Today's Poll
Sports

Watch: Travis Bostock Wins "Mad Dog" Demo Derby Award



Travis Bostock of Page competed in the 2015 Cherry County Ag Society Demolition Derby in Valentine on July 4th. He finished 5th and was awarded the night's Mad Dog, which is an award for most aggressive driver with the hardest hits.

You can see Bostock in the video below courtesy of Travis Kubal. You should get an idea on which car is his by the way he drives, otherwise look for the #26 that reads "GET BENT". At about the 1:30 point you can hear a spectator proclaiming with certainty who was going to win the Mad Dog that night!



 

Wecker Selected for Blue Team in NCA All-Star Match


 

Mackenzie Wecker will be the primary libero on the blue team
at the NCA All-Star Match (photo by Norfolk Daily News)

LINCOLN – Teams have been selected for the 2015 Nebraska Coaches Association All-Star Volleyball Match.

While the players were chosen for the game back in December, the team assignments were just recently announced. The match will take place at 7 p.m. on Tuesday, July 21, at Lincoln North Star High School.

Mackenzie Wecker of St. Mary's will represent not just O'Neill, but really all of north central Nebraska. Kenzie Drudik of Ord and Crofton's Maria Wortmann are the next closest players on the roster. This match is the only statewide all-star game, so the players invited are the top talent Nebraska has to offer, which shows when you look at the colleges these girls will be attending. Besides many quality small colleges, eight NCAA Division I schools are the landing points for girls on the roster below. Those schools are UNL, Creighton, UNO, Ohio State, Ohio, UNC-Greensboro, George Washington and Quinnipiac (in Hamden, Connecticut by the way, since you were probably wondering).

Here are the team rosters:

Blue Team
Maddy Bruder, OH, Norris (Northwest Missouri State)
Gessica Gdowski, OH, Fremont (Omaha)
Jenna Habegger, OH, Pawnee City (Concordia)
Clare Hamburger, setter, Hastings St. Cecilia (Hastings College)
Lauryn Hilger, OH, Millard South (Northwestern College)
Claire Knust, MH, Omaha Skutt (Quinnipiac)
Priscilla O’Dowd, MH, Papillion-LaVista (Midland University)
Allison Penner, setter/RS, Aurora (UNC-Greensboro)
Jessica Peters, setter, Papillion-LaVista (Midland University)
Tiani Reeves, MH/RS, Gothenburg (Nebraska)
Carley Remmers, OH/MH, Freeman (Ohio)
Lindsy Siegel, MH, Ansley-Litchfield (Hastings College)
Mackenzie Wecker, libero, O’Neill St. Mary’s (Northeast CC)
Maria Wortmann, MH, Crofton (Wayne State)
Head coach: Renee Saunders, Omaha Skutt
Assistant coach: Don Matt, Chadron

Red Team
Emma Benton, OH, Grand Island Central Catholic (Emporia State)
Kenzie Drudik, OH, Ord
Katie Hitz, MH, Lincoln North Star (Doane)
Kylie Hohlen, OH, Norris (Central Missouri State)
Hanna Justesen, OH, Elmwood-Murdock (George Washington)
Hannah Kring, MH, Axtell (Nebraska-Kearney)
Kelsey O’Connell, MH, Omaha Marian (Creighton)
Sara Rahmanzai, MH/RS, Gretna (Benedictine)
Meagen Roth, OH, Lincoln Southeast (Omaha)
Ali Rowse, setter, Minden (Nebraska-Kearney)
Kendall Schroer, MH, Ogallala (Nebraska-Kearney)
Morgan Stute, libero, Kearney Catholic (Nebraska-Kearney)
Megan Wickey, OH, Omaha Concordia (Ohio State)
Kylee Wurster, setter, Lincoln Southeast (Colorado Christian)
Head coach: Mike Brandon, Gretna
Assistant coach: Wendy Alexander, Ord
 

Husker Highlights



Lincoln – Nebraska basketball finished with its highest attendance finish in program history, as the NCAA officially released its 2014-15 men’s basketball attendance figures on Monday.
Nebraska ranked 10th nationally in average attendance, averaging 15,569 fans per game at Pinnacle Bank Arena in 2014-15.
Nebraska’s fan support across the spectrum is evident in the fact that Nebraska was the only Division I program which ranked in the top-10 in average attendance in both football and men’s basketball, while the Huskers also ranked in the top-15 in attendance in volleyball (first), women’s basketball (11th) and baseball (11th).

Additionally, Creighton ranked sixth with an average crowd of 17,048 at the CenturyLink Center in Omaha. Creighton's league, the Big East, was sixth in conference attendance with 9,853 a game.
Syracuse led the nation in attendance for the second year in a row, at 23,854 a game. Kentucky was second, at 23,572.
The Big Ten Conference led the nation in men’s basketball attendance for the 39th consecutive season according to figures released by the NCAA. The Big Ten recorded an average attendance of 12,781 patrons per game, including regular season home games and all seven sessions of the Big Ten Men’s Basketball Tournament. In addition, the Big Ten led all conferences with a home and conference tournament total of 3,195,137 fans, the second-highest total of any conference in NCAA history.
The Big Ten set conference records for total attendance (3,076,641) and attendance in conference games only (1,677,589) at its home arenas this season. It marks the first time in history that the Big Ten has eclipsed the three-million mark in total attendance.
 

AP National Sports Headlines



CHICAGO (AP) — Jake Arrieta pitched into the seventh inning with a career-high two hits and the Chicago Cubs beat the St. Louis Cardinals 7-4 in the first game of a day-night doubleheader at Wrigley Field. Anthony Rizzo launched his 16th homer to highlight a four-run eighth inning.

OAKLAND, Calif. (AP) — A person with knowledge of the deal has told The Associated Press that Golden State has agreed to trade former All-Star forward David Lee to Boston for Gerald Wallace. Lee injured his left hamstring in the final preseason game and his role diminished with the emergence of Draymond Green, the runner-up for defensive player of the year. Lee is due about $15.4 million in the final year of his contract.

