Today's Poll
Sports

AP Sports News



UNDATED (AP) — The NCAA Sweet 16 tips off tonight with two games each in Cleveland and Los Angeles. The Midwest Regional semifinal games in Cleveland feature overall No. 1 Kentucky against West Virginia and Notre Dame against Wichita State. The two West Regional games in L.A. feature Wisconsin playing North Carolina and Arizona against Xavier.

DAYTON, Ohio (AP) — Dayton basketball coach Archie Miller has received a three-year contract extension through the 2018-19 season. Miller guided the Flyers to their second straight NCAA Tournament appearance this year. The Flyers are 90-47 in Miller's four seasons.

SANTA CLARA, Calif. (AP) — The San Francisco 49ers have waived offensive lineman Jonathan Martin who was acquired last March from Miami after he accused teammate Richie Incognito of bullying. An NFL investigation determined Incognito and two other Dolphins offensive linemen engaged in persistent harassment of Martin. Martin started seven games at right tackle last season.

UNDATED (AP) — U.S. national team goalie Hope Solo says she used her 30-day suspension from the squad to reassess her life and career and has entered therapy. Solo made the revelation in the first post on a personal blog she has started leading up to this year's World Cup in Canada. Solo was suspended by U.S. Soccer in January after her husband was arrested on drunken driving charges while driving a federation van.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — Columbus forward Jared Boll has been suspended for three games without pay by the NHL for a check to the head of Anaheim's Patrick Maroon. The incident happened in the Blue Jackets' win Tuesday night. The suspension will cost Boll $27,419.34.
 

Leprechaun Youth Sports Wrestlers Compete in Tour of Nebraska


 

Brady Thompson and Keegan Moore earned plaques
for placing in the Tour of Nebraska.

Over the past ten weeks eight Leprechaun Wrestlers have competed in the Tour of Nebraska. The Tour consists of six stops across the state. Tournaments include Hershey, Sidney, Columbus, Kearney, Valentine and O’Neill. The wrestlers compile points based on their tournament finishes along with match results. There are five age divisions. Each wrestler is competing against all kids from their age division for the most points accumulated over the Tour. The top four placers are recognized and receive custom Nebraska plaques for their efforts. Over 2200 kids participated in tour stops this year.

O’Neill had eight wrestlers compete in this tour: Ty Rainforth, Payton Matthews, Brady Thompson, Dylan Parks, John Alden, Pryor Matthews, Porter Matthews and Keegan Moore. These young men spent a lot of time on the road touring our great state and competed in some of the state’s best local tournaments.

Coach Thompson “AKA Captain Leprechaun” commented, “All of these kids deserve a big pat on the back. This tour can be a grind. Some tournaments would end at 10:00 at night and these kids would get in the car and ride two hours, spend the night and be ready to compete at a high level the next morning. We had many good memories of some incredible matches and the Leprechaun club is very proud of these young men. Ty Rainforth and John Alden competed in all the tour stops and were right there in the end competing for a top four spot. They all represented O’Neill very well”

Two Leprechauns were able to earn tour plaques and were awarded these plaques in front of the sold out Heartland Event Center this past weekend. Brady Thompson placed 3rd overall in the 5th/6th grade division and Keegan Moore placed 4th overall in the 5th/6th grade division. Great job boys!!
 

Leprechaun Youth Sports Participate in NEUSA State Wrestling


article courtesy of Jesse Moore

The Leprechauns enter the Heartland Event Center in front of a packed crowd.

The Leprechauns headed to Grand Island this past weekend to participate in the Nebraska USA State Wrestling Championships held in the Heartland Events Center. There was standing room only for the two day event as 1500 of the state's finest battled for a spot on the medal stand.

The event started off with a team parade and O’Neill was well represented with eleven athletes competing on day one. Eight of the 11 day-one participants brought home a medal, highlighted by Charlotte Welsh’s 2nd place finish and Payton Matthews 3rd place finish. Payton’s top four efforts earned him a spot on the Nebraska National Elementary Dual Team. Other medalists were Reid Laible 5th, Cort Chohon 7th, Dylan Parks 6th, John Alden 6th, Keegan Moore 7th, and Brady Thompson 8th.

Coach Bill Alden commented “Our kids did a great job and we are very proud of their efforts, especially Grady Welke, Izaiah Munoz, James Drueke and Ty Rainforth. Many of our kids made their first trip down to State and did an outstanding job. Some of our more experienced wrestlers are leaving a bit disappointed and they shouldn’t be. This is a tough tournament with most brackets having 32 athletes competing. They have nothing to be ashamed of. The future looks bright for O’Neill wrestling.”

On day two the Leprechauns' 7th-12th graders competed. They had 10 athletes wrestling and 5 came home with state medals. Jason Hahlbeck, Bailey Thompson and Caden Moore finished runner up, Chance Sholes 4th and Will Atkeson 6th.

Coach Hahlbeck commented “We really like to see our High School kids compete out of their regular season. Off season wrestling creates winter champions. We were especially proud of the efforts of Matt Wilson, Nate Welsh, Parker Belgum, Jaron Atkeson and Shayne Campbell. They had good brackets and competed well.”

The next competition for the Leprechauns will be the Midwest Classic Nationals on April 2nd and 3rd in Kearney, Nebraska.

Click on the title of this article to peruse the individual results for each LYS wrestler that participated.
 

Mid-State Boys All-Conference Team



Continuing the post-season award parade is the Mid-State Conference. Here are the boys selections as made by the league's coaches.
 
