2017 State Wrestling

Live Blog State Wrestling Tournament Saturday
 

2017 Tournament @ CenturyLink Center, Omaha

KBRX coverage: live reports every hour on the half hour, live broadcast during the Heartbreak Round on Friday night at 5 pm. Live broadcast of the 3rd & 5th Place matches as well as the State Championships on Saturday.

 

Tournament Schedule

Thursday, February 16

Session 1 (10 mats)
9:30 A.M. – A and D 1st Round followed by the Quarterfinals
Session 2 (10 mats)
4:00 P.M. – B and C 1st Round followed by the Quarterfinals

Friday, February 17

Session 3 (10 mats)
9:30 A.M. – A and D 1st Round Consolations
2nd Round Cons. follows immediately
Session 4 (10 mats)
12:30 P.M. – B and C 1st Round Consolations
2nd Round Cons. follows immediately
Session 5 (8 mats)
5:00 P.M. – All Class Semifinals & 3rd Round Consolations

Saturday, February 18

Session 6 (8 mats)
9:30 A.M – Consolation Semifinals followed by 3rd/5th place matches
Final Session (4 mats)
3:00 P.M – Championships

 

Class C Individual Results

ONeill Eagles O’Neill Eagles

 

113 – Elias Lorenzo, Jr. (15-8)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) 36-7 won by decision over Elias Lorenzo (O`Neill) 14-7 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Elias Lorenzo (O`Neill) 15-8 won by fall over Gaven Schernikau (Centennial) 26-24 (Fall 4:57)
Cons. Round 2 – Brandon Schram (Tekamah-Herman) 31-7 won by fall over Elias Lorenzo (O`Neill) 15-8 (Fall 2:55)

145 – Caden Moore, Jr. (41-2)- 3rd Place

Champ. Round 1 – Caden Moore (O`Neill) 39-1 won by major decision over Bryan Richard (Conestoga) 30-15 (MD 14-5)
Quarterfinal – Caden Moore (O`Neill) 39-1 won by major decision over Ty Connely (Kearney Catholic) 30-6 (MD 15-6)
Semifinal – Keegan Pope (Syracuse) 48-6 won by decision over Caden Moore (O`Neill) 39-2 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Semi – Caden Moore (O`Neill) 41-2 won by decision over Spencer Warner (Louisville) 38-9 (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match – Caden Moore (O`Neill) 41-2 won by decision over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 32-4 (Dec 6-4)

152 – Cauy Shaw, Jr. (33-7)- 4th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) 30-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Levi Kult (Yutan) 43-7 (TB-1 2-1)
Quarterfinal – Caleb Long (Valentine) 31-4 won by decision over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) 30-6 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal – Caleb Long (Valentine) 31-4 won by decision over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) 31-6 (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) 31-6 won by fall over Jeff Burr (Syracuse) 26-23 (Fall 4:18)
Cons. Round 3 – Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) 32-6 won by fall over Joel Myers (Broken Bow) 42-10 (Fall 5:00)
Cons. Semi – Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) 33-7 won by decision over Gavyn Buschkoetter (S. Central NE Unified Dist. #5) 45-7 (Dec 10-9)
3rd Place Match – Marc Zeckser (Doniphan-Trumbull) 49-2 won by major decision over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) 33-7 (MD 17-8)

195 –  Bailey Thompson, Sr. (36-4)- 1st Place

Champ. Round 1 – Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 34-4 won by fall over Diego Guerrero (Wood River) 36-17 (Fall 1:38)
Quarterfinal – Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 34-4 won by major decision over Marce Vasquez (Bridgeport) 38-3 (MD 13-1)
Semifinal – Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 35-4 won by decision over Ryan Worm (David City) 41-5 (Dec 3-2)
1st Place Match – Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 36-4 won by decision over Ethan Gabriel (Ord) 40-2 (Dec 2-0)

