Today's Poll
Pinnacle Bank Scorecard

Wednesday, May 27 - State Golf



Class D Boys Golf @ Meadowlark Hills, Kearney
Below are the scores of the area golfers (or those that have area ties) at the Class D State Golf Tournament. These are the day 1 scores, which will determine their tee times for Wednesday. Click here for full scores.
 
Pos. Player School Total Total
T6 Chase Largen, 9 Creighton +10 81
T13 Cole Wetzler, 11 Creighton +13 84
T16 Zachary Kumm, 12 Osmond +14 85
T16 Mitchell Atkinson, 11 Boyd County +14 85
T25 Chad Bode, 10 Elgin Public/Pope John +16 87
T37 Kyle Heithoff, 12 Elgin Public/Pope John +20 91
T49 Connor Baldwin, 12 Creighton +21 92
T49 Trey Nekoliczak, 12 Central Valley +21 92
T52 Alec Zimmerer, 9 Creighton +22 93
T54 Brady Brockhaus, 9 Creighton +23 94
T61 Seth Gutz, 12 Osmond +25 96
T63 Connor Wood, 10 Central Valley +26 97
T66 Dante Schmit, 11 Osmond +27 98
T66 Aric Krienert, 11 Osmond +27 98
T80 Alexander Kumm, 9 Osmond +37 108
T80 Colin Oakley, 12 Central Valley +37 108
T87 Kota Takeuchi, 10 Central Valley +42 113

Pos. Team Total Total
1 Overton +44 328
2 Randolph +52 336
3 Dundy County-Stratton +63 347
4 Perkins County +64 348
5 Creighton +66 350
6 Fullerton +67 351
T7 Heartland Lutheran +83 367
T7 Sandhills/Thedford +83 367
9 Medicine Valley +92 376
10 Osmond +93 377
11 Clarkson/Leigh +96 380
12 Axtell +105 389
T13 Central Valley +113 397
T13 Humphrey St. Francis +113 397
15 Crawford +136 420

 

Wednesday, May 27 - State Golf



Class C Boys State Golf @ Holmes Golf Course

Below are the scores of the area golfers (or those that have area ties) at the Class C State Golf Tournament. These are the day 1 scores, which will determine their tee times for Wednesday. Check out full scores here.
Pos. Player School Total Total
T2 Brook Klinetobe, 11 Stanton +1 72
T7 Haley Thiele, 12 Bishop Neumann +3 74
T7 Brady Rogers, 11 Ord +3 74
T10 Hannah Thiele, 10 Bishop Neumann +4 75
T14 Brock Mueller, 12 Crofton +5 76
T20 Colton Zulkoski, 11 Ord +7 78
T23 Mason Hale, 9 West Holt +8 79
T30 Alex Fritz, 12 West Holt +10 81
T35 Grant Welniak, 12 Ord +11 82
T35 Jaden Barnes, 12 Ord +11 82
T43 Kolby Jueden, 12 Hartington-Newcastle +12 83
T43 Sam Anderson, 11 Hartington Cedar Catholic +12 83
T43 Brad Kathol, 12 Hartington Cedar Catholic +12 83
T61 Quinn O'Brien, 12 Bloomfield +15 86
T61 Austyn Ramm-Lech, 11 West Holt +15 86
T61 Capp Bengston, 10 Hartington Cedar Catholic +15 86
T67 Theodore Stenka, 10 West Holt +16 87
T71 Matthew Schaefer, 9 Hartington Cedar Catholic +17 88
T77 Bryce Kerkman, 9 West Holt +19 90
T81 Adam Leise, 12 Hartington Cedar Catholic +21 92

Pos. Team Total Total
1 Grand Island Central Catholic +24 308
T2 Bishop Neumann +25 309
T2 Lincoln Christian +25 309
4 Ord +32 316
5 Thayer Central +33 317
6 Southern Valley +38 322
7 West Holt +49 333
8 Stanton +51 335
9 Kearney Catholic +53 337
T10 Guardian Angels Central Catholic +56 340
T10 Hartington Cedar Catholic +56 340
12 Valentine +58 342
13 Battle Creek +65 349
14 Wisner-Pilger +67 351
15 Sutton +73 357

 

Sunday, May 24



HS Rodeo

Sheridan County HSR - Gordon NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod162.htm
Male All Around Champion - Cody Darnell, Gordon NE
Female All Around Champion - Morgan Kessler, Callaway NE

Valentine FFA Alumni HSR - Valentine NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod163.htm
Male All Around Champion - Reece Weber, Valentine NE
Female All Around Champion - Maddee Doerr, Creighton NE
(Valentine gives Reserve All Around Awards too)
Male Reserve All Around Champion - Cade Svoboda, Ord NE
Female Reserve All Around Champion - Morgan Kessler, Callaway NE

Season All Around Standings
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1aa.htm
Season Event Leaders
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1ev.htm
 

Saturday, May 23 - State Track



Click the headline for full State Track results.
 

Friday, May 22 - State Track



State Track
Click the links for final results from all field events and the 3200 Relay and 3200 running events, as well as all runners that qualified for finals on Saturday.
 

Monday, May 18


click above to open all individual scores

Boys Golf
D-3 District at Summerland (Ewing)
Individual Qualifiers:
1. Mason Stubbs (10), Randolph, 78
2. Chase Largen (9), Creighton, 82
3. Kyle Heithoff (12), Elgin Public/Pope John, 83
4. Andrew Schnoor (10), Randolph, 83
5. Seth Gutz (12), Osmond, 87
6. Zachary Kumm (12), Osmond, 87
7. Cole Wetzler (11), Creighton, 90
8. Cade Linville (10), Randolph, 90
9. Chad Bode (10), Elgin Public/Pope John, 92
10. Mitchell Atkinson (11), Boyd County, 92
10. Brady Brockhaus (9), Creighton, 92
Final Team Scores:
Randolph, 347
Creighton, 358
Osmond, 371
Elgin Public/Pope John, 376
Spalding Academy, 398
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 415
North Central, 428
Clearwater-Orchard, 438
Boyd County, 448
Ewing, 472
Riverside, 531
CWC, NTS
Elkhorn Valley, NTS
Santee, NTS
 
Qualifying Teams: Randolph, 347
Coach: Rob Engel
Mason Stubbs (10), 78
Andrew Schnoor (10), 83
Cade Linville (10), 90
Logan Nordhues (10), 96
Katie Fye (12), 113
Creighton, 358
Coach: Ward Baldwin
Chase Largen (9), 82
Cole Wetzler (11), 90
Brady Brockhaus (9), 92
Connor Baldwin (12), 94
Alec Zimmerer (9), 100
Osmond, 371
Coach: Randy Jochum
Seth Gutz (12), 87
Zachary Kumm (12), 87
Aric Krienert (11), 98
Dante Schmit (11), 99
Alexander Kumm (9), 101
 
Individual Qualifiers:
Boyd County
Coach: Renee Brewster
Mitchell Atkinson (11), 92
Elgin Public/Pope John
Coach: Jake Sladky
Kyle Heithoff (12), 83
Chad Bode (10), 92

 

Monday, May 18



Boys Golf
C-3 District Golf at Norfolk Country Club
Individual Qualifiers:
1. Colin Wright (12), Plainview, 77
2. Brock Mueller (12), Crofton, 82
3. Mason Hale (9), West Holt, 86
4. Alex Fritz (12), West Holt, 86
5. Trent Wingate (9), Norfolk Catholic, 87
6. Quinn O'Brien (12), Bloomfield, 88
7. Kolby Jueden (12), Hartington-Newcastle, 89
8. Bradley Kathol (12), Hartington Cedar Catholic, 89
9. William Kersten (12), Battle Creek, 90
10. Shane Mlinar (12), Norfolk Catholic, 90
Final Team Scores:
West Holt, 359
Battle Creek, 376
Hartington Cedar Catholic, 378
Hartington-Newcastle, 379
Norfolk Catholic, 381
Crofton, 387
Bloomfield, 394
Lutheran High Northeast, 395
Neligh-Oakdale, 403
Twin River, 403
Pierce, 413
Plainview, 417
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 425
Madison, 437
Niobrara/Verdigre, NTS
 
Qualifying Teams: West Holt, 359
Coach: Todd Hale
Alex Fritz (12), 86
Mason Hale (9), 86
Austyn Ramm-Lech (11), 91
Bryce Kerkman (9), 96
Theodore Stenka (10), 105
Battle Creek, 376
Coach: Toby Thompson
William Kersten (12), 90
Austin Bode (12), 91
Conner Kramer (11), 94
Devon Beckman (9), 101
Andrew Lanman (11), 103
Hartington Cedar Catholic, 378
Coach: Mike Johnson
Bradley Kathol (12), 89
Robert Bengston (10), 95
Matthew Schaefer (9), 96
Adam Leise (12), 98
Samuel Anderson (11), 98
 