Mid-State Boys All-Conference
Name Grade School
1 James Kaiser 12 HCC
2 Ben Hoskins 12 Wayne
3 Taggart Bailey 11 Pierce
4 Jared Beller 12 Battle Creek
5 Brock Mueller 12 Crofton
6 Zach Beller 12 Battle Creek
7 Matt Miller 11 Norfolk Catholic
8 Stephen Hillis 10 HCC
9 David Engelhaupt 11 Norfolk Catholic
10 Dylan Slaughter 12 GACC
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School
Kobe Lade 11 Battle Creek
Scott Kettler 12 Boone Central
Travis Kennedy 12 Boone Central
Zac Glidden 12 Boone Central
Tyler Koch 12 Crofton
Brandon Hass JR 11 GACC
Seth Montag 12 Norfolk Catholic
Beau Schommer 12 Norfolk Catholic
Tyson Hostert 11 O'Neill
Brady Starkel 11 Pierce
Noah Fisher 12 Pierce
Payten Gamble 10 Wayne

 

Lewis & Clark All-Conference Basketball Teams



The Louis & Clark basketball coaches honored a number of area players when the annual All-Conference Teams were released this week. The Conference is divided into West, East, and Central Divisions because of the expanse of the conference, both geographically and the number of teams. Ten players were named to the first team, with a varying number given honorable mention.

Here were the All-Conference girls from the West Division, which holds all of the KBRX area teams:
All-Conference Honorable Mention
Rebecca Eggerling - 6’0” Sr - Creighton
Katelyn Backhaus - 5’10” Jr - Randolph
Nicole White - 5’10” Sr - Plainview
Haley Schnoor - 5’5” Sr - Randolph
Tori Clausen - 6’0” Sr - Wausa
Sarah Casteneda - 5’10” So - Bloomfield
Emily Sorenson - 5’9” Sr - Creighton
Brittany Waldow - 5’6” Jr - Plainview
Samantha Johnson - 5’8” Sr - Osmond
Elle Bermel - 5’6” Jr - Randolph
Caitlin Kumm - Osmond
Amanda Goeden - Bloomfield
Brittany Kerbel - Bloomfield
Chastity Wilmes - Creighton
Jessica Gragert - Creighton
Tara Munter - Wausa


And the boys’ West Division All-Conference:
All-Conference Honorable Mention
Logan Nordhues - 6’3” So - Randolph
Quinn O’Brien - 5’10” Sr - Bloomfield
Cameron Moes - 6’2” Sr - Osmond
Jordan Burns - 5’11” Sr - Wausa
Beau Schindler - 6’3” Sr - Creighton
Cody Beckmann - 5’10” Sr - Bloomfield
Landyn Anderson - 6’4” Jr - Randolph
Reid Liska - 5’11” Sr - Creighton
Colin Wright - 5’9” Sr - Plainview
Zach Kumm - 6’3” Sr - Osmond
Seth Lackas - Randolph
Kyle Kleinschmit - Wausa
Connor Wilson - Bloomfield
Aaron Millikan - Bloomfield
Derick Mosel - Plainview


To check out the entire Lewis & Clark All-Conference teams, click here for the girls and here for the boys selections.
 

O'Neill Alumni Tournament Schedules



O’Neill Alumni Basketball Tournament (March 27-March 29)

Women’s Basketball:  05-07 (Amber Mundhenke Wightman), 08 (Shelby Gutshall), 09-10 (Katie Matthews Olson), 12-13 (Lindsey Appleby)
***Women’s teams will be placed in consolation and championship games based on the Saturday morning results.

Men’s BasketballPool A:  85-87 (Doug Ziska), 88-90 (Kevin Morrow), 95-97 (Ryan Berg), 01-02 (Seth Kallhoff), 03 (Ryan Hickey),  Pool B:  08-09 (Brendan Brodersen), 12 (Tait Sibbel), 13 Blue (Derrick Hostert)  14 Blue (Brock Schueth),  Pool C:  99-00 (Ryan Cameron), 04 (Ryan Frederick), 09 Red (Zach Sibbel), 11 (Blake Bauer)  Pool D:  06 (Randall Lihs), 07 (Brec Kracl), 10 (Jake Miller), 13 Red (Cole Moon), 14 Red (Adam Moon)
***Please note that 03 from Pool A plays a game versus 07 from Pool D because it is impossible to get each team exactly 3 games in a 5 team pool.
***Please note that on Saturday games after the 8:00 A.M. the winning men’s team must provide 2 officials for the next game.  The losing team must provide 1 official.

Volleyball:  I’d Hit That (Teri Booth Buck), Everybody Else (Michelle Spiegel Tomjack), Community/Alumni (Katie Willis Morrow), 05-07 (Amber Mundhenke Wightman), 08 (Shelby Gutshall), 09 (Katie Matthews Olson), 11 (Jamie Goldfuss Jakubowski), 12-13 (Kelsey Appleby)

