Today's Poll
Sports

Husker Highlights



Lincoln - University of Nebraska volleyball head coach John Cook announced Thursday the hiring of Chris Tamas as an assistant coach, with his wife, Jennifer (Joines) Tamas, joining the Huskers as a volunteer assistant. Chris Tamas was the assistant coach and recruiting coordinator at Cal Poly the past two seasons, while Jen served as a volunteer assistant there.
Cook said Tamas, a former U.S. Men's National Team captain who also spent two years as an assistant at Minnesota, brings tremendous playing and coaching experience, as well as recruiting ability to the Huskers. He will primarily oversee Nebraska's middle blockers, coordinate blocking defense and scouting reports, while assisting in recruiting. Tamas replaces Dan Meske, who took the head coach position at Augustana (S.D.).

Fan Day will look a bit different this fall. The annual event where fans get to meet Husker players and coaches and get autographs in Memorial Stadium will be held Wednesday Aug. 5 from 6 to 7:30 p.m.
That's a change from year's past where the event was held earlier in the afternoons prior to the start of fall camp. Fan Day will help kick off Nebraska’s fall camp which will begin later that week. The event is the best opportunity to meet Nebraska players and coaches before the start of the 2015 season. All players that will be part of preseason camp will be in attendance and available to Husker fans.

He was never a member of the Huskers, but it is interesting to follow Lincoln-born Jack Sock at the French Open as an American having success in international tennis.
Jack Sock is into the third round at Roland Garros for the second year in a row. The 37th-ranked Sock got past Pablo Carreno Busta of Spain 6-7 (2), 7-6 (4), 6-1, 7-6 (4). The 22-year-old next faces 18-year-old Borna Coric of Croatia, who defeated 18th-seeded Tommy Robredo of Spain.
 

AP National Sports Headlines



CHICAGO (AP) — Tom Thibodeau has been dismissed as coach of the Chicago Bulls. He held the job for five seasons and led the team to a record of 255-139. Management says the change was made because there was not good communication between the coach and the front office.

PARIS (AP) — The two top seeds at the French Open were winners today. Serena Williams and Novak Djokovic advanced to the third round, each in three sets. Men's sixth seed Rafael Nadal, a nine-time winner of the event, was also a winner on the fifth day of play.

UNDATED (AP) — The man who helped shape the NCAA into what it is now has passed away. Walter Byers, the first executive director of the NCAA, died Tuesday at the age of 93. He spent 36 years leading and shaping the organization that oversees college athletics.

WASHINGTON (AP) — Center Nicklas Backstrom of the Washington Capitals has undergone arthroscopic hip surgery. The club says it expects him to be ready for next season. Backstrom, who led the NHL with 60 assists and was sixth in points with 78 this season, played in all 82 games this season.

BUFFALO, N.Y. (AP) — Former Penguins coach Dan Bylsma is the new coach of the Buffalo Sabres. He replaces Ted Nolan and takes over a team that is coming off consecutive last-place finishes.
 

Sportsmetrics Class to be Offered in O'Neill This Summer



Avera St. Anthony's athletic trainer Jake Stryker will be offering a class on Sportsmetrics, a sports performance and injury prevention program that will run through part of the summer. The class is designed for young athletes who would like to develop their strength to prevent major injuries, especially in the knees and the rest of the lower body.

Here are the basics of the class:
  • Offered to incoming junior high and high school students
  • Will run Monday, Wednesday, and Friday mornings beginning June 3rd and ending July 17th
  • High school session will begin at 8:00am each morning, junior high session will begin at 9:30am each morning
  • Each session will typically last 75-90 minutes
  • Will be held at the O’Neill High School Track
  • Cost is $100
  • Contact Avera athletic trainer Jake Stryker at jacob.stryker@avera.org or 402-336-5303 to register.
  • More information about the program can be viewed at www.sportsmetrics.org

 

NVC-MNAC All-Star Basketball Games Will Be Played Friday



The annual Rotary Club NVC-MNAC All-Star Basketball games will be Friday, May 29 at St. Mary's Gym. KBRX will be broadcasting the games live on 102.9 FM and kbrx.com.

If you think something looks different, you would be right. In the past the NVC has played the Loup Valley Conference, but this year they will play the Mid-Nebraska Activities Conference. For those that didn't know, the LVC combined with the Sandhillls Conference to form the MNAC this year in volleyball, basketball and track. Previously Sandhills/Thedford and Mullen had been dual members of both conferences, so as schools in each conference dwindled, the decision to combine seemed more and more logical. History still lives on in the new conference, as they split the MNAC into east and west divisions, appropriately named the Loup Valley and Sandhills divisions. The Loup Valley division of the MNAC combines most of the former LVC teams with a few additions: Anselmo-Merna, Ansley-Litchfield, Stapleton, South Loup, Twin Loup and Brady. The Sandhills division is comprised of Arthur County, Cody-Kilgore, Hyannis, McPherson County, Mullen, and Sandhills/Thedford.

Game times will be 5 pm for the girls and the boys play at 7 pm Friday night. In between will be the 3-point contest for the top 5 girls and 5 boys on each team.

The NVC girls team will be coached by Traci Berg and Dexter Goodner. The roster consists of Courtni Kunz, Brittany Hanzlik, Bridget Schneider, Lydia Fry, Hallie Knutson, Kelsie Waller, Marissa Koenig, Addie Wetzel, Courtney Rich, Amber Bendig, Madison Rossmeier and Katie Koenig.

The NVC boys team is headed up by Shelly Mlnarik and Travis Ludwig. Players are Tyler Knox, Trenton Guenther, Steven LaPointe, Mitchell Dvorak, Jacob Johnson, Justin Palmer, Alex Kunz, Trevor Mlnarik, Kendall Albin, Jayson Larson, Josiah McAllister, Jeffrey Judge, Brant Shoemaker and Jon Doolittle.

Rosters are below if you would like to check out everybody that will be playing in the games. Click on the picture for a larger image.