Individual Qualifiers: Plainview
Coach: Larry Knaak
Colin Wright (12), 77
Crofton
Coach: Barb Bowers
Brock Mueller (12), 82
Bloomfield
Coach: Jeff Holtz
Quinn O'Brien (12), 88
Norfolk Catholic
Coach: Bill Lafleur
Trent Wingate (9), 87
Shane Mlinar (12), 90

Hartington-Newcastle
Coach: Ken Kneifl
Kolby Jueden (12), 89

 

Monday, May 18



Boys Golf
B-3 District at Southern Hills, Hastings
Individual Qualifiers:
1. Ashton Graham (12), Adams Central, 73
2. Harrison Helmer (10), Seward, 80
3. Marshall Dreifurst (11), Columbus Scotus, 81
4. Nicholas Christiansen (11), Fairbury, 81
5. Dalton Mogul (9), York, 81
6. Caleb Badura (9), Aurora, 82
7. Justin Peterson (10), Fairbury, 83
8. Grant Case (9), York, 83
9. Darin Rinkol (11), Columbus Scotus, 84
10. Brandon Johnston (11), Columbus Scotus, 84
T10. Connor Flynn (11), Schuyler, 84

Final Team Scores:

Columbus Scotus, 337

York, 347

Seward, 348

Fairbury, 350

Aurora, 352

Adams Central, 359

Columbus Lakeview, 367

O'Neill, 371

Northwest, 381

Schuyler, 385

Boone Central/Newman Grove, 398

Crete, 454




 

Sunday, May 17



HS Rodeo
Saturday - Northeast NE HSR - Madison NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod160.htm
Male All Around Champion - Riley Wakefield, O'Neill NE
Female All Around Champion - Sydney Schleich, Kersey CO

Sunday - Atkinson NE HSR - Atkinson NE
http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod161.htm
Male All Around Champion - Ty Milleson, Dunning NE
Female All Around Champion - Shania Macomber, Whitman NE
 

Thursday, May 14


click above for all State qualifiers from the district as well as a link to full results

Track & Field
B-4 District Track at Pierce
O'Neill Automatic State Qualifiers
Girls Pole Vault:
2          Mikayla Marvin         9          O'Neill            9-03
Boys Pole Vault:
1          Jonathon Marvin      12        O'Neill            13-09.00
Boys Discus Throw:
1          Walker Liewer           11        O'Neill            152-00
Boys 800-Meter Run:
1          Tyson Hostert           11        O'Neill            2:03.09
Boys 1600-Meter Run:
2          Blake Johnston        11        O'Neill            4:45.94
3          Grant Johnston        11        O'Neill            4:46.46
Boys 3200-Meter Run:
1          Grant Johnston        11        O'Neill            10:18.40
2          Blake Johnston        11        O'Neill            10:23.57
Boys 300-Meter Int. Hurdles:
1          Kedron Koehler        12        O'Neill            41.49
Boys 3200-Meter Relay:
2          O'Neill            8:23.96
Tyson Hostert           11
Nathaniel Jennings    9
Blake Johnston        11
Grant Johnston        11         

 

Thursday, May 14


Click above for all state qualifiers from this district

Track & Field
C-7 District at Hartington Community Complex
KBRX Area Automatic State Qualifiers
Girls Pole Vault:
1          Kailee Rafert             10        Plainview      9-6
Girls Long Jump:
2          Rebecca Eggerling 12        Creighton      15-9
Girls 100-Meter Hurdles:
1          Brittany Waldow       11        Plainview      16.40
Girls 300-Meter Hurdles:
2          Brittany Waldow       11        Plainview      52.7
Extra Field Event Qualifiers:
Event  Name              School          Grade   Place  Performance(ft in)
High Jump    Nicole White   Plainview      12        3          5 ft 3 in

Boys Triple Jump:
1          Zachary Hazen        10        Creighton      42-2
Boys Shot Put:
1          Beau Schindler        12        Creighton      45-7
Boys Discus Throw:
1          Beau Schindler        12        Creighton      143-7
Boys 200-Meter Dash:
2          Kurt Wortman           10        Creighton      25.10
Boys 110-Meter Hurdles:
1          Eli Kliment     11        Creighton      17.10
 

Thursday, May 14


Click above for all results

Track & Field
C-8 District in Atkinson
Automatic State Qualifiers
These are the guaranteed State Track qualifiers. There is a possibility of more athletes from the area qualifying later by way of the "wild card". In the individual running events the two best third place times qualify, and in the relays the five best times are also accepted as wild cards. Field events are final, and no more qualifiers will be accepted.
Girls 100
1. Kinzly Macke - OC - 13.0
2. Tori Wendell - BC - 13.0
Boys 100
1. Holden Smith - AINS - 11.2
2. Marquis Granville - NO - 11.6
Girls 200
1. Kinzly Macke - OC - 26.8
2. Jill Schindler - EPPJ - 27.3
Boys 200
1. Holden Smith - AINS - 23.4
2. Austin Meis - EPPJ - 23.5
Girls 400
1. Kylie Thiele - OC - 1:01.6
2. McKenna McClintic - BUR - 1:03.7
Boys 400
1. Ty Chaffin - BUR - 52.1
2. Kolby Cone - WH - 53.2
Girls 800
1. Kylie Thiele - OC - 2:28.5
2. Taylor Schumacher - EPPJ - 2:35.7
Boys 800
1. Josiah McAllister - WH - 2:02.9
2. Austin Harthoorn - AINS - 2:03.5
Girls 1600
1. Logan Clark - AINS - 6:00.6
2. Jayden Reiman - WH - 6:06.7
Boys 1600
1. Brady Delimont - AINS - 4:45.4
2. Blake Ahlers - BC - 4:50.5
Girls 3200
1. Logan Clark - AINS - 12:44.4
2. Alyssa Reiman - WH - 12:47.4
Boys 3200
1. Brady Delimont - AINS - 10:33.8
2. Ryan Pelster - EPPJ - 10:39
Girls 100 Hurdles
1. Laura Peters - AINS - 16.1
2. Micheala Jensen - WH - 16.5
Boys 110 Hurdles
1. Bo Jensen - WH - 15.1
2. Payton Allen - AINS - 16.2
Girls 300 Hurdles
1. Laura Peters - AINS - 47.6
2. Bailey Frey - NO - 50.6
Boys 300 Hurdles
1. Hayes Chohon - AINS - 42.8
2. Payton Allen - AINS - 43.4
Girls 4x100 Relay
1. West Holt - 52.6 (M. Jensen, J. Osborne, T. Huston, B. Kraus)
Boys 4x100 Relay
1. Ainsworth - 45.9 (L. Peters, H. Smith, J. Finley, J. Fernau)
Girls 4x400 Relay
1. Clearwater/Orchard - 4:18.2 (M. Cooper, K. Macke, A. Pokorny, K. Thiele)
Boys 4x400 Relay
1. West Holt - 3:30.7 (V. Jonseth, K. Cone, J. McAllister, B. Jensen)
Girls 4x800 Relay
1. Clearwater/Orchard - 10:37.8 (K. Macke, A. Pokorny, M. Cooper, K. Thiele)
Boys 4x800 Relay
1. Ainsworth - 8:21.7 (J. Finley, A. Harthoorn, H. Martin, B. Delimont)
Girls Shot Put (AQ 39-10)
1. Sarah Gumb - BUR - 36-8
2. Amber Bendig - BC - 35-11
Boys Shot Put (AQ 50-10)
1. Ben Allen - AINS - 52-4.5
2. Ben Lingenfelter - NO - 48-7
Girls Discus (AQ 121-4)
1. Hailey McBride - AINS - 100-0
2. Kristin Rice - NO - 94-6
Boys Discus (AQ 148-2)
1. Ben Allen - AINS - 158-1
2. Lane Helgoth - BUR - 152-4
3. Dylan Kaup - NO - 149-1 (AQ)
Girls High Jump (AQ 5-1)
1. Alexis Pokorny - OC - 5-0
2. Logan Clark - AINS - 4-10
Boys High Jump (AQ 6-2)
1. Andy Kerkman - OC - 6-1
2. Jagger Smith - OC - 6-1
Girls Long Jump (AQ 16-7)
1. Tori Wendell - BC - 15-11
2. Laura Peters - AINS - 15-3.5
Boys Long Jump (AQ 20-10)
1. Bo Jensen - WH - 20-8.25
2. Jagger Smith - OC - 19-10.25
Girls Triple Jump (AQ 34-8)
1. Jenae Osborne - WH - 33-5.5
2. Tori Wendell - BC - 33-5.5
Boys Triple Jump (AQ 42-6)
1. Bo Jensen - WH - 43-11
2. Riley Bilstein - WH - 42-6.75
Girls Pole Vault (AQ 9-6)
1. Shayden Platt - AINS - 8-6
2. Taylor Schumacher - EPPJ - 8-2
Boys Pole Vault (AQ 13-8)
1. Kale Gideon - BUR - 12-4
2. Hunter Martin - AINS - 12-0