ST. LOUIS (AP) — The St. Louis Blues say they have signed star forward Vladimir Tarasenko to an eight-year, $60 million contract. The 23-year-old Tarasenko is coming off a season in which he made his first career All-Star game appearance and was 10th in the NHL with 73 points, including 37 goals.

UNDATED (AP) — Scott Stallings has been suspended for three months for violating the PGA Tour's anti-doping policy. He says Stallings says in a statement that he took a supplement to help with chronic fatigue in February. When he realized it was on the tour's list of banned substances, he notified the tour.

LONDON (AP) — Men's top-seed Novak Djokovic has moved into the quarterfinals at Wimbledon, completing a 6-7, 6-7, 6-1, 6-4, 7-5 comeback win over Kevin Anderson in a match suspended by darkness Monday. Djokovic has a date with reigning U.S. Open champ Marin Cilic in the quarterfinals.
 

DeVries Earns Prestigious Academic Honor


story and photo courtesy of doaneathletics.com


Doane graduate Erin DeVries of Chambers has been named to the Capital One Academic All-American College Division Track & Field Team as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).  This marks the third time DeVries has earned the honor, earning First Team honors this year after receiving Second Team honors the previous two years.

DeVries was a double major at Doane, graduating in May with a bachelor's degree in psychology and sociology.  She posted one of the top grade point averages in the athletic department.

This past track and field season, she was an All-American during the indoor and outdoor seasons.  She competed in the indoor pentathlon and outdoor heptathlon where she earned her honors.  DeVries was the GPAC champion in both events and earned seven All-GPAC honors this year, four during the indoor season.

She will be going to graduate school next year at the University of Kansas.

Erin had a remarkable career at Doane. Here are some of her biggest accomplishments:
2015: NAIA All-American (heptathlon)...NAIA national qualifier (heptathlon)...All-GPAC (long jump, javelin, heptathlon)
2014: NAIA All-American (heptathlon)...NAIA national qualifier (heptathlon)...All-GPAC (high jump, long jump, javelin, heptathalon)
2013: NAIA All-American (heptathlon)... NAIA national qualifier (heptathlon)... GPAC Female Peformance-of-the-Meet... GPAC Champion (heptathlon)...All-GPAC (long jump, high jump, heptathlon)
2012: NAIA All-American (heptathlon)... NAIA national qualifier (heptathlon)... GPAC Scholar-Athlete... GPAC Champion (heptathlon)... All-GPAC (heptathlon)
 

Pinnacle Bank Irish Juniors 15-5 on the Season


article by Coach Greg Appleby

The O’Neill Pinnacle Bank Irish Juniors have had an impressive season up to this point of the season as they head into tonight’s (Tuesday) game 15-5.  The Irish host Stanton on Tuesday and Ainsworth on Thursday before starting League Tournament play on Sunday and then the Irish host the Class B Area 5 Tournament July 10-14.  Teams in the Area 5 Tournament include Albion, Central City, Columbus Lakeview, O’Neill, Pierce, and Wayne.  Get up to Fred Appleby Field for the Area Tournament and support the Irish Juniors.

Last Friday night the Irish downed Ord 11-3.  Wyatt Liewer got the win on the mound with 4 innings of solid work.  Alex Thramer led the way with 3 hits, while Josh Cuddy and Brenden Cleveland each had 2 hits.  Also having hits were Bryce Heiser, Justin Appleby, Nick Haburchak, Devin Jurgensmeier, Bailey Thompson, and Deven Fritz.

Bryce Heiser threw a one-hitter while striking out 7 to lead the Irish Juniors over Tekamah-Herman 7-2 in the first round of the Pierce Baseball Backers Tournament on Saturday. Justin Appleby paced the offense going 3-4 while Devin Jurgensmeier and Austin Hilker each pounded out 2 hits. Irish had a great defensive effort led by Wyatt Liewer in center with a great catch and gun out of a runner at 3rd base, Bailey Thompson and Shayne Campbell each made nice plays in left and right field respectively.

The Juniors ended up coming home with 2nd place in the Pierce Backers baseball tournament on Sunday. The Irish downed Pierce 13-7 Sunday morning before falling to Pender 11-10 in the Championship game late Sunday afternoon. In the win over Pierce Esteban DeLaO came on in relief and threw the final 4 innings to pick up the victory on the mound. The Irish offense came alive in the 3rd and 4th innings scoring 9 runs off the Pierce pitcher. Shayne Campbell and Bailey Thompson each had 2 hits to pace the offense. Thompson and Justin Appleby each had triples in the game. Others with good hits for the Irish were Alex Thramer, Deven Fritz, and Bryce Heiser.

Against Pender, the Irish led 7-1 going in the bottom of the 3rd, but a potent Pender offense plated 8 runs in the 3rd to take the lead. The Irish and Pender battled back and forth the rest of the way and the Irish left the tying run in scoring position to end the game. Bailey Thompson stayed HOT at the plate going 4-5 to pace the offense. The entire Irish offense hit well as the Irish had 16 hits in the game. Those with 2 hits were Alex Thramer, Justin Appleby, Devin Jurgensmeier, Bryce Heiser, and Wyatt Liewer. Liewer also continued to his stellar outfield defense by gunning out a Pender runner at the plate from centerfield. Austin Hilker and Nic Haburchak also had hits for the Irish. Haburchak has been stellar behind the plate all year for the Irish and deserves a TON of credit for catching for both the Juniors & Seniors this year as the Seniors battle some injuries. He would have caught all 21 innings on Sunday if we had asked him to!!

Last night, the Irish fell to Atkinson 13-11 in an offensive-minded game.  The Irish bats were hot thoughout as they pounded out 15 hits and led 9-2 heading into the 5th inning but Atkinson would not die as they scored 11 runs in the final 3 innings to come away with the victory.  This was a good game and both teams offenses were really good.  Nick Haburchak led the way for O’Neill going 3-4 while Bryce Heiser, Justin Appleby, and Brenden Cleveland each had 2 hits.  Justin Appleby was able to shut down Atkinson through the first 4 innings, but the Atkinson bats came alive in the later innings to give Appleby the loss on the mound.
 