         Girls Roster                         Boys Roster
   

 

Rosters Announced for Northeast Nebraska All-Star Basketball Games


 

NORFOLK – Some of the finest basketball players in the region will take to the hardwood next month in Norfolk. Northeast Community College will host the 32nd Annual Northeast Nebraska All-Star Basketball games in the Cox Activities Center on Friday, June 19. The girls game will tip-off at 6 p.m. with the boys game to follow at 8 p.m.

Members of the Girls’ Light Team include: Allison Arens, Quinn Wragge and Maria Wortmann, Crofton; Ellie Arduser, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Geena Piper and Joelle Heng, Norfolk Catholic; Kianna Kramper, Ponca; Haley Schnoor, Randolph; Jerica Baumert, Scribner-Snyder; and Rachel Brandl, Stanton. Coaches are Tim Kassmeier, Norfolk Catholic, and Liz Fischer, Stanton.

Members of the Girls’ Dark Team include: Rebecca Eggerling, Creighton; Katie Koenig, Ewing; Audra Corbit, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Jaycee Bradley and TaLeah Williams, of Norfolk; Rachelle Tucker and Sydney Silhacek, Pierce; Bridget Schneider, St. Mary’s – O’Neill; Cassy Gade, West Point-Beemer; and Jenna Heine, Wynot. Coaches are Craig Theis, West Point-Beemer, and Traci Berg, St. Mary’s.

Members of the Boys’ Light Team include: Hunter Martin, Ainsworth; Jared Bellar and Zach Bellar, Battle Creek; Trevor Mlnarik, Clearwater-Orchard; Zach Wells, Madison; Steven LaPointe, Niobrara-Verdigre; Alex Borchers, South Sioux City; Christian Heppner, Stanton; Ben Hoskins, Wayne; and Ty Haase, West Point-Beemer. Coaches are Shelly Mlnarik, Clearwater/Orchard, and Trevor Anderson, Battle Creek.

Members of the Boys’ Dark Team include: Quinn O’Brien, Bloomfield; James Kaiser, Cedar Catholic; Kenny Appleton and Carsten Teitz, Bancroft-Rosalie; Brock Mueller, Crofton; Tyler Hagedorn and Kory Reestman, Norfolk; and Isaiah Medina, Mathew Wingett and Cory Cleveland, Winnebago. Coaches are Jeff Berridge, Winnebago, and Gary Eisenhauer, Bloomfield.
 

Northeast Nebraska Volleyball All-Stars to Square off at NECC


 

NORFOLK – Northeast Community College will host the 18th annual Northeast Nebraska All-Star Volleyball Classic next month.
The event will take place Saturday, June 13, at 5 p.m. in the Cox Activities Center at Northeast Community College in Norfolk.

Members of the Light Team include: Emily Christensen, Battle Creek; Rebecca Eggerling, Creighton; Maria Wortmann, Crofton; Jenny Knobbe and Jamie Petz, Guardian Angels Catholic – West Point; Samantha Dirkschneider, North Bend Central; Alison Koehlmoos and Sydney Silhacek, Pierce; Krissy Krotter, St. Mary's; and Courtni Kunz, Stuart. Head coach is Sandi Nelson, former coach at Guardian Angels Catholic, and Katlyn Donovan of Pierce will be assistant coach.

Members of the Dark Team include: Allison Arens, Crofton; Layne Mitchell and Taylor Thompson, Norfolk; Rachel Brandl, Tabitha Kander and Kelsey Shoemaker, Stanton; Bridget Schneider and Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary's; Madison Frevert, Wayne and Jenna Heine, Wynot. Coaches are Traci Krusemark, Wayne, and Tammy Wieseler, Wynot.

Wecker, Schneider and Kunz all committed this spring to play volleyball for the Hawks, so they will get a chance to play in their new home court. They will also have a chance to play with or against a few new teammates. Mitchell from Norfolk and all three girls from Stanton - Kander, Brandl and Shoemaker - have signed with the Hawks this year.
 

Eagles Wrap Up Track Season at State


click the headline to see pictures of the kids competing at State
article courtesy of Coaches Peterson and Hilker


O'Neill's team that competed at State Track.

Last weekend the O’Neill track team competed at State Track held at Burke Stadium.  The team consisted of nine individuals that competed at the Class B level.

The Lady Eagles of O'Neill were represented by two talented freshmen.  Aurora Gutshall qualified as the fastest wildcard time in 100 high hurdles in the State.  Gutshall ran a 16.39 in the prelims to finish 2nd in her heat and was just 1/100 of a second away from making the finals.  Mikayla Marvin continued her strong season in the pole vault by clearing a personal best 10-0 to finish in sixth place.

"I was very proud of how these young girls competed with the "best of the best" at the State Track Meet,” beamed Coach Peterson.  “You never know how freshman are going to react to the big atmosphere of the meet, but both of them stepped up and competed well. Mikayla saved her best efforts for this meet and I am super proud of her. Aurora had a great season in the hurdles and she was so close to getting to the finals."

The boys' team was able to bring home two medals.  In the discus Walker Liewer threw his personal best of 153’ 7”, which allowed him to get 7th.  Grant Johnston ran his personal best of 9:57.38 in the 3200, which put him 7th as well, earning a medal.

Jon Marvin was just out of the medals in the pole vault placing 9th.  Blake Johnston placed 13th in the 3200-meter run with a personal best of 10:09.33.  Tyson Hostert also ran his personal best in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:03.46.  Kedron Koehler competed in the 300 intermediate hurdles running a time of 41.15 that was just short of making finals.

The 4 x 800 meter relay consisting of Tyson Hostert, Nathaniel Jennings, Blake Johnston, and Grant Johnston placed 9th.

“Proud of all of them.  It’s been a great year, not just with these seven athletes but the whole boy’s team.  I want to thank the 6 seniors for going out,” said Coach Hilker.
 

State Track Medalists




Class C 1600 Relay Champions: Bo Jensen, Josiah McAllister, Kolby Cone, Viktor Jonseth (photo by myholtcountynews)
This group broke the school record of 3.27.78 set at the 2000 state meet by Jared Rentschler, Jeremy Skrdla, Tannon Dvorak and Justin Farr.

