-


State Races Involving Local Candidates


Nebraska Legislature 40th District
Tyson Larson 8489
Keith Kube 4167

NPPD Board Of Directors Subdivision 2
Barry Dekay 7771
Dan Scheer 6546
 

Upper Elkhorn NRD Board of Directors
Subdistrict 4
Chip Whitaker  2317
Jerry Childers  2246
Subdistrict 7
Michael Moser 2355
Keith Heithoff 1911
At Large
Christopher Dierks  2643
Paul Bartak  1997

-


Holt County General Election Races

CLICK HERE FOR ALL HOLT COUNTY RESULTS


PRECINCTS IN
All Precincts In

Legislature District 40 - 4 Year Term - Vote For One
Tyson Rope Larson  2274
Keith F. Kube  1206

Holt County Supervisor District 5 - Vote For One
Ralph Metschke 362
Write In 225

Upper Elkhorn Natural Resources District - Board of Directors - 4 Year Term - Vote For One
Subdistrict 4
Chip Whitaker    1611
Jerry Childers   920
Subdistrict 7
Michael Moser   1195
Keith Heithoff     830
At Large 
Paul Bartak                   852
Christopher J. Dierks   1620

Nebraska Public Power District -For Board of Directors-Subdivision 3 - 6 Year Term - Vote For One
Barry DeKay   2056
Dan Scheer    642

For Member of Golden Township Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Norman Nielsen        18
Linda Montgomery    23
Theresa Nielsen       13
Debra Watson          37
Gloria L. Montgomery   19

For Member of Paddock Township Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Marvin Schochenmaier   29
Tim Mann                       38
Joe Dobrovolny               26
Tom Schaaf                    14

For Member of Stuart Township Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Robert Campbell     96
Susan Straka           81
Dana Paxton            251
James W. Kohle      265
John F. Kramer       266

For O'Neill Public School District 7 School Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
James D. Gotschall  1058
Amanda Schluns      752
Stacie A. Alden         439    
John R. Hilker           675
Tom Stepp, Jr.          859
Jim Sibbel                 776

For Chambers Public School District 137 School Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Doug Beed         150
Shane Kaczor    258
Amy Scott          222
Hope Blackmore 177

For Stuart Public School District 44 School Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Rick Shearer            202
Gary Olberding        215
Scott Kaup               148
Lori Adams-Kunz     168
Jon D. Schmaderer  202

For West Holt Public School District 239 School Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Susan L. Judge              573
Cathy M. Pacha             676
Timothy J. Borer            477
Brian Mlady                   661

For Member of O'Neill City Council - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Ward I
Michelle Liewer     189
Donald Baker        193
Ward IV 
Kevin P. Shelhamer     71
Buffy Walsh                  97

For O'Neill Airport Authority Board - 6 Year Term - Vote for up to TWO
A.J. Smith            589
Steven Lind         710
Larry Schaffer      461

-


Boyd County General Election Results

West Boyd School Board District 50 - 5 To Be Elected
Keith Mohr  509
Tricia Hipke  478
Kaci Classen  401
Todd Boettcher 394
Jeremy J. Boettcher 393
Kylie Bernt  387
Shane Lechtenberg  356
Jared Sieler  321


CLICK HERE FOR ALL BOYD COUNTY ELECTION UNOFFICIAL RESULTS



 

-


Knox County General Election Races

CLICK HERE FOR ALL KNOX COUNTY GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

For Clerk of the District Court - Vote for ONE
Matt Fischer            1651
Karen K. Riesberg   1579

For County Supervisor District 1 - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Marty O'Connor     266
Kerry Kolterman    190

For County Supervisor District 3 - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Virgil Miller    318
Jeff A. Uhlir   207

For Member of Legislature District 40 - Vote for ONE
Tyson Rope Larson   2136
Keith F. Kube             1002

For Members of Peoria Township Board - Vote for up to THREE
Phillip R. Nielsen        13
Darren Jensen            27
Brian Eisenhauer        12
Tony Kauth                 31
Travis Mlady               40
Neil A. Guenther         50

For Member of Valley Township Board - Vote for up to THREE
Dwain Warriner         38
Tim Becker                55
Michael L. Kumm      56
Dixie Hanefeldt          46

For Member of Verdigre Township Board - Vote for up to THREE
Terry Stoural             141
Jerilee R. Fuchtman  202
Kevin Boggs              252
Ronald Wesche         144

For Crofton Community School Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Tami R. Guenther    399
Jason Aren              270
Bob Evans               404
Roger P. Lange       317

