2015 State Wrestling Tournament


CenturyLink Center, Omaha

 

Class C #1 - O'Neill Eagles   pic courtesy of Kathy Marvin

Class D #4 - Creighton Bulldogs



State Medalists


State Champions
C152 - Blake Walters - O'Neill, Senior
C170 - David Fox - O'Neill, Senior
C113 - Christian Miller - Plainview, Sophomore
D120 - Garret Zimmerer - Creighton, Junior


State Runner-Ups
D170 - Viktor Jonseth - West Holt, Senior
D195 - Alex Olivan - Clearwater/Orchard, Junior


3rd Place
D113 - Devan Breuer - Neligh Oakdale, Junior
C132 - Jon Marvin - O'Neill, Senior
D152 - Garett Allemang - Neligh-Oakdale, Junior
D220 - Justin Dearmont - North Central, Senior


4th Place
D106 - Alejandro Martinez - Elkhorn Valley, Sophomore
C182 - Bailey Thompson - O'Neill, Sophomore
D182 - Chris Petersen - Elkhorn Valley, Junior
D195 - Will Atkeson - St. Mary's, Sophomore
D285 - Austyn Larsen - Creighton, Senior


5th Place
D113 - Connor Hazen - Creighton, Sophomore
D126 - Zachary Hazen - Creighton, Sophomore
C145 - Cory Rowse - O'Neill, Senior
D152 - Andrew Fangman - Elgin Public/Pope John, Junior


6th Place
D120 - Louis Herley - Neligh-Oakdale, Junior
D132 - Jake Judge - West Holt, Sophomore
D152 - Noah Rutjens - Elkhorn Valley, Junior


 
State Wrestling Schedule

 
Team scores will be updated at least after every round, possibly more often
Class C Team Scores Class D Team Scores
1.  O`Neill  107.0
2.  Valentine  105.0
3.  Battle Creek  89.0
4.  East Butler  88.0
5.  David City  84.5
6.  Centennial  74.0
7.  Wilber-Clatonia  69.0
8.  Aquinas Catholic  62.5
9.  Fillmore Central  58.0
10.  Auburn  52.5
1.  Amherst  201.0
2.  Friend  95.5
3.  Oakland-Craig  76.0
4.  Creighton  71.0
5.  Randolph  58.0
6.  Neligh-Oakdale  54.0
6.  North Platte St. Patrick`s  54.0
8.  Scribner-Snyder  50.0
9.  Palmer  49.5
10.  Winside  49.0
11.  Sutherland  44.0
12.  Elkhorn Valley  41.0

 

Class C Individual Results

 
 
Class C #2 O'Neill Eagles

126 - Eduardo Quintero (21-17) Sr
Eduardo will wrestle #3 Melvin Hernandez (37-4 Fr) of David City
Champ. Round 1 - Melvin Hernandez (David City) 38-4 won by major decision over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) 21-18 (MD 17-3)
Eduardo will wrestle #4 Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) 29-4, Sr tomorrow in the consolations
Cons. Round 1 - Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) 30-4 won by decision over Eduardo Quintero (O`Neill) 21-19 (Dec 1-0)
 

132 - Jon Marvin (32-3) Sr
SQ/106/12, 2nd/106/13, 2nd/126/14
Jon gets a bad draw to start, facing #6 Cameron Perrett (27-9 Sr) of Valentine
Champ. Round 1 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 33-3 won by decision over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 27-10 (Dec 12-5)
Jon will wrestle #1 Tyler Bailey (Sutton) 43-0, Sr
Quarterfinal - Tyler Bailey (Sutton) 44-0 won by decision over Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 33-4 (Dec 8-2)
Jon's 2nd Cons Round opponent is Conner Bergquist (Southern Valley)
Cons. Round 2 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 34-4 won by decision over Conner Bergquist (Southern Valley) 33-6 (Dec 3-1)
Jon’s 3rd round opponent will be James Hernandez from Logan View (37-8, Jr)
Cons. Round 3 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 35-4 won by decision over James Hernandez (Logan View) 37-9 (Dec 10-6)
Marvin stays alive to face Jacob Tegels of Fort Calhoun (37-4, Jr)
Cons. Semi - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 36-4 won by fall over Jacob Tegels (Fort Calhoun) 37-5 (Fall 2:04)
3rd Place Match - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 37-4 won by fall over Chase Osborne (Battle Creek) 38-8 (Fall 3:28)

138 - Caleb Ross (16-18) Sr
Caleb will wrestle Davis Jacobson (39-5 Sr) of Fillmore Central
Champ. Round 1 - Davis Jacobson (Fillmore Central) 40-5 won by decision over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) 16-19 (Dec 3-1)
Ross will wrestle #3 Tony Meusch (David City) 35-12, Sr

Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Ross (O`Neill) 17-19 won by decision over Tony Meusch (David City) 35-13 (Dec 5-4)
Caleb gets Joe Weibert of Bridgeport (30-11, So) in the next round
Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Ross (O`Neill) 18-19 won by fall over Joe Weibert (Bridgeport) 30-12 (Fall 3:26)
Caleb now wrestles Lonnie Albertson of Fort Calhoun (31-8, Jr) in the 3rd round
Cons. Round 3 - Lonnie Albertson (Fort Calhoun) 32-8 won by major decision over Caleb Ross (O`Neill) 18-20 (MD 9-0)

145 - Cory Rowse (25-7) Sr

SQ/132/12, 5th/145/14
Cory wrestles Bryson Fisher (31-12 Soph) of Chase County
Champ. Round 1 - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 26-7 won by fall over BRYSON FISHER (Chase County) 31-13 (Fall 4:12)
Rowse will wrestle Vince Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 34-2, Sr in the quarters
Quarterfinal - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 27-7 won by decision over Vince Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 34-4 (Dec 10-8)
That sets up a rematch with #1 Jacob Hand (Valentine) 30-6, Sr
Semifinal - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 31-6 won by decision over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 27-8 (Dec 5-1)
Rowse drops to the cons to face Caleb Haskell of Madison (45-7, Jr)
Cons. Semi - Caleb Haskell (Madison) 46-7 won by decision over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 27-9 (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 28-9 won by fall over Ben Metzler (Tekamah-Herman) 38-14 (Fall 4:42)

152 - #1 Blake Walters (33-1) Sr
- 2nd/120/12, 2nd/132/13, 1st/152/14
Blake draws Damion Holt (29-8 Sr) from Superior
Champ. Round 1 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 34-1 won by fall over Damion Holt (Superior) 29-9 (Fall 1:48)
Walters will wrestle Mitch Fredrickson (Raymond Central) 35-8, Sr

Quarterfinal - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 35-1 won by fall over Mitch Fredrickson (Raymond Central) 35-9 (Fall 5:55)
Blake will face #5 Jake Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) 38-4, Sr in the Semis
Semifinal - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 36-1 won by major decision over Jake Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) 38-5 (MD 12-3)
Blake becomes the 66th 4 time finalist in Nebraska and faces Jordan Redler of Malcolm (40-3, Sr)
1st Place Match - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 37-1 won by decision over Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 40-4 (Dec 3-0)

170 - #1 David Fox (35-0) Sr
- SQ/152/12, 2nd/170/13, 1st/170/14
David will start his title defense against Felipe Palomo (27-13 Sr) of Bayard
Champ. Round 1 - David Fox (O`Neill) 36-0 won by fall over Felipe Palomo (Bayard) 27-14 (Fall 0:49)
Fox's next opponent will be Derek Tachovsky (Wilbur-Clatonia) 33-11, Jr
Quarterfinal - David Fox (O`Neill) 37-0 won by fall over Derek Tachovsky (Wilber-Clatonia) 33-12 (Fall 5:49)
Fox will battle #6 Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 32-10, Jr
Semifinal - David Fox (O`Neill) 38-0 won by fall over Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 32-11 (Fall 2:29)
David faces Ord’s Cade Svoboda (37-4, Jr) in the title bout
1st Place Match - David Fox (O`Neill) 39-0 won by major decision over Cade Svoboda (Ord) 37-5 (MD 19-6)

182 - Bailey Thompson (32-5) Soph
- SQ/182/14
Bailey will wrestle #4 Cory Kennedy (38-6 Sr) of Centennial
Champ. Round 1 - Cory Kennedy (Centennial) 39-6 won by fall over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 32-6 (Fall 2:26)
Bailey will face Wyatt McConnell (Hershey) 20-15, Jr in the 1st Consolation round
Cons. Round 1 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 33-6 won by fall over Wyatt McConnell (Hershey) 20-16 (Fall 0:34)
Nothing gets any easier, as Bailey wrestles Nick Virka from North Bend (41-1, Sr)
Cons. Round 2 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 34-6 won by decision over Nick Virka (North Bend Central) 41-2 (Dec 6-5)
Bailey will battle Jerrod Fedorchick of Bridgeport (33-9 Soph)
Cons. Round 3 - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 35-6 won by decision over Jerrod Fedorchik (Bridgeport) 33-10 (Dec 1-0)
Bailey will face Coltin Brown of Gibbon (39-6, Jr)
Cons. Semi - Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 36-6 won by major decision over Coltin Brown (Gibbon) 39-7 (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match - Cory Kennedy (Centennial) 43-7 won by decision over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 36-7 (Dec 4-1)