State Track saw over 100 area athletes comptete in Omaha, and there were a bunch of medals that came back to the area. Here is a (not so) quick look at all of the local medal winners in Classes B, C and D.
Full results can be found here.

 
O’Neill - B
6th - Mikayla Marvin - Pole Vault
7th - Grant Johnston - 3200
7th - Walker Liewer - Discus

Chambers/Wheeler Central - D
1st - Jayle Hinkle - Shot Put
5th - Jayle Hinkle - Discus
7th - Boys 3200 Relay

Clearwater/Orchard - C
6th - Kylie Thiele - 800

Creighton - C
4th - Beau Schindler - Discus
7th - Rebecca Eggerling - Long Jump

Neligh-Oakdale - C
8th - Dylan Kaup - Discus

Plainview - C
7th - Nicole White - High Jump

Ainsworth - C
Boys tied for 3rd in the Team Standings
1st - Boys 3200 Relay
1st - Brady Delimont - 3200
2nd - Brady Delimont - 1600
5th - Austin Harthoorn - 800
5th - Ben Allen - Shot Put
8th - Laura Peters - 100 Hurdles

Burwell - C
2nd - Lane Helgoth - Discus

Ord - B
Girls 5th in the Team Standings
1st - Girls 1600 Relay (set new record)
1st - Tori Beran - 300 Hurdles
3rd - Kate Grint - Shot Put
4th - Kate Grint - Discus
4th - Girls 3200 Relay
5th - Katherine Lansman - 800, 400
5th - Jordan Kuck - 300 Hurdles

Riverside - D
Girls 5th in the Team Standings
1st - Karen Schmeits - Long Jump
2nd - Riverside - 400 Relay
3rd - Karen Schmeits - 100, 200
7th - Molly Berger - 100

Crofton - C
Girls 1st in the Team Standings
1st - Girls 3200 Relay
1st - Allison Arens - 1600
2nd - Quin Wragge - 800
2nd - Maria Wortmann - Shot Put, Discus
3rd - Monica Arens - Shot Put
3rd - Haley Arens - 3200, 1600
4th - Allison Arens - 3200
5th - Girls 1600 Relay
St. Mary’s - D
7th - Emily Pongratz - Discus
8th - Girls 3200 Relay

West Holt - C
Boys 6th in the Team Standings
1st - Boys 1600 Relay
3rd - Bo Jensen - 110 Hurdles, Triple Jump
4th - Josiah McAllister - 800
8th - Boys 3200 Relay

Stuart - D
3rd - Girls 1600 Relay
6th - Stuart - 400 Relay
8th - Harlee Fischer - 400
8th - Chase Broders - High Jump

Ewing - D
6th - Lydia Fry - 300 Hurdles

Elkhorn Valley
2nd - Michael Knievel - 100

North Central - D
Girls 4th in the Team Standings
Boys 7th in the Team Standings
1st - Colin Erickson - 1600
1st - Addie Shaw - Discus
2nd - Boys 3200 Relay
2nd - Addie Shaw - Shot Put
3rd - Girls 3200 Relay
3rd - Rachel Stewart - 300 Hurdles
4th - Boys 1600 Relay
4th - Colin Erickson - 3200
7th - Lexy Heyden - 3200
7th - Caitlin Orton - 800
8th - Lexy Heyden - 1600

Osmond - D
1st - Cameron Moes - 3200
7th - Cameron Moes - 1600
8th - Cameron Moes - 800

Wausa - D
Boys 4th in the Team Standings
1st - Austin Hegge - 100, 200
3rd - Austin Hegge - Long Jump
5th - Austin Hegge - Triple Jump

Spalding Academy - D
4th - Girls 1600 Relay
8th - Jacob Bauer - 1600

Boone Central/Newman Grove - B
Girls 9th in the Team Standings
2nd - Boys 1600 Relay
2nd - Sheldon Beierman - 100 Hurdles
4th - Catherine Weeder - 400
4th - Sheldon Beierman - 300 Hurdles
6th - Girls 1600 Relay
8th - Olivia Slizoski - 300 Hurdles

 

WSC Throwers Find Success at NCAA DII Championships



Wayne State College senior Sara Wells capped her stellar throwing career as a Wildcat Saturday with a national championship in the shot put at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Allendale, Michigan.  Coupled with her indoor national shot put title in March, Wells is the first-ever Wayne State student athlete to win back-to-back national championships in any sport.  Wells caps her Wayne State career as a two-time national champion and seven-time All-American (three indoor and four outdoor).

Wells, a graduate of Boone Central High School in Albion, had all three throws in the prelims over 50 feet, culminated by a best mark of 52' 5 ½" on the third throw to take the lead after the first flight.  In the finals, she maintained her led while adding marks of 50' 11" and 52' 2 ½" before fouling on her last throw.

Sophomore Michaela Dendinger also competed Saturday in the shot put and brought home a seventh place finish for All-American honors, giving Wayne State College 26 points at the NCAA Championships.  It's the most points scored by any Wayne State track and field team at an NCAA National Championship.

Dendinger, a sophomore from Coleridge (Hartington HS), had a top throw of 49' 5 ¾" on her first attempt in the finals.  She was seventh in the prelims with a mark of 49' 2 ¼" to advance to the finals before bettering her overall mark on the first attempt in finals. 

Freshman Shandan Platt also placed 18th Thursday afternoon in the women’s hammer throw at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Allendale, Michigan.

Platt, a graduate of Ainsworth High School, had a top mark of 171’ 2” on her first throw in prelims.  She also recorded throws of 169’ 2” and 158’ 2”, needing a mark of at least 178’ 7” to qualify for the finals.  Platt entered nationals ranked 18th in NCAA Division II with a top throw of 183’ 4” during the regular season.

Wayne State finished the 2015 NCAA Division II National Championships with 26 points, the most points scored at a national championship, and four All-Americans.  Dendinger and Wells placed second and third respectively in the discus on Friday to earn All-American status followed by Saturday's national title for Wells in the shot put and seventh place finish for Dendinger in the shot put.
 