220 – Jason Hahlbeck, Sr. (41-0)- 1st Place

Champ. Round 1 – Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 40-0 won by fall over Collin Smyth (Gibbon) 36-8 (Fall 1:41)
Quarterfinal – Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 40-0 won by fall over Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) 41-11 (Fall 1:18)
Semifinal – Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 41-0 won by fall over Garrett Davidson (Cross County/Osceola) 48-1 (Fall 4:44)
1st Place Match – Jason Hahlbeck (O`Neill) 42-0 won by decision over Aaron Hinojosa (Chase County) 48-4 (Dec 1-0)

Class C Final Team Scores

1. Valentine 195.0
2. David City 107.5
3. Battle Creek 90.5
4. O’Neill 88.0
5. Syracuse 87.0
6. Raymond Central 72.5
7. Broken Bow 64.0
8. Aquinas Catholic 62.5
9. North Bend Central 56.0
10. Kearney Catholic 53.0

 

 

Class D Individual Results

Listed by school in alphabetic order, then individually by weight class

 

occyclonesClearwater/Orchard Cyclones

182 – Clay Thiele, Soph. (34-17)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Seth Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 32-4 won by fall over Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 33-16 (Fall 1:41)
Cons. Round 1 – Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 34-17 won by fall over Branden Bardell (Maxwell) 20-22 (Fall 2:53)
Cons. Round 2 – Cody Downey (Southwest) 35-11 won by fall over Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 34-17 (Fall 1:57)

creighton Creighton Bulldogs

106- Cody Hanvey, Fr. (15-10)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 28-14 won by decision over Cody Hanvey (Creighton) 15-9 (Dec 11-6)
Cons. Round 1 – Kent Rae (Elwood) 13-10 won by decision over Cody Hanvey (Creighton) 15-10 (Dec 16-9)

113 – Connor Hazen, Sr. (24-4)- 6th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Connor Hazen (Creighton) 24-1 won by fall over Austin Anderson (Hay Springs) 17-26 (Fall 1:37)
Quarterfinal – Connor Hazen (Creighton) 24-1 won by major decision over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 24-15 (MD 16-5)
Semifinal – Trevor Nelson (Crawford) 38-1 won by tech fall over Connor Hazen (Creighton) 24-2 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3))
Cons. Semi – Zak Olson (Twin Loup) 30-6 won by decision over Connor Hazen (Creighton) 24-4 (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 27-16 won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Hazen (Creighton) 24-4 (SV-1 5-3)

126 – Zac Hazen, Sr. (30-7)- 4th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Zac Hazen (Creighton) 29-5 won by fall over Sean Mann (Winside) 14-9 (Fall 3:41)
Quarterfinal – Zac Hazen (Creighton) 29-5 won by fall over William White (Sutherland) 37-10 (Fall 5:45)
Semifinal – Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 45-1 won by fall over Zac Hazen (Creighton) 29-6 (Fall 5:53)
Cons. Semi – Zac Hazen (Creighton) 30-7 won by fall over Mitchell McKibbin (Bayard) 39-9 (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match – Dylan Swenson (Oakland-Craig) 39-8 won by fall over Zac Hazen (Creighton) 30-7 (Fall 4:31)

138- Derek Wortman, Soph. (34-16)- 6th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Derek Wortman (Creighton) 32-14 won by decision over Kiffen Cook (Perkins County) 8-4 (Dec 10-9)              Quarterfinal – Brody Lewis (Franklin) 41-0 won by fall over Derek Wortman (Creighton) 32-14 (Fall 1:06)
Cons. Round 2 – Derek Wortman (Creighton) 33-14 won by fall over Paul Gubbels (Osmond) 26-14 (Fall 2:22)
Cons. Round 3 – Derek Wortman (Creighton) 34-14 won by decision over Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 36-18 (Dec 3-2)
Cons. Semi – Brett Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 46-4 won by fall over Derek Wortman (Creighton) 34-16 (Fall 0:55)
5th Place Match – Chase Morris (Superior) 40-10 won by decision over Derek Wortman (Creighton) 34-16 (Dec 7-3)