220 - Jason Hahlbeck (23-12) Soph
Jason will wrestle #5 Tristan Hunter (30-2 Sr) of Bayard
Champ. Round 1 - Tristan Hunter (Bayard) 31-2 won by decision over Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 23-13 (Dec 6-3)
Jason will wrestle Austin Haufle (Wilber-Clationia) 24-18, Jr

Cons. Round 1 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 24-13 won by decision over Austin Haufle (Wilber-Clatonia) 24-19 (Dec 5-0)
Jason now wrestles Josh Zern of Plainview in the 2nd round
Cons. Round 2 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 25-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joshua Zern (Plainview) 33-8 (SV-1 8-3)
Jason moves on to face Adam VonSeggern from Logan View (40-3, Sr)
Cons. Round 3 - Adam VonSeggern (Logan View) 41-3 won by fall over Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 25-14 (Fall 0:36)

 
 
Class C #6 Plainview Pirates
Photos courtesy of Jan Burger

106 - #5 Dominique Rickard (27-8) Soph
- SQ/106/14
Dominique will face Dalton Bohac (34-8 Fr) from East Butler
Champ. Round 1 - Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 28-8 won by decision over Dalton Bohac (East Butler) 34-9 (Dec 4-2)
Dominique will wrestle #1 Eric Pacheco (Kearney Catholic) 34-2, Soph
Quarterfinal - Eric Pacheco (Kearney Catholic) 35-2 won by decision over Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 28-9 (Dec 12-5)
Dominique will face Kadin Davis (Wilber-Clatonia)
Cons. Round 2 - Kadin Davis (Wilber-Clatonia) 25-11 won by decision over Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 28-10 (Dec 10-4)

113 - #1 Christian Miller (34-1) Soph
- 1st/113/14
Christian will wrestle Lane Brown (22-19 Fr) of Gibbon
Champ. Round 1 - Christian Miller (Plainview) 35-1 won by fall over Lane Brown (Gibbon) 22-20 (Fall 1:07)
Miller will take on #3 Trent Daro (David City) 18-4, Jr

Quarterfinal - Christian Miller (Plainview) 36-1 won by major decision over Trent Daro (David City) 18-5 (MD 16-3)
Miller will face Alex Araujo (Bayard) 39-4 Fr in the Semis
Semifinal - Christian Miller (Plainview) 37-1 won by fall over Alex Araujo (Bayard) 39-5 (Fall 1:42)
Christian goes for his 2nd straight championship against Devon Spatz of East Butler (41-2, Sr)
1st Place Match - Christian Miller (Plainview) 38-1 won by decision over Devon Spatz (East Butler) 41-3 (Dec 9-3)

126 - #2 Cole Aschoff (35-5) Soph
- 2nd/120/14
Cole will wrestle Grant Albrecht (39-6 Soph) from Raymond Central
Champ. Round 1 - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 36-5 won by decision over Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 39-7 (Dec 6-2)
Cole will wrestle #6 Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 41-1, Jr in the quarterfinals
Quarterfinal - Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 42-1 won by fall over Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 36-6 (Fall 1:47)
Cole's next opponent is Cooper Bates of Wilber-Clatonia (44-8, Fr)
Cons. Round 2 - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 37-6 won by decision over Cooper Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) 44-9 (Dec 7-1)
Aschoff will be wrestling #4 Dillon Paczosa of St. Paul (31-4, Sr) in the 3rd round
Cons. Round 3 - Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) 32-4 won by decision over Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 37-7 (Dec 4-3)

220 - Josh Zern (32-6)
Sr
SQ/220/12
Josh drew Kyle Erthum (23-9 Jr) from Ainsworth
Champ. Round 1 - Joshua Zern (Plainview) 33-6 won by decision over Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 23-10 (Dec 2-0)
Zern’s next match is against #6 Trevor Adams (Fillmore Central) 46-1, Sr
Quarterfinal - Trevor Adams (Fillmore Central) 47-1 won by decision over Joshua Zern (Plainview) 33-7 (Dec 7-0)
Josh will wrestle O'Neill's Jason Hahlbeck
Cons. Round 2 - Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 25-14 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joshua Zern (Plainview) 33-8 (SV-1 8-3)

 

Class D Individual Results


 
 
St. Mary's Cardinals

195 - Will Atkeson (26-14) Soph
Will is to wrestle Jesse Wells (35-9 Jr) from Friend
Champ. Round 1 - Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 27-14 won by major decision over Jesse Wells (Friend) 35-10 (MD 14-1)
Quarterfinal - Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 28-14 won by fall over Axel Cassel (Axtell) 8-3 (Fall 5:25)
Will Atkeson wrestles Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 46-0, Sr in the semis