Friday March 27, 2015 @ O’Neill High School (Men’s Basketball)
6:00 P.M.  Community Veterans Game
6:40 P.M.  Community Emerging Stars Game
7:30 P.M.  85-87 vs. 88-90
8:15 P.M.  04 vs. 09 Red
Saturday March 28, 2015 @ O’Neill High School (Men’s Basketball)
8:00 A.M.  13 Blue vs. 14 Blue
8:50 A.M.  08-09 vs. 12
9:40 A.M.  99-00 vs. 09 Red
10:30 A.M.  04 vs. 11
11:30 A.M.  85-87 vs. 01-02
12:20 P.M.  88-90 vs. 03
1:10 P.M.  99-00 vs. 04
2:00 P.M.  03 vs. 07
2:50 P.M.  06 vs. 13 Red
3:40 P.M.  88-90 vs. -01-02
4:30 P.M.  10 vs. 14 Red
5:20 P.M.  08-09 vs. 13 Blue
6:10 P.M.  95-96 vs. 01-02
Saturday March 28, 2015 @ St. Mary’s High School (Men’s Basketball)
8:00 A.M.  13 Red vs. 14 Red
8:50 A.M.  06 vs. 10
9:40 A.M.  03 vs. 95-96
10:30 A.M.  06 vs. 14 Red
11:30 A.M.  07 vs. 10
12:20 P.M.  12 vs. 13 Blue
1:10 P.M.  08-09 vs. 14 Blue
2:00 P.M.  11 vs. 09 Red
2:50 P.M.  85-87 vs. 95-96
3:40 P.M.  12 vs. 14 Blue
4:30 P.M.  99-00 vs. 11
5:20 P.M.  07 vs. 13 Red
Saturday March 28, 2015 @ O’Neill Elementary (Women’s Basketball)
8:15 A.M.  05-07 vs. 12-13
9:05 A.M.  08 vs. 09-10
10:05 A.M.  08 vs. 12-13
10:55 A.M.  05-07 vs. 09-10
Saturday March 28, 2015 @ O’Neill Elementary (Volleyball)
***(Next match will start about 4 minutes after the previous match has ended)
Noon:  Match 1  08 vs. 11
Match 2:  I’d Hit That vs. 09
Match 3:  Community/Alumni vs. 12-13
Match 4  Everybody Else vs. 05-07
Match 5  Loser of 1 vs. Loser of 2
Match 6  Loser of 3 vs. Loser of 4
Match 7  Winner of 1 vs. Winner of 2
Match 8  Winner of 3 vs. Winner of 4
Match 9  7th Place Match  Loser of 5 vs. Loser of 6
Match 10  5th Place Match  Winner of 5 vs. Winner of 6
Match 11:  3rd Place Match  Loser of 7 vs. Loser of 8
Match 12  Championship Match Winner of 7 vs. Winner of 8
Sunday March 29th @ O’Neill High School (Basketball)
11:00 A.M.  Women's Consolation (TBA)
11:50 A.M.  Men’s Semifinal (TBA)
12:40 P.M.  Men’s Semifinal (TBA)
1:30 P.M.  Women’s Final (TBA)
2:30 P.M.  Men’s Final (TBA)
 

2014-2015 NVC All-Conference Wrestling



Here are the NVC All-Conference wrestling teams as selected by the coaches. The eight NVC schools that offer wrestling are West Holt, Neligh-Oakdale, Clearwater/Orchard, St. Mary's, Elgin Public/Pope John, Niobrara/Verdigre, Elkhorn Valley and North Central.
 
Weight 1st Team 2nd Team
106 Alejendro Martinez (EV) Logan Henn (EPPJ)
113 Devan Breuer (NO) Dillon Steward (EV)
120 Louis Herley (NO) Darren Steward (EV)
126 Arnulfo Salas (OC) Clay Konoposek (NV)
132 Jake Judge (WH) Marquis Granville (NO)
138 Jared Atkeson (SM) Quin Smith (EV)
145 Ryan Pelster (EPPJ) Breydon Mlady (WH)
152 Garett Allemang (NO) Andrew Fangman (EPPJ)
160 Will Paul (NO) Riley Snider (OC)
170 Viktor Jonseth (WH) Alex Widler (OC)
182 Chris Peterson (EV) Colby Roland (NO)
195 Alex Olivan (OC) Dylan Kaup (NO)
220 Justin Dearmont (NC) Casey Garcia (NO)
285 Caleb Vokoc (NV) Luke Jacobsen (NO)

 

2014-2015 NVC Boys Basketball All-Conference



All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams as selected by the coaches

BOYS 1st TEAM
NAME                                         SCHOOL                     GRADE
Caleb Rihanek                          Boyd County                      10
Trevor Mlnarik                    Clearwater / Orchard                  12
Andy Kerkman                  Clearwater / Orchard                   11
Grant White                          Neligh-Oakdale                       10
Tate Schmaderer                        Stuart                               11
Tyler Knox                             North Central                         12
Steven LaPointe                 Niobrara / Verdigre                     12
Tyson Belitz                         Neligh-Oakdale                       10
Tyler Regan                             St. Mary’s                           10
Riley Bilstein                           West Holt                            12

BOYS 2nd TEAM
NAME                                      SCHOOL                       GRADE
Jagger Smith                    Clearwater / Orchard                    11
Alex Kunz                                  Stuart                               12
Aaron Seger                           West Holt                             11
Brenden Pelster                         CWC                                 11                   
Bryce Kerkman                       West Holt                              9
Trenton Guenther              Niobrara / Verdigre                       12
Cade Kalkowski                Niobrara / Verdigre                       11
Alex Kerkman                    Neligh-Oakdale                           10
Drew Stahlecker                  Boyd County                             11
Jayson Larson                    Elkhorn Valley                            12

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION
NAME                                  SCHOOL                             GRADE
Connor Paxton                        Stuart                                   11
Mitchell Dvorak                        Stuart                                  12
Micah Dexter                           Stuart                                  11
Wyatt Boettcher                  Boyd County                            11
Mitchell Atkinson                 Boyd County                            11
Kris Warnke                        Boyd County                            12
Ben Lingenfelter                 Neligh-Oakdale                          10
Brant Shoemaker                  St. Mary’s                              12
Sage Osborn                      North Central                            12
Justin Palmer                     North Central                            12
Jacob Johnson                 Niobrara / Verdigre                       12
Jon Doolittle                             CWC                                  12
Shay Weber                             CWC                                  12
Chase Hoffschneider                 CWC                                  10
Lars Laenen                            Ewing                                  11
Brendan Napier                        Ewing                                 12
Seth Schumacher                    EPPJ                                  11
Jack Borer                               EPPJ                                 12
Kyle Heithoff                            EPPJ                                 12
Kendall Albin                     Elkhorn Valley                           12
Tyler Rautenberg                Elkhorn Valley                           11
Zach Martin                   Clearwater / Orchard                      11
Brenden Cleveland         Clearwater / Orchard                      11
Travis Kerkman              Clearwater / Orchard                      10
Jeff Judge                             West Holt                              12
Sawyer Williams                   West Holt                              12
Josiah McAllister                   West Holt                              12
 