145 – Bryce Zimmerer, Soph. (38-11)- 5th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 35-10 won by decision over Riley Nichols (Elm Creek) 46-4 (Dec 9-3)                      Quarterfinal – Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Christian) 15-0 won by fall over Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 35-10 (Fall 1:43)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 36-10 won by decision over Noah Scott (Randolph) 31-12 (Dec 3-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 37-10 won by decision over Trace Baasch (Amherst) 40-11 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Semi – Jake Judge (West Holt) 37-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 38-11 (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match – Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 38-11 won by decision over Riley Nichols (Elm Creek) 49-6 (Dec 6-1)

160 – Brady Wortman, Sr. (27-14)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Cole Egge (Amherst) 29-15 won by fall over Brady Wortman (Creighton) 27-13 (Fall 2:21)
Cons. Round 1 – Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 28-18 won by fall over Brady Wortman (Creighton) 27-14 (Fall 2:40)

170- Levi Stacken, Jr. (29-12)-Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Darren Leibhart (Mullen) 24-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Levi Stacken (Creighton) 29-11 (SV-1 8-6)
Cons. Round 1 – Matthew Pearson (Cambridge) 33-12 won by decision over Levi Stacken (Creighton) 29-12 (Dec 9-4)

elkhorn valley falcon 2012 Elkhorn Valley Falcons

113 –  Dillon Stewart, Jr. (40-1)- 1st Place

Champ. Round 1 – Dillon Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 38-1 won by tech fall over Wade Wright (East Butler) 20-21 (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-1))
Quarterfinal – Dillon Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 38-1 won by fall over Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 20-19 (Fall 1:17)
Semifinal – Dillon Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 39-1 won by fall over Salvador Aguirre (Amherst) 43-5 (Fall 5:53)
1st Place Match – Dillon Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 40-1 won by decision over Trevor Nelson (Crawford) 38-2 (Dec 10-6)

120 – Alejandro Martinez, Sr. (36-3)- 3rd Place

Champ. Round 1 – Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 34-2 won by fall over Justin Noel (Scribner-Snyder) 17-11 (Fall 3:29)
Quarterfinal – Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 34-2 won by decision over Holden Schleve (Morrill) 28-12 (Dec 10-3)
Semifinal – Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 34-4 won by decision over Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 34-3 (Dec 5-0)
Cons. Semi – Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 36-3 won by fall over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 33-24 (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match – Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 36-3 won by fall over Breidyn Cumpston (Amherst) 26-12 (Fall 4:06)

132 – Darren Stewart, Jr. (29-8)- 4th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Darren Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 28-6 won by tech fall over Jesse Evans (Dundy County Stratton) 27-18 (TF-1.5 4:24 (17-1))
Quarterfinal – Darren Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 28-6 won by major decision over Jacob Johnson (Archbishop Bergan) 31-9 (MD 23-12)
Semifinal – Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 49-0 won by fall over Darren Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 28-7 (Fall 3:17)
Cons. Semi – Darren Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 29-8 won by decision over Juan Lasso (Nebraska Christian) 35-12 (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match – Jefferson McNeill (Oakland-Craig) 41-10 won by decision over Darren Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 29-8 (Dec 8-5)

138- Preston Vondra, Soph. (30-22)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Brody Lewis (Franklin) 41-0 won by fall over Prestin Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 30-21 (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Round 1 – Kiffen Cook (Perkins County) 9-5 won by injury default over Prestin Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 30-22 (Inj. 4:29)

145 – Josh McFarland, Soph. (44-15)- 4th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 43-13 won by decision over Dylan Davis-Mack (Medicine Valley) 24-6 (Dec 10-8)
Quarterfinal – Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 43-13 won by decision over Trace Baasch (Amherst) 39-10 (Dec 1-0)
Semifinal – Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Christian) 16-0 won by major decision over Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 43-14 (MD 15-4)
Cons. Semi – Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 44-15 won by decision over Riley Nichols (Elm Creek) 49-6 (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match – Jake Judge (West Holt) 37-9 won by decision over Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 44-15 (Dec 5-4)

160 – Brock Schaecher, Soph. (28-19)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Justus Monette (Mullen) 37-5 won by major decision over Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 26-18 (MD 15-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 28-18 won by fall over Brady Wortman (Creighton) 27-14 (Fall 2:40)
Cons. Round 2 – Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 28-18 won by decision over Wyatt Mader (Crawford) 20-11 (Dec 8-6)
Cons. Round 3 – Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 31-13 won by decision over Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 28-19 (Dec 10-4)