John Hurley Wins 2015 Gateway Buick GMC Classic


 

John Hurley with his trophy and check presentation!  (Photo courtesy Adams Pro Tour)

O'Neill's John Hurley captured his first pro win on the Adams Golf Pro Tour on Saturday, May 23 at the Firewheel at Garland Bridges Masters/Champion Course in Garland, Texas.  Hurley shot rounds of 67-64-69-68 on the Par 72 course for a four day total of 20-under-par..  He finished the day Saturday with 6 birdies and 2 bogeys.  Robby Ormand of Austin, Texas was one stroke behind at 19-under for second place.  The winner's purse was $15,000 for this tournament. Congratulations John!

Click here for full leaderboard http://agpts.bluegolf.com/bluegolf/agpt15/event/agpt157/contest/1/leaderboard.htm
 

Area Kids Participate in Junior High "State Track"



The Nebraska Junior High Championship Meet was Saturday in Gothenburg. It is the unofficial "State Track" for junior high teams, and has grown by leaps and bounds to include over 100 schools every year. Individuals all compete in one class. A number of young athletes from the KBRX area went to the meet in Gothenburg to prove that the sport will continue to be strong around here in the years to come.
 

Makenna Fowler and Taya Rainforth of O'Neill

Coach Gary Hostert reports seventh graders Makenna Fowler and Taya Rainforth represented the O'Neill Eagles. Fowler competed in the long jump. Rainforth competed in the 200 hurdles and earned the 7th place medal with a time of 31.6.

Other participants from the area were:
West Holt
Leighton Mlady, Kooper Jelinek, Garrison Hansen, Ben Thiele, Jordan Tasler
West Boyd
Garret Boettcher, Chase Harmon, Evan Reiman, Austin Koenig, Lexie Lowery, Elise Magwire
Stuart
Reaghan Engel, Wyatt Paxton
Clearwater/Orchard
Grace Rittscher, Jacob Long (won the high jump)
Elkhorn Valley
Alison Stineman, Sierra Rystrom, Josh McFarland
North Central
Taylor Fales, Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Sean Manning, Girls 4x800 Relay team
Ainsworth
Sam Wilkins, Miah Wiebelhaus, Shania Johnson, Erin Kuchera, Rylee Rice (set the record in the 1600), Girls 4x800 Relay Team

Results from the meet can be found here. More information is at the meet website.
 

Huskies Win C-3 District, Bulldogs Runner-Up in D-3



Almost all of the state's golf districts were held Monday, and now most of the field has been determined for next week's State Championships.

Among those were two teams and five extra individuals from the KBRX coverage area. West Holt and Creighton both qualified teams, while Boyd County, Elgin Public/Pope John, Plainview and Bloomfield will also send golfers to State.

The Huskies claimed the C-3 District title by turning in a 359, seventeen strokes better than runner-up Battle Creek. Hartington CC was two strokes back to claim the final team qualifying spot in the district. For Coach Todd Hale's West Holt crew, Mason Hale and Alex Fritz led the way with a pair of 86's that were good for 3rd and 4th. Austyn Ramm-Lech shot a 91, Bryce Kerkman a 96 and Theo Stenka a 105 to complete the team scoring. Colin Wright of Plainview was the District Champion by five strokes, hitting a 77 on a windy day at the Norfolk Country Club. Quinn O'Brien of Bloomfield was the other area qualifier with a 6th place 88.

While Randolph took the team title in the D-3 District with a 347, Creighton notched a 358 for the runner-up place. The Bulldogs had a comfortable lead over Osmond, who finished with a 371. The Bulldogs were led by outstanding freshman Chase Largen's 82, which was good enough for 2nd place. The rest of Coach Ward Baldwin's group were consistent, with Cole Wetzler placing 7th with a 90, Brady Brockhous shooting a 92 to tie for 10th, and Connor Baldwin's 94 and Alex Zimmerer's 100 supplementing the team score. Two golfers out of Elgin will be in Lincoln next week to compete, as senior Kyle Heithoff placed 3rd with an 83 and Chad Bode was 9th with a 92 for the Wolfpack. Heithoff pulled the impressive feat of qualifying for State in every year of high school, as he had been part of three straight EPPJ teams at State in his first three years. Squeezing into the field with a tie for 10th was Mitchell Atkinson, a junior from Boyd County who shot a 92 and now has qualified for his 3rd State Tournament. Randy Jochum's Osmond squad featured medalists Seth Gutz and Zach Kumm (both 87's), Aric Kreinert (98), Dante Schmit (99) and Alex Kumm (101).

The O'Neill Eagles were the lone area team that wasn't in either of these districts. They were in Hastings for the B-3 District. They finished 8th as a team, and were thatclose to getting two golfers in individually.

The results for these districts are in the Pinnacle Bank Scoreboard. Since there are just a handfull of districts that have yet to play on Tuesday the entire field isn't yet set for next week's championships. State Golf is next Wednesday and Thursday. Class C will play at Lincoln's Holmes Golf Course and Class D at Meadowlark in Kearney.
 

O'Neill Eagle State Track Qualifiers



The O'Neill Eagles are the lone KBRX area team that have a class to themselves, as their track team competes in Class B this year. The team traveled to Pierce for the B-4 District on Thursday. Out of 10 teams the boys were the district runner-ups while the girls team placed 6th.

The Eagles had a lot of top end succes with a number of individual champions and medalists. Additionally, Aurora Gutshall was not an automatic qualifier by way of placing in the top three, but did have a good enough time to qualify as one of the 6 extra individuals in the 100 Hurdles.

Here are all of the Class B State Track qualifiers from O'Neill:
Aurora Gutshall - 100 Hurdles
Mikayla Marvin - Pole Vault
Jon Marvin - Pole Vault
Walker Liewer - Discus
Kedron Koehler - 300 Hurdles
Grant Johnston - 1600, 3200, 3200 Relay
Blake Johnston - 1600, 3200, 3200 Relay
Tyson Hostert - 800, 3200 Relay
Nathaniel Jennings - 3200 Relay


back row: Nathaniel Jennings, Walker Liewer, Tyson Hostert -- front row: Kedron Koehler, Jon Marvin, Aurora Gutshall, Mikayla Marvin, Grant Johnston, Blake Johnston
photo courtesy of Micheal Peterson

 

Area Class C State Track & Field Qualifiers



With the second day of district track done, we now can get all of our area State Track qualifiers settled. Below is a list of all those who qualified for next weekend's meet in Omaha.