2014-2015 NVC Girls Basketball All-Conference



NVC Girls Basketball teams as selected by the coaches

GIRLS 1st TEAM
NAME                                 SCHOOL                     GRADE
Jenna Parks                          EPPJ                            11
Sydney Hupp                      St. Mary’s                        11
Bridget Schneider                St. Mary’s                       12
Riley Sibbel                        St. Mary’s                        11
Katie Koenig                        Ewing                             12
Jaden Schafer                      Stuart                             11
Jacie Laetsch                       CWC                             10
Monique Schafer                  Stuart                             11
Marissa Koenig                    CWC                              12
Rebecca Hiatt                  Boyd County                       10

GIRLS 2nd TEAM
NAME                              SCHOOL                        GRADE
Amber Bendig                 Boyd County                        12
Mallory Cooper          Clearwater / Orchard                   11
Addie Wetzel                   St. Mary’s                           12
Baylee Wemhoff                 EPPJ                                10
Bailey Kraus                   West Holt                              9
Dawn Klabenes                  CWC                                 11
Hailey Paxton                    Stuart                                11
Brittany Hanzlik                 Stuart                                12
Harlee Fischer                   Stuart                                10
Jaycee Fleming             North Central                          10

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION
NAME                              SCHOOL                        GRADE
Alyssa Rood                  Elkhorn Valley                       10
Bri Werner                     Elkhorn Valley                        9
Emily Knust                Niobrara / Verdigre                     9
Courtney Rich                Elkhorn Valley                       12
Jessie Mohnsen               West Holt                           11
Brittany Eisenhauer      Niobrara / Verdigre                   11
Hattie Blumenstock          St. Mary’s                           10
Kinzly Macke           Clearwater / Orchard                    10
Whitney Rittscher     Clearwater / Orchard                    11
Jentrie Maurer                North Central                         11
Elizabeth Selting                 EPPJ                               10
Madison Rossmeier        Boyd County                         12
Kiana Torrez                      Santee                              10
Linzie Van Horn                  Ewing                               11
Lydia Fry                           Ewing                               12
Kinsley Klabenes          Neligh-Oakdale                       10
Hallie Knutson              Neligh-Oakdale                       12
 

Bauer, Hawks Earn All-Conference Honors


click the title to open the extended story

NORFOLK – Several members of the Northeast Community College’s men’s and women’s basketball teams have earned post season honors.

One of those was O'Neill's Brook Bauer, who was named to the ICCAC's Division I Honorable Mention team. Brook scored 8.8 points per game while adding 4.6 rebounds each contest. While she played inside in high school, changing positions to the perimeter led her to be the Hawks' leading three-point shooter at 37%. Brook was also fourth on the team in floor time, averaging 14.5 minutes per game.

The Northeast women’s team had three members named to the ICCAC’s Division I First team: Megan Trinder, Yasmin Miller, and Janea Bunn. Bauer and Ena Viso were given honorable mention status.

The Northeast women’s team cracked the NJCAA Top 25 season climbing as high as #17. The Hawks’ season came to an end in the Region XI Championship game where Iowa Western Community College defeated Northeast, 66-61. The Hawks ended the season with a record of 25-6.

Jalen Bradley, of Norfolk, was named to the Iowa Community College Athletic Association’s (ICCAC’s) Division I First Team. The 6’ 1” sophomore guard started in every game for the Hawks this season and was second in total scoring in the ICCAC. Bradley also led the conference in total steals.

Northeast also had two players named to the ICCAC Division I Second Team – Chima Moneke and Buay Tuach.

The Hawks lost to Indian Hills Community College in the National Junior College Athletic Association’s (NJCAA’s) Region XI Championship game, 107-91 and finished the season 25-7. The Hawks appeared in the NJCAA’s Top 25 Division I poll reaching #23.
 

Rosters Set For 2015 All-Star Football Classic



Red and White rosters for the annual Northeast Nebraska All-Star Football Classic have been released, according to Mike Fuehrer, Sports Development Manager for the Norfolk Area Sports Council.

The 3rd Annual All-Star Game will be played on Saturday, June 13, 2015 at 1 p.m. at Veteran’s Memorial Field in Norfolk. The Red team leads the series, 2-0.

Faith Regional Health Services (FRHS) of Norfolk has been the Classic’s Title Sponsor the past two years and will continue to be the Title Sponsor through the 2016 All-Star Game, Fuehrer said.

Pierce High School coach Mark Brahmer, who serves as president of the board of directors for the game, said he is eager to watch very talented coaches work with some of the best young men and football players in northeast Nebraska.  “As in our first two all-star games, I believe this year's contest will be a tremendous opportunity for these deserving players to showcase their abilities,’’ Brahmer said.  “It will, once again, prove to be a fun and exciting experience for everyone involved."

Tony Hoffman of Crofton will be the head coach for the Red Team, and Dr. Jon Cerny of Bancroft-Rosalie will be the head coach for the White Team. Both coaches said their respective coaching staffs have compiled 36-player rosters with a lot of talent on both sides of the ball.

Hoffman said it's not every day you get a chance to put an all-star team together that represents a sport and area (northeast Nebraska) of the state his peers are proud of. “This is the premier event for football in northeast Nebraska,’’ he said. “The opportunity to work with area coaches and players whom we have coached against is an awesome opportunity. Everyone leaves friends and has even more respect for each other than we did coming into the game.’’

Hoffman’s assistant coaches will be Tom Allen of Crofton, Steve Neptune of West Holt, Darin Suckstorf of Lutheran High Northeast, Chad Cattau of Hartington Cedar Catholic and John Bellar, formerly of Norfolk Catholic.