O'Neill's Corkle Among NCA "Coach of the Year" Recipients




O'Neill's Bryan Corkle (left) is the 2014-2015 NCA Wrestling Coach of the Year

The Nebraska Coaches Association released their "Coach of the Year" Award winners on Monday, and a lot of names that sound familiar are on the list.

O'Neill coach Bryan Corkle heads up the list as the wrestling coach of the year in Nebraska after leading the Eagles to the Class C State Championship in Omaha.

Two other coaches hail from the area. Bluehawks boys' basketball coach Kevin Asher is a St. Mary's graduate, and Giltner boys' track coach Nancy Lockmon grew up in Atkinson and coached in Stuart.

Several coaches from right around our neighborhood also were chosen as award winners. Darren Sindelar of Pierce was the girls' basketball winner, and Laura Noecker of Hartington-Newcastle received the honor for girls' track & field. Two Cardinals coaches from Albion were selected: retiring football coach Arnie Johnson and girls' cross country coach Tom Dickey.

Coaches of the year are selected by their peers for service to their respective sports and for the success they have had in recent years. Each of these recipients receives a ring and plaque signifying this honor, which is presented at the NCA awards banquet. This year the banquet is July 19th.

 
2014-2015 Coaches of the Year
Sport Name School
Baseball Troy Charf Lincoln Pius X
Boys Basketball Kevin Asher Hastings St. Cecilia
Girls Basketball Darren Sindelar Pierce
Boys Cross Country Jim Barker Scottsbluff
Girls Cross Country Tom Dickey Boone Central/Newman Grove
Football Arnie Johnson Boone Central/Newman Grove
Golf Randy Ahrens Hastings St. Cecilia
Soccer Steve Moore Omaha Bryan
Softball Steve Kerkman Millard South
Swimming Pat DiBiase Omaha Marian
Tennis Mariana Hurst Papillion-La Vista
Boys Track & Field Nancy Lockmon Giltner
Girls Track & Field Laura Noecker Hartingon-Newcastle
Volleyball Rochelle Rohlfs Omaha Marian
Wrestling Bryan Corkle O'Neill

 

Roundup of Summer Softball and Baseball Thus Far



As the summer rolls on it's time for a quick check of the summer softball and baseball seasons. While the major tournaments are more or less still a couple of weeks off for the boys, there have been a number of softball tournaments over the last few weeks, including league and district play. In softball, the districts are played with a few weeks left in the season.

Battle Creek hosted the Class C District 6 16 & Under and 18 & Under tournaments. In the six-team 18U bracket, O'Neill's Mean Green went undefeated to the championship, downing Emerson 7-1 in the title game. Neligh also fielded a team. In the 16U bracket, Ponca forced a second championship game before Pierce finished out the tournament with an 8-0 win. The O'Neill Irish placed 3rd, with both of their losses coming at the hands of Ponca in one-run games. Creighton, Verdigre and Neligh also played in the tournament.

The C6 District for the 14 & Under teams was held at Carney Park in O'Neill. The hometown Heat won 9-2 over Ponca to become district champions. The Creighton Thunder won three games before running into the Heat and Ponca to place 3rd in the 11 team bracket that also included Atkinson and the O'Neill Shamrocks.

The 12 & Under C6 District was in Crofton. The Norfolk Impact were the tournament champions after an 11-1 win over Tilden. The Verdigre Stingers were the next best area club, finishing 4th amongst a 16 team bracket that included Creighton, Chambers, Neligh and Osmond.

The Class C Championships are July 10th-12th in Hastings, Lexington, South Sioux City and Falls City. Before that come some league tournaments. Playoffs for the 14U-18U teams will be June 27-28 at Carney Park in O'Neill. Teams in the 14U tournament are the O'Neill Heat and Shamrocks, Elgin, Creighton, Albion and Pierce. The combined 16/18 tournament includes the O'Neill Mean Green Machine and the Irish, the Neligh 16s and 18s, the Impact, Pierce and Madison. It will be a double elimination tournament.

A couple of other great performances by some young teams were:


photo courtesy of Trina Pelster
The Chambers Force 12 & Under Softball Team went undefeated to win the North Division Diamond League Softball Tournament over the weekend held in Tilden.  They went on to earn the Diamond League Overall Runner-up trophy by falling short to Battle Creek 4-3.  Players include: Megan Homolka, Ryann Haburchak, MaKenna Pelster, Lilly Hoerle, Hailey Genereux, Tessa Metschke, Kassidy Hoerle, Michelle Koenig, Alexis Butterfield, Morgan Ramsey, not pictured Emma Jonseth.  Coaches are Shelby Meyers and Trent Butterfield.


photo courtesy of Chad Dean
Front (L-R): Drew, Tate, Tyler, Kyler, Isaac, Joe, Connor - 2nd Row: Trevor, Aiden, Landon Levi, Karter, Joey, Tate - Managers: Shad, Lance, Adam, Chad
The O'Neill Stormchasers were the champions of the 2nd Annual "King Of The Diamond" Baseball Tournament held in O'Neill on Saturday, June 20th. The T-Shirt League team went 4-0 on the day.

Many of the baseball teams in the area will be playing their league tournaments in the coming weeks. Legion ball begins their playoffs with the league tournaments in the first two weeks of July, followed by four weeks of area and state play starting July 10th.

If anybody has pictures of a team accomplishment or has any highlights from an area team you would like to share, please email them to sports@kbrx.com and we can put them up.
 

Registration Now Available for Uplifting Athletes Road Race



The third annual Nebraska Football Uplifting Athletes Road Race will be on Sunday, July 19. A one-mile fun run will begin at 8 a.m., with the 5K run to follow at approximately 8:35 a.m.