Any event marked with an asterisk* means that the individual or relay is one of the "wild cards". Keep in mind that these are unofficial until the NSAA releases their information. A field event followed by (AQ) means that individual didn't make the top two but met the automatic qualifying standards set by the NSAA.
 
West Holt
Girls 400 Relay, Boys 1600 Relay, Boys 3200 Relay*
Jayden Reiman - 1600
Alyssa Reiman - 3200
Micheala Jensen - 110 Hurdles, 400 Relay
Jenae Osborne - Triple Jump, 400 Relay
Tori Huston - 400 Relay
Bailey Kraus - 400 Relay
Kolby Cone - 400, 1600 Relay
Josiah McAllister - 800, 1600/3200 Relays
Bo Jensen - Long/Triple Jumps, 110 Hurdles, 1600 Relay
Riley Bilstein - Triple Jump, 3200 Relay
Viktor Jonseth - 1600 Relay
Connor McDermott - 3200 Relay
Payton Williams - 3200 Relay

Ainsworth
Boys 400 Relay, Boys 1600 Relay*, Boys 3200 Relay
Logan Clark - 1600, 3200, High Jump
Laura Peters - 100/300 Hurdles, Long Jump
Shayden Platt - Pole Vault
Hailey McBride - Discus
Holden Smith - 100, 200, 400 Relay
Austin Harthoorn - 800, 1600/3200 Relays
Hunter Martin - Pole Vault, 800*, 1600/3200 Relays
Brady Delimont - 1600, 3200, 3200 Relay
Payton Allen - 110/300 Hurdles
Hayes Chohon - 300 Hurdles
Josh Finley - 400/1600/3200 Relays
Jayden Philben - 1600 Relay
Luke Peters - 400 Relay
Jacob Fernau - 400 Relay
Ben Allen - Shot Put, Discus

Plainview
Kailee Reiftert - Pole Vault
Brittany Waldow - 100/300 Hurdles
Nicole White - High Jump (AQ)
Clearwater/Orchard
Kinzly Macke - 100, 200, 1600/3200 Relays
Kylie Thiele - 400, 800, 1600/3200 Relays
Alexis Pokorny - High Jump, 1600/3200 Relays
Mallory Cooper - 1600/3200 Relays
Jagger Smith - High/Long Jumps
Andy Kerkman - High Jump

Creighton
Rebecca Eggerling - Long Jump
Beau Schindler - Shot Put, Discus
Zac Hazen - Triple Jump
Kurt Wortmann - 200
Eli Kliment - 110 Hurdles

Boyd County
Tori Wendell - 100, Long/Triple Jumps
Amber Bendig - Shot Put
Blake Ahlers - 1600

Elgin Public Pope John
Jill Schindler - 200
Taylor Schumacher - 800, Pole Vault
Austin Meis - 200
Ryan Pelster - 3200

Neligh-Oakdale
Bailey Frey - 300 Hurdles
Kristin Rice - Discus
Marquis Granville - 100
Ben Lingenfelter - Shot Put
Dylan Kaup - Discus (AQ)

Burwell
McKenna McClintic - 400
Sarah Gumb - Shot Put
Ty Chaffin - 400
Lane Helgoth - Discus
Kale Gideon - Pole Vault

 

Area Class D State Track & Field Qualifiers



With all eleven Class D districts completed, we can now get down to business on setting up State Track. In general, the top two individuals in the field events qualified, with several athletes hitting the automatic qualifying marks to punch their ticket to Omaha as well. The top two individuals and top relay team in the running events qualify for State, but then things get interesting with additional "wild cards" based on time. Individually, only two wild cards are earned. In the relays the next 5 fastest times other than district champions qualify for the meet at Burke.

With all that in mind, here are the qualifiers from our area schools who earned a trip to State Track at the D-4 District meet in O'Neill on Wednesday. Any event marked with an asterisk* means that the individual or relay is one of the "wild cards". Keep in mind that these are unofficial until the NSAA releases their information. A field event followed by (AQ) means that individual didn't make the top two but met the automatic qualifying standards set by the NSAA. More information on the extra qualifiers is below.