 

Wednesday, May 13


click above for all individual and team results

Track & Field
D-4 District Meet @ O'Neill
Automatic State Qualifiers
These are the guaranteed State Track qualifiers. There is a possibility of more athletes from the area qualifying later by way of the "wild card". In the individual running events the two best third place times qualify, and in the relays the five best times are also accepted as wild cards. Field events are final, and no more qualifiers will be accepted.
Girls Boys
Girls 100
1. Bridget Schneider - SMH - 13.22
2. Jacie Laetsch - CWC - 13.44
Boys 100
1. Michael Knievel - EV - 11.2
2. Alex Kunz - STU - 11.41
Girls 200
1. Meagan Carr - CWC - 27.36
2. Bridget Schneider - SMH - 27.68
Boys 200
1. Alex Kunz - STU - 23.38
2. Conner Wilson - BL - 23.53
Girls 400
1. Harlee Fischer - STU - 59.71
2. Meagan Carr - CWC - 1:01.5
Boys 400
1. Casey Lamle - CK - 53.06
2. Conner Wilson - BL - 53.69
Girls 800
1. Harlee Fischer - STU - 2:31.7
2. Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock - SMH - 2:32.63
Boys 800
1. Cameron Moes - OSM - 2:01.81
2. Casey Lamle - CK - 2:04.37
Girls 1600
1. Lexy Heyden - NC - 6:02.45
2. Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock - SMH - 6:18.9
Boys 1600
1. Colin Erickson - NC - 4:41.26
2. Cameron Moes - OSM - 4:42.44
Girls 3200
1. Lexy Heyden - NC - 12:53.08
2. Paula Zakrzewski - SMH - 13:45.93
Boys 3200
1. Cameron Moes - OSM - 10:47.31
2. Colin Erickson - NC - 11:04.14
Girls 4x100 Relay
1. Stuart - 52.45 (R. Kaup, M. Schafer, H. Paxton, H. Fischer)
2. CWC - 53.19
Boys 4x100 Relay
1. Elkhorn Valley - 45.34 (T. Rautenberg, N. Rutjens, C. Petersen, M. Knievel)
Girls 4x400 Relay
1. Stuart - 4:22.81 (R. Kaup, M. Schafer, H. Paxton, H. Fischer)
Boys 4x400 Relay
1. North Central - 3:34.49 (C. Cosgrove, S. Osborne, J. Palmer, C. Erickson)
Girls 4x800 Relay
1. St. Mary's - 10:22.33 (T. Colman, M. Wecker, L. Connot, A. Vergara-Kersenbrock)
Boys 4x800 Relay
1. CWC - 8:33.37 (D. Mahony, N. Haburchak, J. Walnofer, C. Croxen)
Girls 100 Hurdles
1. Rachel Stewart - NC - 16.11
2. Lydia Fry - EW - 16.39
Boys 110 Hurdles
1. Jayson Larson - EV - 16.73
2. Clay Goodwin CK - 16.75
Girls 300 Hurdles
1. Rachel Stewart - NC - 47.48
2. Lydia Fry - EW - 47.9
Boys 300 Hurdles
1. Mitchell Dvorak - STU - 41.12
2. Clay Goodwin - CK - 43.16
Girls Shot Put
1. Addie Shaw - NC - 42-10.5
2. Tracy Chvala - SMH - 38-5
3. Jaycee Fleming - NC - 37-5.5 (AQ)
4. Sydney Hupp - SMH - 37-5 (AQ)
Boys Shot Put (AQ 49-2)
1. Jayle Hinkle - CWC - 53-6
2. Conner Paxton - STU - 46-2.5
Girls Discus (AQ 116-5)
1. Addie Shaw - NC - 120-7.5
2. Emily Pongratz - SMH - 111-9
Boys Discus
1. Jayle Hinkle - CWC - 145-7
2. Chase Hoffschneider - CWC - 134-8
Girls High Jump (AQ 5-1)
1. Rachel Stewart - NC - 5-2
T2. Tami Jo Marcellus - CWC - 4-8
T2. Hailey Paxton - STU - 4-8
Boys High Jump
1. Chase Broders - STU - 6-1
2. Conner Paxton - STU - 6-0
Girls Long Jump (AQ 16-5)
1. Lydia Fry - EW - 16-2.5
2. Katie Koenig - EW - 15-5.75
Boys Long Jump
1. Brant Shoemaker - SMH - 18-10.25
2. Kyle Swallow - OSM - 18-8.25
Girls Triple Jump
1. Rachel Kaup - STU - 32-9
2. Tami Jo Marcellus - CWC - 32-8.5
Boys Triple Jump
1. Sage Osborn - NC - 42-3.5
2. Noah Rutjens - EV - 40-9
Girls Pole Vault
1. Mackenzie Wecker - SMH - 9-6
2. Kendra Kozisek - SMH - 8-8
Boys Pole Vault
1. Connor Croxen - CWC - 11-0
2. Kyle Young - BL - 10-6

 

Tuesday, May 12


click above for all individual results

Boys Golf
Highway 20 Invite at Bassett
Individual Results Team Results
Place Name  School Score Place School Score
1 Brooks Coleman Valentine 75 1 Valentine 345
2 Cameron Bancroft Valentine 80 2 EPPJ 359
3 Chad Bode EPPJ 81 3 Neligh-Oakdale 371
4 Mitchell Atkinson Boyd County 82 4 West Holt 386
5 Kyle Heithoff EPPJ 88 5 CWC 397
6 Cody Madsen Neligh-Oakdale 90 6 Boyd County 402
7 Dominic Henry Ainsworth 90 7 OC 412
8 Amos Hagedorn Valentine 90 8 O'Neill 421
9 Jordan Murray Neligh-Oakdale 93 9 North Central 425
10 Liam Heithoff EPPJ 93 10 Ewing 435
11 Blake Hilkemeier West Holt 93 *11 Ainsworth 1311
12 Chris Bentley Neligh-Oakdale 94 *12 Niobrara/Verdigre 2232
13 Garett Allemang Neligh-Oakdale 94
14 Devon Dohrman West Holt 95
15 Alex Hoffman CWC 96

 

Monday, May 11


click above for all individual scoring

Boys Golf
Randolph Invite
 
Individual Scoring Team Standings
Place Name  School Score Place School Score
1 Brad Kathol Cedar Catholic 79 1 Cedar Catholic 347
2 Brock Mueller Crofton 80 2 Creighton 350
3 Chase Largen Creighton 80 3 Hartington 356
4 Sam Anderson Cedar Catholic 81 4 Randolph 365
5 Chase Dendinger Hartington 83 5 Pierce 368
6 Brady Brockhaus Creighton 84 6 Crofton 379
7 Cade Linville Randolph 86 7 Osmond 383
8 Andrew Schnoor Randolph 87 8 LCC 422
9 Matt Bruce Pierce 87 9 Bloomfield/Wausa 432
10 Derek Jueden Hartington 90 10 Wayne JV 440
11 Kolby Jueden Hartington 90 11 Randolph JV 1425
12 Zach Brenden Pierce 90 12 Elkhorn Valley 2249
13 Adam Leise Cedar Catholic 91
14 Zach Kumm Osmond 91
15 Mason Stubbs Randolph 92

 

Sunday, May 10



HS Rodeo
Burwell #1 Saturday May 9
Boy All Around - Cody Darnell, Gordon NE
Girl All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
Burwell #2 Sunday May 10
Boys All Around - Cody Darnell, Gordon NE
Girls All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE
 

Thursday, May 7


click this headline for more individual results

Track & Field
Jim Winch Winside Invite @ Laurel
Click here for all results from the Jim Winch Invite. CWC, Plainview, Wausa, Osmond and others attended.