Nebraska has been an official Uplifting Athletes Chapter and campus recognized student organization since 2012. The National Uplifting Athletes organization is working hard to raise awareness and funds for a rare disease of the team's choice.

Because of the relationship created in 2012 between Rex Burkhead and Jack Hoffman, the Nebraska football team has been committed to the rare disease of Pediatric Brain Cancer.  In the two previous road races, a combined total of just more than $50,000 has been raised for pediatric brain cancer research. 

The first 500 registrants will also be invited to watch a pre-season Nebraska Football scrimmage in Memorial Stadium which will take place on August 15th. Each registrant will receive an email with more details about the scrimmage as the date approaches.

The race will start and finish on Stadium Drive just outside of the West side of Memorial Stadium. Registration is open until July 15 and individuals can register by going to give.upliftingathletes.org/nebraska2015 or www.upliftingathletes.org and clicking on the N logo.  Cost is $25 for the one-mile run and $30 for the 5K with all proceeds benefitting national pediatric brain cancer research.  Runners will receive a commemorative race day shirt and bracelet.

The Nebraska Football Uplifting Athletes Road Race will provide opportunities to interact with members of the Nebraska football team before the 2015 season begins.
 

2015 Sertoma All-Star Classic Recap: East Explodes in 2nd Half





The 2015 Sertoma 8-man All-Star Game started a bit slow, but the East team made sure to change that in the second half in their 36-15 victory against the West on Saturday.

After putting their first number on the board with only 29 seconds on the clock before halftime the East scored twice through the air and twice on the ground to achieve the final margin. The win was the East’s second in a row over the West squad, who took an early two score lead but was shut out in the second half.

Alex Kunz of Stuart played quite a bit of quarterback and tossed both of the West’s touchdown passes. Jayle Hinkle of CWC played a bit of defense as well as serving as the kicker and St. Mary’s product Zach Novak saw some snaps on offense for the West squad. Joey Colfack, who finished high school at Bertrand, was mostly in as a punter. He averaged a healthy 41 yards per kick with one touchback.

For the East, Kyle Heithoff of EPPJ served as a lineman and Cody Beckmann of Bloomfield picked up a few tackles on defense.

Below are several links for anyone who would like to see the stats from the game:
All stats are from lewistonsports.com
Game Summary
East Individual Stats
West Individual Stats
 

National Junior High Finals Rodeo Finish Up in Iowa



There is no doubt about it, this is rodeo season. For the area rodeo fans, in the last couple of weeks we had people competing in the high school state finals, college national finals and the PRCA Buffalo Bill Rodeo in North Platte. Last week we was the Junior High National Finals Rodeo.

Several junior cowboys and cowgirls qualified for the big rodeo in Des Moines, Iowa last week after the end of the rodeo season in Nebraska. The NJHFR started competition Sunday night and ran through Saturday. Two qualfiying performances took up the bulk of the week with the short go on Saturday evening.

Here are the area kids that competed in Des Moines last week. If you don't see an update for an individual, they did not score during that performance. Only one made the finals, as Talon Petska of Ord finished 20th in the Ribbon Roping.
 
Atkinson
Jade Buss
Shooting Rifle: Mon AM , Mon AM
48th with a score of 203
Team Roping: Sun PM , Sat AM (Clay Holz)
Chute Dogging: Mon AM , Fri PM
Second Round: 7.91 (42nd)

Cole Laible
Boys Goat Tying: Tue PM , Thu AM
First Round: 11.99 (58th)

Second Round: 12.37 (57th)
Tie-Down Roping: Wed AM , Wed PM
First Round: 13.95 (14th) in Tie Down


Springview
Sage Miller
Saddle Bronc Steer Riding: Wed AM , Wed PM
First Round: 53 (12th)

Albion
Mike Oesch
Saddle Bronc Steer Riding: Mon PM , Fri AM
Bareback Steer Riding: Tue AM , Thu PM
Niobrara
Clay Holz
Team Roping: Sun PM , Sat AM (Jade Buss)

Bartlett
Gracie Pokorny
Pole Bending: Tue PM , Thu AM
First Round: 22.178 (69th)
Secound Round: 27.137 (120th)


Ord
Talon Petska
Ribbon Roping: Mon PM , Fri AM (Calli Bauer)
First Round: 15.24 (T47th)
Second Round: 9.31 (11th)
20th Overall with 24.55 Average
Boys Breakaway: Tue PM , Thu AM
Second Round: 2.93 (T20th)

Sage Konicek
Ribbon Roping: Sun PM , Sat AM (Hanna Huffman)
2nd Round: 8.99 (8th)
Tie-Down Roping: Tue AM , Thu PM

 

Area Graduates Play in High-Scoring All-Star Basketball Games


Information in this article and stats come from Nick Benes and Tom Behmer. Click the links for their original articles on norfolkdailynews.com.


The 32nd Annual Northeast Nebraska All-Star Basketball games were last Friday in Norfolk. A number of KBRX area players joined recent graduates from across the northeast corner of Nebraska at the Cox Activities Center to play some summer ball.

The girls' game was won by the Light team, 71-63, while the high-scoring boys' game was also won by the Light team, 101-89.

Crofton's Quinn Wragge, the Light team MVP, tallied 18 points, nine rebounds, two steals and one assist. Dark team MVP Taleah Williams of Norfolk High finished with 12 points, four steals and two blocks. The boys' MVPs were Battle Creek's Zach Bellar and Hartingon Cedar Catholic's James Kaiser. Bellar had 25 points for the Light team in the win, while Kaiser put up a stat line of 17 points, 10 rebounds and four assists to lead the Dark team.

Full stats are below.