Semifinal - Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 47-0 won by fall over Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 28-15 (Fall 0:56)
Will faces Nolan Casey of Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (37-11, Jr)
Cons. Semi - Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 29-15 won by decision over Nolan Casey (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 37-12 (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match - Justin Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 32-5 won by fall over Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 29-16 (Fall 3:39)

 
 
West Holt Huskies
Photos courtesy of Sara Kraus

132 - Jake Judge (32-11) Soph
SQ/126/14
Jake will wrestle Rodger Farr (28-18 Sr) from Medicine Valley
Champ. Round 1 - Jake Judge (West Holt) 33-11 won by decision over Rodger Farr (Medicine Valley) 28-19 (Dec 2-0)
Quarterfinal - Brandt Florell (Amherst) 29-8 won by decision over Jake Judge (West Holt) 33-12 (Dec 6-4)
Jake Judge will wrestle Tanner Ives (Harvard)
in the 2nd round cons
Cons. Round 2 - Jake Judge (West Holt) 34-12 won by major decision over Tanner Ives (Harvard) 19-8 (MD 10-0)
Judge will face Kameron Jordan of NP St. Pat’s (38-10, Jr) who earlier beat Kurt Wortman
Cons. Round 3 - Jake Judge (West Holt) 35-12 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kameron Jordan (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 38-11 (SV-1 4-2)
Judge will wrestle Levi Ray of Hay Springs (34-3, Sr)
Cons. Semi - Levi Ray (Hay Springs) 35-3 won by major decision over Jake Judge (West Holt) 35-13 (MD 9-0)
5th Place Match - Sean Mendlik (Archbishop Bergan) 26-6 won by fall over Jake Judge (West Holt) 35-14 (Fall 0:54)

170 - #5 Viktor Jonseth (30-6) Sr
- SQ/170/13, 6th/170/14
Viktor draws Scott Taylor (21-20 Soph) of Medicine Valley
Champ. Round 1 - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 31-6 won by tech fall over Scott Taylor (Medicine Valley) 21-21 (TF-1.5 5:37 (17-2))
Quarterfinal - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 32-6 won by fall over Cole Hewett (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-13 (Fall 4:50)
Viktor Jonseth will wrestle Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 31-3, Sr

Semifinal - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 33-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 31-4 (TB-1 2-1)
Viktor is in the championship against Pat Dempsey of Friend (44-1, Sr)
1st Place Match - Patrick Dempsey (Friend) 45-1 won by fall over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 33-7 (Fall 3:44)

 
 
Class D #9 Creighton Bulldogs

113 - #5 Connor Hazen (15-5) Soph
Connor wrestles Ryan Van Pelt (23-15 Fr) from Southwest
Champ. Round 1 - Connor Hazen (Creighton) 16-5 won by decision over Ryan Van Pelt (Southwest) 23-16 (Dec 7-2)
Quarterfinal - Connor Hazen (Creighton) 17-5 won by decision over Jacob Vacha (Archbishop Bergan) 25-7 (Dec 5-4)
Connor Hazen faces Cameron Riggs (NP St. Pat’s) 42-0, Fr in the semis

Semifinal - Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 43-0 won by fall over Connor Hazen (Creighton) 17-6 (Fall 3:58)
Connor will face Spencer Wichmann from Palmer (25-12, Fr)
Cons. Semi - Spencer Wichmann (Palmer) 26-12 won by fall over Connor Hazen (Creighton) 17-7 (Fall 1:33)
5th Place Match - Connor Hazen (Creighton) 18-7 won by fall over Mason Davis (Shelby-Rising City) 18-21 (Fall 3:00)

120 - #3 Garret Zimmerer (35-5) Jr
- SQ/113/14
Garret will wrestle Mark Schwartz (8-15 Fr) of Garden County
Champ. Round 1 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) 36-5 won by fall over Mark Schwartz (Garden County) 8-16 (Fall 0:54)
Quarterfinal - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) 37-5 won by decision over Jeffrey West (Elm Creek) 35-11 (Dec 10-7)
Garret Zimmerer will wrestle Keith Helm (Southwest) 37-4, Jr in the semis

Semifinal - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) 38-5 won by decision over Keith Helm (Southwest) 37-5 (Dec 12-7)
Garret is in the championship versus Dillon Micheel of Sandhills/Thedford (30-3, Soph)
1st Place Match - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) 39-5 won by major decision over Dillon Micheel (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-4 (MD 12-2)