St. Mary's
Girls 1600 Relay*, Girls 3200 Relay
Bridget Schneider - 100, 200, 1600 Relay
Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock - 800, 1600, 1600/3200 Relays
Paula Zakrzewski - 3200
Taylor Colman - 1600/3200 Relays
Breanna Hedstrom - 1600 Relay
Logan Connot - 3200 Relay
Mackenzie Wecker - Pole Vault, 3200 Relay
Tracy Chvala - Shot Put
Sydney Hupp - Shot Put (AQ)
Emily Pongratz - Discus
Kendra Kozisek - Pole Vault
Brant Shoemaker - Long Jump
North Central
Girls 3200 Relay*, Boys 1600 Relay, Boys 3200 Relay*
Lexy Heyden - 1600, 3200, 3200 Relay
Caitlin Orton - 800*, 3200 Relay
Rachel Stewart - 100/300 Hurdles, High Jump
Addie Shaw - Shot Put, Discus
Jaycee Fleming - Shot Put (AQ)
Skylar Cosgrove - 3200 Relay
Megan Erickson - 3200 Relay
Colin Erickson - 1600, 3200, 1600/3200 Relays
Justin Palmer - 1600/3200 Relays
Sage Osborne - Triple Jump, 1600 Relay
Cash Cosgrove - 1600/3200 Relays
Phillip Lewis - 3200 Relay
Stuart
Girls 400 Relay, Girls 1600 Relay
Harlee Fischer - 400, 800, 400/1600 Relays
Rachel Kaup - Triple Jump, 400*, 400/1600 Relays
Hailey Paxton - High Jump, 400/1600 Relays
Monique Schafer - 400/1600 Relays
Alex Kunz - 100, 200
Mitchell Dvorak - 300 Hurdles
Conner Paxton - Shot Put, High Jump
Chase Broders - High Jump
CWC
Girls 400 Relay*, Boys 3200 Relay
Jacie Laetsch - 100, 400 Relay
Meagan Carr - 200, 400, 400 Relay
Marissa Koenig - 400 Relay
Tami Jo Marcellus - High Jump, Triple Jump, 400 Relay
John Walnofer - 800*, 1600*, 3200 Relay
Jayle Hinkle - Shot Put, Discus
Chase Hoffschneider - Discus
Connor Croxen - Pole Vault, 3200 Relay
Nick Haburchak - 3200 Relay
Derek Mahony - 3200 Relay
Ewing
Lydia Fry - 100/300 Hurdles, Long Jump
Katie Koenig - Long Jump
Osmond
Cameron Moes - 800, 1600, 3200
Kyle Swallow - Long Jump
Bloomfield
Boys 1600 Relay *
Conner Wilson - 200, 400, 1600 Relay
Kyle Young - Pole Vault, 1600 Relay
Quinten Moles - 1600 Relay
Nathan Hingst - 1600 Relay
Elkhorn Valley
Boys 400 Relay
Michael Knievel - 100, 400 Relay
Jayson Larson - 110 Hurdles
Noah Rutjens - Triple Jump, 400 Relay
Tyler Rautenberg - 400 Relay
Chris Petersen - 400 Relay

In addition, several individuals from Wausa qualified from the D-3 District. Austin Hegge won the Long Jump, Triple Jump, 100 & 200 to lead the Vikings. Nick Story qualified in the High Jump, Kyle Kleinschmit in the 110/300 Hurdles, and Tori Clausen in the Shot Put.

Results from the D-4 meet can be found in the Pinnacle Bank Scoreboard.

Several of the extra qualifers not only posted times that were good enough to qualify for State but have marks that are very competitive in the state. Both North Central 3200 relays came in 2nd, but have times that are among the top 5 at state. They were the best times among teams that weren't district champions. The St. Mary's 1600 relay was a close one, as I had them as the 4th fastest extra team, only two spots and a few seconds away from not qualifying. You can't yet declare the CWC 400 relay dynasty dead, as the girls' team nabbed a wild card (I had them as the 3rd team). Bloomfield's 3200 Relay was 3rd in the extra team standings, with Elkhorn Valley just tenths of a second out the final spot. Individually, John Walnofer was the fastest 800 time to not place 1st or 2nd, and likewise Caitlin Orton would have won most districts in the 800 and nobody was close to Rachel Kaup in the 400. Walnofer also slipped into the 1600 field with his time. Mackenzie Wecker and Jayson Larson were both just short of being one of the two extra qualifiers in the hurdles.

Classes B and C hold districts on Thursday. All State qualifiers should be officially determined by the NSAA sometime on Friday, with lane assignments and flight information released after that. KBRX will keep you updated.
 

Three WSC Throwers Qualify for NCAA DII Outdoor Championships



Wayne, Neb. ---  Three athletes from Wayne State College have qualified in five events for the NCAA Division II Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships that will he held Thursday, Friday and Saturday May 21-23 in Allendale, Michigan at Grand Valley State Track and Field Stadium.  Senior Sara Wells and sophomore Michaela Dendinger each qualified in the shot put and discus while freshman Shandan Platt qualified for nationals in the hammer throw.

Wells, a graduate of Boone Central High School, has qualified for nationals in the shot put and discus for the third straight year.  She recorded an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 169’ 5” in the discus at the Concordia Invitational in Seward on April 11 and is ranked third in NCAA Division II entering the event that will take place on Friday, May 22 at 1 p.m. Central Time.  Wells will also compete in the shot put on Saturday, May 23 at 10:15 a.m. Central Time.  She is ranked first in NCAA Division II in the shot put with an automatic qualifying throw of 54’ ½” on May 8th at the NSIC Championships in Sioux Falls.  Last season, Wells was second in the shot put and won the NCAA Indoor shot put in March.

Dendinger, a sophomore from Coleridge (Hartington HS), ranks sixth in NCAA Division II in the shot put and discus entering the national championships.  She recorded a top mark of 50’ 6 ¼” in the shot put and 162’ 1” in the discus, both at the NSIC Championships in Sioux Falls on May 8th, to qualify for the NCAA Outdoor Championships.  Dendinger, a national qualifier last spring in the discus, will compete in the event at nationals on Friday, May 22 at 1 p.m. Central Time and at 10:15 a.m. on Saturday, May 23 in the shot put.
 
Shandan Platt has transitioned well to the college competition after setting numerous records around the area.

Platt, a freshman from Ainsworth, qualified in the hammer throw by recording a season-best mark of 183’ 4” at the NSIC Championships in Sioux Falls on May 8th.  She is ranked 18th in NCAA Division II and will compete in the hammer throw at nationals on Thursday, May 21 at 11:30 a.m. Central Time.
 

NSAA Names Spring NCPA Academic All-State Recipients


 

The Nebraska School Activities Association (NSAA) is pleased to announce the student recipients of the Spring 2015 Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) Academic All-State Awards. Since 2006 this NSAA Award Program has recognized students who meet the criteria for nomination by their school in the season of their activity.

Each year the NSAA and the NCPA recognize students during Fall, Winter and Spring Seasons who are nominated by their schools for their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions in their NSAA activity. A nominated student must be a varsity player or organizational leader who has played a significant role on the team or in the organizational activity during the seasons for which nominations are accepted, and must have a minimum cumulative Grade Point Average, in all
curricular subjects, of 93% or 3.7 on a 4.0-point scale or the equivalent.

Since the list is quite long, click on the headline of this article to see all KBRX area students who were honored with the award. Note that music is included with the spring sports: boys golf and boys and girls track and field.
 