Girls Game
Dark 17 16 12 18 - 63
Light 14 17 11 29 - 71

DARK TEAM: Jaycee Bradley (Norfolk) 2-6 0-0 4; Jenna Heine (Wynot) 3-6 0-0 7; Sydney Silhacek (Pierce) 0-2 2-2 2; Rebecca Eggerling (Creighton) 3-6 0-2 6; Katie Koenig (Ewing) 3-8 0-0 7; Taleah Williams (Norfolk) 6-9 0-0 12; Cassy Gade (West Point-Beemer) 1-2 0-0 2; Rachelle Tucker (Pierce) 4-6 0-0 8; Audra Corbit (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 5-9 2-2 12; Bridget Schneider 2-7 0-0 4. Totals: 29-61 4-6 63.
WHITE TEAM: Joelle Heng (Norfolk Catholic) 0-4 2-2 2; Allison Arens (Crofton) 6-13 2-2 19; Jerica Baumert (Scribner-Snyder) 0-5 1-2 1; Rachel Brandl (Stanton) 2-4 0-2 4; Haley Schnoor (Randolph) 1-2 0-0 3; Kianna Kramper (Ponca) 2-5 3-4 9; Ellie Arduser (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 1-5 2-2 4; Quinn Wragge (Crofton) 8-11 1-2 18; Maria Wortmann (Crofton) 2-4 2-4 6; Geena Piper (Norfolk Catholic) 2-6 2-2 6. Totals: 24-59 15-22 71.
3-point field goals: Dark 2-8 (Heine 1-2, Koenig 1-4, Bradley 0-2), White 4-14 (Arens 2-7, Wragge 1-1, Schnoor 1-2, Heng 0-2, Baumert 0-1, Arduser 0-1). Rebounds: Dark 22 (Bradley 6, Eggerling 5, Corbit 3), White 24 (Wragge 9, Arens 5, Arduser 3). Assists: Dark 6 (Bradley 2), White 8 (Arens 4). Steals: Dark 9 (Williams 4, Bradley 2), White 11 (Arens 2, Kramper 2, Arduser 2, Wragge 2). Blocked shots: Dark 3 (Williams 2, Gade 1), White 1 (Kramper).

Boys Game
Dark all-stars  22 14 25 28 - 89
Light all-stars 24 17 29 31 - 101
DARK ALL-STARS: Kenny Appleton (Bancroft-Rosalie) 4 1-1 10, Cory Cleveland (Winnebago) 1 0-0 3, Quinn O'Brien (Bloomfield) 2 0-0 5, Isaiah Medina (Winnebago) 1 0-0 3, Carsten Tietz (Bancroft-Rosalie) 2 0-1 4, Tyler Hagedorn (Norfolk) 5 2-5 15, James Kaiser (Hartington CC) 6 3-3 17, Mathew Wingett (Winnebago) 6 0-0 15, Kory Reestman (Norfolk) 2 4-4 9, Brock Mueller (Crofton) 4 0-1 8. Totals 33 10-15 89.
LIGHT ALL-STARS: Steven LaPointe (Niobrara/Verdigre) 3 0-0 8, Alex Borchers (South Sioux City) 5 1-1 11, Zach Bellar (Battle Creek 10 2-2 25, Hunter Martin (Ainsworth) 4 1-2 10, Ben Hoskins (Wayne) 5 2-2 15, Zach Wells (Madison) 2 0-2 5, Ty Haase (West Point-Beemer) 0 0-0 0, Jared Bellar (Battle Creek) 6 1-2 18, Trevor Mlnarik (Clearwater-Orchard) 2 0-0 4, Christian Heppner 2 0-0 5. Totals 39 7-11 101.
3-point field goals: Dark, 13 (Hagedorn 3, Wingett 3, Kaiser 2, Appleton 1, Cleveland 1, O'Brien 1, Medina 1, Reestman 1); Light, 16 (J. Bellar 5, Z. Bellar 3, Hoskins 3, LaPointe 2, Martin 1, Wells 1, Heppner 1. Rebounds: Dark, 60 (Tietz 12, Kaiser 10, Cleveland 8, Reestman 7, O'Brien 6); Light, 45 (Mlnarik 8, Heppner 8, Haase 7, Borchers 6, Wells 6). Assists: Dark, 14 (Kaiser 4, Cleveland 2, Medina 2, Mueller 2); Light, 21 (Martin 6, Hoskins 4, Borchers 3, J. Bellar 3, Z. Bellar 2, Mlnarik 2). Steals: Dark, 7 (Medina 2, Hagedorn 2); Light, 9 (Martin 4). Blocked shots: Dark, 6 (Hagedorn 3); Light, 4 (J. Bellar 2).
 

High School Rodeo National Qualifiers


 

The next step after the state competition for the best high school rodeo competitors is the National Finals. The top four finishers in each event qualify for the National Finals, held once again in Rock Springs, Wyoming from July 13th to the 18th.

The complete list of qualifiers for Nationals follows. Final results from the 2015 Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo can be found at www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com. Information for the National Finals can be found at nhsra.com.
 
Boys Cutting
1. Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding
2. Lucas Troyer, Beemer
3. Cash Talamantez, Lisco
4. JT Bradley, Brewster
Alternate – Chase Miller, Broken Bow

Girls Cutting
1. Sydney Bushhousen, St. Libory
2. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
3. Morgan Kessler, Callaway
4. Shania Macomber, Whitman
Alternate – Kerri DeGroff, Broken Bow

Barebacks
1. Rowdy Moon, Sargent
2. Cade Svoboda, Ord
3. Cord Hesseltine, Halsey
4. Tyrel Rieker, Lexington

Goat Tying
1. Maddee Doerr, Creighton
2. Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
3. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff
4. Shaina Simonson, Dunning
Alternate – Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow

Tie-down Roping
1. Ty Milleson, Dunning
2. Bernie Girard, Alliance
3. Nolan Sybrant, Bassett
4. Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk
Alternate – Chase Miller, Broken Bow

Breakaway Roping
1. Bailey Brown, North Platte
2. Brook Jamison, Ashby
3. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis
4. Shaina Simonson, Dunning
Alternate – Morgan Kessler, Callaway
Saddle Bronc Riding
1. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale
2. Shane Weber, Burwell
3. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale
4. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford
Alternate – Trey Seevers, North Platte