Bulldog Invite @ Humphrey
EPPJ girls were 3rd with 90 points, boys were 5th with 68 pts

Randolph Invite
Girls - Crofton 1st with 168, Neligh-Oakdale 4th with 67, Creighton 6th with 53
Boys - Crofton 1st with 127, Creighton 2nd with 107, Neligh-Oakdale 6th with 44.5

B-Club Battle Creek Invite
Click here for the girls results and here for the boys marks from the B-Club Invite.
Girls Standings
1. Wayne - 179
2. Battle Creek - 98
3. Ainsworth - 86
4. Hartington CC - 71
5. West Holt - 51
6. Valentine - 20
7. Madison - 18
8. Battle Creek JV - 4
Boys Standings
1. Battle Creek - 153
2. Ainsworth - 114
3. Hartington CC - 92
4. Wayne - 62.5
5. West Holt - 58.5
6. Valentine - 24
7. Madison - 13
8. Battle Creek JV - 10


Boys Golf
Wayne Invite
Medalists Team Standings
Place Individuals Score School Place Team Score
1st Brock Mueller 76 Crofton 1st WEST HOLT 329
2nd TJ Loudner 76 Blair 2nd BLAIR 335
3rd Russell Langley 78 T-H 3rd TEKAMAH-HERMAN 350
4th Alex Fritz 79 W.H. 4th COLUMBUS LV 352
5th Vance Janssen 79 Blair 5th GACC 354
6th Bryce Kerkman 79 W.H. 6th WISNER-PILGER 360
7th Colten Remm 79 Lake 7th O'NEILL 371
8th Mason Hale 81 W.H. 8th OAKLAND-CRAIG 378
9th Christian Stastny 82 W-P 9th PIERCE 379
10th Noah Kreikemeier 83 GACC 10th CROFTON 386
11th Derek Haber 83 T-H 11th WEST POINT-BEEMER 387
12th Cody Steuter 84 GACC 12th BOONE CENTRAL 389
13th Cody Mallette 85 O.C. 13th SOUTH SIOUX CITY 414
14th Joey Beacom 85 W-P 14th LAUREL-CONCORD 424
15th Brandt Radloff 86 Blair 15th WAYNE 427
16th Morgan Peatrowsky 89 WPB
17th Andrew Brockmann 89 WPB
18th Jordan Morse 89 Lake
19th Colby Drueke 89 ON
20th Ted Maline 90 O.C.

 

Wednesday, May 6


click this headline to open individual results

Track & Field
St. Edward Invite @ Albion
*Note: Due to the wet conditions there were no field events held*
Click here for the results from the meet.

Boys Golf
Niobrara/Verdigre Invite
TEAM STANDINGS
TEAM   PLACE SCORE
Elgin Public/Pope John 1st 340
Osmond 2nd 346
Neligh-Oakdale 3rd 356
Bloomfield/Wausa 4th 361
Crofton 5th 364
Clearwater/Orchard 6th 377
Boyd County 7th 389
Chambers/Wheeler Central 8th 392
Ewing 9th 436
Niobrara-Verdigre NTS
Santee NTS
INDVIDUAL MEDALISTS (TOP 15)
Name Place Score School
Trevor Mlnarik 1st 80 Clearwater-Orchard *Won playoff
Justis Hoffart 2nd 80 Crofton
Liam Heithoff 3rd 82 EPPJ
Brent Evans 4th 83 Crofton
Alex Hoffman 5th 83 Chambers/Wheeler Central
Aric Krienert 6th 83 Osmond
Kyle Heithoff 7th 83 EPPJ
Mitchell Atkinson 8th 84 Boyd County
Quinn O'Brien 9th 85 Bloomfield/Wausa
Chad Bode 10th 86 EPPJ
Zach Kumm 11th 86 Osmond
Brady Kallhoff 12th 87 Neligh-Oakdale
Garett Allemang 13th 87 Neligh-Oakdale
Alex Kumm 14th 87 Osmond
Miles Schrage 15th 89 EPPJ

 

Tuesday, May 5



Track & Field
Seier Quad @ Albion
Click here for a .pdf of results. Boone Central, Elkhorn Valley, Columbus Lakeview and Columbus Scotus competed.

Bronco Stampede @ Atkinson
The Stuart Bronco Stampede featured Junior High and High School divisions. There were 8 medalists in each division. Click the headline of this article for the individual scores from the day.
 
High School Division
Girls
1 St. Mary's  233
2 North Central Knight  129
3 Stuart  90
3 Ewing Tigers  90
5 Cody-Kilgore  46
6 Bloomfield  40
7 Niobrara/Verdigre  30
Boys
1 North Central Knight  198
2 Stuart  117
3 Niobrara/Verdigre  94
4 Bloomfield  86
5 Cody-Kilgore  66
6 St. Mary's  60
7 Ewing Tigers  14
Junior High Division
Girls
1 Ainsworth  168
2 West Holt  99
3 Boyd County  97
4 Clearwater/Orchard  61
5 North Central Knight  59
6 Stuart  57
7 St. Mary's  36
8 Ewing  31.50
9 Cody-Kilgore Middle  21.50
10 Niobrara/Verdigre  3
Boys
1 Boyd County  113.50
2 Ainsworth  105
3 Stuart  95
4 North Central Knight  80
5 West Holt  77
6 Clearwater/Orchard  63
7 Cody-Kilgore Middle  53.50
8 St. Mary's  45
9 Ewing  14
10 Boyd County  7
11 Niobrara/Verdigre  6

 

Monday, May 4



Boys Golf
Lewis & Clark Conference Meet
Click here to open the team and individual scores from the tournament.

Ainsworth Invite
Medals were awarded to the top 10 finishers in the varsity tournament and to the top 5 finishers in the JV tournament. O’Neill played a JV team in the varsity tournament and a second JV team in the JV tournament.
Click here to open a .pdf of the day's scores.

Clearwater/Orchard and Neligh-Oakdale held a dual on Monday. The Warriors defeated O/C 178 to the Cyclones' 191. The Neligh-Oakdale JV won 215-216. The top 3 shooters were:
Brady Kallhoff NO 40
Garrett Allamang NO 42
Trevor Mlnarik CO 42
 

Sunday, May 3



HS Rodeo
Here are the scores from the two NHSRA rodeos this weekend.

Hyannis NE http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod156.htm
Boys All Around - Devin Dibbern, Riverdale NE
Girls All Around - Shaina Simonson, Dunning NE

Arthur NE http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1rod157.htm
Boys All Around - Ty Spickelmier, Henderson NE
Girls All Around - Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow NE

Updated Event Leaders - http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1ev.htm
 

Saturday, May 2



Track & Field
Mid-State Conference Track Meet @ Albion
Click here to open the individual results from the Mid-State meet.
Girls Team Standings
1. Boone Central - 120
2. Crofton - 108
3. Pierce - 94
4. Wayne - 54
5. Norfolk Catholic - 49
6. Battle Creek - 31
7. Guardian Angels CC - 26
8. Hartington Cedar Catholic - 25
9. O'Neill - 20
Boys Team Standings
1. Battle Creek - 100
2. Boone Central - 80
3. O'Neill - 74
4. Norfolk Catholic - 70
5. Pierce - 62
6. Wayne - 56
7. Hartington Cedar Catholic - 47
8. Crofton - 25
9. Guardian Angels CC - 13

 

Saturday, May 2


click above for all of the individual medalists

Track & Field
Niobrara Valley Conference Meet @ Atkinson
HS Girls HS Boys
HS Girls Team Standings
1. St. Mary’s - 141
2. North Central - 96
3. Clearwater/Orchard - 64.5
4. West Holt - 59
5. Elgin Public/Pope John - 58
6. Stuart - 57.5
7. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 46.5
8. Boyd County - 41
9. Neligh-Oakdale - 38
10. Ewing - 37
11. Elkhorn Valley - 23.5
12. Niobrara/Verdigre - 1
HS Boys Team Standings
1. West Holt - 160
2. Elkhorn Valley - 93
3. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 86
4. Stuart - 72.67
5. North Central - 66
6. Neligh-Oakdale - 46
7. Boyd County - 45
8. Elgin Public/Pope John - 44
9. Clearwater/Orchard - 22.33
10. St. Mary’s - 15
11. Niobrara/Verdigre - 8
12. Ewing - 5
JH Girls JH Boys
JH Girls Team Standings
1. Elkhorn Valley - 121
2. Boyd County - 84
3. West Holt - 77
4. Clearwater/Orchard - 51
5. Elgin Public/Pope John - 48
6. St. Mary's - 44
7. North Central - 39
T8. Neligh-Oakdale - 32
T8. Stuart - 32
10. CWC - 25
11. Ewing - 23
12. Niobrara/Verdigre - 8
JH Boys Team Standings
1. Boyd County - 124
2. Stuart - 99
3. North Central - 80
T4. West Holt - 67
T4. Clearwater/Orchard - 67
6. St. Mary's - 48
7. Neligh-Oakdale - 46
8. Elgin Public/Pope John - 21
9. Ewing - 15
10. Niobrara/Verdigre - 7
11. Elkhorn Valley - 6
12. CWC - 2