182- Shawn Klinetobe, Jr.(14-11)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Scott Taylor (Medicine Valley) 37-7 won by fall over Shawn Klinetobe (Elkhorn Valley) 13-10 (Fall 4:57)
Cons. Round 1 – Shawn Klinetobe (Elkhorn Valley) 14-11 won by decision over Jesus Felix III (Alma) 28-18 (Dec 7-0)                                 Cons. Round 2 – Dalton Shimmin (Arapahoe) 29-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Shawn Klinetobe (Elkhorn Valley) 14-11 (SV-1 5-3)

Neligh-OakdaleNeligh-Oakdale Warriors

106 – Cameron Wilkinson, Soph. (44-5)- 4th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-3 won by decision over Jaydon Walker (Hemingford) 30-15 (Dec 8-4)
Quarterfinal – Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-3 won by decision over Koby Ellis (Winside) 32-6 (Dec 4-2)
Semifinal – Ryan Patrick (Sutherland) 33-0 won by decision over Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-4 (Dec 8-2)
Cons. Semi – Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 44-5 won by major decision over Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 34-7 (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match – Koby Ellis (Winside) 36-6 won by major decision over Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 44-5 (MD 11-3)

132- Andrew Herley, Soph. (40-8)- 2nd Place

Champ. Round 1 – Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-7 won by tech fall over Damian Stewart (Thayer Central) 27-23 (TF-1.5 5:19 (18-2))
Quarterfinal – Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-7 won by fall over Juan Lasso (Nebraska Christian) 33-10 (Fall 3:24)
Semifinal – Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-7 won by decision over Jefferson McNeill (Oakland-Craig) 39-10 (Dec 6-5)
1st Place Match – Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 50-0 won by tech fall over Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-8 (TF-1.5 2:55 (16-1))
 

Nio-Verd CougarsNiobrara/Verdigre Cougars

160- Clay Konopasek, Sr. (31-15)- 6th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 47-7 won by decision over Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 28-13 (Dec 8-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 30-13 won by decision over Justin Pendleton (Medicine Valley) 26-17 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 2 – Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 30-13 won by fall over Braiden Gomez (Axtell) 32-11 (Fall 4:26)
Cons. Round 3 – Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 31-13 won by decision over Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 28-19 (Dec 10-4)
Cons. Semi – Justus Monette (Mullen) 38-7 won by major decision over Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 31-15 (MD 13-1)
5th Place Match – Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 38-4 won by tech fall over Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 31-15 (TF-1.5 3:12 (17-2))

North Central Knights

North Central Knights

113- Zak Palmer, Fr. (28-17)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Zak Palmer (North Central) 28-16 won by major decision over Tate Coss (Garden County) 26-13 (MD 14-3)
Quarterfinal – Salvador Aguirre (Amherst) 43-4 won by fall over Zak Palmer (North Central) 28-16 (Fall 1:13)
Quarterfinal – Salvador Aguirre (Amherst) 43-4 won by fall over Zak Palmer (North Central) 28-17 (Fall 1:13)
Cons. Round 2 – Zak Olson (Twin Loup) 27-6 won by fall over Zak Palmer (North Central) 28-17 (Fall 4:31)

195- Ty Palmer, Sr. (25-12)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Stratman (Axtell) 34-7 won by fall over Ty Palmer (North Central) 24-11 (Fall 1:29)
Cons. Round 1 – Ty Palmer (North Central) 25-12 won by fall over Jarod Nicholson (Sutherland) 23-16 (Fall 4:51)
Cons. Round 2 – Jaden Rahn (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 28-10 won by decision over Ty Palmer (North Central) 25-12 (Dec 10-7)

plainview

Plainview Pirates

113 – Jaden Sobotka, Soph. (20-20)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 20-19 won in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Coward (Morrill) 20-11 (SV-1 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Dillon Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 38-1 won by fall over Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 20-19 (Fall 1:17)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryan Herrick (Eustis-Farnam) 27-18 won by fall over Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 20-20 (Fall 3:47)