126 - #6 Zach Hazen (24-11) Soph
Zach draws Jose Sauceda (13-15 Soph) of Hastings St. Cecilia
Champ. Round 1 - Jose Sauceda (Hastings St. Cecilia) 14-15 won by fall over Zachary Hazen (Creighton) 24-12 (Fall 2:00)
Zach Hazen draws Austin Huddle (Hemingford) 9-6 Soph

Cons. Round 1 - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) 25-12 won by fall over Austin Huddle (Hemingford) 9-7 (Fall 3:46)
Hazen will wrestle Dante Clark of Archbishop Bergan (19-12, Sr) in the 2nd round
Cons. Round 2 - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) 26-12 won by fall over Dante Clark (Archbishop Bergan) 19-13 (Fall 2:47)
Hazen will now wrestle O/C's Arnulfo Salas Friday night for a medal
Cons. Round 3 - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) 27-12 won by major decision over Arnulfo Salas (Clearwater/Orchard) 29-16 (MD 16-4)
Zach draws Trey Nekoliczak from Central Valley (37-2, Sr)
Cons. Semi - Trey Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 38-2 won by fall over Zachary Hazen (Creighton) 27-13 (Fall 3:43)
5th Place Match - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) 28-13 won by decision over Garrett Elfeldt (Sutherland) 33-11 (Dec 15-9)

132 - Kurt Wortman (26-14) Soph
Kurt will wrestle Kameron Jordan (36-9 Jr) of North Platte St. Pat's
Champ. Round 1 - Kameron Jordan (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 37-9 won by fall over Kurt Wortman (Creighton) 26-15 (Fall 0:16)
Kurt Wortman will wrestle Nate Clapp (Axtell) 22-18, Sr

Cons. Round 1 - Nate Clapp (Axtell) 23-18 won by fall over Kurt Wortman (Creighton) 26-16 (Fall 4:18)

170 - Ean Stacken (25-12) Jr
- SQ/160/14
Ean will wrestle Elvariste Gomez (29-5 Jr) of Morrill
Champ. Round 1 - Elvariste Gomez (Morrill) 30-5 won by major decision over Ean Stacken (Creighton) 25-13 (MD 13-1)
Ean Stacken draws Kyle Van Pelt (Southwest) 29-16, Jr

Cons. Round 1 - Ean Stacken (Creighton) 26-13 won by fall over Kyle Van Pelt (Southwest) 29-17 (Fall 3:00)
Ean wrestles Cole Hewett of Sandhills/Thedford (30-13, Jr) who lost to Jonseth in the quarters
Cons. Round 2 - Ean Stacken (Creighton) 27-13 won by fall over Cole Hewett (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-14 (Fall 3:48)
Ean will face #3 Gideon Monette of Mullen (33-2, Jr) in the Heartbreak Round
Cons. Round 3 - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 34-2 won by decision over Ean Stacken (Creighton) 27-14 (Dec 7-3)

285 - Austyn Larsen (20-2) Sr
Austyn wrestles Caleb Bauer (27-12 Sr) of McCool Junction
Champ. Round 1 - Austyn Larsen (Creighton) 21-3 won by decision over Caleb Bauer (McCool Junction) 27-13 (Dec 2-0)
Quarterfinal - Matthew Hessler (Morrill) 27-5 won by fall over Austyn Larsen (Creighton) 21-3 (Fall 5:35)
Austyn Larsen will face Bryson Dick (Sutherland)

Cons. Round 2 - Austyn Larsen (Creighton) 22-3 won by fall over Bryson Dick (Sutherland) 21-10 (Fall 4:17)
Austyn will now wrestle Chayce Hirschman of Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (31-16, Sr) in the 3rd round
Cons. Round 3 - Austyn Larsen (Creighton) 23-3 won by decision over Chayce Hirschman (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 31-17 (Dec 2-1)
Austyn will face Devin Soll of Pender (34-9, Jr)
Cons. Semi - Austyn Larsen (Creighton) 24-3 won by fall over Devin Soll (Pender) 34-10 (Fall 4:34)
3rd Place Match - Scott Adams (Freeman) 33-3 won by fall over Austyn Larsen (Creighton) 24-4 (Fall 1:54)

 
 
Clearwater-Orchard Cyclones
Photos courtesy of Tina Snider

126 - Arnulfo Salas (27-14) Jr
Arnulfo will wrestle #1 Trey Nekoliczak (35-1 Sr) of Central Valley
Champ. Round 1 - Trey Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 36-1 won by fall over Arnulfo Salas (Clearwater/Orchard) 27-15 (Fall 5:41)
Arnulfo Salas will duel Brandon Pruitt (Arapahoe) 26-15, Sr

