brooks Coleman Valentine 75 1 Valentine 345
2 Cameron Bancroft Valentine 80 2 EPPJ 359
3 Chad Bode EPPJ 81 3 Neligh-Oakdale 371
4 Mitchell Atkinson Boyd County 82 4 West Holt 386
5 Kyle Heithoff EPPJ 88 5 CWC 397
6 Cody Madsen Neligh-Oakdale 90 6 Boyd County 402
7 Dominic Henry Ainsworth 90 7 OC 412
8 Amos Hagedorn Valentine 90 8 O'Neill 421
9 Jordan Murray Neligh-Oakdale 93 9 North Central 425
10 Liam Heithoff EPPJ 93 10 Ewing 435
11 Blake Hilkemeier West Holt 93 *11 Ainsworth 1311
12 Chris Bentley Neligh-Oakdale 94 *12 Niobrara/Verdigre 2232
13 Garett Allemang Neligh-Oakdale 94
14 Devon Dohrman West Holt 95
15 Alex Hoffman CWC 96

 

Monday, May 11


click above for all individual scoring

Boys Golf
Randolph Invite
 
Individual Scoring Team Standings
Place Name  School Score Place School Score
1 Brad Kathol Cedar Catholic 79 1 Cedar Catholic 347
2 Brock Mueller Crofton 80 2 Creighton 350
3 Chase Largen Creighton 80 3 Hartington 356
4 Sam Anderson Cedar Catholic 81 4 Randolph 365
5 Chase Dendinger Hartington 83 5 Pierce 368
6 Brady Brockhaus Creighton 84 6 Crofton 379
7 Cade Linville Randolph 86 7 Osmond 383
8 Andrew Schnoor Randolph 87 8 LCC 422
9 Matt Bruce Pierce 87 9 Bloomfield/Wausa 432
10 Derek Jueden Hartington 90 10 Wayne JV 440
11 Kolby Jueden Hartington 90 11 Randolph JV 1425
12 Zach Brenden Pierce 90 12 Elkhorn Valley 2249
13 Adam Leise Cedar Catholic 91
14 Zach Kumm Osmond 91
15 Mason Stubbs Randolph 92

 

Sunday, May 10



HS Rodeo
Burwell #1 Saturday May 9
Boy All Around - Cody Darnell, Gordon NE
Girl All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
Burwell #2 Sunday May 10
Boys All Around - Cody Darnell, Gordon NE
Girls All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Thursday, May 7


click this headline for more individual results

Track & Field
Jim Winch Winside Invite @ Laurel
Click here for all results from the Jim Winch Invite. CWC, Plainview, Wausa, Osmond and others attended.

Bulldog Invite @ Humphrey
EPPJ girls were 3rd with 90 points, boys were 5th with 68 pts

Randolph Invite
Girls - Crofton 1st with 168, Neligh-Oakdale 4th with 67, Creighton 6th with 53
Boys - Crofton 1st with 127, Creighton 2nd with 107, Neligh-Oakdale 6th with 44.5

B-Club Battle Creek Invite
Click here for the girls results and here for the boys marks from the B-Club Invite.
Girls Standings
1. Wayne - 179
2. Battle Creek - 98
3. Ainsworth - 86
4. Hartington CC - 71
5. West Holt - 51
6. Valentine - 20
7. Madison - 18
8. Battle Creek JV - 4
Boys Standings
1. Battle Creek - 153
2. Ainsworth - 114
3. Hartington CC - 92
4. Wayne - 62.5
5. West Holt - 58.5
6. Valentine - 24
7. Madison - 13
8. Battle Creek JV - 10


Boys Golf
Wayne Invite
Medalists Team Standings
Place Individuals Score School Place Team Score
1st Brock Mueller 76 Crofton 1st WEST HOLT 329
2nd TJ Loudner 76 Blair 2nd BLAIR 335
3rd Russell Langley 78 T-H 3rd TEKAMAH-HERMAN 350
4th Alex Fritz 79 W.H. 4th COLUMBUS LV 352
5th Vance Janssen 79 Blair 5th GACC 354
6th Bryce Kerkman 79 W.H. 6th WISNER-PILGER 360
7th Colten Remm 79 Lake 7th O'NEILL 371
8th Mason Hale 81 W.H. 8th OAKLAND-CRAIG 378
9th Christian Stastny 82 W-P 9th PIERCE 379
10th Noah Kreikemeier 83 GACC 10th CROFTON 386
11th Derek Haber 83 T-H 11th WEST POINT-BEEMER 387
12th Cody Steuter 84 GACC 12th BOONE CENTRAL 389
13th Cody Mallette 85 O.C. 13th SOUTH SIOUX CITY 414
14th Joey Beacom 85 W-P 14th LAUREL-CONCORD 424
15th Brandt Radloff 86 Blair 15th WAYNE 427
16th Morgan Peatrowsky 89 WPB
17th Andrew Brockmann 89 WPB
18th Jordan Morse 89 Lake
19th Colby Drueke 89 ON
20th Ted Maline 90 O.C.

 

Friday, October 17


(click to open up statewide scores)

Football
Battle Creek 62, Ainsworth 8
Bloomfield 70, Omaha Nation 6
Broken Bow 28, Ord 21
Burwell 62, Twin Loup 21
Creighton 70, Wakefield 14
CWC 56, Osmond 15
Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Gothenburg 37, O'Neill 3
Hartington 38, Plainview 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Crofton 14
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Elkhorn Valley 13
Lutheran High Northeast 29, West Holt 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 32, Clearwater/Orchard 18
Norfolk Catholic 56, Pierce 20
North Central 59, Boyd County 18
South Loup 58, Central Valley 22
Spalding Academy 54, Riverside 8
St. Mary's 76, Wausa 7
Stuart 50, Randolph 26
Walthill 22, Santee 19
Boone Central/Newman Grove 41, Wayne 0

State Softball - All Results
Class C Championship
Guardian Angels 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612