120- Dominque Rickard, Sr. (35-4)- 1st Place

Champ. Round 1 – Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 33-4 won by fall over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 30-22 (Fall 0:18)
Quarterfinal – Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 33-4 won by fall over Joshua Ibach (Central Valley) 15-5 (Fall 4:49)
Semifinal – Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 34-4 won by decision over Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 34-3 (Dec 5-0)                           1st Place Match – Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 35-4 won by fall over Alex Araujo (Bayard) 36-9 (Fall 4:24)

132 – Trenton Steinkraus, Jr. (37-5)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Trenton Steinkraus (Plainview) 37-4 won by fall over Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 30-20 (Fall 0:56)
Quarterfinal – Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 48-0 won by fall over Trenton Steinkraus (Plainview) 37-4 (Fall 4:51)
Cons. Round 2 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 23-12 won by decision over Trenton Steinkraus (Plainview) 37-5 (Dec 8-7)

138 – Christian Miller , Sr. (46-0)- 1st Place (4 Time State Champ)

Champ. Round 1 – Christian Miller (Plainview) 44-0 won by fall over Colton Barratt (Wauneta-Palisade) 13-19 (Fall 0:32)
Quarterfinal – Christian Miller (Plainview) 44-0 won by fall over Ryley Spatz (East Butler) 43-10 (Fall 1:55)
Semifinal – Christian Miller (Plainview) 45-0 won by tech fall over Brett Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 45-3 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))
1st Place Match – Christian Miller (Plainview) 46-0 won by fall over Brody Lewis (Franklin) 42-1 (Fall 4:00)

145- Cole Aschoff, Sr. (46-2)- 2nd Place

Champ. Round 1 – Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 45-1 won by decision over Noah Scott (Randolph) 30-11 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal – Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 45-1 won by major decision over Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 36-8 (MD 15-4)
Semifinal – Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 46-1 won by decision over Jake Judge (West Holt) 35-9 (Dec 4-2)
1st Place Match – Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Christian) 17-0 won by decision over Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 46-2 (Dec 3-1)

195- Collin Gale , Fr. (22-15)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Jake Meyer (Weeping Water) 39-17 won by fall over Collin Gale (Plainview) 22-14 (Fall 3:17)
Cons. Round 1 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 22-9 won by decision over Collin Gale (Plainview) 22-15 (Dec 11-9)

285- Cameron Nelson, Soph. (20-22)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 20-21 won by fall over Emilio Perez (Perkins County) 19-13 (Fall 3:52)
Quarterfinal – Tyler Schultz (Cambridge) 25-16 won by fall over Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 20-21 (Fall 5:22)
Cons. Round 2 – Jade Buss (West Holt) 17-16 won by fall over Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 20-22 (Fall 4:35)

 

newstmarysSt. Mary’s Cardinals

152 – Jared Atkeson, Jr. (45-4)- 3rd Place

Champ. Round 1 – Jared Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 41-4 won by fall over Trent Tietjen (Superior) 33-14 (Fall 3:47)
Quarterfinal – Konner Banzhaf (Cambridge) 40-6 won by fall over Jared Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 41-4 (Fall 1:28)
Cons. Round 2 – Jared Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 42-4 won by major decision over Colby Ensz (Tri County) 47-12 (MD 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Jared Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 43-4 won by major decision over Leland Bowder (Pender) 45-10 (MD 13-4)
Cons. Semi – Jared Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 45-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Aaron Allison (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 28-6 (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match – Jared Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 45-4 won by decision over Connor Donscheski (Palmer) 49-9 (Dec 5-2)

195 – Will Atkeson, Sr. (42-8)- 6th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 42-5 won by fall over Tanner Brooks (Southwest) 11-12 (Fall 2:58)
Quarterfinal – Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 42-5 won by fall over Trace Doyle (Cambridge) 31-8 (Fall 3:49)
Semifinal – Dane Bogard (Amherst) 38-6 won by fall over Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 42-6 (Fall 3:50)
Cons. Semi – Jake Meyer (Weeping Water) 42-18 won by fall over Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 42-8 (Fall 4:58)
5th Place Match – Trace Doyle (Cambridge) 34-9 won by decision over Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 42-8 (Dec 10-8)