Cons. Round 1 - Arnulfo Salas (Clearwater/Orchard) 28-15 won by fall over Brandon Pruitt (Arapahoe) 26-16 (Fall 5:00)
Arnulfo will face Konner Banzhaf of Cambridge (27-9, Soph)
Cons. Round 2 - Arnulfo Salas (Clearwater/Orchard) 29-15 won by decision over Konner Banzhaf (Cambridge) 27-10 (Dec 7-5)
Arfulfo will battle Zach Hazen of Creighton in the 3rd round
Cons. Round 3 - Zachary Hazen (Creighton) 27-12 won by major decision over Arnulfo Salas (Clearwater/Orchard) 29-16 (MD 16-4)

195 - #3 Alex Olivan (35-10) Jr SQ/195/14
Alex will wrestle Colt Morgan (28-8 Sr) of Freeman
Champ. Round 1 - Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 37-10 won by major decision over Colt Morgan (Freeman) 28-9 (MD 15-6)
Quarterfinal - Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 37-10 won by decision over Wyatt Rowe (Hyannis) 27-10 (Dec 9-5)
Alex Olivan will face Justin Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 30-4, Sr

Semifinal - Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 38-10 won by decision over Justin Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 30-5 (Dec 6-4)
Alex will wrestle Dylan Loberg of Randolph (47-0, Sr) in the championship
1st Place Match - Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 48-0 won by fall over Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 38-11 (Fall 1:07)

 
 
Elgin Public/Pope John Wolfpack
Photos courtesy of Deb Warren

106 - #6 Logan Henn (28-9) Fr
Logan will wrestle Kale Fishler (28-13 Soph) of Harvard
 Champ. Round 1 - Kale Fishler (Harvard) 29-13 won by decision over Logan Henn (Elgin Public/Pope John) 28-10 (Dec 9-2)
Logan Henn will wrestle Tyler Kapperman (Arapahoe) 16-14, Fr

Cons. Round 1 - Logan Henn (Elgin Public/Pope John) 29-10 won by decision over Tyler Kapperman (Arapahoe) 26-15 (Dec 7-2)
Henn will wrestle Ryan Patrick of Sutherland (19-14, So), who Alejandro Martinez beat in the quarters
Cons. Round 2 - Ryan Patrick (Sutherland) 21-14 won by decision over Logan Henn (Elgin Public/Pope John) 29-11 (Dec 2-0)

145 - #4 Ryan Pelster (27-7) Jr
SQ/113/13
Ryan will wrestle Josh Cinocco (24-13 Soph) of Minatare
Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Pelster (Elgin Public/Pope John) 28-7 won by fall over Josh Cinocco (Minatare) 24-14 (Fall 1:23)
Quarterfinal - Colton Lammers (Pleasanton) 42-1 won by major decision over Ryan Pelster (Elgin Public/Pope John) 28-8 (MD 12-2)
Ryan Pelster will face Jake Buhring (SEM)

Cons. Round 2 - Jake Buhring (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 34-9 won by decision over Ryan Pelster (Elgin Public/Pope John) 28-9 (Dec 5-2)

152 - #5 Andrew Fangman (34-10) Jr
- SQ/145/14
Andrew will wrestle Austin Johnson (12-18 Soph) of Ansley-Litchfield
Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 35-10 won by fall over Austin Johnson (Ansley-Litchfield) 12-19 (Fall 2:28)
Quarterfinal - Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 36-10 won by decision over Riley Dugan (Central Valley) 32-10 (Dec 2-1)
Andrew Fangman will face Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 43-2, Sr

Semifinal - Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 44-2 won by fall over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 36-11 (Fall 1:54)
Andrew will face Garett Allemang of Neligh-Oakdale
Cons. Semi - Garett Allemang (Neligh-Oakdale) 44-7 won by decision over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 36-12 (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match - Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 37-12 won by decision over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 28-10 (Dec 3-0)

 
 
Class D #4 Neligh-Oakdale Warriors
Photos courtesy of Lisa Hanson

113 - #4 Devan Breuer (33-10) Jr
Devan will wrestle Drew Goosic (22-11 Soph) of Franklin
Champ. Round 1 - Devan Breuer (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-10 won by fall over Drew Goosic (Franklin) 22-12 (Fall 3:28)
Quarterfinal - Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 42-0 won in tie breaker - 1 over Devan Breuer (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-11 (TB-1 3-2)
Devan Breuer will face Sean Mann (Winside)
in the 2nd cons round
Cons. Round 2 - Devan Breuer (Neligh-Oakdale) 35-11 won by decision over Sean Mann (Winside) 29-15 (Dec 2-1)
Devan will face Jacob Vacha of Arch. Bergan (26-7, Sr) in the 3rd cons. round. Vacha lost to Connor Hazen in the quarters
Cons. Round 3 - Devan Breuer (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-11 won by decision over Jacob Vacha (Archbishop Bergan) 26-8 (Dec 9-3)
Devan stays alive to face Mason Davis of Shelby/Rising City (18-19, Sr)
Cons. Semi - Devan Breuer (Neligh-Oakdale) 37-11 won by fall over Mason Davis (Shelby-Rising City) 18-20 (Fall 2:57)
 