O'Neill Eagles Finish Regular Season at Norfolk Catholic Invitational


articles by Coaches Hilker and Peterson, all photos courtesy of Micheal Peterson


Corbin Dean clears the bar in the pole vault.

The O’Neill Eagles Track and Field team competed in their last regular season competition at Norfolk in the Norfolk Catholic Invitational. O’Neill will compete in the B-4 District Meet on Thursday in Pierce, NE.

Leading the way for the Lady Eagles was freshman Aurora Gutshall, who placed 1st in the 100 high hurdles and 3rd in the 300 low hurdles. Two more freshmen, Payton Birkel and Makayla Marvin, also finished 3rd in their respective events. Payton ran her personal best time of 2:38.9 in the 800 Run and Makayla cleared 9-0 in the Pole Vault. Marvin also placed 6th in the 100 high hurdles with a time of 17.6.

Abby Gillham placed 5th in the 3200 Meter Run with her personal best time of 13:42.1.  The 4 x 400 Relay team consisting of Briaunna Parks, Makayla Marvin, Kadra Sommersted-Simmons and Payton Birkel ran their best time of the year, 4:38.6, to finish in 6th.

McKenzie Adamson in the triple jump
Senior McKenzie Adamson jumped 31-09 to finish 4th in the triple jump. Senior Rahtaya Young also placed in the discus with a 103-8 toss. Amanda Pischel placed 5th in the pole vault by clearing 8-0.

Coach Micheal Peterson summed up the meet, “This is always a pretty good meet for us and we had many athletes step up and achieve their personal bests in their events. We are looking forward to some great competition at the B-4 District Meet on Thursday in Pierce.”

 
Zeb O'Bryan and Sergio Gonzalez in the 2 mile.
Last, Thursday the O’Neill Eagles competes in the Norfolk Catholic Invitational Track Meet.  The invite consisted of eight other schools.  The O’Neill Boy’s Team placed 4th overall.

The Eagles scored points in the running events.  Placing 4th in the 400 meter dash was Jon Gettert with a time of 55.1.  Tyson Hostert won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:05.1.  Blake Johnston placed 3rd in the 1600 meter run in a time of 4:45.9.  Sergio Gonzalez placed 3rd and Zeb O’Bryan earned a 4th place finish in the 3200-meter run.  Alex Thramer ran 45.8 in the 300-intermediate hurdles and placed 5th.  The 4 x 100 meter relay placed 4th with members Chance Sholes, Dylan Belik, Trevor Dempster, and Kedron Koehler.

The Field events Walker Liewer placed 4th in the shot put, 42’ 9.5, and 3rd in the discus 134’ 9”.  Jon Marvin placed 3rd in the pole vault with an effort of 13’.  Jacob Emme placed 5th in the triple jump with 38’ 2”. 

“Thought things went well.  Just have to rest and do little things to get our best effort next week at districts,” said Coach Hilker.

This Thursday, May 14th the O’Neill Eagles will compete at B-4 districts at Pierce.  Field events will start 10 am and running events at 12:30.  Come support the Eagles.
 

Johnson, Blumenstock Earn Honorable Mention GPAC Recognition



SIOUX CITY, Iowa – Two O'Neill Irish alumni were recognized by the Great Plains Athletic Conference on Wednesday (May 6) when the 2015 Baseball All-GPAC teams were announced. Junior pitcher Jordyn Johnson and senior outfielder Derek Blumenstock were both named honorable mention All-GPAC. Jordyn is the son of Larry and Coni Johnson. Derek is the son of Brad and Georgia Blumenstock.
 

Jordyn Johnson, photo by Double6photography

Johnson (O’Neill, Neb.) is honorable mention All-GPAC as a starting pitcher.  Johnson led the team with four victories posting a 4-5 overall record.  He made 10 appearances with eight starts on the year, throwing two complete games. His 53 2/3 innings pitched was second on the team.  Johnson allowed opponents to bat .268 and struck out a team-high 36.  Johnson was 4-2 on the mound against GPAC competition giving up just a .242 average.

Nebraska Wesleyan finished the 2015 season with a 11-25 overall record under first-year head coach Scott Ballinger.

Derek Blumenstock of O’Neill also earned Honorable Mention conference honors in his final season playing baseball for Mount Marty.
 

The senior outfielder played in 48 of the team’s 52 games. He is credited with a batting average of .291 while reaching base at a .372 clip. Blumenstock’s 31 RBIs were one short of the team lead, while he led the Lancers with three home runs and was tied for fourth in doubles with seven. Perhaps the reason his RBI number was so good was because he only struck out 16 times on the season (out of 158 at bats). On defense Derek posted a .946 fielding percentage.

Mounty Marty finished the season 30-22 with a GPAC mark of 11-9. The Lancers finished in 4th in the regular season standings and fell to GPAC runner-up Midland in the conference tournament to end the season.

Scott Morton from Briar Cliff University was the GPAC Player of the Year with Joey Fitzgerald from Dakota Wesleyan earning GPAC Pitcher of the Year.  Boyd Pitkin from Briar Cliff was the GPAC Coach of the Year. The full GPAC honors release can be found here.
 

Three Area College Rodeo Contestants Qualify for National Finals



The College Rodeo season is just about over, and as many colleges have finished their regular seasons there are several KBRX area contestants who have qualified for the College National Finals Rodeo.

Brady Wakefield of O’Neill, Kelsey Knust of Verdigre and Wesley Cole of Atkinson have all qualified in their individual events for the rodeo in mid-June.

The CNFR is the final rodeo of the college season and is where the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association crowns its champions. The NIRA consists of 11 regions, and each region sends the top three competitors in each individual event and the top two men’s and women’s teams to the CNFR. Over 400 cowboys and cowgirls from over 100 universities and colleges descend on Casper, Wyoming, which has hosted the CNFR for the last 17 years of its 67 year history. The rodeo runs from June 14-20.