For Santee Public School Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Diane LaPointe        17
Anthony G. Kitto      19 
Waylon La Plante    14
Eugene K. Saul         8
Steven J. Moose      46
Donald F. Pike, Jr.    51
Susan Pike               20
Stacy Moose            34

For Wausa Public School Board - 4 Year Term - Vote for up to THREE
Michael Kumm            213
Brian Wakeley            199
Mark Dawson              206
Chad Vanness            185
Kristal Thorell              194
Derek Cunningham     183   

For Creighton City Mayor - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Leland Fritz               106
Christopher Patrick    310

For Member of Creighton City Council at Large - 4 Year Term - Vote for TWO
Curtis H. Keck        176
MaryAnne Block     264
Mike Nutting           187
Write In                   181   
For Members of Crofton City Council at Large - 4 Year Term - Vote for TWO
Roger Nohr                  39
Steven J. Kuehler      140
Michael F. Guenther  200
Mitch Hofer                115

For Niobrara Village Board of Trustees - 4 Year Term - Vote for TWO
Steve Hrbek         84
Susie Kelley         74
Jody D. Stark       76

For Santee Village Board of Trustees - 4 Year Term - Vote for TWO
Diane LaPointe       27
Waylon LaPlante    20
Eugene K. Saul      25
Sherri Derby          55




 

-


Antelope County General Election Races

FOR ALL ANTELOPE COUNTY RESULTS CLICK HERE


Neligh City Council - Vote for TWO
Dawn Wiegand            178
Ted D. Hughes            427
Stephanie L. Wanek    463

Tilden City Mayor - Vote for ONE
Leo Botsford   54
Ron Knight      45

Tilden City Council - Vote for THREE
Jerry C. Johnson     47
Jeremy Jensen        72
Tom Nelson             82
Pat Decker              83

Oakdale Village Trustee - Vote for THREE
Kyle Guggenmos   70
Arthur Griffith         71
Delayne Fulsaas    58
Henry James         44

Elkhorn Valley School Board - Vote for THREE
Michael Krick       83
Bill Osborn           146
Jerry R. Dittrich    109
Mike Rood            114
Sonet S. Smutny   94

City of Tilden Tax
YES       78
NO         28

Neligh Oakdale Schools Bond
FOR          175
AGAINST  923
Rock County General Election Results

CLICK HERE FOR GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS FOR ROCK COUNTY


 

-


Wheeler County General Election Races

CLICK HERE FOR ALL WHEELER COUNTY RESULTS

Sheriff - Vote for One
Adrian Lindsay - Republican     309
Louis Genereux - Democrat      107

County Commissioners
Jack Paulsen 292
Mark Landgren 266
Write In 115


 

Voters Decide To Increase Minimum Wage


By Julia Jackson

LINCOLN - Nebraskans gave overwhelming support to increase the minimum wage to $9 by January 2016 in Tuesday's midterm elections.

The measure was winning with 61 percent to 39 percent of the vote as of 10 p.m. Tuesday.

Sen. Danielle Conrad of Lincoln and Sen. Jeremy Nordquist of Omaha were the two driving forces behind the initiative, gathering more than 135,000 signatures to have the measure put on the ballot.

"What the early results show was really mirrored in our campaign," Conrad said. "I think it's a clear illustration to Nebraska policy makers not to ignore working families' issues."

Doug Kagan, president of Nebraska Taxpayers for Freedom, said he was disappointed with the result.

"Nebraska is going to be inferior to surrounding states as far as being attractive for businesses to locate here," Kagan said.

Kagan said the higher minimum wage in Nebraska will cause businesses to look past Nebraska because of the higher labor costs compared to states like South Dakota and Missouri, which have lower minimum wage rates.

"The effects might not be immediate but they'll be gradual over the next year or so," Kagan said.

Nebraskans will see the first increase of minimum wage in January of 2015, where it will move to $8 an hour, and then $9 by January 2016. The bill is separate from the federal proposed minimum wage of $10.10 an hour incrementally, over two years.

Nordquist introduced the initiative in January during the legislative session, but it failed to be approved.

Supporters of the initiative say that it will boost spending in the local economy and create around 400 jobs. Opponents say the raise will largely hurt small businesses, causing them to cut jobs and reduce current employees' hours.

Currently, about one in six Nebraskans receive the minimum wage.

Supporters of the wage increase include Nebraskans for Better Wages, Nebraska Appleseed and Democratic gubernatorial candidate Chuck Hassebrook.

Gov. Pete Ricketts and Nebraska Taxpayers for Freedom were among those against the minimum wage increase.

The minimum wage increase will not affect workers who receive tipped wage. The hourly rate will stay at $2.15 an hour.