120 - #5 Louis Herley (38-14) Jr - 4th/113/14
Louis will wrestle Cody Weaver (12-2 Jr) of North Platte St. Pat's
Champ. Round 1 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-14 won by fall over Cody Weaver (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 12-3 (Fall 0:55)
Quarterfinal - Keith Helm (Southwest) 37-4 won by fall over Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-15 (Fall 4:54)
Louis Herley will
face Liam Noel of Meridian (25-21, Sr)
Cons. Round 2 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-15 won by fall over Liam Noel (Meridian) 25-22 (Fall 0:24)
Herley will face Jeffrey West of Elm Creek (36-11, Jr) who Garret Zimmerer beat in the quarters
Cons. Round 3 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 41-15 won by fall over Jeffrey West (Elm Creek) 36-12 (Fall 4:12)
Herley draws Peyton Cumpston of Amherst (28-14, Jr)
Cons. Semi - Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) 29-14 won in sudden victory - 1 over Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 41-16 (SV-1 6-4)
 

132 - Marquis Granville (30-22) Soph
Marquis will wrestle #3 Levi Ray (32-2 Sr) of Hay Springs
Champ. Round 1 - Levi Ray (Hay Springs) 33-2 won by fall over Marquis Granville (Neligh-Oakdale) 30-23 (Fall 3:00)
Marquise Granville will wrestle Tanner Ives (Harvard) 18-7 Soph

Cons. Round 1 - Tanner Ives (Harvard) 19-7 won by decision over Marquis Granville (Neligh-Oakdale) 30-24 (Dec 9-5)

152 - #3 Garett Allemang (40-6) Jr
Garett will wrestle Matthew Sweet (24-18 Jr) from Franklin
Champ. Round 1 - Garett Allemang (Neligh-Oakdale) 41-6 won by fall over Matthew Sweet (Franklin) 24-19 (Fall 3:31)
Quarterfinal - Zemua Baptista (Friend) 37-1 won by fall over Garett Allemang (Neligh-Oakdale) 41-7 (Fall 5:52)
Garett Allemang will wrestle Tristan Kirch (Garden Co.)
in the 2nd cons round
Cons. Round 2 - Garett Allemang (Neligh-Oakdale) 42-7 won by fall over Tristan Kirch (Garden County) 16-18 (Fall 0:55)
Garett will face Miles Kulhanek of Howells-Dodge (28-17, Fr) in the 3rd round
Cons. Round 3 - Garett Allemang (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-7 won by decision over Miles Kulhanek (Howells-Dodge) 28-18 (Dec 3-0)
Garett will face Andrew Fangman of EPPJ
Cons. Semi - Garett Allemang (Neligh-Oakdale) 44-7 won by decision over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 36-12 (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match - Garett Allemang (Neligh-Oakdale) 45-7 won by fall over Riley Dugan (Central Valley) 35-11 (Fall 2:08)

160 - Will Paul (38-13) Sr
Will wrestles #2 Filipe Pinales (32-5 Sr) of Archbiship Bergan
Champ. Round 1 - Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 33-5 won by decision over Will Paul (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-14 (Dec 10-5)
Will Paul is to face Darren Leibhart (Mullen) 24-16, Soph

Cons. Round 1 - Will Paul (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-14 won by fall over Darren Leibhart (Mullen) 24-17 (Fall 1:38)
Will Paul duels Bailey Fletcher of Scribner-Snyder (24-7, Sr)
Cons. Round 2 - Bailey Fletcher (Scribner-Snyder) 25-7 won by major decision over Will Paul (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-15 (MD 16-2)

182 - Colby Roland (27-19) Sr SQ/182/14
Colby will wrestle #4 Zack Kerner (30-3 Jr) of Arapahoe
Champ. Round 1 - Zack Kerner (Arapahoe) 31-3 won by fall over Colby Roland (Neligh-Oakdale) 27-20 (Fall 2:47)
Colby Roland will battle Payton Stevens (High Plains) 26-22, Soph