Pole Bending
1. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
2. Brittni McCully, Mullen
3. Hannah Harwager, Stapleton
4. Sydney Hollenbeck, Winner, S.D.
Alternate – Madison Clark, Wellfleet

Steer Wrestling
1. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill
2. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale
3. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford
4. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale
Alternate – Cord Hesseltine, Halsey

Team Roping
1. Cody Darnell, Gordon, and Riley Wakefield, O’Neill
2. Cooper White, Hershey, and Doug Finney, Anselmo
3. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale, and Devin Dibbern, Riverdale
4. Reece Weber, Valentine, and Tate Mathis, Atkinson
Alternate – Danielle Wray, Ord, and Zane Patrick, Bartlett

Barrel Racing
1. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
2. Morgan Peterson, Arthur
3. Rachael Calvo, Bassett
4. Macey VonHeeder, Ainsworth
Alternate – Shaina Simonson, Dunning

Bull riding
1. Garrett Wickett, Norfolk
2. Dillon Micheel, Brewster
3. Dalton Sweley, Blue Hill
4. Sean Feagler, Torrington, Wyo.

 

Spotlight on Area High School Rodeo Champions


article by Ruth Nicolaus

HASTINGS, NEB. (June 22, 2015) – The dust has settled, the stalls and parking lot are emptied of horses and trailers, and champions for the 2014-2015 Nebraska State High School Rodeo Association have been determined. The Adams County Fairgrounds hosted the three-day event, which ran June 18-20. The top four contestants in each of twelve events were determined, and they go on to compete at the National High School Finals Rodeo in Rock Springs, Wyo., July 12-18.

Champions from the 2015 Finals are: Rowdy Moon, Sargent, bareback riding; Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding, boys cutting; Maddee Doerr, Creighton, goat tying; Sydney Bushhousen, St. Libory, girls cutting; Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, barrel racing and pole bending; Ty Milleson, Dunning, tie-down roping; Colin Dibbern, Riverdale, saddle bronc riding; Bailey Brown, North Platte, breakaway roping;  Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, steer wrestling; Riley Wakefield and Cody Darnell, Gordon, team roping; and Garrett Wickett, Battle Creek, bull riding.

The year-end all-around winners were Jayde Atkins, Broken, Bow, (girls) and Riley Wakefield, O’Neill (boys). Rookie of the year went to Morgan Kessler, Callaway, (girls) and Chase Miller, Broken Bow (boys). For the second year in a row, the Fort Whitaker Award went Devin Dibbern, Riverdale. The 2015-2016 Nebraska State High School Rodeo Queen is Isabelle Ritz, Comstock. 

For the 2015-2016 year end rankings, visit http://hsrodeo-nebraska.com/rodresults/rgn1ev.htm. For more information on the state finals and national finals, visit www.AdamsCountyFairgrounds.com, www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com, and www.nhsra.com.

Click the headline of this article to open several articles on the cowboys and cowgirls from the KBRX area.
 

High School State Rodeo Finals Results



The Nebraska High School Rodeo Finals are in full swing in Hastings at the Adams County Fairgrounds.

The Finals have two rounds per day at 10 am and 6 pm on June 18-19, with the short go-round on June 20 at 1 pm. After Thursday and Friday’s performances, the top ten contestants in each event will advance to the short go-round on June 20. The cutting will be held at 7 am on June 18-19, with the short-go round at 8 am on June 20.

A full recap of the State Finals will be provided when they are done, but you can click here to see the results being kept at the NHSR website for now.

For a refresher, here are the KBRX area competitors that qualified for State:
Amy Schmitz and Riley Wakefield - O'Neill
Tate and Talon Mathis, Will Thiele - Atkinson
Ryan and Levi Koenig - Ewing
Merit and Linzie Van Horn - Page
Maddee Doerr - Creighton
Delynn Strand - Amelia
Zane Patrick and Talli Pokorny - Bartlett
Alison Stracke - Stuart
Rachael Calvo and Nolan Sybrant - Bassett
Sarah Gumb, Jacey Jensen, Shane Weber - Burwell
Cade Svoboda and Danielle Wray - Ord
Sydney Graff - Long Pine
Macey Vonheeder, Ty Richardson, Wyatt Killion - Ainsworth
Mark Kasperbauer - Spalding
Quentin Anderson - Pierce
Brook Jamison - Ashby (related to the Poeses)
 

NSAA Announces US Cellular Cup Standings


 

The Nebraska School Activities Association is pleased to announce the final standings for The U.S. Cellular® Cup, the NSAA All-Activities Award for Nebraska high schools. The annual awards program, which began in 2007 to recognize the state’s most successful high school athletic and fine arts programs, is presented to the 12 Nebraska high schools which earn the most points during the school year by participating in NSAA education based activity programs. This all-activities (fine arts and sports), all-school recognition platform recognizes the “Best of the Best” each year in NSAA programs and parallels the service objectives of the program’s sponsor.

