More State Speech Qualifiers From Wednesday District Meets

The C2-3 District Speech Meet was held Wednesday.

Here are State Qualifiers from the KBRX Area and how they placed:

West Holt
Lindee Wentworth, 2nd in Informative Speaking
Leighton Mlady, 3rd in Persuasive Speaking

Boyd County
Catalina Knox, 3rd in Oral Interpretation of Poetry
Joseph Hiatt, 1st in Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

Creighton
Brian Johnson, 2nd in Extemporaneous Speaking

Other medal winners were:
Jake Froman and Jayla Froman of Boyd County 6th in Duet Acting
Sam Van Metre of Creighton 6th in Entertainment Speaking
Katharina rice of Creighton 5th in Extemporaneous Speaking
Jocelyn Hamilton of West Holt 6th in Informative Speaking
West Holt Oral Interpretation of Drama Team of Haley Peek, Kammy Neptune, Landyn Mlady and Sierra Schartz 6th.
Caid McCart of West Holt 5th in Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
Anna Tyler of Creighton 6th in Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
Haley Peek of West Holt 5th in Oral Interpretation of Poetry
Melissa Sextro of Boyd County 6th in Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
Brian Johnson of Creighton 6th in Persuasive Speaking

At the D1-3 District Speech Meet here are the State Qualifiers

Elkhorn Valley
Parker Klein, 2nd in Entertainment Speaking

Rock County
Alex Chavez 2nd in Extemporaneous Speaking

Plainview
Kenzie Mosel and Kylie Mosel, 2nd in Duet Acting
Oral Interpretation of Drama Team of Alexa Meyer, Ashlynn Ickler, Becca Kment, Caroline Akinnigbagbe and Sophie MacGregor
Kenzie Mosel, 3rd in Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
Caroline Akinnigbagbe 1st and Ashlynn Ickler 2nd in Oral Interpretation of Poetry

Other Medal Winners Were:
Jake Lingenfelter of Plainview 4th in Entertainment Speaking
Jacob Hoffman of Plainview 5th in Entertainment Speaking
Hannah Keller of Rock County 4th in Informative Speaking
Angel Qualset of Elkhorn Valley 5th in Informative Speaking
Plainview Oral Interpretation of Drama Team of Brendan Rasmussen, Jacob Hoffman, Jake Lingenfelter, Kaydi Daudt and Kylie Mosel 4th
Taylor Fales of Rock County 6th in Oral Interpretation of Poetry
Heather Pendergast of Plainview 4th in Persuasive Speaking
Angel Qualset of Elkhorn Valley 6th in Persuasive Speaking

At the D2-2 District here are State Qualifiers from the KBRX Area:

Elgin Public
Kira Widger and Theanna Dunn, 1st in Duet Acting
Adam Dreger and Cory Romej, 2nd in Duet Acting
Hunter Reestman, 1st in Entertainment Speaking
Grace Rittscher, 3rd in Entertainment Speaking
Jordan Lindgren, 3rd in Informative Speaking
The Oral Interpretation of Drama Team of Adam Dreger, Grace Rittscher, Hunter Reestman, Kira Widger and Theanna Dunn, 2nd
Grace Rittscher, 2nd in Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
Kira Widger, 2nd in Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

Elgin Pope John
The Oral Interpretation Team of Bre Bartak, Brynn Dilly, Lauren Seier and Maddie Schrage, 3rd
Skylar Reestman, 3rd in Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

Other Medal Winners Were:
Brea Carr of Elgin 4th in Extemporaneous Speaking
Hunter Reestman of Elgin 5th in Extemporaneous Speaking
Alyssa Burenheide of Elgin Pope John 4th in Persuasive Speaking