KBRX area players selected to the Red Team are Kolby Cone, Viktor Jonseth and Jeff Judge from West Holt, Beau Schindler and Grant Mathis of Creighton, and Bloomfield's duo of Quinn O'Brien and Cody Beckmann.

Hoffman said he likes how athletic his team will be. “I think we got players that will represent their communities well,’’ he said. “We are especially deep at the running back position, and, we also have a lot of players that have played both sides of the ball.’’

Dr. Cerny’s assistant coaches include Dan Maresh of Lyons-Decatur Northeast, Arnie Johnson of Boone Central/Newman Grove, John Erwin of Norfolk High School, Ron Beacom of Neligh-Oakdale and Jim Clarkson of Clarkson.

White Team members from the immediate KBRX area are Kyle Heithoff of EPPJ and O/C's Trevor Mlnarik. Boone Central/Newman Grove had Zac Glidden, Michael Lipker, Colton Pelster and Garret Temme selected to the team, as well as Alex Tucker, Jared and Zach Bellar of Battle Creek and Riverside's Collin Martinsen from the six-man ranks.

Dr. Cerny said he is impressed with the athleticism of the players his staff will be working with. “Our roster consists of 17 all-state players and six Shrine Bowl selections,’’ he said. “We have a great combination of size and speed. We have some outstanding skill players that we hope to showcase.’’

Coach Cerny also said it is an honor and a privilege to be selected to represent our schools and communities in this game. “The experience will be fun and rewarding for everyone involved,’’ he said. “Getting to know players and coaches from other schools will lead to lasting friendships.’’

The officiating crew for this summer’s classic will be Greg Dostal (referee) of Atkinson; Wayne Hesse, Umpire, O’Neill; Ross Tomjack, Line Judge, O’Neill; Ed Peppel, Linesman, Butte; and, Doug Kubik, Back Judge, Atkinson.

Cick the title of this article to view the full lineup from around Northeast Nebraska.
 

Leprechaun Youth Sports Host Nebraska USA Wrestling District 3



O’Neill hosted just shy of 400 athletes and families for the Nebraska USA District 3 Tournament this past weekend.

“Families from as far away as Columbus and Valentine were in town for the USA State Wrestling Tournament qualifier.” said Leprechaun President Thad Fox. The Leprechaun Club would like to thank the community of O’Neill, businesses, families and all the tournament volunteers for helping to put on a big event like this. A special thanks to the staff and custodians at the High School for all of their help and always being supportive of the areas youth. “We have a great community here and it’s a lot of fun to bring all of these people to O’Neill and let them experience it firsthand.” commented Fox.

The Leprechaun Club had 36 wrestlers take part in the tournament and finished 4th out of 32 teams. Columbus was the team champion and Norfolk took runner up honors. 12 Leprechauns Prek-K participated in 4 man round robin brackets. All Prek-K wrestlers qualify for the state tournament. “Most of our beginner kids were wrestling in their first tournament and all the kids did a great job and really had a lot of fun.” said Coach Doug Wrede.

The club had 24 wrestlers 1st-8th grade competing for a shot at the state tournament. The top four qualifiers in each weight class earn a spot at the state meet. The Leprechauns qualified 13 wrestlers and were led by District Champions Brady Thompson, James Drueke, Keegan Moore and Nate Welsh. Top four placers were Braxen Sorensen, Grady Welke, Pryor Matthews, Dylan Parks, John Alden, Izaiah Munoz, Payton Matthews and Matthew Wilson all punching a ticket to the state tournament. Ty Rainforth was unable to wrestle in the district tournament because of sickness. Ty has been participating in the tour of Nebraska and will also get a variance to wrestle in the state tournament.

“Overall we are very happy with our efforts today. You hate to leave any kids at home and we wish they all would have qualified. They have all worked hard and some days your opponent’s best is just a little better than yours on that day. These kids will keep working and we are looking forward to the future.” said Coach Chad Matthews.

“District 3 is one of the largest districts in the state. Some kids had as many as 16 wrestlers in their bracket.  We had some kids that wrestled 7 matches today and really worked hard to earn their ticket to the state tournament.” said Coach Coby Welke.

The next competition for the High School Leprechauns is this Sunday March 15th in Kearney. Our youth kids will wrestle the following week at the State Tournament in Grand Island.

click here for the results of the tournament for all LYS wrestlers
 

St. Mary's Wins D1 Crown


 

Photo Courtesy Terry Miles, Holt County Independent

The St. Mary's Cardinals set records in game one, survived an ugly game two, then went out and won a championship in game three.

Although they were pushed in every game, they posted their biggest margin of victory in the final game against DCS, outscoring the Tigers 52-33. After a 14-12 first quarter, the second saw only 12 combined points, slowing the game down for DCS to take a two point lead into halftime. The SMH defense turned up the intensity in the 2nd half, holding the Tigers to just five points in the 3rd quarter and eight in the fourth. Meanwhile, the Cards pounded the post, scoring 28 of their 52 points in the paint. A 20-5 third quarter took some of the excitement out of the fourth quarter, with St. Mary's adding to their lead in the final frame.

With the win St. Mary's captured their first State Championship in girls basketball, topping their 2nd place finish in 2013. The seniors capped their four-year run of playing in March on the courts in Lincoln, with many players adding that success to other sports, notably volleyball and track. Congratulations to the Cardinals!

Click here for D1 Championship stats

 

Stuart Pulls in 3rd Place Hardware at Girls State



The Stuart Broncos held off a gritty Sandhills/Thedford team Saturday morning at Lincoln Southwest to claim 3rd place honors in Class D2.

The final score was 47-41, maybe not indicative of the kind of game it was. Early in the contest it was a typical 9 am consolation game, with some sloppy play as each team tried to settle in. In the second quarter the Broncos got their offense together and strung together a couple of runs to lead by nine at the break. Stuart jumped out big in the third, leading 35-22 at the 4th quarter break. The Knights, playing shorthanded due to injury and a short turnaround from the previous days, put a gutsy 4th quarter run together, but the Broncos hit enough free throws and field goals to keep it from getting too close.