 
All-Class Team Standings (boys+girls)
Class A Cup Points
Millard West 590

Class C Cup Points
Columbus Scotus 520
Grand Island Central Catholic 432.5
Crofton 380
Kearney Catholic 377.5
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 282.5
Bishop Neumann 252.5
Freeman 250
Ashland-Greenwood 245
Battle Creek 240
Hastings St. Cecilia 237.5
Oakland-Craig 237.5
Class B Cup Points
Omaha Skutt Catholic 710

Class D Cup Points
Humphrey St. Francis 245
Giltner 227.5
Exeter-Milligan 210
Shickley 205
Wausa 202.5
Bruning-Davenport 200
St. Mary’s 190
Stuart 185
Friend 177.5
Newman Grove 175
Girls Boys
Class A Cup Points
Omaha Marian 427.5
Class A Cup Points
Creighton Preparatory School 492.5
Class B Cup Points
Elkhorn South 340
Class B Cup Points
Omaha Skutt Catholic 397.5
Class C Cup Points
Crofton 275
Kearney Catholic 255
Columbus Scotus 222.5
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 187.5
Grand Island Central Catholic 162.5
Omaha Concordia 141.25
Wayne 137.5
Freeman 135
Hastings St. Cecilia 132.5
Lincoln Lutheran 130
Norfolk Catholic 130
Class C Cup Points
Columbus Scotus 317.5
Grand Island Central Catholic 290
Battle Creek 210
Amherst 202.5
Aquinas Catholic 182.5
Creighton 182.5
Bishop Neumann 170
O’Neill 170
David City 157.5
Ashland-Greenwood 152.5
Class D Cup Points
Giltner 157.5
St. Mary’s 155
Stuart 145
Wynot 145
Axtell 117.5
Humphrey St. Francis 113.75
Thedford 92.5
Falls City Sacred Heart 90
Newman Grove 90
Wausa 90
Class D Cup Points
Humphrey St. Francis 146.25
Shickley 145
Bruning-Davenport 142.5
Exeter-Milligan 140
Friend 130
Randolph 130
Wausa 127.5
Bertrand 117.5
Bancroft-Rosalie 115
Winside 111.25

 

Area Girls Play in All-Star Volleyball Game


part of this story and stats are credited to Nick Benes from the NDN

Several area girls were part of the seven future Northeast Hawks to play in the Northeast Nebraska All-Star Volleyball game Saturday.

Bridget Schneider and Mackenzie Wecker from St. Mary's and Courtni Kunz from Stuart joined four other Northeast commits on the floor, while Creighton standout Rebecca Eggerling and Krissy Krotter of St. Mary's also represented the KBRX coverage area in the game.

Eggerling, Krotter and Kunz were on the Light team, which won a 25-18, 25-19, 25-17, 22-25 victory. The match was best-of-five, but it was predetermined that the teams would play at least four sets.

"I was expecting a great show of talent," said Light team coach Sandy Nelson, formerly of West Point Guardian Angels Central Catholic. "All our girls worked hard in practice, and they had fun out there. That was the main thing. That's what it was all about."

Maria Wortmann from Crofton pounded six kills and had a hand in four blocks, one solo, and added six digs on her way to being named the Light team MVP for the game. Wecker was the Dark team's MVP with a game-high 15 digs and two ace serves.

"It was fun to play with people who you haven't played with before," Wecker said. "It's a lot of people who I've known before, and it was nice to get to know their personalities on and off the court, and it meant a lot to me to play on this floor for the first time."

Wecker and Schneider played on the Dark team with four of their future teammates. Three were from Stanton and the other from Norfolk High.

"These girls had such a great attitude the last three days," Dark team coach Tracy Krusemark of Wayne said. "It was an honor to coach these girls."

Statistics
Key: k-kills; d-digs; b-block; a-ace serves; s-set assists
DARK TEAM: Mackenzie Wecker, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 15d, 2a; Jenna Heine, Wynot, 2d, 1k; Tabitha Kander, Stanton, 5k, 1a, 4d; Allison Arens, Crofton, 10k, 5d; Taylor Thompson, Norfolk, 2d, 2k, 1b; Layne Mitchell, Norfolk, 2b; Kelsey Shoemaker, Stanton, 4k; Madison Frevert, Wayne, 6k; Rachel Brandl, Stanton, 3s, 2d; Bridget Schneider, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 1d, 1a, 1k, 24s.
LIGHT TEAM: Allison Koehlmoos, Pierce, 10d; Sydney Silhacek, Pierce, 1k, 2a, 4d, 10s; Rebecca Eggerling, Creighton, 4k, 1a, 1b; Emily Christensen, Battle Creek, 1d, 2k, 1b; Maria Wortmann, Crofton, 1b, 6d, 6k; Samantha Dirkschneider, North Bend Central, 3d, 2b, 6k; Krissy Krotter, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 1d, 3k; Jamie Petz, West Point Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 1a, 2d, 17s; Courtni Kunz, Stuart, 3b, 7k; Jenny Knobbe, West Point Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 3k.
 

Three From Our Area Competing in College National Finals Rodeo


 

The 2015 College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR) spanned all of last week to round out the college season. Three KBRX area kids went to Casper, Wyoming to compete for their colleges.

Three qualifying rounds were followed by the short go for the top 12 point scorers in each event during the week. However, none of our three competitors were able to make the short go. Even so, congratulations to these three for qualifying for the CNFR.

Brady Wakefield - O'Neill
Team Roping (with Levi O'Keefe) - Gillette College
6/15 - Section 1 Slack - No score
6/16 - Section 1 Slack - 10.2 seconds
6/17 - Section 2 - 14.2 seconds
Wakefield and O'Keefe finished 17th in the standings

Wesley Cole - Atkinson
Bareback - Oklahoma Panhandle State
6/14 - Section 2 - No score
6/16 - Section 4 Slack - 69 points, 33rd overall in the standings
6/18 - Section 3 - No score
Wesley finished 26th in the standings

Kelsey Knust - Verdigre
Breakaway - Laramie County Community College
6/14 - Section 2 - No time
6/16 - Section 2 Slack - No time
6/19 - Section 4 - No time
 

White Team wins All-Star Game 28-21



The White Team bounced back to defeat the Red Team 28-21 Saturday in the 3rd Annual Northeast Nebraska All-Star Football Classic at Norfolk’s Veteran’s Memorial Field. A record 2,560 tickets were distributed, with an estimated attendance of 2,250 spectators.

Wyatt Tremayne of Homer for the Red Team and Zack Glidden of Boone Central/Newman Grove of the White were named Defensive Players of the Game, while Tayib Toussaint of Wayne (Red Team) and Zach Bellar of Battle Creek (White Team) were named Offensive Players of the contest. Voted Best Teammate for the White Team was Louis de Jager of Battle Creek and for the Red Team was Dylan Loberg of Randolph.