Cons. Round 1 - Payton Stevens (High Plains Community) 27-22 won by fall over Colby Roland (Neligh-Oakdale) 27-21 (Fall 2:15)

220 - Casey Garcia (23-6) Sr
SQ/220/14
Casey will wrestle Taylor Alcorn (22-6 Jr) of Crawford
Champ. Round 1 - Taylor Alcorn (Crawford) 24-6 won by fall over Casey Garcia (Neligh-Oakdale) 23-7 (Fall 2:49)
Casey Garcia is to face Jordan Riley (Axtell) 29-9, Sr

Cons. Round 1 - Jordan Riley (Axtell) 30-9 won by fall over Casey Garcia (Neligh-Oakdale) 23-8 (Fall 3:46)

 
 
Elkhorn Valley Falcons
Photos courtesy of Tracy Larson


106 - #5 Alejandro Martinez (26-6) Soph
Alejandro will wrestle Joshua Ibach (25-18 Fr) of Central Valley
Champ. Round 1 - Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 27-6 won by tech fall over Joshua Ibach (Central Valley) 25-19 (TF-1.5 5:22 (18-1))
Quarterfinal - Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 28-6 won by major decision over Ryan Patrick (Sutherland) 19-14 (MD 9-1)
Alejandro Martinez will wrestle Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 43-6, Sr

Semifinal - Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 44-6 won by decision over Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 28-7 (Dec 2-0)
Martinez will wrestle Dylan Swenson from Oakland-Craig (22-16, Fr)
Cons. Semi - Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 29-7 won by major decision over Dylan Swenson (Oakland-Craig) 22-17 (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match - Trace Baasch (Amherst) 35-6 won by decision over Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 29-8 (Dec 5-0)

152 - #6 Noah Rutjens (26-7) Jr
6th/152/14
Noah will wrestle Brandon Moninger (24-13 Jr) from South Loup
Champ. Round 1 - Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 27-7 won by tech fall over Brandon Moninger (South Loup) 24-14 (TF-1.5 4:06 (15-0))
Quarterfinal - Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 28-7 won by major decision over Colby Ensz (Tri County) 25-24 (MD 10-2)
Noah Rutjens will duel Zemua Baptista (Friend) 37-1, Jr

Semifinal - Zemua Baptista (Friend) 38-1 won by fall over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 28-8 (Fall 3:37)
Noah is up against Central Valley’s Riley Dugan (34-10, Jr)
Cons. Semi - Riley Dugan (Central Valley) 35-10 won by decision over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 28-9 (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match - Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 37-12 won by decision over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 28-10 (Dec 3-0)

182 - #2 Chris Petersen (37-3) Jr - 4th/170/14
Chris will wrestle Lucas Pistulka (17-14 Sr) of Wilcox-Hildreth
Champ. Round 1 - Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) 38-3 won by fall over Lucas Pistulka (Wilcox-Hildreth) 17-15 (Fall 2:34)
Quarterfinal - Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) 39-3 won by fall over Jacob Buhr (Freeman) 26-11 (Fall 3:05)
Chris Petersen faces Zack Kerner (Arapahoe) 32-3, Jr

Semifinal - Zack Kerner (Arapahoe) 33-3 won by decision over Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) 40-4 (Dec 2-1)
Chris will now wrestle Austin Lampkin of Scribner-Snyder (25-9, Jr)
Cons. Semi - Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) 40-4 won by decision over Austin Lampkin (Scribner-Snyder) 25-10 (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match - Brandon Jackson (Meridian) 41-2 won in tie breaker - 1 over Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) 40-5 (TB-1 4-3)

 
 
North Central Knights
Photos courtesy of Brandi Hollenbeck

220 - #2 Justin Dearmont (29-5) Sr
- 6th/220/14
Justin will wrestle Denton Payne (10-2 Soph) of Hemingford
Champ. Round 1 - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 30-5 won by fall over Denton Payne (Hemingford) 10-3 (Fall 0:40)
Quarterfinal - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 31-6 won by major decision over Houston Hornby (Palmyra) 45-8 (MD 12-4)
Justin Dearmont will wrestle Taylor Alcorn (Crawford) 24-6, Jr

Semifinal - Taylor Alcorn (Crawford) 25-6 won by fall over Justin Dearmont (North Central) 31-6 (Fall 1:36)
Justin wrestles Blake Uhing from Oakland Craig (30-14, Sr)
Cons. Semi - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 32-6 won by fall over Blake Uhing (Oakland-Craig) 30-15 (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 33-6 won by fall over Dallas Doupnik (Harvard) 26-8 (Fall 3:58)









 
   
Call KBRX at (402) 336-1612