With the win the Broncos earn their 2nd school trophy at Girls State Basketball; the other being the 1993 Championship. The two wins in 2015 were also the only two wins outside of that year's run. Stuart just finished up their 2nd consecutive year at State, and have a lot of players coming back next year to try and continue the streak. Congratulations to the Broncos on their success and their representation of our area.

Stuart vs. Sandhills/Thedford Box Score (all stats unofficial)
Stuart: 7 - 14 - 14 - 12 = 47
S/T: 6 - 6 - 10 - 19 = 41

Harlee Fischer - 10 pts
Hailey Paxton - 7 pts
Tessa Fox - 1 pt
Jaden Schafer - 10 pts
Courtni Kunz - 4 pts
Monique Schafer - 4 pts
Brittany Hanzlik - 9 pts
Trina Swanson - 2 pts
 

Stuart Falls to a Hot-Shooting Irish Team, Will Play For 3rd



The Stuart Broncos ran into a bit of a buzzsaw Friday afternoon, but still hung tough in the first D2 semifinal of the day.

That buzzsaw was the Falls City Sacred Heart shooting, their three pointers in particular. The Irish hit 8 of 12 three pointers, 10 of 17 two-point field goals, and 16 of 15 free throws to put their second highest point total on the board. Stuart, meanwhile, was cold from outside, hitting two shots late but finishing 3/18 from downtown.

After a close first quarter, the Irish forced five turnovers and extended a lead which Stuart would cut to ten at the half. Sacred Heart slowly pulled ahead, leading by 13 after the third quarter. Stuart would hang tough in the 2nd half and threaten in the waning minutes, but ran out of time in the 4th quarter as Sacred Heart hit 13 of 17 free throws to keep their leading margin. The final was a 60-51 Sacred Heart win.

The loss sends Stuart to the 3rd place consolation game at 9 am Saturday morning, where they will play Sandhills/Thedford. That game can be heard on 102.9 FM and kbrx.com from Lincoln Southwest, while St. Mary's will play DCS in the D1 Championship on 1350 AM and kbrx.com.

Stuart vs. Falls City Sacred Heart Box Score (all stats unofficial)
Stuart: 11 - 10 - 11 - 19 = 51
FCSH: 13 - 18 - 14 - 15 = 60
Stuart: 16/30 2pt; 3/18 3pt; 10/12 FT; 11def/10off rebounds; 10 turnovers
FCSH: 10/17 2pt; 8/12 3pt; 16/25 FT; 20 def/3off rebounds; 11 turnovers

Harlee Fischer - 7 pts, 2 reb
Hailey Paxton - 17 pts, 4 reb, 2 stl
Jaden Schafer - 13 pts, 3 reb, 5 stl
Courtni Kunz - 5 reb
Brandi Kaup - reb
Monique Schafer - 10 pts, reb
Brittany Hanzlik - 4 pts, 5 reb
Trina Swanson
Tessa Fox
 

St. Mary's To Play DCS in the D1 Championship



About four months ago we were saying the same thing: St. Mary's is heading to a championship. The Cardinals will try to double down on their hardware this year in the D1 basketball championship Saturday morning after a semifinal win over Blue Hill.

Blue Hill controlled the first half and even a bit of the third quarter, but after a sloppy first half on either side the Cardinals' depth started to show, as weariness and foul concerns hampered the Lady Bobcats. With St. Mary's trailing by seven at one point, things started to turn to the Cards' favor, and St. Mary's pushed ahead by the end of the third. Blue Hill wouldn't quit, and tied things up at 35, but St. Mary's had more gas in the tank and went on a 12-3 run to close out the game.

Dundy-County-Stratton will be their opponent in the title game after narrowly escaping St. Francis in overtime, then dispatching Howells-Dodge in impressive fashion, 58-48. The D1 final will be the first to start the day at Pinnacle Bank Arena, with St. Mary's and DCS taking the floor at 9 am.

St. Mary's vs. Blue Hill Box Score (all stats unofficial)
St. Mary's: 10 - 5 - 13 - 19 = 47
Blue Hill: 9 - 9 - 7 - 13 = 38
St. Mary's: 14/30 2pt; 3/17 3pt; 16def/14off rebounds; 13 turnovers
Blue Hill: 11/30 2pt; 2/5 3pt; 19def/3off rebounds; 21 turnovers

Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock - 3 pts, reb
Breanna Hedstrom - reb
Sydney Hupp - 15 pts, 10 reb
Tracy Chvala - 2 reb
Hattie Blumenstock - 2 pts, 3 reb
Taylor Colman - 3 pts, reb
Emily Pongratz - 4 reb
Riley Sibbel - 12 pts, reb
Addie Wetzel - 8 pts, 6 reb
Bridget Schneider - 4 pts, 3 reb
Caleigh Miles
Traci Vandersnick
Logan Connot
Kaylee Harvey
 

St. Mary's and Friend Set Records in Cards' First Round Win



Two Class D1 State Tournament records fell Thursday afternoon at Lincoln Southwest. The #1 seed St. Mary's Cardinals and #8 seed (and defending D1 Champion) Friend Bulldogs went down to the wire in a game that saw St. Mary's hang on to a 75-73 win at the buzzer.

By the end of the first quarter it went from merely a high scoring game to something that would take on a record pace by halftime. The 47-40 score looked like a game in which the winner might reach the 88 point mark set by Humphrey St. Francis in 2005 and again in 2007. While neither team did, they combined to down the old scoring record of 136 by a twelve point margin. That record was held by St. Francis and Bancroft-Rosalie, set in 2004. Friend also reset their dubious record of most points by a losing team at 73, seven points more than their 1990 record which was later tied by Bancroft-Rosalie in that 2004 game. Another record missed was the 160 combined points (Wauneta-Palisade 87, Callaway 73, '94) as well as that 88 point HSF single game record. The most points scored in a tournament were St. Francis's 2007 mark of 230, so St. Mary's will have to be even better in the next two games.