 

Saturday, May 2



Boys Golf
West Holt Invite
Team Standings
Place School Score
1 Creighton 337
2 O'NEILL 338
3 WEST HOLT 340
4 NELIGH-OAKDALE 341
5 EPPJ 345
6 PLAINVIEW 371
7 WEST HOLT JV 371
8 ORCH/CLEARWATER 393
9 Boyd County 394
10 NORTH CENTRAL 410
11 Ainsworth 411
12 Ewing 441
13 CWC 449
14 NIOBRARA-VERDIGRE NTS

Medalists
Place Name School Score
1 Chase Largen Creighton 75
2 Kyle Heithoff EPPJ 76
3 Colin Wright PLAINVIEW 77
4 Alex Fritz WEST HOLT 79
5 Mason Hale WEST HOLT 81
6 Coby Drueke O'NEILL 82
7 Adam Soukup O'NEILL 82
8 Chris Bentley NELIGH-OAKDALE 83
9 Chase Kallhoff NELIGH-OAKDALE 83
10 Tristan Strong O'NEILL 84
11 Jake Wilkins Ainsworth 85
12 Cole Wetzler Creighton 86
13 Brady Kallhoff NELIGH-OAKDALE 86
14 Brady Brockhaus Creighton 87
15 Connor Baldwin Creighton 89

 

Thursday, April 30



Track & Field
Click the headline of this article to open all of the results from the Norfolk Classic, including this year's marks, new records set and all meet and stadium records.
Here are all of the KBRX area results:

Girls 100 Meter Dash
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Mackenzie Brandl             Stanton                  12.22M
  8 Bridget Schneider            St. Mary's               13.28 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Harlee Fischer               Stuart                   59.66 
  8 Meagan Carr                  Chambers/Whe           1:04.08 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Quinn Wragge                 Crofton                2:22.83 
  2 Kylie Thiele                 Clearwater/O           2:23.98 
  8 Taylor Schumacher            EPPJ                   2:33.02 
 12 Alejandra Vergara-Kersen     St. Mary's             2:41.12 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Sadie Petersen               Laurel-Conco           5:27.13 
  8 Nicole White                 Plainview              5:51.67 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Braska Patterson             Stanton               11:44.06 
  4 Lexy Heyden                  North Centra          12:29.93 
  8 Alyssa Reiman                West Holt             12:56.22 
 10 Logan Clark                  Ainsworth             13:02.43 
 11 Jayden Reiman                West Holt             13:38.22 
 12 Paula Zakrzewski             St. Mary's            13:45.99 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Amanda Hansen                West Point B             15.76 
  2 Rachel Stewart               North Centra             16.06 
  3 Aurora Gutshall              O'Neill                  16.55 
  4 Brittany Waldow              Plainview                16.55 
  6 Lydia Fry                    Ewing Tigers             16.63  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Rachel Stewart               North Centra             47.87 
  7 Mackenzie Wecker             St. Mary's               49.81 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Norfolk  'A'                                        4:07.61 
  3 Stuart  'A'                                         4:15.58 
  5 Clearwater/Orchard  'A'                             4:19.62 
  7 St. Mary's  'A'                                     4:25.63 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Crofton  'A'                                       10:01.95 
     1) Allison Arens                   2) Monica Arens                  
     3) Haley Arens                     4) Quinn Wragge                  
  2 Clearwater/Orchard  'A'                            10:25.15 
  3 North Central  'A'                                 10:25.22 
  7 St. Mary's  'A'                                    10:31.29 
 
Girls High Jump
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Claire Sintek                Norfolk                5-04.00 
  4 Rachel Stewart               North Centra          J5-02.00 
  5 Kailee Rafert                Plainview              5-00.00 
  7 Nicole White                 Plainview             J5-00.00 
 
Girls Pole Vault
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Mackenzie Wecker             St. Mary's            10-00.00 
  2 Courtney Schindler           Norfolk Cath         J10-00.00 
  3 Mikayala Marvin              O'Neill                9-06.00 
  5 Shayden Platt                Ainsworth              9-00.00 
  9 Amanda Pischel               O'Neill               J8-00.00 
 10 Kendra Kozisek               St. Mary's            J8-00.00 
 
Girls Long Jump
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Taleah Williams              Norfolk               17-00.00 
  2 Rebecca Eggerling            Creighton             16-09.75 
 
Girls Triple Jump
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ellie Arduser                Laurel-Conco          35-08.25 
  5 Rebecca Eggerling            Creighton             34-01.50 
  7 Ranee Keehn                  Elkhorn Vall          33-06.00 
 
Girls Shot Put
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Maria Wortmann               Crofton               42-08.75 
  3 Addie Shaw                   North Centra          41-04.00 
  5 Tori Clausen                 Wausa                 36-00.00 
  8 Jaycee Fleming               North Centra          34-09.00 
 
Girls Discus Throw
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Maria Wortmann               Crofton                 128-04 
  2 Addie Shaw                   North Centra            119-09 
  5 Emily Pongratz               St. Mary's              114-11 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Bradley Bunner               Clarkson-Lei             11.04   1
  2 Austin Hegge                 Wausa                    11.07   2
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Bradley Bunner               Clarkson-Lei             22.18 
  2 Austin Hegge                 Wausa                    22.26 
  8 Brook Baller                 Creighton                23.71 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kale Kucera                  Lutheran Hig             51.16 
  3 Conner Wilson                Bloomfield               52.20 
  4 Brook Baller                 Creighton                52.21 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Josiah McAllister            West Holt              2:00.34 
  4 Austin Harthoorn             Ainsworth              2:04.95 
  5 Hunter Martin                Ainsworth              2:05.26 
  8 Nick Story                   Wausa                  2:06.73 
  9 Connor Croxen                Chambers/Whe           2:08.33 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cameron Moes                 Osmond                 4:34.81 
  7 Blake Ahlers                 Boyd County            4:53.19 
  8 Ryan Pelster                 EPPJ                   4:56.08 
 12 Connor McDermott             West Holt              5:14.85 
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Brady Delimont               Ainsworth             10:03.62 
  2 Grant Johnston               O'Neill High          10:08.49 
  4 Blake Johnston               O'Neill High          10:24.88 
  6 John Walnofer                Chambers/Whe          10:33.59 
 10 Ryan Pelster                 EPPJ                  10:49.73 
 13 Blake Ahlers                 Boyd County           11:19.90 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Levi Sudbeck                 Pierce                   15.28 
  3 Bo Jensen                    West Holt                15.87 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kedron Koehler               O'Neill High             40.58 
  5 Mitchell Dvorak              Stuart                   42.39 
  6 Kyle Kleinschmit             Wausa                    42.81 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Lutheran High Northe  'A'                             43.91 
     1) Logan Bussey                    2) Kale Kucera                   
     3) Nate Stolze                     4) Nick Stolze                   
  4 Ainsworth  'A'                                        45.52 
  6 Stuart  'A'                                           45.80 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Battle Creek  'A'                                   3:30.54 
  2 West Holt  'A'                                      3:31.15 
  8 North Central  'A'                                  3:37.82 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Ainsworth  'A'                                      8:19.58 
  3 O'Neill High School  'A'                            8:22.22 
  5 North Central  'A'                                  8:43.07 
  6 Chambers/Wheeler Cen  'A'                           8:46.51 
  7 West Holt  'A'                                      8:48.65 
 
Boys High Jump
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Austin Becker                Norfolk Cath           6-04.00 
  6 Jagger Smith                 Clearwater/O          J5-10.00 
  8 Chase Broders                Stuart                J5-10.00 
 
Boys Pole Vault
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Nathan Boyle                 Norfolk Cath          14-00.00 
  2 Jon Marvin                   O'Neill High         J14-00.00 
  6 Hunter Martin                Ainsworth             11-06.00 
  7 Jordan Chelle                Neligh-Oakda         J11-06.00 
 
Boys Long Jump
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Jared Bellar                 Battle Creek          21-10.50 
  2 Austin Hegge                 Wausa                 21-09.50 
  4 Darren Nissen                Wausa                 20-06.25 
 
Boys Triple Jump
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ryker Theisen                Norfolk High          45-03.50 
  5 Zac Hazen                    Creighton             41-03.50 
  6 Noah Rutjens                 Elkhorn Vall          41-02.25 
  7 Kris Warnke                  Boyd County           41-01.75 
 