285- Cole Rosenkrans, Soph. (28-17)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Schultz (Cambridge) 25-16 won by fall over Cole Rosenkrans (St. Mary`s) 28-16 (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Round 1 – Emilio Perez (Perkins County) 20-14 won by fall over Cole Rosenkrans (St. Mary`s) 28-17 (Fall 1:27)

 

West Holt HuskyWest Holt Huskies

145 –  Jake Judge, Sr. (37-9)- 3rd Place

Champ. Round 1 – Jake Judge (West Holt) 35-8 won by fall over Derek Gibson (Sutherland) 15-11 (Fall 2:35)
Quarterfinal – Jake Judge (West Holt) 35-8 won by decision over Dalton Bohac (East Butler) 46-7 (Dec 4-2)
Semifinal – Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 46-1 won by decision over Jake Judge (West Holt) 35-9 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi – Jake Judge (West Holt) 37-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 38-11 (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Jake Judge (West Holt) 37-9 won by decision over Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 44-15 (Dec 5-4)

160 – Breydon Mlady, Sr. (38-4)- 5th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 35-3 won by fall over Justin Pendleton (Medicine Valley) 26-16 (Fall 2:14)
Quarterfinal – Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 47-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 35-3 (SV-1 7-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 36-3 won by decision over Elliot Epstein (Thayer Central) 35-16 (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 37-3 won by decision over Cole Egge (Amherst) 30-16 (Dec 7-0)
Cons. Semi – Drew Loberg (Randolph) 32-1 won by decision over Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 38-4 (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match – Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 38-4 won by tech fall over Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 31-15 (TF-1.5 3:12 (17-2))

170- Colton Cavaness, Sr. (24-7)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Layne Heese (Pender) 44-11 won by fall over Colton Cavaness (West Holt) 23-6 (Fall 5:12)
Cons. Round 1 – Colton Cavaness (West Holt) 24-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nathan Tobiasson (Hay Springs) 25-21 (SV-1 2-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford) 29-5 won by fall over Colton Cavaness (West Holt) 24-7 (Fall 0:53)

220 – Seth Wentworth, Sr. (27-11)- Did Not Place

Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Starr (Southwest) 36-17 won by fall over Seth Wentworth (West Holt) 25-10 (Fall 1:11)
Cons. Round 1 – Seth Wentworth (West Holt) 27-10 won by fall over Robert Gardner (Arapahoe) 39-11 (Fall 1:20)
Cons. Round 2 – Seth Wentworth (West Holt) 27-10 won by fall over Denton Payne (Hemingford) 26-9 (Fall 2:38)
Cons. Round 3 – Hank Harris (Thayer Central) 38-11 won by decision over Seth Wentworth (West Holt) 27-11 (Dec 5-4)

285- Jade Buss, Soph. (18-18)- 6th Place

Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Peterson (Amherst) 28-14 won by fall over Jade Buss (West Holt) 15-16 (Fall 5:55)
Cons. Round 1 – Jade Buss (West Holt) 17-16 won by fall over Benton Gustafson (Tri County) 19-18 (Fall 2:38)
Cons. Round 2 – Jade Buss (West Holt) 17-16 won by fall over Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 20-22 (Fall 4:35)
Cons. Round 3 – Jade Buss (West Holt) 18-16 won by decision over Drake Davenport (Overton) 22-23 (Dec 2-0)
Cons. Semi – Jacob Peterson (Amherst) 30-15 won by fall over Jade Buss (West Holt) 18-18 (Fall 1:36)
5th Place Match – Tyler Schultz (Cambridge) 26-18 won by decision over Jade Buss (West Holt) 18-18 (Dec 10-5)

 

Class D Final Team Scores

1. Burwell 149.0
2. Amherst 131.0
3. Plainview 86.5
4. High Plains Community 81.0
5. Elkhorn Valley 79.0
6. North Platte St. Patricks 58.5
7. Elm Creek 57.0
8. Palmer 51.0
8. East Butler 48.0
10. Franklin 47.0