With the win, St. Mary's advanced to the D1 semifinal at 10:45 am Friday morning at the Bob Devaney Sports Center. They will play Blue Hill for a chance at a finals berth. That will mean that you can hear both St. Mary's and Stuart games back-to-back on the Top Dog, coming at 10:45 and then at 2 pm, with both on 102.9 FM and kbrx.com.

St. Mary's vs. Friend Box Score:
St. Mary's - 27 - 20 - 15 - 13 = 75
Friend - 14 - 26 - 22 - 11 = 73
St. Mary's: 30/53 2pt; 5/12 3pt; 11 turnovers
Friend: 26/45 2pt; 9/20 3pt; 15 turnovers
Unofficial Individual Stats:
Breanna Hedstrom - 2 pts
Sydney Hupp - 17 pts
Tracy Chvala - 10 pts
Hattie Blumenstock - 1 pt
Taylor Colman - 4 pts
Riley Sibbel - 22 pts (5 threes)
Addie Wetzel - 7 pts
Bridget Schneider - 10 pts
 

Stuart Earns a Three-Day Stay at Lincoln



We knew that a Broncos team would reach the semifinals in D2, but had to play the game to figure out just which one it would be.

Stuart advanced to the 2 pm Friday match at the Bob Devaney Sports Center with a 59-37 victory over Mullen Thursday morning. A close game that was tied up 14-14 after a quarter was blown open as Stuart went on a 17-3 run in the 2nd quarter. The Broncos forced 11 turnovers, which led to a whole bunch of layups. The second half saw Stuart slowly extend their lead against a Mullen team that was struggling with some injuries.

Falls City Sacred Heart wasn't slowed by Crawford as the Irish downed the Rams, 44-30, in the 10:45 am game at North Star. The 22-5 Broncos will look to pull the upset against the 26-2 Irish in the 2:00 pm game at Devaney on Friday. That game can be heard live on 102.9 FM and kbrx.com.

Stuart vs. Mullen Box Score
Stuart:  14 - 17 - 14 - 14
Mullen:  14 - 5 - 7 - 11
Stuart: 21/45 2pt; 3/9 3pt; 19def/13off rebs; 20 turnovers
Mullen: 15/33 2pt; 1/6 3pt; 15def/6off rebs; 27 turnovers
Unofficial Individual Stats:
Harlee Fischer - 14 pts, 3 reb, 2 stl
Hailey Paxton - 10 pts, 9 reb, 2 stl
Tessa Fox - 2 pts, reb, 3 stl
Jaden Schafer - 18 pts, 5 reb, 3 stl
Courtni Kunz - 5 pts, 2 reb, stl
Brandi Kaup - 4 pts, 5 reb
Monique Schafer - 6 pts, 2 reb, 5 stl
Brittany Hanzlik - reb, 2 stl
Trina Swanson - 2 reb
Taylor Malone - 2 reb
Taylor Kubik
Alison Stracke
Ashley Kramer
 

O/C Makes Return Trip To Boys State Basketball





Last year the O/C Cyclones made the first trip to State Basketball as a co-op. This year they will expand on their history in Lincoln, qualifying for the State Tournament as the D1-4 District Champions.

The Cyclones cruised to a 60-34 decision over the Spartans of Ansley-Litchfield, leaving Ord with the district title in back-to-back years. After a 4th place finish last year, the Cyclones return as seasoned veterans to the courts in Lincoln with a 24-1 record. O/C will have to battle a familiar opponent: Humphrey St. Francis. The Cyclones and Flyers will be meeting for the 3rd time in the last two years, with O/C winning both. The most recent contest was a 54-44 O/C win in Humphrey in December. The first round game will be at 10:45 am on Thursday, March 12 at Lincoln Southeast.

Bloomfield was another team that qualified, knocking off Omaha Nation by a 60-40 margin. The Bees will be making their first trip to State since 2006, when they were eliminated in the semifinal game by Ewing. Bloomfield appears to be the #7 seed, which would match them up in the 2 pm game against Heartland at Lincoln Southeast.

The Broncos of Stuart gave Class D2 #1 seed Bancroft-Rosalie quite a game, but the Panthers pulled out a one point win in overtime to avoid the upset. Stuart's last second shot fell off the wrong side of the rim to make the final margin 48-47. The Broncos finished 18-8, finishing as the #9 seed in the D2 power points and leaving them one spot short of nabbing the 2nd wild card.

For the full bracket click here, but these are the D1/D2 qualifiers and seeds:
D1 at Lincoln Southwest
9 am - #1 BDS vs. #8 Sutherland
10:45 - #4 O/C vs. #5 Humphrey SF
2 pm - #2 Heartland vs. #7 Bloomfield
3:45 - #3 High Plains vs. #6 Amherst
D2 at Lincoln Northeast
9 am - #3 Minatare vs. #6 Paxton
10:45 - #2 Wilcox-Hildreth vs. #7 Exeter-Milligan
D2 at Lincoln Southwest
7 pm - #1 Bancroft-Rosalie vs. #8 Bertrand
8:45 - #4 Riverside vs. #5 FC Sacred Heart
 

Coach's Corner: State Duals


by Coach Bryan Corkle

The O’Neill Eagles followed up their history making weekend in Omaha with another state appearance in Kearney at the 3rd annual State Dual Tournament.  O’Neill, which earned the 4th seed in the eight-team bracket, faced number five seed Battle Creek in the first dual.  The Eagles rolled past the Braves 51-27.  O’Neill’s performance was highlighted with pins by Caleb Ross and Jason Hahlbeck.  Hahlbeck dominated state runner-up Paxton Prauner before securing the fall in the final match of the dual. 