Boys Shot Put
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ben Allen                    Ainsworth             53-01.00
  2 Jayle Hinkle                 Chambers/Whe          50-11.50
 
Boys Discus Throw
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Charles Goodman              Norfolk High            154-04 
  3 Ben Allen                    Ainsworth               141-10 
  4 Beau Schindler               Creighton               141-09 
  5 Dylan Kaup                   Neligh-Oakda            135-09 


 

Tuesday, April 28


click above to open all individual scores

Track & Field
Creighton Invite
Click here for results from the Creighton Invite
Team Scoring
Boys Standings
1. Bon Homme - 164
2. Wausa - 99
3. Crofton - 82.5
4. Creighton - 81.5
5. Randolph - 42
6. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge - 27
7. Elgin Public/Pope John - 17
8. Bon Homme JV - 9
9. Crofton JV - 2
1. Crofton - 162.25
2. Bon Homme - 119.5
3. Randolph - 65
4. Elgin Public/Pope John - 53.75
5. Creighton - 56.50
6. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge - 39
7. Wausa - 38
8. Crofton JV - 2

Wisner-Pilger Invite
Click here for results from the Wisner-Pilger Invite
Elkhorn Valley won the boys' division with 107 points, Plainview was 7th with 36 points
The Lady Pirates were 7th with 32 points, the Lady Falcons were 9th with 20 points

Patriot Invite @ Madison
Click here to open a .pdf of the Clarkson-Leigh meet
Neligh-Oakdale boys placed 7th with 50.5 points; the Lady Warriors were 2nd with 90 points

Boyd County Invite
HS Girls HS Boys
HS Girls Team Standings
1. St. Mary's - 182
2. Boyd County - 92
3. Clearwater/Orchard - 83
4. Ewing - 63
5. Stuart - 60
6. Niobrara/Verdigre - 15
HS Boys Team Standings
1. Boyd County - 138
2. Stuart - 122
3. Clearwater/Orchard - 91
4. St. Mary's - 61
5. Niobrara/Verdigre - 59
6. Ewing - 12
7. Stuart JV - 12

 

Tuesday, April 28



Boys Golf
NVC Tournament
 
Team Standings
School Score
West Holt 327
EPPJ 362
Neligh-Oakdale 370
Orchard-Clearwater 403
North Central 409
Boyd County 414
CWC 418
Ewing 462
Santee NTS
Niobrara-Verdigre NTS
Elkhorn Valley NTS
Individual Medalists
Place Name School Score
1 Alex Fritz West Holt 78
2 Bryce Kerkman West Holt 79
3 Chad Bode EPPJ 81
4 Austyn Ramm-Lech West Holt 84
5 Mitchell Atkinson Boyd County 85
6 Kyle Heithoff EPPJ 86
7 Mason Hale West Holt 86
8 Eddie Fredrick West Holt – JV 87
9 Tyson Peed Clearwater/Orchard 87
10 Brady Kallhoff Neligh-Oakdale 87
11 Seth Hytrek West Holt 89
12 Troy Gibson North Central 92
13 Chase Kallhoff Neligh-Oakdale 92
14 Theo Stenka West Holt – JV 92
15 Garett Allemang Neligh-Oakdale 94

Hartington Invitational
Click here for a .pdf of all of the individual results
Individual Results Team Standings
Name School Score Place School Score
Colin Wright Plainview 74 1. Hartington 347
Brady Brockhaus Creighton 81 2. Battle Creek 348
Will Kersten Battle Creek 83 3. Creighton 357
Chase Dendinger Battle Creek 83 4. Cedar Catholic 357
Brad Kathol Cedar 83 5. Wisner-Pilger 360
Joey Beacom Wisner-Pilger 84 6. O'Neill 365
Tanner Perkins Ponca 84 7. Crofton 367
Derek Jueden Hartington 84 8. Randolph 367
Matt Bruce Pierce 84 9. Osmond 368
Conner Kramer Battle Creek 85 10. Cedar JV 368
Coby Drueke O'Neill 85 11. Pierce 376
Brent Evans Crofton 85 12. Ponca 379
Chase Largen Creighton 86 13. Plainview 396
Brock Mueller Crofton 87 14. Laurel-Concord 438
Cade Linville Randolph 87 15. Hartington JV 460

 

Sunday, April 26



HS Rodeo
Click the links below for the results from the Southwest Rodeo in McCook.
Saturday's Rodeo
Sunday's Rodeo
 

Saturday, April 25


click for all individual varsity and JV scores

Boys Golf
Mid-State Conference Golf @ O'Neill
Team Score
Place School Score
1st Norfolk Catholic 348
2nd Cedar Catholic 353
3rd Pierce 353
4th West Point GACC 354
5th O'Neill 363
6th Crofton 368
7th Boone Central/Newman Grove 373
8th Battle Creek 385
9th Wayne 432

 
Individiual Scores
Place Name School Score
1 Brock Mueller Crofton 79
2 Shane Mlinar Norfolk Catholic 81
3 Brad Kathol Cedar Catholic 82
4 Brandon Clausen Norfolk Catholic 83
5 Parker Wallin Boone Central/Newman Grove 84
6 Cody Steuter West Point GACC 85
7 Matt Bruce Pierce 85
8 Brent Evans Crofton 86
9 Coby Drueke O'Neill 87
10 Sam Ulrich West Point GACC 88

 

Thursday, April 23


click above for all of the medalist results

Track & Field
West Holt Invite
Here are the medalists from the West Holt Invite. Many of the winning times/marks are very competitive in the state standings. Click here to open all of the individual results from the meet.
Girls Boys
Girls Team Standings
1. Ord - 174

2. North Central - 77
3. O’Neill - 55.5
4. Ainsworth - 53
5. Stuart - 48
6. West Holt - 41
7. Burwell - 39
8. Sandhills-Thedford - 30.5
9. Valentine - 9
Girls Team Standings
1. Ainsworth - 124

2. O’Neill - 88
3. West Holt - 73.25
4. Stuart - 60
5. North Central - 52
6. Burwell - 49
7. Ord - 43.5
8. Sandhills/Thedford - 24
9. Valentine - 12.25
10. West Holt B - 1

 

Thursday, April 23


click above for all individual scores from the meet

Boys Golf
O'Neill Invite
Team Standings
Place School Score
1st Ord 320
2nd West Holt 331
3rd Hartington-Newcastle 342
4th Valentine 351
5th Cedar Catholic 359
6th Neligh-Oakdale 360
7th O'Neill Blue 360
8th North Central 400
9th Boyd County 419
10th Ainsworth 422
11th O'Neill White 424
12th Pierce 425
13th CWC 427
14th Ewing 495
15th O'Neill JV 2229
16th Elkhorn Valley 3112
Individiual Medalists
Place Name School Score
1 Alex Fritz West Holt 74
2 Colton Zulkoski Ord 78
3 Brady Rogers Ord 80
4 Brooks Coleman Valentine 80
5 Ethan John Ord 81
6 Grant Welniak Ord 81
7 Jaden Barnes Ord 83
8 Kolby Jueden Hartington-Newcastle 84
9 Adam Soukup Oneill Blue 84
10 Austyn Ramm-Lech West Holt 85
11 Cameron Bancroft Valentine 85
12 Brady Kalhoff Neligh-Oakdale 85
13 Bryce Kerkman West Holt 85
14 Chase Dendinger Hartington-Newcastle 85
15 Brad Kathol Cedar Catholic 86

 

Wednesday, April 22


click above for all individual medal results

Track & Field
St. Mary's Invite
Girls Boys
Girls Team Standings
1. St. Mary's - 155.6
2. Riverside - 126.3
3. Elgin Public/Pope John - 65
4. Boyd County - 63
5. Ewing 53
6. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 50
7. Niobrara/Verdigre - 13
Boys Team Standings
1. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 157
2. Boyd County - 107
3. Riverside - 86
4. Elgin Public/Pope John - 81
5. Niobrara/Verdigre - 45
6. St. Mary's - 31
7. Ewing - 7
8. Niobrara/Verdigre B - 2

 

Tuesday, April 21


click above for all of the individual results

Track & Field
Click here to open the boys results and here to open the girls results
from the Hartington Invite.
Girls Team Standings
1. Hartington-Newcastle 163
2. Stanton 97
3. Clearwater/Orchard 80
4. Wynot 76
5. Neligh-Oakdale 49
6. Wausa 40
7. Bloomfield 15
8. Osmond 7
Boys Team Standings
1. Hartington-Newcastle 123
2. Wausa 102
3. Osmond 74
4. Stanton 67
5. Neligh-Oakdale 46
6. Wynot 42
7. Bloomfield 39
8. Clearwater/Orchard 20