Don Kraemer of Norfolk received the Northeast Nebraska All-Star Classic Lifetime Contributor Award. LaMarr Gibson of Norfolk, who was the coach of the 1963 Stanton Mustangs State Championship Team was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Click the headline of this article to see the stats from the All-Star Classic.
 

Nebraska State HS Finals Rodeo Qualifiers Determined


 

The cowboys and cowgirls of high school rodeo had to battle through some rain, but with the three rodeos in western Nebraska the high school regular season is finished. Now the process of preparing for the State Finals begin for a number of those young men and women.

The State Finals are in Hastings from June 17th through the 20th. Qualifying for the State Finals is a year-long process. The high school season consists of 29 competitions, where points are earned by placing in the top 10. At the end of the year, contestants submit their top 10 rodeos for qualifying for the State Finals. The top 30 in the points standings in each event make the cut. The only exception is in the team roping, where the top 60 are accepted. It should be noted that it is the top 60 individuals, which doesn't guarantee to keep regular teams together, although that is a whole different situation in itself.

Here are the KBRX area competitors that qualified for State in at least one event:
Amy Schmitz and Riley Wakefield - O'Neill
Tate and Talon Mathis, Will Thiele - Atkinson
Ryan and Levi Koenig - Ewing
Merit and Linzie Van Horn - Page
Maddee Doerr - Creighton
Delynn Strand - Amelia
Zane Patrick and Talli Pokorny - Bartlett
Alison Stracke - Stuart
Rachael Calvo and Nolan Sybrant - Bassett
Sarah Gumb, Jacey Jensen, Shane Weber - Burwell
Cade Svoboda and Danielle Wray - Ord
Sydney Graff - Long Pine
Macey Vonheeder, Ty Richardson, Wyatt Killion - Ainsworth
Mark Kasperbauer - Spalding
Quentin Anderson - Pierce
Brook Jamison - Ashby (related to the Poeses)

*Note: Another area rodeo girl already has qualified for Nationals from the Iowa HS Association. Emily Knust from Verdigre placed 1st in the goat tying and 2nd in the breakaway at the Iowa State Finals last week to make the Nationals in Wyoming in mid-July.

Click the headline of this article to view the event standings for all of these competitors and where they fell in the points/qualifying order. Click here for the full standings. When the HS State Finals pull closer the draw will be released for when each contestant is to compete in each event.

The Finals, the culmination of 29 regular season rodeos, will be held at 10 am and 6 pm on June 18-19, with the short go-round on June 20 at 1 pm. After Thursday and Friday’s performances, the top ten contestants in each event will advance to the short go-round on June 20. The cutting will be held at 7 am on June 18-19, with the short-go round at 8 am on June 20.  For more information, visit www.AdamsCountyFairgrounds.com or call 402.462.3247. For information on the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Association, visit www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com.

Congratulations to all State Finals Rodeo Qualifiers!
 

Nebraska Coaches Association Names Super State and All-State Golf Teams


 

The Nebraska Coaches Association (NCA) announces the 2015 Nebraska High School Super-State Boys’ Golf Team & All-State Selections.  Super-State is an all class honor determined annually by the by the NCA Golf Sports Advisory Committee.

Classification comparisons are based solely on the athletes’ performance at the NSAA State Championships. Considerations included course par, total yardage, rating, slope and weather conditions each day. If the top five or more finishers within a classification are selected to the Super State team, there are no All-State selections for the classification. (Class A)

The presenting partner of the NCA All-State programs is WeBacks Apparel.

Senoir Colin Wright from Plainview was named to the Super State team after a finish where he tied for 1st but didn't win the playoff. He finished tied for 2nd in Class C. Senior Haley Thiele of Biship Neumann (whose father is from Clearwater) also was a Super State selection from the Class C Tournament by virtue of finishing 4th. Junior Colton Zulkoski from Ord tied for 5th in that same tournament, and was named to the Class C All-State team. Zach Kumm from Osmond was the lone Class D All-State selection from the area, placing 5th in the Class D Tournament.

Some of these golfers also participated in a match play tournament put on by the Nebraska Golf Association. One was the 53rd Nebraska Girls' Match Play Championship last week at the Kearney Country Club. The Thiele girls swept that tournament, with younger sister Hannah downing Haley 5 and 3. Wright was joined by Plainview native Tucker Knaak and many of these Super and All-State players that battled in the 26th Nebraska Junior Match Play Championship at the same course. Knaak fell in the first round and Wright was eliminated in the quarterfinal round. The eventual champion was Nolan Maschka from Omaha, who won 1 up in the championship after four close wins.

Here are the full Super State and All-State teams:
Super State: Jack Minnick, Lincoln Southwest; Alex Schaake, Creighton Prep; Nolan Zikas, Papillion-La Vista; Max Kiely, Lincoln Southeast; Aaron Ficek, Lincoln East; Joshua Wilson, Papillion-La Vista; Tyler Schafer, Omaha Burke; Nolan Maschka, Creighton Prep; Austin Murray, Kearney; Thomas Pieper, Creighton Prep; Sean Song, Omaha Burke; Collin Brown, Fremont; Jeffrey Paschal, Papillion-La Vista; Noah Hoffman, McCook; Vance Janssen, Blair; Jay Cottam, Thayer Central; Colin Wright, Plainview; Dana Van Ostrand, Lincoln Christian; Haley Thiele, Bishop Neumann; Kyon Neal, McPherson County
Class B All-State: Caleb Badura, Aurora; Koy Potthoff, Scottsbluff; Tyler Wagner, Beatrice; Jacob Hudson, Mt. Michael
Class C All-State: Colton Zulkoski, Ord; Grant Johnson, Lincoln Lutheran
Class D All-State: Andrew Schnoor, Randolph; Creighton Ryan, Overton; Mason Stubbs, Randolph; Zachary Kumm, Osmond
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612