In the semi-finals O’Neill faced another familiar foe in the top seeded Valentine Badgers.  This would be the second time O’Neill competed in a dual against Valentine on the year.  The Badgers prevailed in the previous meeting, part of a mid-January triangular in Valentine with Winner, SD, 42-19. 

“We knew the outcome of that first dual at their place wasn’t indicative of much beyond the fact that they wrestled well that night and we struggled with some things.  We knew we could give them a better dual, and we were excited about the opportunity to do that in Kearney, on this stage,” commented coach Tyler Cole.

O’Neill rolled the Badgers, earning 9 match victories to Valentine’s 3 wins and 2 open weight class forfeits, en route to a 33-27 victory.  In the most exciting match of the dual, O’Neill’s Eduardo Quintero defeated state runner-up Tristan Eklund 6-3.

“Eduardo set the tone for our team in that dual.  Eklund is a tough competitor and Eduardo just wore him down,” said Coach Curtis Childers.  O’Neill employed a little strategy against the Badgers bumping Cory Rowse and Blake Walters up a weight class each.  “By moving those guys up, it really allowed us to get a couple of more favorable match-ups.  We wrestled them straight-up in our first dual at their place and we really felt like if we were able to execute, this change in the line-up tipped the scales in our favor. Our guys did exactly what we asked them to do.”

In the Finals O’Neill squared off against another familiar opponent in the Scouts of David City.  David City dispensed Central City and Wilber-Clatonia in route to the finals.  O’Neill had their first set-back before the first match during the coin flip.  “We really needed to get the flip to have a reasonable shot in this one.” commented Coach Ron Sterns.  Coach Sterns referred to the fact that at the start of each dual the winner of the coin flip gets to determine which matches of the dual they will present their wrestler first.  With the dual set to start at the 113 lb. weight class, O’Neill really needed to have the even numbered matches.  This was no secret to David City as they were able to select the even matches for themselves upon winning the flip.  “Had we won the coin flip at the start of the match we could have made some moves with Blake (Walters) and Cory (Rowse) and then again with Chance (Sholes) and Jason (Hahlbeck), which would have really put us in the driver’s seat.  As it turned out David City was able dictate those match ups in their favor.” 

Coach Bryan Corkle summarized the results this way: “I thought we wrestled pretty well in the dual.  Caden Moore wrestled a really tough match against their state champion, we stayed out of the big bonus points there, and then you look at how Caleb Ross and Eduardo were able to stay out of the bonus points in their matches...We were doing the kinds of things we needed to do to be competitive, but in light of not being able to get the match-ups we wanted, in the end, we really needed an upset or two to come out on top and you have to credit David City, they didn’t let that happen.”  The final score of the dual was a 37-22 victory for the Scouts.  O’Neill ended the season a State Dual Runner-up. 

The outcome capped a three year run in which the Eagles added 6 state-level trophies to the trophy case, including one championship and three runner-up honors along with a 3rd and a 4th place finish.
 

St. Mary's & Stuart Reach Girls State Basketball



St. Mary's and Stuart are back for another round of State Basketball, as the Cardinals reached the D1 bracket as a District Champion and Stuart as a wild card in D2.

St. Mary's will be the #1 seed, with Friend as their opponent. They will play at 2:00 p.m. next Thursday afternoon at Lincoln Southwest. The top 8 teams in the wild card points all qualified in Class D1, either as district winners or wild cards. Fullerton and Humphrey St. Francis are the two wild cards. CWC had the unfortunate luck of being the first team out of the wild card, while Creighton was within a couple of spots.

Stuart was set to face Sandhills/Thedford, but even though both teams won their district the Knights jumped Mullen in the standings due to a Brady loss. That sets up a Stuart/Mullen rematch from the first round of the volleyball tournament. The two Broncos teams will square off at 9:00 a.m. Thursday, March 5. Stuart and Hampton were wild card winners this year.

Here are all of the State qualifers and matchups for Classes D1 and D2, otherwise click here for the All-Class bracket.

Class D2
9 am - #5 Stuart vs. #4 Mullen
10:45 am - #1 Falls City Sacred Heart vs. #8 Crawford
7 pm - #3 Sandhills/Thedford vs. #6 Giltner
8:45 pm - #2 Wynot vs. #7 Hampton

Class D1
9 am - #2 Dundy County-Stratton vs. #7 Humphrey St. Francis
10:45 am - #3 Emerson-Hubbard vs. #6 Howells-Dodge
2 pm - #1 St. Mary's vs. #8 Friend
3:45 pm - #4 Fullerton vs. #5 Blue Hill
 

Area Seniors Selected to Sertoma 8-Man All Star Rosters


click above to view the whole article, including the full rosters

The Nebraska 8-man Football Coach's Association has filled their rosters with the top Class D players in the state, including many KBRX area athletes and a few coaches.

The West roster represents most of our area, with not only players but a pair of coaches. Stuart's Lance Howitt will lead the West squad, with Dexter Goodner helping on the sidelines. Other assistant coaches are Jordan Haas of Hemingford and Scott Porter of Blue Hill. The Broncos will also have a player on the roster, with Alex Kunz being selected. St. Mary's' Zach Novak and CWC's Jayle Hinkle are also on the roster, along with Burwell's Colten Krause. Another player on the West roster with strong area ties is Bertrand QB Joey Colfack.

The East roster will be headed up by Blair Kalin of Hartington, with Dan Maresh of Lyons-Decatur and Fullerton's Ryan Haughton as his assistants. Area players selected were Kyle Heithoff of EPPJ and Cody Beckmann from Bloomfield.

The annual Sertoma 8-Man All Star Classic will be played at 1:30 pm on Saturday, June 20 at the Hastings College Football Complex.

Click the title of this article to view the entire roster of players selected to this game.
 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612