Nebraska/South Dakota Challenge
Girls Team Standings
1st-Crofton 150.5
2nd -Bon Homme 93
3rd -HCC 65
4th -Ethan-Parkston 60.5
5th -Freeman 48
6th -Platte-Geddes 43
7th -Creighton 36
8th -Viborg-Hurley 32
9th -Scotland 26
10th -Wagner 19
11th -Avon 16
Boys Team Standings
1st-Bon Homme 131
2nd-Hartington Cedar Catholic 105
3rd-Crofton 68
4th-Scotland 59
5th-Creighton 58.5
6th-Platte Geddes 54
7th-Ethan Parkston 49.5
8th- Freeman Public 32
9th- Viborg Hurley 24
10th- Avon 6
11th- Wagner 2

 

Tuesday, April 21


click above to open all individual scores

Boys Golf
Boone Central Invite
   NAME SCHOOL TOTAL TEAM TOTAL
1 Jaden Barnes Ord 75 1 Ord 327
2 Shane Mlinar Norfolk Catholic 78 2 Norfolk Catholic 349
3 Trevor Kosch Humphrey St. Francis 78 3 Humphrey St. Francis 365
4 Will Karsten Battle Creek 81 4 Battle Creek 366
5 Ethan John Ord 83 5 O'Neill 371
6 Coby Drueke O'Neill 83 6 Lakeview 372
7 Colton Zulkoski Ord 84 7 Boone Central/NG 383
8 Brandon Clausen Norfolk Catholic 85 8 Twin River 393
9 Brady Rogers Ord 85 9 Spalding Academy 395
10 Conner Kramer Battle Creek 86 10 Fullerton 418
11 TJ Ostransky Fullerton 87 11 Boone Central/NG JV 489
12 Trent  Wingate Norfolk Catholic 87 12 Riverside 493
13 Grant Welniak Ord 87
14 Jordan Morse Lakeview 87
15 Riley Huettner Humphrey St. Francis 89

 

Monday, April 20



Boys Golf
Here are the scores for the golf quad held at Summerland Golf Course near Ewing.
Creighton - 184
Chase Largen - 43
Brady Brockhaus - 44
Cole Wetzler - 46
Connor Baldwin - 51
Ryan Neumann - 54
Clearwater/Orchard - 210
Trevor Mlnarik - 48
Zach Martin - 53
Jacob Twibell - 53
Cameron Bolling - 56
Riley Snider - 57
Ewing - 241
Matt Kurpgeweit - 43
Trevor Brummels - 55
Justin Napier - 68
Lee Napier - 75
Bryce Anderson - 76
Niobrara/Verdigre - NTS
Bryce Stark - 62
Brandon Asmus - 63
Matt Mozak - 67
Alexiz Hrbek - 63 (from 150)
Kendra Hrbek - 63 (from 150)
Creighton JV - 216
Ean Stacken - 45
Taylor Carstens - 53
Alec Zimmerer - 54
Bailey Zimmerer - 64
Josh Borgmann - 65
Clearwater/Orchard JV - 225
Tyson Peed - 52
Peyton Clifton - 52
Briana Stelling - 59
Travis Rudloff - 62
Sean Krebs - 64
                 Clearwater/Orchard 3rd Team
Andrew Steskal - 56                       Cade Mlnarik - 70
Katie Funk - 65                                Caleb Krebs - 73
Zane Herley - 65                             Jennifer Hickman - 124

 

Friday, April 17



Track & Field
Burwell Invite
Click here for a .pdf of the Burwell Invite results
 

Thursday, April 16


click above to open all of the individual medal results

Track & Field
O'Neill Invite
If you would like to view the results in .pdf form, click here for boys and here for girls.
Division I
Girls Boys
Girls Division I Team Standings
1. Ord - 170
2. Norfolk Catholic - 100
3. Battle Creek - 97.5
4. Ainsworth - 56
5. O'Neill 55
6. West Holt - 42
7. Valentine - 2.5
8. O'Neill JV - 2
9. Battle Creek JV - 1
Boys Division I Team Standings
1. Battle Creek - 135
2. Ainsworth - 102
3. O'Neill - 90
4. Norfolk Catholic - 80
5. West Holt 70
6. Ord - 32
7. Valentine - 18

 

Division II
Girls Boys
Girls Division II Team Standings
1. St. Mary's - 129
2. North Central - 89
3. Clearwater/Orchard - 69
4. Creighton - 42
5. Ewing - 32
6. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 30
7. Elgin Public/Pope John - 29
8. Spalding Academy - 28
9. Humphrey St. Francis - 27
10. Boyd County - 26
11. Elkhorn Valley - 10
12. Wausa - 9
13. Niobrara/Verdigre - 6
14. Bloomfield - 1
Boys Division II Team Standings
1. Wausa - 98
2. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 80.5
3. Creighton - 75
4. Elkhorn Valley - 72
5. North Central - 63
6. Boyd County - 47
7. Boomfield - 32
8. Humphrey St. Francis - 21
9. Elgin Public/Pope John - 17
10. Clearwater/Orchard - 11.5
11. Ewing - 6
12. Spalding Academy - 6
13. St. Mary's - 1


Boys Golf
Hastings Invite (click here for all individual results)
Team Standings Medalists
1. St. Paul - 351
2. Lakeview - 354
3. Kearney Catholic - 359
4. Wood River - 363
5. O'Neill - 372
6. Adams Central - 390
7. Ravenna - 404
8. Central City - 406
9. Centura - 409
10. Loup City - 441
11. Gibbon - 443
1. Matt Hansen, SP - 76
2. Colton Remm, LV - 80
3. Jordan Morse, LV - 86
4. Zach Thompson, KC - 86
5. Cooper Holbrook, KC - 88
6. Blake Earnest, WR - 88
7. Zach Harvey, WR - 88
8. Jon Hofer, O'Neill - 90
9. Grant Jerabek, SP - 90
10. Tanner Hoins, AC - 90
11. Coby Drueke, O'Neill - 90
12. Kaleb Lusche, LV - 90
13. Tristan Strong, O'Neill - 91
14. Tyler Howard, SP - 91
15. Nathan Howe, KC - 92

 

Wednesday, April 15


click above for all individual results from the meet

Boys' Golf
Ewing Invite
TEAM STANDINGS
TEAM   PLACE SCORE
West Holt 1ST 338
Osmond 2ND 345
Norfolk Catholic 3RD 347
EPPJ 4TH 365
CWC 5TH 396
Boyd County 6TH 411
O'Neill 7TH 433
O/C 8TH 436
North Central 9TH 473
Ewing 10TH 476
NIOBRARA-VERDIGRE NO TEAM SCORE
AINSWORTH NO TEAM SCORE
ELKHORN VALLEY NO TEAM SCORE

 
Individual Placers
Name Place Score School
Zach Kumm 1ST 78 Osmond
Brandon Clausen 2ND 81 N. Catholic
Mason Hale 3RD 83 West Holt
Chad Bode 4TH 84 EPPJ
Bryce Kerkman 5TH 85 West Holt
Kyle Heithoff 6TH 85 EPPJ
Alex Fritz 7TH 85 West Holt
Austyn Ramm-Lech 8TH 85 West Holt
Trent Wingate 9TH 85 N. Catholic
Shane Mlinar 10TH 86 N. Catholic
Mitchell Atkinson 11TH 87 Boyd Co.
Dominic Henry 12TH 88 Ainsworth
Seth Gutz 13TH 89 Osmond
Aric Krienert 14TH 89 Osmond
Alex Kumm 15TH 89 Osmond

 

Tuesday, April 14



Track & Field
Neligh-Oakdale Invite @ Plainview
Click here for a .pdf of the individudal results
Girls
1. Plainview 126
2. EPPJ 116
3. Neligh-Oakdale 102
4. Humphrey/Lindsay HF 98
5. Osmond 43
6. Elkhorn Valley 40
Boys
1. Elkhorn Valley 136
2. Osmond 125
3. Humphrey/Lindsay HF 99
4. Neligh-Oakdale 66
5. Plainview 60
6. EPPJ 39