OHS graduate Brady Wakefield competes for the Gillette College Pronghorns in several events. He and his partner Levi O’Keefe, who attends Eastern Wyoming College, finished 2nd in the team roping standings. While there are actually point standings for both headers and heelers in college, both guys have only roped with each other this year, so they both finished just 10 points shy of the region champions with 620 points. Wakefield also was tied for 13th in the steer wrestling standings and 4th in the all-around to help Gillette to a runner-up score in the overall men’s team standings. The Pronghorns’ women’s team was champion in the Central Rocky Mountain region.

Former O/C Cyclone Kelsey Knust also competes in the same region for Laramie County Community College. She qualified for her first CNFR on the merits of a 3rd place finish to grab the final spot in the breakaway roping by just 30 points. Kelsey was also one of the region’s best in the team roping standings. Her point total was not enough to make the CNFR but was a respectable 7th place in the header standings. Knust helped the Golden Eagles to a 3rd place finish in the region, just 150 points out of the runner-up spot.

West Holt graduate Wesley Cole qualified for the bareback riding at the CNFR with a very close 2nd place finish in the Central Plains Region. The bareback riders were all very close in the standings. Wesley was 27 points back of the champion, while the 3rd place competitor was only 8 points behind Cole. He helped the Oklahoma Panhandle State University Aggies to a landslide win in the men’s regional standings. Other honors this year for Cole include Athlete of the Week and induction into the OPSU’s Beta Chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma at their Athlete Honor Society Honors Banquet.

Congratulations to these three and good luck in the Finals!
 

Small Town Nebraska Represented in the NFL Draft



For Nebraska sports fans, watching the NFL draft was mostly about watching to see where former Huskers Randy Gregory, Ameer Abdullah and Kenny Bell would go, and whether any other Big Red players would go. But there also was a native son of Nebraska who had a big day at the draft that many fans might have inadvertently skipped over: Schuyler's Kyle Emanuel.

A few months ago we profiled the story of Emanuel, who has area connections by way of the Dr. Ryan and Emily Banks family in O'Neill. The 6'3", 255 pound defensive end was a four-time NCAA Football Championship Subdivision champion with the North Dakota State Bison and this year won the Buck Buchanan Award winner as the top defensive player in the FCS. That publicity may have played a part in helping him move up the draft boards, as not only was Emanuel drafted, he was selected in the 5th round (153rd pick) by the San Diego Chargers.

While many Nebraska high school products who play football as FCS or smaller colleges usually have an uphill battle to make the NFL, this story has played out before. Nathan Enderle, a quarterback from North Platte who played for Idaho State, was the last such success story when he was drafted as a 5th round pick in 2011 by the Bears. To illustrate how big of a deal it is for a small school guy to go in the draft, remember that North Platte native Danny Woodhead, who won two Harlon Hill trophies as the best player in Division II at Chadron State, was never drafted. He was signed as a free agent by the Jets when he broke into the NFL. Ironically, the two will be on the same team if both make the roster.

Here is video from the NFL Network on the selection of Kyle Emanuel as the Charger's 5th round pick. Not long after his selection he was interviewed by Chargers.com.

As an aside, another couple of interesting FCS prospects went the free-agent route after the draft. Emanuel's Bison teammate running back John Crockett wasn't drafted, but he signed a free-agent deal with the Green Bay Packers. Standout South Dakota State University running back Zach Zenner signed a free-agent contract with the Detroit Lions. Zenner was the first player in FCS history to post three consecutive 2,000-yard rushing seasons.
 

Eagle Track Teams Prepare for Districts With Busy Week


click above to open the entire story

The Eagle track teams were very busy last week, competing in multiple meets.

Select individuals competed in the Norfolk Classic, which features the top individuals in each event selected from Valentine to the Iowa border. That meet was held Thursday at the Norfolk High Complex. Saturday brought all of the Mid-State teams to Albion to compete in the conference meet.


Amanda Pischel clears the bar in the pole vault at Albion (photo by Mike Peterson)

In addition, the sophomores and freshman competed in Pierce for the annual 9-10 grade invite. Junior High teams were busy with the Mid-State JH meet and a trip to Ord.

Since the recaps are quite long, click the headline of this story to check out all of the recaps and coach's comments from all of these activities.
 

Cory Rowse to Join Bronco Grapplers Next Season


thanks to Mike Petersen for the photo

Cory Rowse signing his LOI with parents Amy and Rod Rowse. Coach Bryan Corkle and Hastings coach Mike Schadwinkel are in the back row.

O'Neill High School senior Cory Rowse finished his prep career by helping the Eagles to a State Championship, and now he takes his talents to South Nebraska, where he will compete for the Hastings Broncos.

Rowse was a four-time state qualifier for the Eagles, finishing with two 5th place medals and helping the Eagles to 2nd and 1st place as a team his junior and senior years. The Eagles also qualified for all three Dual Championships during Cory's tenure, finishing 2nd, 3rd, and 4th. According to stats on trackwrestling.com, Rowse finished his career with 135 victories. He became known for his knack to win in the final seconds of a match because of his ability in scramble situations.

Cory will join a Hastings program that will only be in its ninth year of existence. Coach Mike Schadwinkel will begin his 2nd season of coaching the Broncos in 2015-16. Schadwinkel is known for developing the Grand Island dynasty in his 11 years at the school, as well as transforming the NAIA Dakota Wesleyan University program into a winner in just four year. Another coach that Rowse will be working with as a mid-weight wrestler is Jameon Rush, who is the program's (and one of the GPAC's) most decorated wrestler, winning All-American honors in 2010.

Cory joins Joe Gillham as recent Eagle alumni to continue their career in college. Gillham worked his way into the varsity rotation at traditional power UNK before missing the last part of the season due to injury.
 

Bridget Schneider Signs To Play Volleyball At NECC


 

Pictured with Bridget are SMH Athletic Director, Tony Allen, SMH Volleyball Coach, Mackenzie Connot,
NECC Volleyball Coach, Amanda Schultze, and her parents, Tim and Jennie Schneider.

 
Bridget Schneider, a senior at O'Neill St. Mary's High School has signed to play volleyball with the NECC Hawks for the 2015-2016 school year.  Schneider, a setter, is a 4-year letter winner, and holds school records for career (2,130) and season (824) set assists.
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612