Boys Golf
Niobrara Quad
TEAM:  BOYD COUNTY TEAM:  NIOBRARA-VERDIGRE
Player Total Player Total
Mitchell Atkinson 44 Brandon Asmus 48
Clay Hansen 58 Matthew Mozak 57
Chandi Zotti 63 Bryce Stark 60
Zach Sextro 66 Team Total NTS
Colten Kuhl N/S
Team Total 231 TEAM:  NIOBRARA-VERDIGRE J.V. 
Player Total
TEAM:  CLEARWATER/ORCHARD Rebecca Kneubuehler 49
Player Total Alexis Hrbek 55
Zach Martin 60 Joseph Moose 59
Keelie Meyer 49 Kendra Hrbek 51
Riley Snider 54
Jacob Twibell 58 TEAM:  PLAINVIEW
Sean Krebs 56 Player Total
Team Total 217 Colin Wright 39
Tyler Masat 50
TEAM:  CLEARWATER/ORCHARD J.V.  Turner Dahl 61
Player Total James Burger 57
Peyton Clifton 56 Kenny Hart 60
Travis Rudloff 65 Team Total 206
Katie Funk 64
Andrew Steskal 95 TEAM:  PLAINVIEW J.V.
Team Total 280 Player Total
Klay Cash 60
TEAM:  CLEARWATER/ORCHARD J.V.  Ryan Pellatz 68
Player Total Brandon Pellatz 61
Zane Herley 59
Cade Mlnarik 55
Caleb Krebs 60
Jennifer Hickman 107

 

Monday, April 13



Track & Field
Click here to open a .pdf of the Knox County Invite results.
Girls
Crofton 199
Creighton 86
Wausa 78
Boyd County 69
Bloomfield 39
Niobrara/Verdigre 31
Crofton 13
Boys
Wausa 136
Creighton 117
Crofton 104.5
Boyd County 68
Bloomfield 64
Niobrara/Verdigre 32.5
Niobrara/Verdigre 3

Boys Golf
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Triangular
LCC TOTAL Medalists
Nolan Casey 54 Place NAME SCHOOL
Trey Erwin 54 1 Chase Largen Creighton
Bradley Steffen 64 2 Cade Linville Randolph
Ethan Gubbels 49 2 Mason Stubbs Randolph
Billy Barelman 56 3 Logan Nordhues Randolph
TEAM TOTAL 213 4 Andrew Schnoor Randolph
LCC-JV TOTAL 4 Cole Wetzler Creighton
Connor Cross 64 5 Conner Baldwin Creighton
Logan Hansen 53 6 Brady Brockhaus Creighton
Zach Dietrich 71 9 Ryan  Neumann Creighton
Creighton TOTAL 10 Taylor Carstens Creighton
Connor Baldwin 45
Cole Wetzler 44
Chase Largen 40
Brady Brockhaus 46
Ryan Neumann 46
TEAM TOTAL 175
Creighton-JV TOTAL
Ean Stacken 56
Taylor Carstens 48
Alec Zimmerer 51
Josh Borgmann 59
Bailey Zimmerer 61
TEAM TOTAL
Randoph TOTAL
Mason Stubbs 42
Andrew Schnoor 44
Cade Linville 42
Logan Nordhues 43
Grant Brunssen 49
TEAM TOTAL 169
Randolph-JV TOTAL
Katie Fye 51
Judson Hixson 55

 

Friday, April 10


click the title for full individual results

Track & Field
Click here for the results to the Aurora Invite, which O'Neill competed at.

Boys Golf
Ord Invite
Rank SCHOOL: SCORE:
1 Ord 306
2 GICC 311
3 Valentine 338
4 GINW 342
5 Ord Res. 349
6 St. Paul 372
7 O'Neill 377
8 Spalding Academy 397
9 Central Valley 436
10 ALC 442
11 Boone Central 450

 

Tuesday, April 7


click the red title to open all individual results
Track & Field

Here are the results from the Sandhills Invite in Bassett on a cool, damp Tuesday. Click the title of this article to open all of the individual medalist results.
Girls Team Standings
1. North Central - 106
2. Clearwater/Orchard - 64
3. Ainsworth - 59
4. Anselmo-Merna - 58
5. Stuart - 56
T6. Twin Loup - 53
T6. West Holt - 53
8. Ewing - 21
9. Cody-Kilgore - 13
10. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 9
11. Valentine - 3
Boys Team Standings
1. Ainsworth - 116
2. Stuart - 62.5
3. West Holt - 62
4. North Central - 53
5. Anselmo-Merna - 39.5
T6. Twin Loup - 34
T6. Chambers/Wheeler Central - 34
T6. Cody-Kilgore - 34
9. Clearwater/Orchard - 30
10. West Holt JV - 16
11. Valentine - 12
12. Ainsworth JV 3

Fullerton Invite
Click here for the results from the Fullerton Invite.

Battle Creek Invite
Click here for the girls results and here for the boys results.
Team Scores
Girls
Stanton 104
Wisner-Pilger 103
Norfolk Catholic 97
Battle Creek 89
Plainview 72
Randolph 47
Battle Creek JV 5
Osmond 3
Boys
Battle Creek 184
Norfolk Catholic 107
Osmond 54
Wisner-Pilger 50
Stanton 45
Randolph 33
Madison 31
Battle Creek JV 16
Plainview 7

 

Thursday, April 2



Track & Field
Plainview Invite
Girls Team                       Boys Team

Norfolk Catholic 127           O'Neill 132
O'Neill 121                        Norfolk Catholic 120
Plainview 81                      Lutheran High NE 71
Randolph 76                      Osmond 70
Lutheran High NE 51          Randolph 54
Creighton 50                     Creighton 47
Osmond 15                      Plainview 31
O'Neill JV 2                      O'Neill JV 1
Click here for girls results and here for boys results from the Plainview Invite
Dick O'Neill Invite @ Kearney
Click here for the results for Burwell, Central Valley and Riverside.
 

Thursday, April 2



Boys Golf - click for individual results
Neligh-Oakdale @ Creighton
Neligh-Oakdale 181, Creighton 187
Chase Kallhoff provided the highlight with a hole-in-one
Ainsworth Triangular
Valentine 169, Ainsworth 231, North Central 234
 

Tuesday, March 31



Boys Golf
Plainview 198, O'Neill 199
Plainview low scores: Colin Wright 37, Turner Dahl 46
O'Neill low scores: Devin Jurgensmeier 48, Tristan Strong 48

Track & Field
Cedar Invite Team Standings
Girls                                          Boys
1. Crofton 117                         1. Battle Creek 154.5
2. St. Mary's 107                     2. Hartington CC 105
3. Hartington-Newcastle 93      3. Hartington-Newcastle 101
4. Battle Creek 74.5                4. Crofton 59
5. Allen 58                              5. Allen 39
6. Wynot 51.5                         6. Wynot 29.5
7. Hartington CC 24                 7. Bloomfield 23
8. Battle Creek JV 2                8. Battle Creek JV 10
                                             9. Crofton JV 4
                                             T10. St. Mary's 1
                                             T10. Niobrara/Verdigre 1
Click here for a .pdf of the individual Cedar Catholic Invite Results.

Stanton Invite Team Standings
Girls                                      Boys
1. Stanton 125                       1. West Holt 169
2. St. Francis 94                    2. Clarkson-Leigh 96
3. Emerson-Hubbard 65          3. Emerson-Hubbard 85
4. Clarkson-Leigh 63              4. Stanton 72
5. Lyons-Decatur 61               5. St. Francis 54
6. West Holt 52                     6. Lyons-Decatur 36
7. Winside 46                        7. Winside 14
Click here for the .pdf of Stanton Invite Results

Riverside Invite Team Standings
Girls                                             Boys
1. Arcadia/Loup City 106               1. Cross County 121
2. Riverside 100                            6. EPPJ 40
5. Spalding Academy 57               8. Central Valley 31
6. EPPJ 48                                  9. Riverside 24
10. Central Valley 37                    11. Spalding Academy 19
Click here for the girls results and boys results of the Riverside Invite

 

Friday, October 17


(click to open up statewide scores)

Football
Battle Creek 62, Ainsworth 8
Bloomfield 70, Omaha Nation 6
Broken Bow 28, Ord 21
Burwell 62, Twin Loup 21
Creighton 70, Wakefield 14
CWC 56, Osmond 15
Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Gothenburg 37, O'Neill 3
Hartington 38, Plainview 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, Crofton 14
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Elkhorn Valley 13
Lutheran High Northeast 29, West Holt 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 32, Clearwater/Orchard 18
Norfolk Catholic 56, Pierce 20
North Central 59, Boyd County 18
South Loup 58, Central Valley 22
Spalding Academy 54, Riverside 8
St. Mary's 76, Wausa 7
Stuart 50, Randolph 26
Walthill 22, Santee 19
Boone Central/Newman Grove 41, Wayne 0

State Softball - All Results
Class C Championship
Guardian Angels 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612